Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

For a single local AI GPU, the GeForce RTX 5090 is the stronger technical choice. Its larger memory pool, substantially higher memory bandwidth and Blackwell FP4 support give it more room for large models and supported low-precision workloads. The GeForce RTX 4090 remains a rational choice when a workload fits comfortably within its memory, your system is built around lower power, or its verified local price is more attractive.

There is no universal “2× faster” answer for every AI task. NVIDIA’s headline image-generation comparison uses FP4 on the RTX 5090 and FP16 on the RTX 4090, so it is not a matched-precision benchmark. Choose between them by checking model fit, precision support, software, power, cooling and current availability.

At a glance

  • Best hardware envelope for one GPU: RTX 5090.
  • Most important advantage: 32 GB of VRAM instead of 24 GB, which can determine whether a model, context and batch configuration fits without offloading.
  • Bandwidth advantage: 1,792 GB/s versus 1,008 GB/s on NVIDIA’s published specifications.
  • Specialized advantage: Blackwell FP4 Tensor Core support, provided your model and runtime have a usable FP4 path.
  • System advantage: RTX 4090 has lower NVIDIA reference power requirements.
  • Evidence limitation: No current, independent, apples-to-apples comparison across representative LLM, fine-tuning and image-generation tasks establishes one universal speed or value winner.

Core specifications that matter for AI

The table uses NVIDIA’s published reference figures. Board-partner cards can differ in clocks, cooler design, dimensions, connectors and power limits, so treat these as a baseline rather than a specification for every retail model.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Measure GeForce RTX 5090 GeForce RTX 4090 Why it matters for AI
Architecture Blackwell Ada Architecture affects supported instructions, Tensor Core features and available software paths.
Graphics memory 32 GB GDDR7 24 GB GDDR6X Memory capacity can decide whether weights, context, activations and workspace fit on the GPU.
Memory bandwidth 1,792 GB/s 1,008 GB/s Higher bandwidth can help memory-bound work, but it does not translate directly into an application-wide speed ratio.
Relevant precision feature FP4 support on GeForce RTX 50 Series NVIDIA’s cited comparison uses FP16 Low-precision gains require compatible kernels, model formats and runtime support.
Total graphics power (reference) 575 W 450 W Power affects the PSU, cabling, heat output and sustained operating cost.
Required system power (reference) 1,000 W 850 W These are NVIDIA reference requirements, not a guarantee for every complete system.

NVIDIA lists the RTX 5090 memory and bandwidth figures in its 2025 GeForce RTX 5090 materials. The RTX 4090 memory specification comes from NVIDIA’s Ada GPU Architecture whitepaper, while its 1,008 GB/s bandwidth appears on NVIDIA’s GeForce comparison material. The power figures are NVIDIA reference values accessed in 2026. They are manufacturer specifications, not independent measurements.

#1 Best Overall
ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce RTX 5090 32GB GDDR7 OC Edition Gaming Graphics Card
  • AI Performance: 772 AI TOPS
  • OC mode: 2580 MHz Default mode: 2550 MHz(Boost clock)
  • Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4
  • SFF-Ready Enthusiast GeForce Card
  • Axial-tech fans feature a smaller fan hub that facilitates longer blades and a barrier ring that increases downward air pressure

Why VRAM capacity is usually the first decision

AI workloads do not consume memory only for model weights. The runtime may also need space for the KV cache, activations, temporary workspaces, CUDA and framework overhead, and image-generation intermediates. Context length, batch size, image resolution, sampling steps and precision can all change the working set.

When 24 GB is enough

An RTX 4090 is practical when your selected model and settings remain below 24 GB with a safety margin. That can mean using quantization, a moderate context length, a small batch or a lower image resolution. A configuration that barely fits can still be inconvenient: a longer prompt, larger batch or different kernel may push part of the workload into system memory and sharply increase latency.

What the extra 8 GB changes

The RTX 5090’s 32 GB gives you more headroom for a larger model, longer context, larger batch or less aggressive quantization. It can also let you keep more of a pipeline on the GPU instead of relying on CPU or system-RAM offload. That does not guarantee a particular model will fit; the runtime’s allocator, attention implementation and intermediate buffers still determine the actual requirement.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

System RAM is not a substitute for VRAM. Offloading can make an otherwise impossible job run, but transfers across the PCIe link add latency and can reduce throughput. If a workload is routinely memory-bound on the 4090, the 5090’s capacity is a concrete benefit even before considering raw compute.

LLM inference: compare fit, latency and throughput

For local language-model inference, separate four questions:

  • Will the weights fit? Weight precision and quantization determine the starting memory requirement.
  • Will the context fit? The KV cache grows with context length and concurrent sequences.
  • What is the target metric? Tokens per second, time to first token, interactive latency and multi-user throughput are different measurements.
  • Does the runtime support the chosen precision? A theoretical hardware feature is useful only when the model format and software can invoke it.

The 5090 is the safer choice when you want to run a larger model or preserve context and concurrency headroom on one card. The 4090 can deliver a good experience for models that fit cleanly in 24 GB, especially if your priority is an existing system that already meets its power and cooling requirements. Neither card’s specification alone predicts tokens per second for every model.

Rank #2
ASUS ROG Astral GeForce RTX 5090 OC Edition Quad Fan Graphics Card, 32GB GDDR7, 3352 AI Tops, 512-bit, DLSS 4, AI Content Creation, Local LLM Inference, DP 2.1b x3, HDMI 2.1b x2, with GPU Holder
  • [3352 AI TOPS, 5th Gen Tensor Cores, AI Content Creation] Built for AI-assisted photo and video workflows including upscaling, denoise, background removal, masking, and generative AI creation for faster creator productivity.
  • [32GB GDDR7 VRAM, Local LLM Inference, Larger Models] Run local LLM inference and on-device AI tools with massive VRAM headroom for larger models, longer context, and heavier multitasking across AI and creator apps.
  • [28 Gbps, 512-bit, 21760 CUDA Cores] High-throughput next-gen memory and core resources for demanding creator projects, complex timelines, large assets, and GPU-accelerated ML experimentation and inference pipelines.
  • [Quad-Fan Force, Vapor Chamber, Phase-Change Thermal Pad] Designed for sustained performance under heavy loads with quad-fan cooling, a patented vapor chamber, and a phase-change GPU thermal pad to help lower temps and reduce hotspots.
  • [DP 2.1b x3, HDMI 2.1b x2, Bundle GPU Holder] Multi-display ready with up to 4 displays and up to 7680 x 4320 max digital resolution, plus an included GPU Holder to help reduce GPU sag and improve long-term build stability.

Image generation: what NVIDIA’s 2× claim actually says

NVIDIA’s January 6, 2025 launch announcement states: “In Generative AI applications, image generation is 2X faster with half the memory using FP4 on the GeForce RTX 5090, compared to FP16 on the GeForce RTX 4090.” This is an NVIDIA vendor claim with a different precision mode on each card. It should not be presented as a matched-FP16-versus-FP16 result or as a universal multiplier for every image-generation pipeline.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For a meaningful comparison, record the model, image resolution, batch size, sampling steps, scheduler, software version, precision and whether compilation or caching is enabled. A result measured on one pipeline can change when any of those variables changes.

The FLUX low-VRAM example

In a May 14, 2025 TensorRT blog post, NVIDIA reports a low-VRAM FP4 configuration for FLUX using 11.1 GB of GPU memory. That figure belongs to the named NVIDIA software and demo configuration. It is not a general memory requirement for FLUX, and it should not be used to claim that every FLUX workflow needs only 11.1 GB.

The extra memory on the 5090 can be useful for higher resolution, larger batches or additional pipeline components, while the 4090 may be sufficient for a configuration that fits its 24 GB. The deciding evidence is your exact pipeline rather than the headline claim.

Fine-tuning and training considerations

Fine-tuning is often more memory-sensitive than inference because the GPU may need gradients, optimizer states and activations in addition to weights. Sequence length, micro-batch size, checkpointing, adapter method and optimizer choice can change the requirement substantially.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choose the 5090 when headroom affects the training plan

The 32 GB capacity gives more room to increase sequence length or micro-batch size, reduce offloading and keep more of the training state on one GPU. That can simplify experimentation, but the card is not a guarantee that a full-precision training job will fit. Training frameworks still impose their own memory overhead and support requirements.

Rank #3
ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce RTX™ 5080 16GB GDDR7 OC Edition Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI/DP 2.1, 3.6-slot, Military-grade Components, Protective PCB Coating, Axial-tech Fans
  • Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4. System Requirements: Minimum 850W PSU with 16-pin 12V-2x6 (12VHPWR) connector required. Verify before purchasing.
  • Military-grade components deliver rock-solid power and longer lifespan for ultimate durability. Compatibility: 348mm (13.7") length, 3.6 slots, 4.3 lbs. Confirm case clearance and slot spacing. GPU bracket included.
  • Protective PCB coating helps protect against short circuits caused by moisture, dust, or debris
  • 3.6-slot design with massive fin array optimized for airflow from three Axial-tech fans
  • Phase-change GPU thermal pad helps ensure optimal thermal performance and longevity, outlasting traditional thermal paste for graphics cards under heavy loads

Choose the 4090 for an established, fitting workflow

If your fine-tuning recipe is already validated within 24 GB, moving to a 5090 may not change the workflow enough to justify a system rebuild. Record the model version, sequence length, batch settings, precision and optimizer before comparing cards; otherwise an apparent hardware difference may actually be a configuration difference.

FP4, software support and compatibility

Blackwell FP4 support is one of the 5090’s defining AI features, but it is not an automatic speed switch. You need a model representation, kernel implementation and framework or inference server that can execute FP4 correctly. Unsupported operations may fall back to another precision, use mixed-precision execution or fail to load.

Check the release notes and hardware matrix for the exact runtime you plan to use. Confirm:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • Whether the model is available in an FP4 or compatible quantized format.
  • Whether your CUDA, driver, framework and TensorRT versions support that path.
  • Whether attention, convolution and custom operators remain on the GPU.
  • Whether numerical quality is acceptable for your task.
  • Whether the software has a documented fallback when FP4 is unavailable.

NVIDIA’s Supported Models for NVIDIA NIM for LLMs documentation, version 1.10.0, includes examples for both GPUs. The displayed examples use different model or precision configurations, so they demonstrate documented configurations rather than a controlled compatibility or performance comparison. Check the current documentation and the exact model/runtime combination before deployment.

Power, cooling and physical system fit

The RTX 5090’s 575 W reference total graphics power is 125 W higher than the RTX 4090’s 450 W figure. NVIDIA lists 1,000 W required system power for the 5090 and 850 W for the 4090. These values describe reference configurations; a factory-overclocked board, high-core-count CPU, multiple drives or sustained AI loads can change the system requirement.

Verify the complete build

  1. Read the exact board manufacturer’s power recommendation, connector specification and physical dimensions.
  2. Check that the PSU has the required native connector or an approved cable arrangement for that board.
  3. Allow for continuous rather than gaming-style transient loads when sizing the PSU.
  4. Confirm case clearance, radiator or fan placement and unrestricted intake and exhaust.
  5. Check motherboard slot spacing if you use capture cards, network cards or another accelerator.
  6. Plan for sustained thermal output; an AI job can hold a high load for much longer than a short benchmark.

A 4090 may be the easier upgrade in a system designed around an 850 W class supply and existing cooling. A 5090 can require a PSU, cable, chassis or thermal upgrade even when the motherboard is otherwise compatible.

Rank #4
GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5080 Gaming OC 16G Graphics Card, WINDFORCE Cooling System, 16GB 256-bit GDDR7, GV-N5080GAMING OC-16GD Video Card
  • Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4
  • Powered by GeForce RTX 5080
  • Integrated with 16GB GDDR7 256bit memory interface
  • PCIe 5.0
  • WINDFORCE cooling system
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

How to make a fair performance comparison

No independent, current, controlled benchmark covering representative LLM inference, fine-tuning and image-generation workloads is established here. Do not treat a vendor demonstration, a gaming benchmark or a result from a different precision mode as an all-purpose AI ranking.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For LLM inference

  • Use the same model file, quantization, context length and prompt set.
  • Report time to first token, generation tokens per second and concurrency separately.
  • Record driver, CUDA, framework and inference-server versions.
  • State whether CPU offload, speculative decoding, compilation or caching is enabled.

For image generation

  • Keep model, resolution, steps, sampler, batch and seed behavior consistent.
  • Report time per image and total batch time, not only a rounded “× faster” figure.
  • Identify precision on each card and note any memory-saving mode.

For fine-tuning

  • Use the same dataset, model revision, sequence length, micro-batch and optimizer.
  • Report whether gradient checkpointing, adapter training or CPU offload is used.
  • Measure completed training steps per hour as well as peak VRAM.

Without those controls, a result may measure a software path or precision choice rather than the GPU itself.

What the 3,352 TOPS figure means

NVIDIA says the RTX 5090 supports more than 3,352 trillion AI operations per second (TOPS). TOPS is a vendor compute metric based on a specified operation and precision. It is not a direct promise of end-to-end tokens per second, images per minute or fine-tuning speed. Memory capacity, bandwidth, kernel availability, data movement and software scheduling can all dominate a real workload.

Price and availability

A value verdict requires a current, local price and confirmed stock for the exact board. No retailer pricing or availability is established here, so do not assume that either card is automatically the better deal. Compare complete system cost, including a suitable PSU, cooling and any required case or cable changes.

When prices are close, the 5090’s additional memory and newer precision support make it the more flexible long-term single-GPU platform. When the 4090 is substantially less expensive and your validated workload fits within 24 GB, the older card can offer the more sensible total-system purchase.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

A practical decision process

  1. Write down the workload. Name the model, runtime, precision, context or resolution, batch size and concurrency.
  2. Measure peak VRAM. Include startup overhead, KV cache or activations and a safety margin for normal use.
  3. Check precision support. Verify that the exact software path can use FP4 on Blackwell if that feature is part of your justification.
  4. Set the performance metric. Choose latency, time to first token, tokens per second, images per minute or training steps per hour.
  5. Audit the system. Confirm PSU capacity, connectors, cooling, case clearance and motherboard slot spacing.
  6. Compare delivered cost. Use current local prices for the board plus any required system upgrades.
  7. Choose based on the constraint. If memory or supported precision is the bottleneck, favor the 5090. If the workload fits and power or total cost is the constraint, the 4090 remains viable.

Which GPU should you buy?

Pick the RTX 5090 when

  • Your model or context plan is close to, or above, a comfortable 24 GB fit.
  • You want more room for larger batches, higher resolutions or concurrent users.
  • Your runtime documents a useful FP4 path for the model you intend to run.
  • You are building a new system and can provide the required power and cooling.
  • You value a longer runway for software that targets Blackwell features.

Pick the RTX 4090 when

  • Your tested workload fits reliably within 24 GB without aggressive offload.
  • Your existing system is already designed around its power, cooling and dimensions.
  • Your preferred software path is FP16 or another mode that does not benefit from the 5090’s FP4 capability.
  • The current, verified total purchase cost is meaningfully lower.
  • You prioritize a known configuration over rebuilding the rest of the machine.

Bottom line

The RTX 5090 is the better general-purpose choice for a new single-GPU AI workstation because its 32 GB memory, 1,792 GB/s bandwidth and Blackwell FP4 support expand what can fit and what optimized software can accelerate. The RTX 4090 is not obsolete: for a workload that fits in 24 GB, its lower reference power requirement and potentially lower verified system cost can outweigh the newer card’s headroom. Make the final decision from your model’s measured memory use and software support, not from NVIDIA’s unmatched-precision “2×” statement alone.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 1
ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce RTX 5090 32GB GDDR7 OC Edition Gaming Graphics Card
ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce RTX 5090 32GB GDDR7 OC Edition Gaming Graphics Card
AI Performance: 772 AI TOPS; OC mode: 2580 MHz Default mode: 2550 MHz(Boost clock); Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4
Bestseller No. 3
ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce RTX™ 5080 16GB GDDR7 OC Edition Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI/DP 2.1, 3.6-slot, Military-grade Components, Protective PCB Coating, Axial-tech Fans
ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce RTX™ 5080 16GB GDDR7 OC Edition Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI/DP 2.1, 3.6-slot, Military-grade Components, Protective PCB Coating, Axial-tech Fans
3.6-slot design with massive fin array optimized for airflow from three Axial-tech fans; Auto-Extreme precision automated manufacturing helps ensure higher reliability
$1,899.99
Bestseller No. 4
GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5080 Gaming OC 16G Graphics Card, WINDFORCE Cooling System, 16GB 256-bit GDDR7, GV-N5080GAMING OC-16GD Video Card
GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5080 Gaming OC 16G Graphics Card, WINDFORCE Cooling System, 16GB 256-bit GDDR7, GV-N5080GAMING OC-16GD Video Card
Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4; Powered by GeForce RTX 5080; Integrated with 16GB GDDR7 256bit memory interface
$1,799.99

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.