Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Short answer: In TechSpot’s 12-game comparison, the RTX 3060 12GB averaged 17% higher performance at 1080p and 18% at 1440p than the RTX 3060 8GB. Those percentages describe that review’s games, settings and drivers—not a guaranteed gain in every PC. The result also was not a pure 4GB-capacity experiment: NVIDIA lists a 192-bit memory interface for the 12GB configuration and 128-bit for the 8GB configuration, and the 12GB card led in tests that stayed within an 8GB buffer.

Therefore, VRAM matters, but the name “RTX 3060” hides two materially different memory configurations. Compare the exact capacity, memory-interface width, games you play and price of the specific board before buying.

The specifications behind the two RTX 3060 versions

NVIDIA lists both configurations in its current RTX 3060 family specifications. Each uses GDDR6 memory, but capacity and interface width differ:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Configuration VRAM Memory type Memory interface
RTX 3060 12GB 12GB GDDR6 192-bit
RTX 3060 8GB 8GB GDDR6 128-bit

These are the family-level values in NVIDIA’s RTX 3060 specifications. Add-in-board makers can use different coolers, dimensions, clock settings, power connectors and other board details, so a retailer’s “RTX 3060” label is not enough to identify the card. The listing must state the actual memory capacity and, ideally, the memory bus.

#1 Best Overall
msi Gaming GeForce RTX 3060 Ventus 2X 12G OC V1 Graphics Card - 15 Gbps GDRR6 Boost Clock: 1807 MHz 192-Bit HDMI/DP PCIe 4 Torx Twin Fan Ampere
  • Chipset: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060
  • Video Memory: 12GB GDDR6
  • Memory Interface: 192-bit
  • Output: DisplayPort x 3 (v1.4a) / HDMI 2.1 x 1.Avoid using unofficial software
  • Digital maximum resolution: 7680 x 4320

What VRAM changes in a game

Capacity is working space, not a direct speed rating

Video memory holds textures, frame buffers, geometry data, shaders and other assets needed by the GPU. When a game’s selected resolution, texture quality, ray-tracing effects and scene complexity fit comfortably in available VRAM, having unused capacity does not automatically create a proportional frame-rate increase. When the workload approaches the limit, the game may need to evict and reload assets through system memory or storage. That can reduce average frame rate, increase hitching and force lower texture settings.

An 8GB card can therefore run a game smoothly when its workload fits within 8GB, while a 12GB card can provide more headroom for larger textures or future updates. The size of the game’s allocation is not a universal threshold: an allocation reported by an overlay is not identical to memory that must remain resident, and engines manage assets differently.

The memory bus affects throughput

A memory-interface width determines how much data can be transferred in parallel each memory cycle. NVIDIA’s 192-bit interface on the 12GB configuration is wider than the 128-bit interface on the 8GB configuration. That difference changes available memory bandwidth independently of the amount of VRAM installed. It is why a result showing the 12GB card ahead cannot be credited to capacity alone.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Capacity and bandwidth can interact

A game can stay below an 8GB capacity limit and still benefit from the 12GB model’s wider interface and associated bandwidth. Conversely, a title that exceeds what an 8GB card can keep resident may show a larger practical penalty than a title that does not. The two effects are entangled in these RTX 3060 variants; there is no way to read the complete performance gap as “4GB equals a certain percentage.”

What the controlled game comparison measured

TechSpot compared fresh data from RTX 3060 8GB and 12GB cards using the latest display drivers available for its review. Its headline averages covered 12 games:

Test condition 12GB advantage reported by TechSpot How to interpret it
1080p, 12-game average 17% Average for that review suite, not a universal uplift
1440p, 12-game average 18% Average for the same suite at the higher resolution

The full comparison is in TechSpot’s RTX 3060 8GB review. The percentages are relative performance results from its test system. They should not be converted into an FPS promise without knowing the game, quality preset, ray-tracing settings, processor, driver version and frame-time target on your own PC.

Why the average is not a VRAM-capacity-only test

TechSpot explicitly found that the 12GB card’s disadvantage was not confined to tests that exceeded an 8GB buffer. In other words, the 12GB model was sometimes faster while the 8GB card had not run out of capacity. The differing 192-bit and 128-bit interfaces provide a technical explanation for part of that behavior: the cards do not merely have different amounts of the same memory arrangement.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Other board-level variables can also influence a particular comparison. Clock settings, cooling and power limits vary among manufacturers, and NVIDIA warns that add-in-card specifications may differ. A fair buying decision therefore uses the exact board’s specification and independent testing rather than assuming every card carrying the same name is electrically identical.

Performance varies substantially by game

The 12-game average hides a wide spread. TechSpot reported these 1080p examples:

Game 12GB advantage at 1080p What the figure means
Cyberpunk 2077 13% The 12GB card was 13% faster in TechSpot’s configuration
Dying Light 2 35% The 12GB card was 35% faster in TechSpot’s configuration

Cyberpunk 2077’s 13% result is below the 17% suite average, while Dying Light 2’s 35% result is far above it. This is why a single “RTX 3060 12GB is X% faster” claim is incomplete. Your result can fall outside both examples depending on the title and settings.

How to read the percentages on your own PC

Start with the game and resolution

Use benchmarks or reviews that test the games you actually play at your target resolution. A 1080p average says little about a 1440p workload with a different texture pack, and an average across unrelated engines may not predict a single favorite title. If a review provides minimums or frame-time charts, inspect those as well as the average; memory-pressure problems often appear as inconsistent delivery rather than only a lower mean.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Separate capacity symptoms from general GPU limits

Monitor VRAM use, GPU utilization, frame rate and frame times while reproducing a problem. A near-full allocation accompanied by texture pop-in or traversal stutter is evidence to test lower texture quality or fewer ray-tracing effects. A low frame rate with substantial unused VRAM points toward another limit, such as shader workload, rasterization throughput, CPU performance or a frame cap. VRAM monitoring is a diagnostic clue, not proof that the amount allocated is the amount the game requires.

Change one setting at a time

For an 8GB card, reduce texture quality first when the symptom looks like asset streaming; textures often consume more VRAM than geometry settings. Then test ray-tracing quality, resolution scaling and high-resolution texture packs separately. Record the same scene or benchmark run after each change. This identifies whether the problem is capacity pressure or a broader performance limit and avoids blaming VRAM for every stutter.

Why interface width deserves equal attention

It is tempting to describe the 12GB model as an 8GB card with an extra four gigabytes. That shorthand misses the 192-bit versus 128-bit interface difference. A wider interface can move more data in parallel, so it can help even when the game has not filled 8GB. This is consistent with TechSpot’s observation that the 12GB card led in tests that remained inside the smaller buffer.

At the same time, interface width is not a standalone guarantee. Actual results depend on memory speed, GPU workload, clock behavior, driver scheduling and the game engine. Treat the bus as one reason the cards perform differently, not as a formula that predicts a fixed percentage for every title.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
Sale
EVGA GeForce RTX 3060 XC Gaming, 12G-P5-3657-KR, 12GB GDDR6, Dual-Fan, Metal Backplate (Renewed)
  • Real Boost Clock- 1882 Mhz Memory Detail- 12288 Mb Gddr6.
  • Real-Time Ray Tracing In Games For Cutting-Edge, Hyper-Realistic Graphics.
  • Dual Fans Cooling Offer Higher Performance Cooling And Much Quieter Acoustic Noise.
  • Package weight - 2.1 Lbs

Common comparison mistakes

  • Comparing only the capacity number: The 8GB and 12GB versions also have different listed interfaces.
  • Using an average as an FPS promise: The 17% and 18% figures are suite averages, while individual games ranged from 13% to 35% in the cited 1080p examples.
  • Equating allocated VRAM with required VRAM: An engine may reserve memory opportunistically, so a nearly full overlay does not automatically prove that an 8GB card is failing.
  • Ignoring board variations: Cooler design, factory clocks, power limits, dimensions and connectors can differ between manufacturers.
  • Using the 2021 launch price: NVIDIA’s $329 starting price was historical and is not a current buying benchmark.
  • Trusting a product photograph: Retail pages can reuse images across variants. Confirm the written capacity and part number.

A repeatable way to test before upgrading

  1. Choose two or three games you actually play and reproduce the same save, benchmark run or route.
  2. Set the same resolution, preset, texture quality and ray-tracing options on both cards.
  3. Log average frame rate and frame-time behavior, not just a single peak number.
  4. Watch VRAM allocation alongside GPU utilization and system-memory activity.
  5. Repeat the run after lowering textures only, then after changing another setting. A large improvement from texture reduction points toward memory pressure; little change suggests a different bottleneck.
  6. Compare the result with the card’s price, warranty and physical fit rather than selecting on capacity alone.

This approach is more useful than assuming a headline percentage will repeat on every processor, driver and game version.

When the 8GB configuration can make sense

  • Your tested games fit within 8GB: If independent results for your titles show no meaningful hitching or quality compromise at your chosen settings, extra capacity may not change your experience.
  • The exact card is substantially cheaper: Compare the real price of the two boards, not an old launch price or a generic model name. A discount can outweigh a performance difference when your frame-rate target is already met.
  • You accept lower texture settings later: New releases and texture packs can raise memory requirements. Choose 8GB with the understanding that reducing texture quality may become the first troubleshooting step.

These are conditions for choosing the 8GB model, not a claim that it matches the 12GB card. TechSpot’s measured averages still favored 12GB in its suite.

When the 12GB configuration is the safer choice

  • You play demanding titles or use high-resolution texture packs: Additional capacity gives the engine more room before it must stream assets, although it cannot guarantee a fixed frame rate.
  • You target 1440p: TechSpot’s 12-game average showed an 18% 12GB advantage at 1440p, slightly larger than its 1080p average.
  • You want fewer memory-related compromises: The 12GB model combines more capacity with the wider 192-bit interface, so it is not just an 8GB board with four extra gigabytes.
  • The price difference is modest: If the two exact boards cost close to one another, the higher-performing configuration is easier to justify than accepting the 8GB model’s lower headroom.

Future game behavior cannot be guaranteed from VRAM size alone. The GPU’s compute performance, driver support, game engine and board clocks remain relevant.

PassMark provides context, not a matched gaming verdict

As of October 9, 2026, PassMark’s comparison page displayed these aggregate G3D ratings:

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Configuration Displayed G3D rating Results represented
RTX 3060 8GB 15,211 1,658
RTX 3060 12GB 16,702 47,555

The figures come from PassMark’s GeForce RTX 3060 comparison, which describes its database as drawing on thousands of PerformanceTest results and updating daily. The sample counts are highly unequal, and the page does not present a controlled, same-system head-to-head gaming test. Use these ratings as broad database context, not as a replacement for TechSpot’s game-specific comparison or your own workload testing.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

A practical buying framework

Your priority What to compare Likely conclusion
Highest performance from these two variants 12-game or title-specific results, then the exact board’s clocks and cooling The 12GB configuration led TechSpot’s averages and both named examples
Lowest purchase cost while meeting a known target Current price of the exact 8GB board and settings required in your games 8GB can be reasonable if your measured workload fits and the saving is meaningful
1440p with demanding settings 1440p benchmarks and VRAM behavior in your games Give the 12GB model strong consideration; TechSpot measured an 18% average advantage
Longer upgrade interval Capacity headroom, texture settings and the rest of the GPU’s performance 12GB offers more memory headroom, but no fixed future-proofing guarantee
Small-form-factor or power-constrained build Cooler dimensions, power connectors, board length and power limit Choose by the complete board specification; VRAM capacity alone does not establish physical fit

How to verify the exact card in a listing

  1. Read the full model name: Confirm that it explicitly says RTX 3060 8GB or RTX 3060 12GB. Do not rely on a product photograph or a shortened category title.
  2. Check the memory interface: Look for 128-bit on the 8GB configuration or 192-bit on the 12GB configuration. If the listing omits it, consult the manufacturer’s specification page for that exact board.
  3. Check board fit and power: Verify cooler dimensions, slot thickness, required power connectors and recommended system power against your case and power supply. These are model-specific details.
  4. Check clock and cooling information: Factory-overclocked and reference-clocked boards can perform differently. Compare like-for-like reviews where possible.
  5. Compare the current price: NVIDIA’s original launch price is historical, not a current-market recommendation. Compare today’s price, warranty and return terms for the exact capacity.
  6. Keep the receipt and model identifier: The same retailer page can change variants or photographs. Save the stated capacity and part number so you can verify what arrives.

Historical context: why listings can be confusing

NVIDIA’s January 12, 2021 launch announcement described the original RTX 3060 with 12GB of GDDR6 and a 192-bit memory interface. It listed a $329 starting price at launch. That price belongs to the 2021 announcement and should not be treated as a current price. NVIDIA later listed an 8GB configuration on its RTX 3060 family page, which is why two cards with the same GPU name now have different memory specifications.

The launch announcement is preserved in NVIDIA’s January 12, 2021 newsroom release. Use the current family specification and the individual manufacturer listing to identify a card being sold today.

Bottom line

The RTX 3060 12GB is measurably faster in the strongest direct evidence available here: TechSpot recorded a 17% 1080p and 18% 1440p average advantage across 12 games, with results ranging from 13% in Cyberpunk 2077 to 35% in Dying Light 2. VRAM capacity contributes to the decision, especially when a workload approaches 8GB, but it does not explain the entire gap because the 12GB and 8GB configurations also use 192-bit and 128-bit memory interfaces. Buy the exact model that fits your games, resolution, case, power supply and budget, and verify the capacity in the listing before ordering.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the RTX 3060 12GB always 17% faster than the 8GB model?

No. Seventeen percent was TechSpot’s 1080p average across 12 games, and 18% was its 1440p average. Individual results differed: the 12GB card was 13% faster in Cyberpunk 2077 and 35% faster in Dying Light 2 in the cited 1080p tests.

Does the extra 4GB of VRAM alone explain the performance gap?

No. NVIDIA lists a 192-bit interface for the 12GB configuration and 128-bit for the 8GB configuration. TechSpot also saw the 12GB card lead in tests that stayed within an 8GB buffer, so capacity and memory throughput are both involved.

Can an RTX 3060 8GB still be a sensible purchase?

Yes, if your tested games meet their frame-rate and image-quality targets without hitching and the exact 8GB board is meaningfully cheaper. Be prepared to lower texture quality or other memory-heavy settings if newer games exceed its practical headroom.

Should I choose 12GB for 1440p?

It deserves strong consideration. TechSpot measured an 18% 12-game advantage at 1440p, and the larger buffer can help with demanding textures. The GPU’s overall rendering performance, board clocks and game engine still matter, so check title-specific results.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What did NVIDIA’s $329 RTX 3060 launch price mean for today’s buying decision?

Nothing about today’s price. NVIDIA announced that $329 starting price on January 12, 2021. It is historical context; compare current prices, warranty terms and the exact 8GB or 12GB model instead.

Can PassMark’s score settle the 8GB-versus-12GB question?

Not by itself. On October 9, 2026, PassMark displayed G3D ratings of 15,211 for the 8GB card and 16,702 for the 12GB card, but the sample counts were 1,658 versus 47,555 and were not a controlled matched gaming test.

The Bottom Line

The RTX 3060 12GB averaged 17% faster at 1080p and 18% faster at 1440p in TechSpot’s 12-game comparison. It also has a wider 192-bit interface than the 8GB model’s 128-bit interface, so the measured advantage cannot be attributed to capacity alone. Choose between them using title-specific performance, current price and the exact board’s fit, power and specifications.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 1
msi Gaming GeForce RTX 3060 Ventus 2X 12G OC V1 Graphics Card - 15 Gbps GDRR6 Boost Clock: 1807 MHz 192-Bit HDMI/DP PCIe 4 Torx Twin Fan Ampere
msi Gaming GeForce RTX 3060 Ventus 2X 12G OC V1 Graphics Card - 15 Gbps GDRR6 Boost Clock: 1807 MHz 192-Bit HDMI/DP PCIe 4 Torx Twin Fan Ampere
Chipset: NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060; Video Memory: 12GB GDDR6; Memory Interface: 192-bit; Output: DisplayPort x 3 (v1.4a) / HDMI 2.1 x 1.Avoid using unofficial software
$462.94
SaleBestseller No. 2
EVGA GeForce RTX 3060 XC Gaming, 12G-P5-3657-KR, 12GB GDDR6, Dual-Fan, Metal Backplate (Renewed)
EVGA GeForce RTX 3060 XC Gaming, 12G-P5-3657-KR, 12GB GDDR6, Dual-Fan, Metal Backplate (Renewed)
Real Boost Clock- 1882 Mhz Memory Detail- 12288 Mb Gddr6.; Real-Time Ray Tracing In Games For Cutting-Edge, Hyper-Realistic Graphics.
$449.99

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.