Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Short answer: Choose the RX 6600 when your priority is efficient 1080p gaming and it is meaningfully cheaper than a comparable RTX 3060. Choose the RTX 3060 12GB when you want twice the practical memory headroom, NVIDIA’s DLSS support, or stronger ray-tracing results in the cited comparison. Neither card is automatically the better value today: the decision depends on the exact board, condition, warranty, and price in your market.
The most important warning is model identification. This comparison is between the 12GB RTX 3060 and the 8GB RX 6600. Some listings use “RTX 3060” for an 8GB version, which is a different product. Confirm the memory amount before comparing prices or performance.
RTX 3060 12GB vs. RX 6600 at a glance
Both GPUs were designed for mainstream gaming, especially at 1080p, but they make different compromises. The RTX 3060 has more VRAM and a wider memory bus, while the RX 6600 has a lower power draw in the cited measurements. Performance varies by game, settings, driver, and board design rather than following one fixed percentage.
| Specification or result | GeForce RTX 3060 12GB | Radeon RX 6600 |
|---|---|---|
| Memory | 12GB GDDR6 | 8GB GDDR6 |
| Memory interface | 192-bit | 128-bit |
| Typical or measured board power | About 173W in the matched ComputerBase test (2021); a universal board-power figure for every partner card is not stated | 132W typical board power in Tom’s Hardware’s specification; about 135W in ComputerBase’s gaming measurement (2021) |
| PCIe interface | Not stated in the cited material | PCIe 4.0 x8 |
| Upscaling feature established by the sources | NVIDIA DLSS support | Not stated in the cited material |
| Launch price | $329 historical launch price | $329 historical launch price |
| Dimensions, cooler, noise | Depend on the board partner; not stated as a universal value | Depend on the board partner; not stated as a universal value |
The $329 figures are launch-era prices, not current street prices. They should not be used as a buying guide without checking what equivalent new and used cards cost where you live.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
Gaming performance: what the evidence actually shows
1080p is the natural target for both cards
For a typical 1080p build, either GPU can be sensible, but the gap changes from game to game. PCWorld’s direct comparison describes the RX 6600 as slower overall than the RTX 3060 while also showing a near tie in its Watch Dogs Legion raw-performance example. That result is useful because it demonstrates why a single headline percentage is misleading: a card can trail in an aggregate conclusion yet be effectively even in a particular title.
Do not translate the PCWorld comparison into a promise such as “the RTX 3060 is always X percent faster.” The cited material does not establish a universal average for every modern game, driver, or quality preset. Your result will depend on the game engine, texture settings, CPU, memory configuration, and whether ray tracing or an upscaler is enabled.
1440p requires more care
Both cards can be used with a 1440p monitor, but the appropriate settings are more workload-dependent than at 1080p. The available ComputerBase data is primarily useful for efficiency: in its 2021 test set, the RX 6600 delivered 21% more performance per watt at 1080p and 7% more at 1440p than the RTX 3060. Those are results from that review’s games, drivers, test system, and measurement method, not a guaranteed frame-rate advantage for the Radeon card.
No complete, current, matched 1440p benchmark matrix was published in the cited material. If you play a small group of specific games, look for testing of those titles at the exact resolution, preset, and ray-tracing mode you intend to use instead of relying on a product-wide ranking.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Why benchmark averages can mislead
- A near tie in one game can coexist with a meaningful lead for the other card elsewhere.
- Ray-tracing tests can produce a different order from rasterized tests.
- Upscaling changes the workload and image-quality trade-off.
- Partner cards with different clocks and coolers may not perform or sound alike.
- New drivers and game patches can change older review results.
The direct comparisons cited here are from 2021. Treat them as evidence of the cards’ general positioning, not as a substitute for current testing of a newly released game.
Ray tracing and upscaling
RTX 3060 has the stronger cited ray-tracing result
In PCWorld’s Shadow of the Tomb Raider ray-tracing test, with both vendors’ upscalers disabled, NVIDIA held the advantage. That makes the RTX 3060 the safer choice if ray-traced lighting, reflections, or shadows are a central part of your game settings.
The comparison also notes that DLSS support in compatible games can improve the RTX card’s position further. DLSS renders internally at a lower resolution and reconstructs the output, so its benefit depends on game integration, the selected mode, and your tolerance for image-quality changes. It is not available in every title, and enabling it does not erase the need to choose sensible ray-tracing settings.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Do not buy on a feature name alone
Check the games you actually play. A feature matters only when the game supports it and the resulting image quality and frame rate suit you. If most of your library is rasterized esports or older games, the ray-tracing difference may be less important than price, noise, and power. If you regularly enable ray tracing in supported single-player games, the RTX 3060’s tested advantage is more relevant.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Is 12GB of VRAM worth more than 8GB?
The RTX 3060 model covered here has 12GB of GDDR6, compared with 8GB on the RX 6600. More VRAM provides additional headroom for high-resolution textures, large asset packs, and games whose memory use approaches an 8GB limit. It does not guarantee that the RTX 3060 will render every game faster; core GPU performance and the game engine still determine frame rate.
When the extra memory helps
- You intend to keep the card for several years and want more tolerance for increasing texture requirements.
- You use high texture settings or large community texture packs.
- You play at 1440p and prefer to avoid reducing texture quality when other settings remain high.
- You use applications that allocate substantial GPU memory in addition to a game.
When 8GB can be enough
At sensible 1080p settings, 8GB can be adequate for many games, particularly when you are willing to lower textures or another memory-heavy option if a title exceeds the card’s comfortable allocation. The right question is not whether 12GB always wins, but whether the additional headroom is worth the price difference and the rest of the RTX 3060’s feature set.
Verify the RTX 3060 variant
Retail and used listings can mix the RTX 3060 12GB and RTX 3060 8GB. Read the manufacturer’s specification page or a photograph of the label, and confirm the exact memory amount before paying. Comparing an 8GB RTX 3060 listing with an 8GB RX 6600 while assuming it is the 12GB model can invalidate the entire value calculation.
Power use and efficiency
RX 6600 uses less power in the cited measurements
Tom’s Hardware lists 132W as the RX 6600’s typical board power. In ComputerBase’s 2021 gaming measurement, its tested XFX RX 6600 drew about 135W, approximately 38W less than the RTX 3060 in the same test. ComputerBase reported 21% better RX 6600 performance per watt at 1080p and 7% at 1440p.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
These numbers describe a particular review sample and methodology. The 38W difference is not a guarantee for every partner card, and wall-power readings will also include the rest of the system. A factory-overclocked model, different cooler, or different game can change the result.
What lower power means for a build
- Less GPU heat can make it easier for a compact case to maintain acceptable temperatures.
- A lower draw can reduce fan speed during sustained gaming, although cooler design remains decisive.
- Power efficiency matters more when the system runs for many hours or electricity is expensive.
- You still need to follow the exact power-supply and connector requirements printed by the card manufacturer.
The cited material does not establish one universal PSU wattage recommendation for every RTX 3060 or RX 6600 board. Do not choose a supply from the GPU name alone; check the specific card’s connector requirements, the rest of your components, the supply’s age, and its quality.
Value: compare today’s equivalent cards, not launch prices
Both cards launched at $329 in the historical materials from NVIDIA and Tom’s Hardware. Those figures describe the launch period and should not be repeated as current prices. PCWorld’s street-price discussion also reflects the 2021 shortage period, which is not a reliable guide to what a card should cost now.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11A fair price comparison
Compare cards that are genuinely equivalent:
- Confirm the memory variant: RTX 3060 12GB versus RTX 3060 8GB, and RX 6600 8GB.
- Separate new, refurbished, and used listings. A used card with no transferable warranty is not equivalent to a new card at the same sticker price.
- Add shipping, taxes, and any required adapters to the total.
- Compare the exact board partner, cooler size, clock profile, and connector arrangement.
- Check the seller’s return window and warranty terms.
- Decide whether DLSS, ray-tracing performance, or 12GB of VRAM has enough value to justify any premium.
How to interpret the price gap
If an RX 6600 is substantially cheaper and your goal is conventional 1080p gaming, its lower power draw and adequate memory can make it the stronger value. If prices are close, the RTX 3060 12GB becomes more attractive because you receive additional VRAM and the cited ray-tracing and DLSS advantages. If the RTX card is only available as a questionable used listing while the Radeon is new with a clear warranty, condition may outweigh the nominal performance difference.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
There is no defensible universal “value winner” without current, matched prices from your region. Recheck the market immediately before buying.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Board-partner differences: cooling, dimensions, and noise
GPU names do not identify one physical card. Manufacturers sell short dual-fan boards, long triple-fan designs, factory-overclocked versions, and cards with different power connectors. The cited sources do not establish universal dimensions, acoustics, or temperatures for every model.
Check case fit
- Measure the available GPU length, including front radiator or drive-cage clearance.
- Check card thickness if a neighboring expansion slot must remain usable.
- Confirm the power connector location and cable bend room.
- Compare the manufacturer’s stated dimensions with the case’s maximum supported length.
Check cooling and noise evidence
ComputerBase includes acoustics and temperature measurements for its tested RX 6600, but those results belong to that XFX sample. They should not be presented as the behavior of every RX 6600. Look for reviews of the exact RTX 3060 or RX 6600 board you are considering, preferably under the same gaming load and ambient conditions.
Which card fits your use case?
Choose the RX 6600 when these priorities dominate
- You mainly play at 1080p with rasterized rendering.
- The RX 6600 is clearly cheaper than a comparable RTX 3060 12GB in your local market.
- You want lower measured board power and the resulting efficiency advantage.
- You are comfortable adjusting texture settings if a future game pushes beyond 8GB comfortably.
- Your case or cooling setup benefits from a lower-power card.
Choose the RTX 3060 12GB when these priorities dominate
- You want 12GB of VRAM headroom rather than 8GB.
- You play supported games with ray tracing enabled and value the stronger result in PCWorld’s cited comparison.
- You specifically want DLSS support in compatible games.
- The price premium over a comparable RX 6600 is small enough to justify those features.
- You find a well-documented 12GB board with acceptable dimensions, condition, and warranty.
For a mixed library
Start with the games that matter most, not a generic brand preference. If those games are mostly competitive 1080p titles, the RX 6600’s lower power use and price may matter more. If they include several ray-traced releases or high-texture games, the RTX 3060’s feature and memory advantages carry greater weight.
A practical buying checklist
- Write down your target: resolution, monitor refresh rate, games, texture preset, and whether ray tracing is important.
- Identify the exact GPU: verify RTX 3060 memory is 12GB, or explicitly account for an 8GB model as a different comparison.
- Compare total prices: include taxes, shipping, and the value of warranty coverage.
- Verify physical fit: check length, thickness, connector location, and airflow clearance.
- Check power requirements: use the exact board manufacturer’s recommendation and connector information.
- Review current tests: prioritize your games and settings; older 2021 results establish context but not current frame rates.
- Inspect used cards: ask about mining history, temperatures, fan noise, repairs, accessories, and return rights.
- Recalculate the premium: pay extra for the RTX 3060 only when its VRAM, DLSS, ray tracing, or condition provides value you will actually use.
How much confidence should you place in older comparisons?
The direct PCWorld comparison, Tom’s Hardware RX 6600 review, ComputerBase measurements, and NVIDIA’s launch document are from the 2021 generation of testing and product information. Games, drivers, operating-system updates, and used-market conditions have changed. The Tom’s Hardware GPU hierarchy is a living reference, but the cited excerpt does not provide a directly comparable RX 6600-versus-RTX 3060 result or a complete methodology for this decision.
Use the established figures for direction: the RTX 3060 12GB has more memory, the RX 6600 used less power in the cited tests, and the RTX card led the cited ray-tracing comparison. For a purchase today, confirm current prices and condition locally, then consult recent benchmarks of the exact models and games you care about.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Recommended Free Tools

