Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Choose the RTX 5090 if you want the fastest possible 4K ray-tracing or path-tracing experience and can justify a $2,000 launch MSRP. GamersNexus measured it 30% to 68.9% faster than the RTX 5080 at 4K, with most results landing between 45% and 55%. Choose the RTX 5080 if you want high-end 4K DLSS performance at its $1,000 launch MSRP and would rather avoid paying the flagship premium. DLSS 4 can make either card look dramatically faster on a monitor, but generated frames do not equal the same number of newly rendered frames or input samples, so base rendering performance and latency still matter.

RTX 5080 vs RTX 5090: the short verdict

The RTX 5090 is the better DLSS gaming GPU in absolute terms. Its advantage is most valuable at 4K with demanding ray tracing, path tracing, high refresh rates, or settings that push the RTX 5080 below a comfortable base frame rate. In GamersNexus testing, the RTX 5090 was between 30% and 68.9% faster than the RTX 5080 at 4K, depending on the game; results commonly clustered in the 45%–55% range.

The RTX 5080 is the better value choice. Its $1,000 launch MSRP is half the RTX 5090’s $2,000 launch MSRP, while it still delivers strong 4K performance when DLSS is available. The 5090 is therefore not automatically “twice as good” because it costs twice as much. It is a premium purchase for additional headroom, higher minimum frame rates, and workloads that can use every bit of GPU performance.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

DLSS 4 does not erase that distinction. Multi Frame Generation (MFG) can add displayed frames between traditionally rendered frames, improving perceived smoothness. It cannot make a low base render rate behave exactly like an equally high native render rate, and it does not supply a new player-input sample for every generated frame.

#1 Best Overall
ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce RTX 5090 32GB GDDR7 OC Edition Gaming Graphics Card
  • AI Performance: 772 AI TOPS
  • OC mode: 2580 MHz Default mode: 2550 MHz(Boost clock)
  • Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4
  • SFF-Ready Enthusiast GeForce Card
  • Axial-tech fans feature a smaller fan hub that facilitates longer blades and a barrier ring that increases downward air pressure

What DLSS 4 changes in this comparison

Super Resolution, Ray Reconstruction and frame generation

NVIDIA describes DLSS as a group of technologies that can include Super Resolution, Ray Reconstruction and frame generation. Super Resolution renders internally at a lower resolution and reconstructs an image for the target output. Ray Reconstruction uses AI to improve the appearance of ray-traced effects. Frame generation creates additional frames between rendered frames.

On GeForce RTX 50-series cards, NVIDIA’s Dynamic Multi Frame Generation can generate up to five frames per rendered frame. The practical result is a much larger number on an in-game or monitor frame counter, but the underlying workload still includes a base stream of conventionally rendered frames. The quality and usefulness of MFG depend on the game, the selected mode, the driver and the base frame rate.

Game support is a moving target

At the January 30, 2025 launch, NVIDIA said DLSS 4 with Multi Frame Generation was available in more than 75 games, including Alan Wake 2, Cyberpunk 2077 and Hogwarts Legacy. Other games and applications supported different DLSS features. Support lists, driver behavior and override options can change, so check the current game patch notes and NVIDIA documentation for the title you actually play rather than assuming that every DLSS game supports MFG.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

When a game supports only Super Resolution or ordinary single-frame generation, the RTX 5090’s larger performance lead remains important. When a game supports MFG, both cards can display much higher frame-rate figures, but the 5090 still starts with a faster base render rate and usually has more headroom for demanding effects.

How much faster is the RTX 5090 at 4K?

Measured performance range

GamersNexus reported the following broad result for 4K gaming: the RTX 5090 was 30% to 68.9% faster than the RTX 5080, with the most common gains falling between 45% and 55%. The spread matters. A single percentage is not a universal conversion from one card to the other; game engine, ray-tracing load, image-quality mode and whether a title is CPU-limited all influence the gap.

Comparison RTX 5080 RTX 5090 What the evidence shows
4K performance Baseline for comparison 30%–68.9% faster than RTX 5080 GamersNexus; most measured gains were 45%–55% at 4K
Launch MSRP $1,000 $2,000 GamersNexus launch pricing, January 30, 2025
CUDA cores 10,752 Not stated in the supplied testing GamersNexus hardware report
Memory 16GB GDDR7 on a 256-bit bus Not stated in the supplied testing GamersNexus hardware report

At the launch MSRPs, the 5090 costs 100% more. A typical 45%–55% performance gain is therefore not a proportional price-for-frame increase. The premium can still be rational when the alternative is reducing ray-tracing quality, accepting lower minimums, or replacing the card sooner, but those are personal priorities rather than a claim that the 5090 offers twice the performance.

Why the gap widens in difficult scenes

Ray tracing and path tracing increase the amount of work the GPU must perform. A faster card has more room to maintain a higher base frame rate before DLSS or MFG is applied. In a lighter rasterized scene, the difference can be less visible, particularly if the processor becomes the limiting component. In a heavily ray-traced 4K scene, the 5090’s extra throughput is more likely to translate into higher averages and stronger 1% lows.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

DLSS frame rates versus responsiveness

Latency measurements in Cyberpunk 2077

Tom’s Hardware measured input latency in Cyberpunk 2077 with different MFG modes. On the RTX 5080, latency was 55ms without MFG, 67ms with MFG2X, 70ms with MFG3X and 74ms with MFG4X. On the RTX 5090, the corresponding measurements were 40ms, 47ms, 50ms and 53ms.

GPU No MFG MFG2X MFG3X MFG4X
RTX 5080 55ms 67ms 70ms 74ms
RTX 5090 40ms 47ms 50ms 53ms

These measurements illustrate two points. First, the RTX 5090 began with lower latency in this test and kept that advantage in every listed MFG mode. Second, enabling more generated frames increased measured latency on both GPUs. A higher displayed frame-rate number can make camera motion look smoother while the controls feel less immediate than the number suggests.

Why generated frames are not equivalent to rendered frames

Tom’s Hardware explains that generated frames increase the number of frames sent to the monitor but do not provide the same number of new input samples. The game still receives input and simulates the world at the base rendering cadence. MFG is best understood as a smoothness layer over a sufficiently strong base frame rate, not as a replacement for rendering every frame natively.

For a slow single-player adventure, smoother animation may be worth the trade-off. For a competitive game, rapid camera movement or a title where input timing is critical, prioritize the lowest practical latency and a strong base frame rate. Use an in-game latency display or a validated measurement method rather than judging responsiveness from the displayed FPS counter alone.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

A concrete 4K example: Hogwarts Legacy

Tom’s Hardware measured Hogwarts Legacy at 4K with ray tracing disabled, DLSS Quality Transformers enabled and no MFG on an RTX 5080. The card averaged 115 FPS, recorded 62 FPS 1% lows and measured 24ms of latency.

With MFG4X enabled, the display reported 296 FPS. The measured 1% lows were 113 FPS and latency was 34ms. The review noted that the underlying base rendering rate was 74 FPS. That distinction is essential: 296 displayed FPS did not mean the GPU was conventionally rendering 296 fully new frames per second. It meant generated frames were inserted around a 74-FPS base stream.

Hogwarts Legacy test condition Average/displayed FPS 1% low Latency Interpretation
RTX 5080, DLSS Quality Transformers, no MFG 115 FPS 62 FPS 24ms Traditional rendered output in the cited test
RTX 5080, same settings with MFG4X 296 displayed FPS 113 FPS 34ms 74-FPS base render rate plus generated frames

The example does not make MFG “bad.” It shows what the number means. If your goal is fluid animation on a high-refresh display, the second mode can look substantially smoother. If your goal is the fastest possible response, the lower-latency mode may be preferable despite its smaller FPS counter.

Hardware differences that affect a DLSS purchase

RTX 5080 information established by the cited testing

  • The RTX 5080 has 10,752 CUDA cores.
  • It uses 16GB of GDDR7 memory.
  • The memory interface is 256-bit.

The supplied testing does not establish the RTX 5090’s CUDA-core count, memory capacity or memory-bus width, so those values should not be inferred from this comparison. If a specific game, mod or professional application has a known VRAM requirement, verify the complete specifications of the exact card model before buying.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Power, cooling and case planning

A flagship GPU’s performance is useful only if the rest of the system can sustain it. Compare the power and cooling requirements of the exact board, not just the GPU name. Check the power-supply recommendation, available connectors, case clearance, airflow and the cooling design of the model you plan to purchase. The evidence supplied here does not specify wattage figures, so there is no reliable single PSU number to apply to every RTX 5080 or RTX 5090 system.

Monitor resolution and refresh rate

At 4K and high refresh rates, the RTX 5090’s extra headroom is easier to use. On a 60Hz display, either card may already produce more frames than the panel can show in many games, reducing the visible value of additional performance. A 4K 120Hz or higher monitor gives the 5090 more opportunity to demonstrate its advantage, provided the game and CPU can feed the GPU.

Is the RTX 5090 worth twice the price?

There is no universal yes or no because the price premium buys headroom rather than a guaranteed twofold frame rate. Use this decision framework:

Buy the RTX 5090 when

  • You want the highest practical 4K ray-tracing or path-tracing performance and do not want to compromise settings.
  • Your display is 4K with a high refresh rate, and you can use the additional frames.
  • You care about higher minimum frame rates in GPU-limited scenes, not only average FPS.
  • You run GPU-heavy workloads in addition to gaming and have confirmed that the application benefits from the extra performance.
  • The $2,000 launch MSRP, or the actual price available to you, fits the system budget after accounting for power, cooling and the display.

Buy the RTX 5080 when

  • You want strong 4K DLSS gaming without paying the flagship launch premium.
  • Your games support DLSS features you actually intend to use, and their base frame rates are already comfortable.
  • You play at 1440p, use a 60Hz or lower-refresh display, or are more sensitive to price than to maximum settings.
  • You would rather allocate the difference to a monitor, processor, storage or other system component.
  • The RTX 5090 is available only at a substantially inflated street price. GamersNexus specifically cautioned readers to be mindful of scalped prices when discussing its performance.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

How to evaluate either card before you buy

  1. List your target games. Separate titles with ray tracing or path tracing from lighter rasterized games. Confirm whether each title supports DLSS Super Resolution, Ray Reconstruction, frame generation or MFG.
  2. Set a base-frame target. Decide the lowest conventionally rendered frame rate you consider acceptable before enabling generated frames. Do not use the MFG display number as the only target.
  3. Match the GPU to the monitor. Record the resolution and refresh rate. A high-refresh 4K panel can justify more GPU headroom than a 60Hz display.
  4. Compare latency, not just FPS. Look for measurements using the same game and settings. If none are available, test with the game’s latency tools and compare identical scenes.
  5. Check memory and system fit. Confirm VRAM needs, power-supply capacity, connector compatibility, case clearance, cooling and CPU capability for the exact board partner model.
  6. Compare the real purchase price. Use current local pricing, warranty terms and availability. The $1,000 and $2,000 figures are launch MSRPs reported for January 30, 2025, not a promise of today’s retail price.
  7. Choose the least expensive card that meets your base-rendering requirement. If the RTX 5080 already sustains your chosen settings and monitor target, the 5090’s premium may not improve your experience enough to justify it.

Practical DLSS and MFG settings

Start with a stable base image

Enable the game’s highest-quality DLSS mode that maintains your target base frame rate. If ray tracing is enabled, test the same scene with and without Ray Reconstruction when the game provides that option. Record average FPS, 1% lows and latency separately; combining them into one “DLSS FPS” figure hides the trade-offs.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Add frame generation only after the base rate is adequate

Once the base render rate is stable, enable frame generation or MFG and compare motion clarity, artifacting and latency. Walk through foliage, particle effects, fast camera pans and UI elements, because generated-frame artifacts can be more visible in those situations than in a static benchmark.

Use the least aggressive MFG mode that meets your goal

MFG2X, MFG3X and MFG4X represent different amounts of generated output. The Cyberpunk 2077 measurements show latency rising from 67ms to 74ms on the RTX 5080 as the mode moved from MFG2X to MFG4X, and from 47ms to 53ms on the RTX 5090. If a lower mode already looks smooth on your monitor, it may offer a better responsiveness trade-off.

Common mistakes and how to avoid them

Using the displayed FPS as a performance substitute

A 296-FPS MFG4X readout in the cited Hogwarts Legacy test coexisted with a 74-FPS base rendering rate and 34ms latency. Always record the base rate and latency alongside the displayed figure.

Assuming every DLSS game supports every feature

DLSS support is feature-specific and can change with patches and drivers. A game may support Super Resolution without MFG, or frame generation without the particular mode you want. Check the current support information for each title.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Ignoring 1% lows

Average FPS can look excellent while brief stutters remain distracting. The Hogwarts Legacy example dropped from 115 FPS average to 62 FPS in its no-MFG 1% lows; MFG4X raised displayed output and measured 1% lows to 113 FPS, but latency also increased. Evaluate both smoothness and control response.

Buying on MSRP math alone

The launch prices provide a useful reference, but street prices, stock and regional taxes can change the value calculation. Recalculate the performance-per-dollar difference using the actual prices available when you order.

Bottom-line buying advice

For the question “which GPU is better for DLSS gaming?”, the answer is the RTX 5090: it is faster at 4K, delivers lower latency in the cited Cyberpunk 2077 measurements, and offers more headroom for demanding ray tracing and path tracing. For the question “which GPU should most value-focused 4K buyers choose?”, the answer is often the RTX 5080. Its $1,000 launch MSRP is half the RTX 5090’s, and DLSS features can make it highly capable when its base frame rate is already strong.

Do not buy either card solely because an MFG counter displays a spectacular number. Choose based on native or base rendering performance, DLSS support in your games, input latency, VRAM and system requirements, monitor goals, and the current street price. That approach tells you whether the 5090’s premium buys a visible improvement for your setup or whether the 5080 already delivers the experience you want.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 1
ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce RTX 5090 32GB GDDR7 OC Edition Gaming Graphics Card
ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce RTX 5090 32GB GDDR7 OC Edition Gaming Graphics Card
AI Performance: 772 AI TOPS; OC mode: 2580 MHz Default mode: 2550 MHz(Boost clock); Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.