iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
A Ryzen AI Max+ Pro mini PC can serve as a workstation, but the processor name does not tell you how fast or reliable the finished computer will be. Compare the complete SKU: sustained power limits, cooling and noise, installed and upgradeable memory, storage expansion, ports and displays, operating-system and application certification, service terms, physical deployment, and the price of the exact configuration. AMD’s Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 platform reaches 16 cores, Radeon 8060S integrated graphics and up to 128 GB of unified memory, while each manufacturer decides how much of that capability the enclosure can sustain.
The short answer: compare the whole computer, not the Ryzen label
The Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 is a high-end mobile-derived platform that can put substantial CPU, GPU and AI capability in a very small enclosure. It is not automatically equivalent to every compact desktop workstation. Two computers using the same processor can behave differently because one may run at a higher sustained power limit, use a larger internal supply, maintain lower temperatures, expose more memory to graphics, or provide better drivers and service.
For a purchase decision, first write down the applications, project sizes, display count, memory footprint and duty cycle you actually need. Then compare two complete system configurations under those conditions. Manufacturer specifications establish what the processor supports; they do not establish a fair head-to-head performance score, acoustics, or long-duration clock speeds. The available specifications for this platform and the example systems below are manufacturer claims, not independent comparative test results.
What the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 specification actually establishes
AMD’s current product specifications identify the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 as part of the Ryzen AI Max PRO 300 Series. The processor has 16 Zen 5 CPU cores and 32 threads, a 3 GHz base clock, boost up to 5.1 GHz, and 64 MB of L3 cache. AMD lists a 55 W default thermal design power and a configurable range from 45 W to 120 W. The CPU cores and I/O die use TSMC 4 nm process technology.
#1 Best Overall
- EVOLUTION AMD RYZEN AI MAX+ 395 MINI PC - GMKtec EVO-X2 is the next evolution in AI mini PC Ryzen Strix Halo series. Thanks to AMD Simultaneous Multithreading (SMT) the core-count is effectively doubled, to 32 threads. Ryzen AI Max+ 395 has 64 MB of L3 cache and can boost up to 5.1 GHz, depending on the workload. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 is currently rated as the "most powerful x86 APU" on the market for AI computing.
- AI NPU with XDNA 2 ARCHITECTURE - Powered by 16 “Zen 5” CPU cores, 50+ peak AI TOPS XDNA 2 NPU and a truly massive integrated GPU driven by 40 AMD RDNA 3.5 CUs, the Ryzen AI MAX+ 395 is a transformative upgrade and delivers a significant performance boost over the competition. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 excels in consumer AI workloads like the llama.cpp-powered application: LM Studio. Shaping up to be the must-have app for client LLM workloads, LM Studio allows users to locally run the latest language model without any technical knowledge required and unleash their creativity and productivity.
- AMD RADEON 8090S iGPU GAMING PC - The AMD Radeon RX 8060S offers all 40 CUs with up to 2.9 GHz graphics clock and uses the new RDNA 3.5 architecture. The powerful iGPU is positioned between an RTX 4060 and 4070 laptop GPU and therefore enables gaming in FHD at maximum details in most demanding games. The 8060S can also utilize the full 64GB pool, which is perfect for running LLMs such as Deepseek 32B, which runs comfortably on this machine.
- EIGHT CHANNEL LPDDR5X - LPDDR5X is a new ground breaking memory small form factor installed on-board. With blazing speeds up to to 8000MT/s, it runs 1.5x faster than the DDR5 SODIMMs; 90% better performance over DDR5 SODIMMs in video conferencing and photo editing; 30% better performance in productivity apps; 4% better performance in digital content workloads.
- QUAD SCREEN 8K DISPLAY SUPPORT - EVO-X2 AI Mini PC support 4-screen 4K/8K output via HDMI 2.1 (8K@60Hz), DisplayPort 1.4 (4K@60Hz), and dual USB 4 40Gbps Transfer speed (supporting PD3.0/DP1.4/DATA). Ideal for gaming, video editing, and multitasking, it provides expansive and crisp multi-display support.
Those power figures are limits available to a system designer, not a promise that every mini PC will run continuously at 120 W. Firmware, adapter capacity, cooling hardware, fan curves and the vendor’s selected performance mode determine sustained behavior. A 55 W “silent” configuration and a 120 W performance configuration can therefore use the same processor while delivering very different results on long renders or compilations.
The processor includes Radeon 8060S graphics with 40 graphics cores and a listed graphics frequency of 2,900 MHz. AMD specifies a 256-bit LPDDR5x memory interface, memory speeds up to LPDDR5x-8000 and capacity up to 128 GB. Because this is unified memory, the CPU and GPU draw from the same pool. AMD’s January 6, 2025 announcement says up to 96 GB may be available to graphics in a 128 GB configuration. The amount reserved for, or dynamically available to, graphics depends on the computer’s firmware and operating system.
AMD also lists an XDNA 2 neural processing unit with up to 50 NPU TOPS for the Ryzen AI Max family. The PRO version adds AMD PRO Technologies for enterprise security and manageability. “PRO Technologies: Yes” on AMD’s product page does not guarantee that every management feature is enabled in a particular OEM model; verify the exact system’s firmware, management tools and support policy.
At the platform level, AMD lists two native USB 4 ports at 40 Gbps, three USB 3.2 Gen 2 ports at 10 Gbps, PCIe 4.0 and 16 usable PCIe lanes. It specifies support for up to four displays and DisplayPort 2.1. A finished PC may expose fewer ports, route them through different connectors, or omit a capability because of board layout and firmware choices.
Rank #2
- 𝗗𝗲𝘀𝗸𝘁𝗼𝗽-𝗖𝗹𝗮𝘀𝘀 𝗔𝗜 𝗣𝗼𝘄𝗲𝗿 𝗳𝗼𝗿 𝗡𝗲𝘅𝘁-𝗚𝗲𝗻 𝗪𝗼𝗿𝗸𝗳𝗹𝗼𝘄𝘀 - Powered by AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 with up to 80 TOPS AI performance and a dedicated XDNA 2 NPU (50 TOPS), the GEEKOM A9 Max AI Mini PC accelerates AI-assisted coding, local AI workflows, machine learning, and image generation. Compatible with Microsoft Copilot+, ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Ollama, Stable Diffusion, and ComfyUI for fast, responsive AI computing.
- 𝗔𝗔𝗔 𝗚𝗮𝗺𝗶𝗻𝗴 & 𝗣𝗿𝗼 𝗖𝗿𝗲𝗮𝘁𝗶𝘃𝗲 𝗣𝗼𝘄𝗲𝗿 – Featuring a 12-core, 24-thread Zen 5 processor and Radeon 890M Graphics with 16 RDNA 3.5 Compute Units, this mini PC handles AAA gaming, live streaming, 4K video editing, photo editing and 3D rendering with ease. Enjoy titles like Cyberpunk 2077, Forza Horizon 5, Call of Duty and CS2, while accelerating workflows in Premiere Pro, Photoshop, DaVinci Resolve and Blender—ideal for gamers, streamers and content creators.
- 𝗔𝗱𝘃𝗮𝗻𝗰𝗲𝗱 𝗗𝗮𝘁𝗮 𝗦𝗰𝗶𝗲𝗻𝗰𝗲, 𝗗𝗲𝘃𝗲𝗹𝗼𝗽𝗺𝗲𝗻𝘁 & 𝗟𝗮𝗯-𝗧𝗲𝘀𝘁𝗲𝗱 𝗥𝗲𝗹𝗶𝗮𝗯𝗶𝗹𝗶𝘁𝘆 – Built for software development, virtualization, data analysis, machine learning and enterprise productivity, The A9 Max features 32GB of DDR5 RAM, expandable up to 128GB, and dual PCIe Gen4 SSD slots with 2TB of storage, expandable up to 8TB. Its premium all-metal chassis and IceBlast 2.0 cooling system, with copper heat sinks, dual heat pipes and optimized airflow, help maintain stable performance during AI computing, rendering, gaming and other demanding workloads. Ideal for engineers, researchers, educators and business users; contact GEEKOM for enterprise deployment.
- 𝟴𝗞 𝗤𝘂𝗮𝗱-𝗗𝗶𝘀𝗽𝗹𝗮𝘆 & 𝗡𝗲𝘅𝘁-𝗚𝗲𝗻 𝗖𝗼𝗻𝗻𝗲𝗰𝘁𝗶𝘃𝗶𝘁𝘆 - With pre-installed operating system, GEEKOM A9MAX Mini PC supports up to four 8K displays via dual USB4 and dual HDMI 2.1 ports. Featuring Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4, dual 2.5GbE LAN ports, multiple USB ports, and high-speed storage expansion, it is built for content creation, business, software development, financial trading, and home office productivity.
- 𝟱𝟬 𝗧𝗢𝗣𝗦 𝗡𝗣𝗨 𝗳𝗼𝗿 𝗣𝗿𝗶𝘃𝗮𝘁𝗲 𝗟𝗼𝗰𝗮𝗹 & 𝗖𝗹𝗼𝘂𝗱 𝗔𝗜 – Powered by a 50 TOPS NPU, Radeon 890M graphics and a multi-core CPU, this compact PC supports compatible quantized local LLMs, private RAG search, document intelligence, coding assistance, translation and multimodal analysis. Enterprises can process contracts, financial reports, proprietary code, client files and internal knowledge bases locally; professionals and creators can build private research, software-development and content-production workflows. Sensitive files and routine AI tasks can remain on-device, with cloud AI available for larger models or deeper reasoning.
The comparison checklist for complete systems
Use the following axes for every candidate. Record the exact model number and configuration, not just the processor family.
| Comparison axis | What to verify | Why it changes the decision |
|---|---|---|
| Sustained performance | Long-run application results at the documented power mode, with ambient temperature and project size stated | Short boost bursts do not predict hours of rendering, simulation or compilation |
| Power and cooling | Internal supply or adapter rating, selectable limits, fan design, temperatures, sustained clocks and measured noise | A small cooler may force lower clocks or audible fan operation |
| Memory | Installed capacity, LPDDR5x speed, soldered versus replaceable design, graphics allocation and maximum supported capacity | Unified memory is both system RAM and graphics memory; it cannot be expanded like desktop DIMMs if soldered |
| Storage | Included SSD capacity, number and type of slots, PCIe generation, supported drive sizes and replacement access | Large datasets and scratch files can exhaust a single drive quickly |
| Connectivity | Actual USB4 and USB port count, Ethernet speed, wireless standard, audio, card readers and connector placement | Processor-level I/O support does not mean every port is present |
| Displays | Connector types, resolution and refresh limits, number of simultaneous displays and whether a dock is required | Four-display capability may be reduced by the chassis implementation |
| Deployment | Dimensions, mounting hardware, power-brick location, rack compatibility, service access and security features | Office, studio, kiosk and rack installations have different physical constraints |
| Software support | Operating-system image, graphics driver channel, application certification and vendor support period | Processor support for Windows 11, RHEL and Ubuntu does not certify every OEM image or application |
| Warranty and service | Length, onsite versus return-to-depot service, parts availability and memory/SSD replacement rules | A workstation used for production may cost more to replace than to buy |
| Total price | Current regional price for matched memory, SSD, operating system, warranty and accessories | Different base configurations can make an apparently cheaper system more expensive when matched |
Two concrete Ryzen AI Max+ Pro examples
HP Z2 Mini G1a
AMD and HP-sponsored material describes the Z2 Mini G1a as a mini desktop workstation using Ryzen AI Max+ PRO. It specifies a 300 W internal power supply and presents that design as enabling higher sustained processor power for multithreaded CPU and graphics-intensive work. The same material describes a rack arrangement of up to five systems side by side in a 4U space. These are claims from sponsored material; confirm the exact SKU, regional availability, mounting hardware and warranty directly with HP.
The sponsored document also discusses SOLIDWORKS workflows. AMD and HP state that Radeon 8060S graphics can provide a responsive viewport with large assemblies and RealView enabled, and can handle demanding SOLIDWORKS Visualize workflows. Treat those statements as vendor positioning rather than independent benchmark results. For a production CAD purchase, check the current application certification list and test a representative assembly or render.
Polywell Mini-AI935Max
Polywell’s April 30, 2026 announcement describes the Mini-AI935Max as a compact Ryzen AI Max+ 395 workstation with 16 CPU cores and 32 threads, Radeon 8060S graphics, up to 128 GB of LPDDR5-8000 memory, NVMe storage, Wi-Fi 7 and quad-display support. The listed enclosure measures 205 × 192 × 70 mm.
Polywell lists a 2 TB PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe SSD and expansion capability up to 8 TB. It specifies three operating modes: 120 W Performance, 85 W Balanced and 55 W Silent. A triple-fan cooler and 240 W external adapter are listed, along with commercial use cases such as digital signage, point-of-sale, kiosks, media, monitoring and compact workstation deployments. These are manufacturer-stated specifications and intended uses, not independent measurements. Confirm current options, drive layout, noise and availability before ordering.
| Published detail | HP Z2 Mini G1a | Polywell Mini-AI935Max |
|---|---|---|
| Processor platform | Ryzen AI Max+ PRO; exact 395 configuration must be confirmed | Ryzen AI Max+ 395 |
| Power information | 300 W internal power supply, according to AMD/HP-sponsored material | 120 W Performance, 85 W Balanced and 55 W Silent modes; 240 W adapter |
| Cooling information | Designed for higher sustained processor power; detailed fan/noise measurements not stated | Triple-fan design; independent noise measurements not stated |
| Memory | Exact installed and maximum capacity not stated in the cited material | Up to 128 GB LPDDR5-8000 |
| Storage | Exact included drive and expansion not stated in the cited material | 2 TB PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe listed; expansion up to 8 TB |
| Physical deployment | Up to five units side by side in a 4U rack, according to sponsored material | 205 × 192 × 70 mm enclosure; compact commercial deployments |
| Display information | Check the exact SKU and connector layout | Quad-display support stated by Polywell |
How to compare two systems step by step
- Define the workload. Name the applications and versions, largest project or dataset, expected run length, number of displays and whether the workload is CPU-, GPU-, memory- or storage-bound. “Workstation use” is too broad for a meaningful comparison.
- Capture the exact configuration. Record processor model, memory capacity and speed, SSD model and size, operating system, wireless and Ethernet options, power adapter, warranty and region. A retailer’s family name can conceal several different boards.
- Match memory first. Compare systems with the same installed capacity. Note whether memory is soldered and how much can be allocated to graphics. A 64 GB system cannot be treated as equivalent to a 128 GB system for large scenes or local AI models.
- Match power modes. Test or request results at the same sustained limit, such as 55 W or 85 W, and record whether the adapter is operating within specification. Do not compare a silent mode on one computer with a performance mode on another.
- Check sustained evidence. Prefer independent runs using your application and project size. Record completion time, clocks, temperature, fan noise and whether performance falls after the first few minutes. The cited manufacturer pages do not provide a fair head-to-head score.
- Audit expansion and ports. Photograph or map the rear and front I/O, count display outputs, check USB4 transfer requirements, identify storage slots and confirm access without voiding service coverage.
- Verify software qualification. Confirm the vendor’s supported operating-system images, graphics-driver policy and application certification for the exact model. Processor-level Windows 11, RHEL and Ubuntu support is not the same as an OEM-certified workstation configuration.
- Calculate the installed cost. Add the required memory, SSD capacity, operating system, mounting hardware, dock, warranty extension and any replacement-drive cost. Use a current price in your country; current regional pricing and stock for the examples above are not established here.
- Plan recovery. Before deployment, document BIOS settings, power mode, driver versions and a tested restore image. Small systems often use proprietary boards or soldered memory, so a spare unit may be more practical than field repair.
Power, cooling and noise: the most important mini-PC distinction
The PRO 395’s configurable 45–120 W range creates room for very different implementations. A vendor that prioritizes low noise may select a 55 W limit; another may build a larger cooler and power delivery system for 85 W or 120 W. Higher power can improve sustained throughput, but it also raises heat, fan speed and adapter requirements.
Rank #3
- EVOLUTION AMD RYZEN AI MAX+ 395 MINI PC - GMKtec EVO-X2 is the next evolution in AI mini PC Ryzen Strix Halo series. Thanks to AMD Simultaneous Multithreading (SMT) the core-count is effectively doubled, to 32 threads. Ryzen AI Max+ 395 has 64 MB of L3 cache and can boost up to 5.1 GHz, depending on the workload. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 is currently rated as the "most powerful x86 APU" on the market for AI computing.
- AI NPU with XDNA 2 ARCHITECTURE - Powered by 16 “Zen 5” CPU cores, 50+ peak AI TOPS XDNA 2 NPU and a truly massive integrated GPU driven by 40 AMD RDNA 3.5 CUs, the Ryzen AI MAX+ 395 is a transformative upgrade and delivers a significant performance boost over the competition. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 excels in consumer AI workloads like the llama.cpp-powered application: LM Studio. Shaping up to be the must-have app for client LLM workloads, LM Studio allows users to locally run the latest language model without any technical knowledge required and unleash their creativity and productivity.
- AMD RADEON 8090S iGPU GAMING PC - The AMD Radeon RX 8060S offers all 40 CUs with up to 2.9 GHz graphics clock and uses the new RDNA 3.5 architecture. The powerful iGPU is positioned between an RTX 4060 and 4070 laptop GPU and therefore enables gaming in FHD at maximum details in most demanding games. The 8060S can also utilize the full 128GB pool, which is perfect for running LLMs such as Deepseek 70B Q8, which runs comfortably on this machine.
- EIGHT CHANNEL LPDDR5X - LPDDR5X is a new ground breaking memory small form factor installed on-board. With blazing speeds up to to 8000MT/s, it runs 1.5x faster than the DDR5 SODIMMs; 90% better performance over DDR5 SODIMMs in video conferencing and photo editing; 30% better performance in productivity apps; 12% better performance in digital content workloads.
- QUAD SCREEN 8K DISPLAY SUPPORT - EVO-X2 AI Mini PC support 4-screen 4K/8K output via HDMI 2.1 (8K@60Hz), DisplayPort 1.4 (4K@60Hz), and dual USB 4 40Gbps Transfer speed (supporting PD3.0/DP1.4/DATA). Ideal for gaming, video editing, and multitasking, it provides expansive and crisp multi-display support.
Ask for long-duration results rather than a single benchmark pass. Useful evidence includes the power mode, room temperature, package temperature, average clock after 10 or 30 minutes, fan behavior and measured sound level at a stated distance. If a vendor provides only “up to” performance language, treat it as a capability claim, not a guaranteed operating point.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
For rack or tightly packed installations, account for airflow direction and intake spacing. The HP/AMD material’s five-unit-in-4U description is a density claim; it does not establish the rack’s total heat load or acoustic level. A commercial kiosk may tolerate a different noise profile than a desk beside an editor.
Memory and unified graphics capacity
With LPDDR5x unified memory, the same physical pool serves CPU tasks, Radeon graphics and, where supported, AI workloads. More capacity can matter more than a small clock-rate difference when models, CAD assemblies, video timelines or virtual machines exceed available RAM. AMD specifies up to 128 GB at LPDDR5x-8000 for the platform and says up to 96 GB may be available to graphics in a 128 GB unified-memory configuration.
Do not assume that “up to 128 GB” means the computer is upgradeable to 128 GB. Many compact designs solder LPDDR5x to the motherboard. Confirm the shipped capacity, whether any modules or sockets exist, the firmware’s graphics-memory policy and the maximum supported configuration. If the memory is soldered, choose enough capacity at purchase and price the warranty period accordingly.
Rank #4
- 𝗔𝟵 𝗠𝗮𝘅 𝗔𝗜𝟵 𝟰𝟳𝟬 – 𝗙𝗹𝗮𝗴𝘀𝗵𝗶𝗽 𝗔𝗜 & 𝗣𝗿𝗼𝗳𝗲𝘀𝘀𝗶𝗼𝗻𝗮𝗹 𝗪𝗼𝗿𝗸𝘀𝘁𝗮𝘁𝗶𝗼𝗻 - The GEEKOM A9 Max now features the AMD Ryzen AI 9 470, built on AMD’s latest Strix Point architecture. Delivering up to 86 TOPS AI acceleration, including an XDNA 2 NPU rated up to 55 TOPS, this compact mini PC transforms how professionals handle demanding workloads. From running large enterprise AI models and local LLMs to producing 8K video content and advanced 3D rendering, the A9 Max ensures smooth, uninterrupted performance. Perfect for enterprise AI projects, financial analysis, scientific research, professional content creation, educational labs.
- 𝗔𝗔𝗔 𝗚𝗮𝗺𝗶𝗻𝗴 𝗨𝗻𝗹𝗲𝗮𝘀𝗵𝗲𝗱—𝗨𝗽 𝘁𝗼 𝟭𝟯𝟬 𝗙𝗣𝗦 𝘄𝗶𝘁𝗵 𝗜𝗰𝗲𝗕𝗹𝗮𝘀𝘁 𝟯.𝟬 – Powered by AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 (12C/24T, up to 5.2GHz), Radeon 890M Graphics, the GEEKOM A9MAX is built for smooth 1080p AAA gaming, streaming and 4K creation. Radeon 890M platforms have demonstrated up to 90 FPS in Cyberpunk 2077, 99 FPS in Forza Horizon 5 and 130 FPS in F1 24 with optimized settings and supported upscaling or frame generation. The all-metal chassis and IceBlast 3.0 cooling system combine a large copper heatsink, dual heat pipes and a quiet fan, with Standard and Performance modes to help maintain stable performance during long gaming, editing and rendering sessions.
- 𝗛𝗶𝗴𝗵-𝗦𝗽𝗲𝗲𝗱 𝗗𝗗𝗥𝟱 𝗠𝗲𝗺𝗼𝗿𝘆 & 𝗘𝘅𝗽𝗮𝗻𝗱𝗮𝗯𝗹𝗲 𝗦𝘁𝗼𝗿𝗮𝗴𝗲 - Preinstalled with 32GB DDR5 RAM (expandable to 128GB) and equipped with dual PCIe Gen4 NVMe SSD slots (1× M.2 2280 + 1× M.2 2230, up to 8TB total), the A9 Max supports high-capacity storage for large datasets, high-speed scratch disks, and multiple simultaneous workloads. Run AI models, process high-resolution media, or simulate complex projects without delays. This ensures a smooth, responsive, and efficient workflow, enabling professionals to focus on creative and analytical tasks without interruptions.
- 𝟰-𝗗𝗶𝘀𝗽𝗹𝗮𝘆 𝟴𝗞 𝗩𝗶𝘀𝘂𝗮𝗹𝘀 & 𝗗𝘂𝗮𝗹 𝟮.𝟱𝗚𝗯𝗘 𝗡𝗲𝘁𝘄𝗼𝗿𝗸 – Powered by AMD Radeon 890M graphics, GEEKOM A9 Max supports up to four independent displays and 8K output, creating a professional multi-screen workstation without a docking station. Handle financial dashboards, 8K video editing, AI image generation, CAD design, and 3D rendering with ease. Featuring USB4, HDMI 2.1, dual 2.5GbE LAN, WiFi 7, and 3D Stereo WiFi Antenna, it provides stronger signal coverage, fewer dead zones, and more stable wireless connectivity for AI development, creative studios, research labs, and enterprise deployments.
- 𝗨𝗽 𝘁𝗼 𝟱𝟱 𝗧𝗢𝗣𝗦 𝗡𝗣𝗨 𝗳𝗼𝗿 𝗛𝗶𝗴𝗵-𝗖𝗼𝗺𝗽𝘂𝘁𝗲 𝗟𝗼𝗰𝗮𝗹 & 𝗖𝗹𝗼𝘂𝗱 𝗔𝗜 – Combining a 12-core CPU, Radeon 890M graphics and a dedicated NPU, this compact PC supports compatible quantized LLMs and VLMs for batch document intelligence, large-codebase analysis, multi-stream computer vision, generative design and multimodal research. Enterprises can process R&D datasets, proprietary code, financial models and confidential media locally; engineers, developers and creators can accelerate AI prototyping, 8K production, 3D rendering and simulation. Sensitive workloads can remain on-device, while cloud AI adds larger models and deeper reasoning when needed.
Storage, ports and displays
Storage affects both capacity and serviceability. Compare the included SSD’s size and interface, the number of M.2 or other slots, supported PCIe generation, thermal shielding and the procedure for replacing a drive. Polywell lists a 2 TB PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe drive and expansion up to 8 TB for the Mini-AI935Max; that does not establish the same expansion path for another model.
Start from your peripherals rather than the processor’s theoretical I/O. AMD lists two 40 Gbps USB4 ports, three 10 Gbps USB 3.2 Gen 2 ports, PCIe 4.0 and up to four displays with DisplayPort 2.1 support. The finished system may expose fewer ports or use HDMI, DisplayPort, USB-C or a dock. Verify connector type, simultaneous-display limits, resolution and refresh rate, Ethernet speed, Wi-Fi generation and whether a required display adapter is included.
Operating systems, drivers and professional applications
AMD lists Windows 11, Red Hat Enterprise Linux and Ubuntu support for the processor platform. That is a starting point for compatibility, not a blanket certification. The OEM may support only selected images, kernel versions or graphics-driver branches. For enterprise deployment, ask who supplies BIOS and driver updates, how long they remain available, and whether AMD PRO management features are exposed to your tools.
Application certification matters for CAD, engineering and media work. Check the exact workstation model in the application vendor’s current certification database, then validate your own files. The sponsored SOLIDWORKS discussion for the Z2 Mini G1a is useful evidence of intended positioning, but it is not an independent comparison with another compact workstation.
Which workloads fit this class of system?
Local AI and data work
The combination of up to 128 GB unified memory, graphics memory that can reach 96 GB in AMD’s described configuration, and an NPU rated up to 50 TOPS can be attractive for workloads that fit in shared memory and use supported software. Confirm that your framework and model use the Radeon GPU or NPU effectively; capacity alone does not guarantee acceleration or a particular inference speed.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Best Value
- EVOLUTION AMD RYZEN AI MAX+ 395 MINI PC - GMKtec EVO-X2 is the next evolution in AI mini PC Ryzen Strix Halo series. Thanks to AMD Simultaneous Multithreading (SMT) the core-count is effectively doubled, to 32 threads. Ryzen AI Max+ 395 has 64 MB of L3 cache and can boost up to 5.1 GHz, depending on the workload. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 is currently rated as the "most powerful x86 APU" on the market for AI computing.
- AI NPU with XDNA 2 ARCHITECTURE - Powered by 16 “Zen 5” CPU cores, 50+ peak AI TOPS XDNA 2 NPU and a truly massive integrated GPU driven by 40 AMD RDNA 3.5 CUs, the Ryzen AI MAX+ 395 is a transformative upgrade and delivers a significant performance boost over the competition. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 excels in consumer AI workloads like the llama.cpp-powered application: LM Studio. Shaping up to be the must-have app for client LLM workloads, LM Studio allows users to locally run the latest language model without any technical knowledge required and unleash their creativity and productivity.
- AMD RADEON 8090S iGPU GAMING PC - The AMD Radeon RX 8060S offers all 40 CUs with up to 2.9 GHz graphics clock and uses the new RDNA 3.5 architecture. The powerful iGPU is positioned between an RTX 4060 and 4070 laptop GPU and therefore enables gaming in FHD at maximum details in most demanding games. The 8060S can also utilize the full 64GB pool, which is perfect for running LLMs such as Deepseek 32B, which runs comfortably on this machine.
- EIGHT CHANNEL LPDDR5X - LPDDR5X is a new ground breaking memory small form factor installed on-board. With blazing speeds up to to 8000MT/s, it runs 1.5x faster than the DDR5 SODIMMs; 90% better performance over DDR5 SODIMMs in video conferencing and photo editing; 30% better performance in productivity apps; 4% better performance in digital content workloads.
- QUAD SCREEN 8K DISPLAY SUPPORT - EVO-X2 AI Mini PC support 4-screen 4K/8K output via HDMI 2.1 (8K@60Hz), DisplayPort 1.4 (4K@60Hz), and dual USB 4 40Gbps Transfer speed (supporting PD3.0/DP1.4/DATA). Ideal for gaming, video editing, and multitasking, it provides expansive and crisp multi-display support.
CAD and 3D visualization
Large assemblies benefit from memory capacity and sustained graphics power. Verify viewport behavior, RealView or equivalent features, driver certification and render times with your own files. A compact workstation may be suitable where a certified driver stack and small footprint matter more than discrete-GPU expansion.
Video, imaging and content creation
Check codec acceleration, application support, scratch-drive capacity and sustained export performance. A second NVMe slot or external USB4 storage can be more valuable than a peak boost figure when projects are large.
General office, development and edge deployments
For compiling, containers, monitoring, signage, point-of-sale and kiosk use, prioritize memory capacity, reliability, remote management, mounting and service terms. The Polywell announcement specifically targets commercial edge-style deployments; confirm environmental limits and support response times for unattended locations.
Common mistakes and how to avoid them
- Comparing processor names only: record the sustained power mode and cooling design for each enclosure.
- Treating “up to” figures as included specifications: verify shipped memory, SSD, adapter and display outputs on the exact SKU.
- Assuming unified memory is user-upgradeable: confirm whether LPDDR5x is soldered before purchase.
- Counting theoretical ports: inspect the actual rear I/O and check simultaneous-display limits.
- Using sponsored application claims as benchmarks: attribute them and request independent or in-house tests with your files.
- Ignoring service logistics: ask about onsite repair, replacement parts, BIOS updates and drive-replacement procedures.
- Buying on an unverified listing: match model number, memory, storage, seller, region, warranty and stock status before payment.
- Overlooking heat density: calculate airflow and total power when several units share a rack, cabinet or enclosed kiosk.
When a compact workstation is the right choice
Choose this class of system when you need strong integrated CPU/GPU capability, substantial shared memory and a small footprint, and your applications are supported by the available drivers. It is particularly compelling when rack density, desk space, multi-display output or unified-memory AI workloads matter.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Choose a larger desktop workstation instead when you require replaceable DIMMs, multiple expansion cards, several internal drives, a discrete professional GPU, very quiet operation under continuous load, or field-replaceable components. The Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 395 platform can be powerful, but its compact implementation may limit expansion and serviceability even when benchmark performance is adequate.
What is and is not established by the published figures
Established platform figures include 16 cores and 32 threads, up to 5.1 GHz boost, 55 W default TDP with a 45–120 W configurable range, 40 Radeon 8060S graphics cores, up to 128 GB LPDDR5x-8000 memory, up to four displays, two USB4 ports, three USB 3.2 Gen 2 ports and 16 usable PCIe lanes, all as specified by AMD. AMD’s 2025 announcement adds the up-to-50-TOPS NPU description and up-to-96-GB graphics-available unified-memory statement.
Those figures do not establish a universal benchmark ranking, noise level, sustained clock, application certification, current price or stock position. The HP and Polywell details describe particular design choices and intended uses, but neither source supplies an independent, head-to-head test of the two systems. Make the final decision from the exact configuration and evidence for your workload.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

