Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
For a new gaming PC or a replacement card, choose the GeForce RTX 5060 when its price is close to an RTX 4060. Independent testing shows a clear performance lead, and the newer card adds faster GDDR7 memory and DLSS Multi Frame Generation. The decision is less obvious when the RTX 5060 carries a large premium, because both cards have 8 GB of VRAM and can encounter memory limits in demanding games.
Quick answer by buying situation
| Situation | Better choice | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Building a PC now and prices are close | RTX 5060 | It is faster in independent reviews, uses newer architecture and memory, and supports newer frame-generation features. |
| The RTX 5060 is substantially more expensive than the RTX 4060 | Compare the exact listings before buying | The 5060’s launch price was $299, but a dated US retail snapshot showed cards at $439–$459.99. At that level, its value depends on the alternatives available that day. |
| You already own an RTX 4060 | Upgrade only for a specific performance need | The 5060 is faster, but it still has 8 GB of VRAM, so it does not remove the main capacity limitation in memory-heavy games. |
| You play texture-heavy games or want a long service life | Evaluate VRAM capacity before either purchase | Both cards have 8 GB. A faster GPU with the same capacity can still require lower texture settings. |
| Your power supply is marginal | Check the exact board and complete system | NVIDIA’s reference figures are 145 W total graphics power and 550 W required system power for the RTX 5060, versus 115 W total graphics power for the RTX 4060. |
RTX 5060 and RTX 4060 specifications
The RTX 5060 is based on NVIDIA’s Blackwell generation, while the RTX 4060 uses Ada Lovelace. The following figures are NVIDIA’s reference specifications; add-in-board models can use different coolers, clocks, connectors and power limits.
| # | Preview | Product | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
|
GIGABYTE GeForce RTX 5060 WINDFORCE OC 8G Graphics Card, Cooling System, 8GB 128-bit GDDR7, PCIe... | $495.99 | Buy on Amazon |
| Specification | GeForce RTX 5060 | GeForce RTX 4060 | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Blackwell | Ada Lovelace | The 5060 is the newer design, but game performance still depends on the title and settings. |
| Video memory | 8 GB GDDR7 | 8 GB GDDR6 | Neither card has more VRAM capacity than the other. |
| Memory interface | 128-bit | 128-bit | The bus width is the same. |
| Memory bandwidth | 448 GB/s | 272 GB/s | The 5060 can move data more quickly, which helps throughput but does not increase the 8 GB capacity. |
| Reference total graphics power | 145 W | 115 W | Board-partner implementations may differ. |
| Required system power listed by NVIDIA | 550 W | Not stated in the cited comparison | Use the exact card maker’s requirement and account for the rest of your components. |
| Frame-generation support listed by NVIDIA | DLSS 4 with Multi Frame Generation | DLSS 3 frame generation | Generated frames are additional displayed frames, not a substitute for the same number of traditionally rendered frames. |
How much faster is the RTX 5060?
There is no single percentage that applies to every game. Reviewers use different titles, graphics presets, resolutions and driver versions, so their averages should be read as measurements of those particular test suites.
ComputerBase results
In a ComputerBase review dated June 2, 2025, the RTX 5060 averaged 17% more frames per second than the RTX 4060 in 1080p rasterization tests. With ray tracing enabled, its 1080p average advantage was 19%. At 1440p, ComputerBase measured a 19% rasterization advantage and a 23% ray-tracing advantage. These are suite-specific averages, not guarantees for every game or every partner card.
#1 Best Overall
- Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4
- Powered by GeForce RTX 5060
- Integrated with 8GB GDDR7 128bit memory interface
- PCIe 5.0
- WINDFORCE cooling system
TechSpot results
TechSpot measured a larger 26–28% average uplift across its selected games. When it used high-to-ultra presets, the measured advantage was 21–22%. TechSpot also calculated an 18% improvement in cost per frame using a $300 RTX 5060 MSRP. That value calculation is tied to the launch-price assumption and does not describe a card selling for $439 or more.
Why the reviews differ
A benchmark average changes when the game mix changes. A suite containing more ray-traced or shader-heavy titles can favor the newer GPU, while a different collection may produce a smaller gap. Presets also matter: moving from high to ultra can shift the bottleneck toward memory capacity or another part of the rendering pipeline. When comparing reviews, keep the resolution, image-quality preset, ray-tracing setting and method visible instead of combining all percentages into one universal promise.
NVIDIA’s official comparison needs careful interpretation
NVIDIA publishes a feature comparison with examples from its own test setup. At 1080p and maximum settings, using a Ryzen 7 9800X3D, DLSS Super Resolution and Ray Reconstruction, NVIDIA reports the following displayed frame rates. Frame Generation is enabled on the RTX 4060, while the RTX 5060 uses Multi Frame Generation in 4X mode where available.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
| Game | RTX 5060 | RTX 4060 |
|---|---|---|
| DOOM: The Dark Ages | 233 FPS | 121 FPS |
| Avowed | 220 FPS | 91 FPS |
| Marvel Rivals | 330 FPS | 171 FPS |
| Hogwarts Legacy | 234 FPS | 111 FPS |
| Frostpunk 2 | 228 FPS | 105 FPS |
| S.T.A.L.K.E.R. 2: Heart of Chornobyl | 208 FPS | 99 FPS |
| Delta Force | 219 FPS | 174 FPS |
This is a vendor comparison with upscaling, ray reconstruction and frame-generation features active. It is not a native-rendering or purely rasterized head-to-head test. Use independent reviews for the underlying rendered performance, and use NVIDIA’s table to understand the potential displayed-frame result when supported features are part of your target setup.
What Multi Frame Generation does
NVIDIA describes Multi Frame Generation as creating up to three additional frames for each traditionally rendered frame. That can make motion appear smoother in supported games, but the generated images do not carry the same input-to-display relationship as traditionally rendered frames. A higher counter on screen therefore does not mean the GPU is rendering that many complete frames from scratch. Support is game-specific; NVIDIA said on April 15, 2025 that the feature was available in more than 100 games and applications at that time, with integrations continuing to change.
The 8 GB VRAM issue is the main caveat
Both cards provide 8 GB of video memory. The RTX 5060’s GDDR7 and 448 GB/s bandwidth are substantial throughput improvements over the RTX 4060’s GDDR6 and 272 GB/s, but bandwidth and capacity solve different problems. Bandwidth affects how quickly data can be transferred; capacity determines how much game data can remain resident without spilling into slower system memory or forcing the game to reduce its texture allocation.
ComputerBase documented settings-sensitive cases in which the RTX 5060 needed reduced texture detail or suffered severe performance problems. That does not mean every current title fails on 8 GB. It means texture resolution, ray-tracing assets, open-world streaming and future patches can push either card beyond a comfortable memory budget. If a game stutters after increasing textures, lowering texture quality first is often more effective than changing unrelated options, because it directly reduces VRAM use.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →What the limitation means for each buyer
- 1080p competitive games: The 5060’s extra processing performance can be useful, and many esports settings do not consume 8 GB. Check the frame-rate target and the exact games rather than assuming every title benefits equally.
- New, visually demanding releases: Treat ultra textures and heavy ray tracing as optional settings. An 8 GB card may need high rather than ultra textures even when its core GPU is fast enough.
- 1440p gaming: The 5060’s higher throughput helps, but resolution increases render-target and asset pressure. Confirm benchmarks at 1440p before buying for that resolution.
- Long ownership: The shared capacity makes the 5060 a faster replacement, not a capacity-class upgrade. If avoiding future texture compromises is the priority, compare cards with more than 8 GB as well.
Power, connectors and system compatibility
NVIDIA lists 145 W total graphics power and 550 W required system power for its reference RTX 5060. The RTX 4060 is listed at 115 W total graphics power in NVIDIA’s comparison. A 30 W reference difference is not a complete power-supply recommendation: CPU choice, drives, fans, overclocking and transient behavior all affect the whole system.
NVIDIA’s reference RTX 5060 specification calls for a PCIe 8-pin connection or a qualifying PCIe Gen 5 cable. Board partners can choose different connectors and power limits. Before ordering, open the exact model’s specification page and verify:
- Recommended PSU wattage and required connector type.
- Available clearance for card length, height and slot thickness.
- Whether adjacent expansion slots or front radiators interfere.
- Power-cable routing that avoids sharply bending a newer high-power connector.
- Cooling and airflow appropriate for the case.
Do not replace a working PSU solely because an RTX 5060 is newer. Replace it when the exact card’s requirement, connector compatibility, condition or the rest of the build makes the existing unit unsuitable.
Price and value: use the actual listings
NVIDIA announced the desktop RTX 5060 with a starting price of $299 in April 2025. That is a launch MSRP, not a promise about later retail pricing. A PC Gamer US price-watch page crawled on October 8, 2026 listed a PNY RTX 5060 at $439 at Walmart and showed $459.99 checks at Best Buy, Newegg and Amazon. Stock, sellers and promotions can change, so those figures are a dated snapshot rather than a guaranteed offer on October 16, 2026.
The practical comparison is between two exact cards available to you on the same day. Match the seller, warranty, cooler class, dimensions and return policy before comparing the dollar amounts. A $300 MSRP-based cost-per-frame calculation from TechSpot cannot be transferred to a $450 listing without recalculating it.
A simple value test
- Write down the delivered price of the specific RTX 5060, including shipping and tax where applicable.
- Record the delivered price of the specific RTX 4060 with similar cooler and warranty terms.
- Subtract the prices to find the premium for the 5060.
- Check benchmarks for your games at your target resolution and settings.
- Decide whether the measured performance gain and newer features justify that premium while remembering that VRAM capacity is unchanged.
When the premium is small, the 5060’s performance lead and newer feature set generally justify choosing it. When the premium is large, the 4060 can remain the better value, or another card class may make more sense; do not let the $299 launch figure make an overpriced current listing look attractive.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which card fits common gaming goals?
For a new 1080p gaming build
Choose the RTX 5060 if it is priced near the RTX 4060. ComputerBase’s 1080p results show a 17% rasterization and 19% ray-tracing average advantage, while TechSpot’s different suite produced a larger gap. Those gains provide more headroom for high refresh rates and ray-traced effects, although the exact result depends on the game.
For 1440p
The 5060 is the stronger option of these two, but do not assume it turns every demanding title into an ultra-quality 1440p card. ComputerBase measured 19% higher raster performance and 23% higher ray-tracing performance at 1440p, while the shared 8 GB capacity can become the limiting factor in texture-heavy releases.
For ray tracing and DLSS features
The 5060 combines the newer architecture with DLSS 4 and Multi Frame Generation support. Select it when your games support those features and you understand that generated frames differ from traditionally rendered frames. The 4060 still supports DLSS 3 frame generation, so the decision is not simply feature available versus feature absent.
For an owner of an RTX 4060
Upgrade when a particular game, refresh-rate target or ray-tracing setting is holding you back and the 5060’s price is reasonable. The available review results support a meaningful speed increase, but the same 8 GB capacity means the upgrade will not eliminate texture-memory constraints. If your current 4060 already meets your target, waiting for a larger-capacity or better-priced option is rational.
For a compact or low-power system
Start with the exact add-in-board model, not only the GPU name. The reference 5060 power figure is higher than the 4060’s, and dimensions, cooler thickness and connector placement differ between manufacturers. A physically shorter 5060 that fits your case may still need a PSU or cable change.
How to choose between two listings
- Set the target: Write down your resolution, refresh rate, ray-tracing preference and the games that matter most.
- Separate performance types: Read native raster results separately from DLSS-upscaled or frame-generated results.
- Check memory use: Look for texture-setting notes and stutter reports in benchmarks for your games; do not infer capacity from bandwidth.
- Verify the complete specification: Confirm VRAM, connector, card length, slot thickness, PSU recommendation, warranty and return terms on the exact model page.
- Compare same-day prices: Use the delivered price of both cards and ignore an old MSRP when current listings are substantially higher.
- Choose based on the premium: Pay the 5060 premium when its measured uplift and features matter to you; otherwise, keep the 4060 or redirect the budget to a card with more memory.
Common mistakes to avoid
- Treating vendor FPS as native performance: NVIDIA’s examples use DLSS, ray reconstruction and frame generation, so they are not equivalent to a conventional raster benchmark.
- Calling bandwidth a VRAM upgrade: 448 GB/s is faster than 272 GB/s, but both cards still have 8 GB.
- Using one review percentage as a guarantee: ComputerBase and TechSpot obtained different averages because their suites and settings differed.
- Using launch MSRP as today’s price: The $299 announcement figure and the October 2026 retail snapshot describe different moments.
- Assuming every RTX 5060 has reference power and dimensions: Add-in-board specifications vary by manufacturer.
- Upgrading automatically from an RTX 4060: A faster GPU can improve frame rates without solving a game that is constrained by 8 GB of VRAM.
Decision checklist
Buy the RTX 5060 when the exact card is close in price to the RTX 4060, your PSU and case support it, and the independent benchmarks for your games show a useful gain. Prefer the RTX 4060 when the 5060 premium is excessive and your current performance target is already met. For either choice, plan texture settings around 8 GB and distinguish traditionally rendered performance from DLSS-generated frames.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

