iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Buy the RTX 5080 for a high-end 4K gaming PC near its $999 launch price when 16GB of VRAM and a 360W board fit your budget and power supply. Buy the RTX 5090 when you want the fastest available 4K ray tracing, high-refresh 4K, or local AI workloads that can use 32GB of VRAM and 1,792GB/s of bandwidth. The 5090 launched at twice the price, draws 215W more at the board, and can require a materially larger power and cooling platform.
RTX 5090 vs RTX 5080: the short answer
These are both Blackwell-generation cards with DLSS 4, fourth-generation ray-tracing cores and fifth-generation Tensor cores, but they target different limits. The RTX 5090 removes more performance and memory constraints; the RTX 5080 delivers most of the high-end 4K experience with a far lower purchase and platform cost.
| Choose | When it makes sense | Main compromise |
|---|---|---|
| RTX 5090 | Uncompromised 4K ray tracing, high-refresh 4K, long upgrade intervals, large local models, image generation or memory-bound AI | About twice the launch price, 575W board power, larger PSU, case and cooling requirements |
| RTX 5080 | High-end 4K gaming near a $1,000 launch budget, especially when 16GB is sufficient | Roughly 30%–55% lower 4K performance in the measured suite and half the VRAM |
The performance gap is substantial but not fixed. GamersNexus measured the 5090 between 30% and 68.9% faster than the 5080 at 4K, with many results clustered around 45%–55%. Those are results from that review’s test suite, not a universal frame-rate guarantee for every game or setting.
What you get for the money
NVIDIA announced both cards for January 30, 2025. The RTX 5090 launched at a $1,999 MSRP and the RTX 5080 at $999. Those are launch MSRPs, not a promise of current retail pricing: board-partner models, regional taxes, supply and promotions can move street prices considerably. Check the actual card price at purchase time and include the cost of the power supply, case and cooling in the comparison.
#1 Best Overall
- Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4. System Requirements: Minimum 850W PSU with 16-pin 12V-2x6 (12VHPWR) connector required. Verify before purchasing. OC mode: 2685 MHz/ Default mode: 2655 MHz (Boost Clock)
- SFF-Ready enthusiast GeForce card compatible with small-form-factor builds
- Axial-tech fans feature a smaller fan hub that facilitates longer blades and a barrier ring that increases downward air pressure
- Vapor chamber ensures efficient heat transfer for lower GPU temps
- Phase-change GPU thermal pad helps ensure optimal heat transfer, lowering GPU temperatures for enhanced performance and reliability
| Specification | GeForce RTX 5090 | GeForce RTX 5080 |
|---|---|---|
| Launch MSRP | $1,999 | $999 |
| Launch date | January 30, 2025 | January 30, 2025 |
| CUDA cores | 21,760 | 10,752 |
| Memory | 32GB GDDR7 | 16GB GDDR7 |
| Memory bus | 512-bit | 256-bit |
| Memory bandwidth | 1,792GB/s (1.79TB/s) | 960GB/s |
| Board power | 575W | 360W |
| NVIDIA AI TOPS | 3,352 | 1,801 |
| Reference-design system-power guidance | Substantially higher platform requirement; verify the specific board partner’s guidance | 850W |
The 5090 has twice the VRAM, a wider bus and 86.7% more memory bandwidth, as well as just over twice the CUDA-core count. Those resources explain why it pulls ahead most clearly when a game or AI task is limited by shader throughput, ray tracing or moving large data sets through memory.
4K gaming performance: how large is the real gap?
Measured results
In GamersNexus testing at 4K, the RTX 5090 led the RTX 5080 by 30% to 68.9% depending on the game and test. Most individual results fell in the 45%–55% range. A result at the top of that range can turn a borderline 4K experience into a consistently high frame rate, while a 30% result may not justify paying twice as much unless you also value the 5090’s memory capacity and longer upgrade runway.
Use those percentages as a range for that review’s test conditions. They are not an FPS promise: your game, graphics preset, CPU, driver, ray-tracing options, upscaler mode and frame-generation setting can all change the difference. A CPU-limited title at lower settings will show less separation than a shader- or ray-tracing-heavy title at native 4K.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
What the RTX 5080 can already do
The 5080 is aimed at a premium 4K system rather than entry-level 4K. Its 360W board power and 16GB GDDR7 are sufficient for many current games at 4K with a mixture of native rendering, upscaling and ray tracing. It is the sensible value choice if your display is 4K at 60Hz or 120Hz, you are comfortable adjusting a few demanding settings, and you do not need every title to sustain the highest possible refresh rate.
Context matters when comparing it with the previous generation. In the same GamersNexus coverage, the 5080 was only 7%–10% ahead of the RTX 4080 in some tests and 16%–20% ahead in others. That means an owner of a 4080 should not expect a dramatic gaming transformation from switching to a 5080; the 5090 is the much larger generational step for a high-end upgrade.
Where the RTX 5090 earns its premium
The 5090 is the performance-first option for demanding ray-traced games, 4K monitors with refresh rates above 120Hz, and buyers who would rather pay once for more headroom than tune settings throughout the card’s life. The extra shader and ray-tracing resources are most visible when native 4K, heavy lighting effects or high frame-rate targets push the 5080 close to its limit.
At the launch prices, the 5090 costs about 100% more than the 5080 while delivering a measured 30%–68.9% more 4K performance. That is not a conventional value-per-frame win. You are paying for the fastest performance tier, 32GB of memory and the ability to keep more demanding settings enabled, not for twice the frame rate in every game.
Ray tracing, DLSS 4 and frame generation
Both cards include NVIDIA’s fourth-generation RT cores and support DLSS 4, including Multi Frame Generation where a game or application implements it. DLSS can raise displayed frame rates by rendering at a lower internal resolution and reconstructing the image; Multi Frame Generation can create additional frames between traditionally rendered frames.
Rank #2
- Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4. System Requirements: Minimum 850W PSU with 16-pin 12V-2x6 (12VHPWR) connector required. Verify before purchasing.
- Military-grade components deliver rock-solid power and longer lifespan for ultimate durability. Compatibility: 348mm (13.7") length, 3.6 slots, 4.3 lbs. Confirm case clearance and slot spacing. GPU bracket included.
- Protective PCB coating helps protect against short circuits caused by moisture, dust, or debris
- 3.6-slot design with massive fin array optimized for airflow from three Axial-tech fans
- Phase-change GPU thermal pad helps ensure optimal thermal performance and longevity, outlasting traditional thermal paste for graphics cards under heavy loads
- Ray-tracing-heavy games: the 5090’s extra RT and shader throughput gives it more native-rendering headroom before you need to reduce settings or rely on an upscaler.
- DLSS-supported games: both cards can benefit, so the 5080 may deliver excellent perceived smoothness when a title has good DLSS 4 support.
- Unsupported titles: frame generation cannot be assumed. Results depend on the game’s implementation, base frame rate and your tolerance for added latency or visual artifacts.
Frame-generation output should not be treated as equivalent to native-rendered frames when evaluating responsiveness. Compare the underlying rendered frame rate, then decide whether generated frames are useful for your particular game and control scheme. A fast 5090 still has an advantage because it can produce a higher base frame rate before Multi Frame Generation is applied.
VRAM and memory bandwidth: is 16GB enough?
For 4K gaming
Sixteen gigabytes is a reasonable capacity for a high-end 4K gaming build today, provided you are willing to manage texture and ray-tracing settings in the most demanding releases. It is not a guarantee that every future game will fit comfortably. Large texture packs, path-traced effects, mods, high-resolution asset caches and running other GPU workloads alongside a game can consume more memory.
The 5090’s 32GB gives you twice the capacity and 1,792GB/s of bandwidth versus 960GB/s on the 5080. Capacity helps prevent stutter or forced texture reductions when a workload exceeds available VRAM; bandwidth helps move data faster once it fits. More bandwidth alone does not make every game twice as fast, and extra capacity does not automatically raise frame rates when a title is compute-limited.
For local AI
VRAM capacity is often the first purchasing constraint for local large-language models, image-generation pipelines and other workloads that keep model weights, caches and intermediate tensors on the GPU. A 32GB card can load models or use larger batches that a 16GB card must shrink, offload to system memory or run with quantization. The 5090’s 1.79TB/s bandwidth is also valuable for memory-bound inference.
In Puget Systems’ llama.cpp token-generation testing, the 5090 was about 29% ahead of the RTX 4090, while the 5080 landed just short of the 4090. That result illustrates the 5090’s practical AI advantage, but it is specific to that framework, model and test configuration. It should not be converted into a universal speed ratio for every local model.
For image generation and other workloads, the choice is similarly capacity-driven. If a workflow fits within 16GB and runs efficiently on the 5080, the 5090 may not repay its price. If 16GB forces offloading, smaller batches or lower-resolution generation, the 5090 can save time and preserve quality by keeping more of the workload on the GPU.
AI software support and the FP4 caveat
Blackwell hardware features do not guarantee immediate gains in every AI application. Puget Systems found early FP4 support was largely immature, and some prompt-processing results appeared to be affected by driver issues. Framework updates, CUDA builds, kernels and application-specific optimizations can change relative performance over time.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11In DaVinci Resolve AI tests, the 5090 was commonly 20%–25% ahead of the RTX 4090 in several render tests, while the 5080 was generally similar to 4080-class cards. Those results support the 5090 for supported creative-AI workflows, but they do not establish a blanket advantage for every Resolve tool, model or export path.
Rank #3
- Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4
- Powered by GeForce RTX 5080
- Integrated with 16GB GDDR7 256bit memory interface
- PCIe 5.0
- WINDFORCE cooling system
- Confirm that your framework recognizes the GPU and supports the precision modes you plan to use.
- Check the model’s VRAM requirement, including context length, batch size, quantization and image resolution.
- Look for current driver and application notes before buying specifically for FP4 or another named feature.
- Allow for setup time: a card with more theoretical AI throughput can underperform if kernels or drivers are not optimized.
Power, thermals and the rest of the PC
RTX 5080 platform
NVIDIA lists an 850W required system power for the RTX 5080 reference design. Add-in-board specifications can differ, so check the exact card’s documentation. Use an ATX 3.x/PCIe Gen 5 power supply with the appropriate native connector or the adapter specified by the manufacturer, and leave headroom for your CPU, drives, fans and transient loads.
A 360W board still produces significant heat. Plan unobstructed intake and exhaust, verify radiator and front-fan clearance, and make sure the card’s thickness does not block essential expansion slots. An 850W supply is a reference requirement, not a substitute for checking the complete system.
RTX 5090 platform
The 5090’s 575W board power is 215W higher than the 5080’s. Exact system-power recommendations vary by board partner and by the rest of your build, so use the specific card’s guidance rather than assuming that an 850W unit is adequate. Budget for a high-capacity ATX 3.x/PCIe Gen 5 PSU, a case with strong airflow and enough physical clearance, and cooling that can exhaust substantially more heat.
Check these items before ordering:
- PSU wattage, connector type and transient-load capability for the exact model.
- GPU length, height, thickness and power-cable bend clearance inside your case.
- CPU cooler and case airflow, especially if the system already runs a high-wattage processor.
- Wall-power and room-heat tolerance if the PC will render or run AI jobs for hours.
Which card fits your use case?
Choose the RTX 5080 if:
- Your target is high-quality 4K gaming at 60–120Hz rather than the highest possible 4K refresh rate.
- You want to keep the graphics-card purchase near the $999 launch tier and avoid a 575W platform.
- Your games and AI tools fit within 16GB, or you are comfortable using quantization, smaller batches or adjusted texture settings.
- You are upgrading from a substantially older GPU and prefer better total-system value over maximum benchmark scores.
Choose the RTX 5090 if:
- You use a high-refresh 4K display or insist on maximum ray-tracing settings with minimal compromises.
- You run local models, image-generation jobs or creative applications that exceed 16GB or benefit from very high memory bandwidth.
- You want the largest performance cushion for future games and a longer period before another upgrade.
- Your case, PSU, cooling and electrical setup can support a 575W board and the partner card’s requirements.
Consider neither upgrade yet if:
- You already own an RTX 4080 and your games meet your target frame rate; the 5080’s measured 7%–20% gains over the 4080 may not justify replacement.
- Your monitor is below 4K or your workload is mainly CPU-limited; the cards’ extra GPU resources will be underused.
- Your AI software does not yet support the precision, framework or model size that motivated the purchase.
A practical buying checklist
- Set the actual target: write down resolution, refresh rate, ray-tracing level and the games or models that matter most.
- Check memory first: estimate VRAM use for textures, model weights, context, batch size and any applications sharing the GPU.
- Price the whole platform: include the card, a suitable ATX 3.x/PCIe Gen 5 PSU, case changes and cooling—not only the GPU MSRP.
- Validate software support: confirm current drivers, framework versions, game support for DLSS 4 and application support for any AI precision mode you need.
- Compare measured reviews: match the review’s resolution, settings, upscaling and frame-generation state to your intended use.
- Buy the tier that solves your limit: choose the 5090 for capacity or uncompromised performance constraints; choose the 5080 when price, power and 16GB are the better fit.
Bottom line for 4K gaming and AI
The RTX 5080 is the rational high-end choice for many 4K gaming PCs: it launched at $999, uses 360W and provides 16GB of fast GDDR7. The RTX 5090 is not twice as fast simply because it costs twice as much, but it is the clear performance and memory leader. Its measured 4K advantage ranged from 30% to 68.9%, and its 32GB capacity plus 1,792GB/s bandwidth can determine whether a local AI workload fits at all.
Buy the 5080 when your display, games and AI tools fit its limits and you value lower total system cost. Spend on the 5090 when 4K ray tracing, high-refresh output, large local models or a longer upgrade interval justify the price, power and cooling demands.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the RTX 5090 twice as fast as the RTX 5080 because it costs twice as much?
No. GamersNexus measured a 30%–68.9% 4K lead for the RTX 5090, with many results around 45%–55%. The higher price also buys 32GB of VRAM, greater bandwidth and a higher performance tier.
Can a 16GB RTX 5080 run local AI models?
Yes, when the model, context, batch size and precision fit within 16GB. Larger workloads may require quantization, smaller batches or offloading; the RTX 5090’s 32GB avoids more of those compromises.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
What power supply should I use with these cards?
NVIDIA lists 850W for the RTX 5080 reference design. RTX 5090 requirements are substantially higher and vary by board partner, so follow the exact card’s ATX 3.x/PCIe Gen 5 PSU guidance.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

