Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

Refresh rate is how many times per second a display updates its image, measured in hertz (Hz). A higher rate can make fast motion look smoother and reduce the display’s potential share of input delay, but it does not make a game render more frames or guarantee sharper motion or lower total latency. For gaming, the useful rate depends on the game, the frames your PC or console can produce, and the display’s response time, settings, and connection.

Refresh rate and frame rate are different

A display’s refresh rate describes how often its screen refreshes; a game’s frame rate describes how many frames the PC or console renders each second. Refresh rate is measured in Hz and frame rate in frames per second (fps). They may line up, but they are not interchangeable: a 240Hz monitor cannot make a game that outputs 90fps render at 240fps. The source frame rate and the display’s presentation method determine what you see.

Each refresh interval is the reciprocal of the refresh rate. For example, 60Hz corresponds to about 16.67 milliseconds per interval, while 240Hz corresponds to about 4.17 milliseconds. Shorter intervals give the display more opportunities to show newly available frames.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What a higher refresh rate can change in gameplay

Smoother-looking fast motion

At higher refresh rates, frames are shown for less time, which can reduce persistence blur and make rapid camera turns or moving targets easier to follow. This tends to matter more in fast action and competitive games than in slower or turn-based games. People differ in how readily they notice the change; there is no universal point at which higher rates stop being perceptible. The jump from 60Hz to 240Hz is generally more apparent than a comparable increase from 500Hz to 700Hz.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
Sceptre New 22-Inch Gaming Monitor, FHD 1080p, Up to 144Hz, HDMI, DisplayPort, Built-in Speakers, Machine Black (E225W-FW144 Series, 2026)
  • 【INTEGRATED SPEAKERS】Whether you're at work or in the midst of an intense gaming session, our built-in speakers provide rich and seamless audio, all while keeping your desk clutter-free.
  • 【EASY ON THE EYES】 Protect your eyes and enhance your comfort with Blue-Light Shift technology. This feature reduces harmful blue light emissions from your screen, helping to alleviate eye strain during long hours of use and promoting healthier viewing habits.
  • 【WIDEN YOUR PERSPECTIVE】Our sleek minimal bezel design ensures undivided attention. The nearly bezel-free display seamlessly connects in a dual monitor arrangement, delivering an unobstructed view that lets you focus on more at once, completely distraction-free.

Potentially less display-side delay

A shorter refresh interval can reduce the time the display may wait before showing a frame. RTINGS describes a theoretical minimum for its middle-of-screen input-lag method; these are technical minimums, not guaranteed measurements for every monitor:

Refresh rate Refresh interval RTINGS minimum input lag
60Hz 16.67ms 8.33ms
120Hz 8.33ms 4.17ms
144Hz 6.94ms 3.47ms
240Hz 4.17ms 2.09ms
360Hz 2.78ms 1.39ms

These figures are from RTINGS’ monitor refresh-rate explainer, updated September 15, 2026, and do not predict the measured input lag of a particular display. Total responsiveness also depends on game and PC processing, peripherals, and—for online play—network latency. A monitor upgrade alone cannot guarantee a competitive advantage.

Rank #2
Sale
msi PRO MP243L E14 24-inch IPS 1920 x 1080 (FHD) Gaming Office Monitor, 144Hz, Free-Synch, HDR Ready, HDMI, VGA Port,VESA Mountable, Tilt, 4-Side Slim Bezel,1ms, Black
  • MSI's 23.8-inch Full HD IPS gaming monitor (1920×1080) delivers a 1500:1 contrast ratio with wide 178°/178° viewing angles — producing deeper blacks, brighter highlights, and accurate colors from virtually any position for gaming and productivity.
  • TÜV Rheinland certified Flicker Free and Low Blue Light — eliminating the ~200Hz screen flicker common on standard monitors and reducing harmful blue light exposure to minimize eye strain during extended gaming or work sessions.
  • 144Hz high refresh rate delivers ultra-smooth motion and sharper tracking versus standard 60Hz or 75Hz monitors — keeping every frame fluid and responsive for fast-paced FPS, racing, and action games without screen tearing or stuttering.
  • MSI's built-in Eye-Q Check provides a vision assessment tool to help optimize display settings for healthier long-term viewing — designed for professionals and students spending extended hours in front of a Full HD IPS screen.
  • Tilt-adjustable stand (-5°~20°) for comfortable viewing at any desk setup, with VESA 100×100mm wall mount compatibility for monitor arms, brackets, and multi-monitor arrangements — reducing neck strain during long gaming or work sessions.

Refresh rate is not response time or a complete performance score

Refresh rate tells you how often the display can update. Response time describes how quickly pixels transition between colors. If pixels transition slowly, they can leave trails or blur even on a high-refresh display. RTINGS illustrates the difference with two 240Hz monitor examples whose cited total response times are 0.6ms and 7.1ms; those are figures for those examples, not a general specification for 240Hz monitors.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Input lag is another separate measure: it describes the display’s delay between receiving a signal and beginning to show it. A high Hz rating by itself does not establish low input lag, fast pixel transitions, or clear motion. Compare performance at the resolution, refresh rate, and input mode you actually intend to use.

Rank #3
Acer Nitro 23.8in FHD 1920x1080 180Hz Gaming Monitor KG241Y Sbiip
  • 23.8" Full HD (1920 x 1080) Widescreen VA Monitor | AMD FreeSync Premium Technology
  • Refresh Rate: 165Hz | Response Time: 1ms (VRB) | Pixel Pitch: 0.275mm | Color Saturation: NTSC 72%
  • Zero-Frame Design | HDR Ready
  • VESA mounting compliant (100 x 100mm) | Ergonomic Tilt: -5° to 15°
  • Ports: 1 x Display Port 1.2 and 2 x HDMI 2.0 (HDMI Cable Included)

How variable refresh rate helps when fps changes

With fixed refresh, a display updates at set intervals. If a new game frame is not ready at a refresh boundary, parts of two frames can appear together as screen tearing. Variable refresh rate (VRR) lets a compatible display adjust its refresh timing to follow changing frame rates, which can mostly prevent tearing when frame times remain within the supported range.

VRR requires compatible support across the display, graphics source, and connection. Formats and console support differ: RTINGS reports that PS5 supports HDMI Forum VRR, while Xbox Series X|S supports HDMI Forum VRR and FreeSync. Do not assume that support for one VRR format means support for every other format on a given setup. AMD describes FreeSync as synchronizing a compatible display’s refresh rate with a compatible graphics card’s frame rate. Its Premium tiers specify at least 120Hz at minimum FHD resolution and low framerate compensation; check the current tier and device requirements in AMD’s documentation.

Rank #4
Sale
SANSUI 24" 1ms 200Hz Gaming Monitor, 24 Inch PC Monitor FHD 1080P, FreeSync
  • SANSUI 24 Inch Gaming Monitor 200Hz/160Hz FHD 1080 FreeSync Technology for Game/Office
  • Fast & Smooth - 200Hz/160Hz Refresh Rate, 1ms MPRT Response Time; FreeSync technology; CrossHair/Timer/RTS/FPS /RACING game assistants
  • Vivid Image Colos - 110% sRGB Color Gamut, HDR, 300cd/m² Brightness, 4000:1 Contrast; Anti-flicker, Anti-Glare, Low Blue Light Eye Care Technology
  • HDMI & DP Ports - Easily Connect Gaming or Work Devices, One HDMI Cable Included in the Package. (No Built-in Speakers)
  • Trustful Warranty - SANSUI 24 inch 200Hz160Hz 1ms gaming monitor supports a money-back and free replacement warranty from order date within 30 days and lifetime technical support. Any questions please feel free to contact our after-sells support

Is 60Hz good enough for gaming?

For many players, 60Hz remains usable, including for console gaming, provided the display performs well in other respects. A faster display is more relevant if you play fast-paced or competitive games, can sustain higher frame rates, and notice the smoother motion. Slower-paced games may benefit less from a high headline rate, and a console cannot output beyond its own supported modes.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

There is no single refresh rate that is best for every player. A 120Hz ceiling on the console, a PC that cannot sustain high frame rates in the games you play, or a preference for slower games can make resolution, response time, or other display qualities more valuable than a much higher maximum Hz rating.

Best Value
ASUS TUF Gaming VG27VH1B 27” Curved Monitor, 1080P Full HD, 165Hz (Supports 144Hz), Extreme Low Motion Blur, Adaptive-sync, FreeSync Premium, 1ms, Eye Care, HDMI D-Sub, Black
  • 27-inch Full HD (1920x1080) 1500R curved gaming monitor with ultrafast 165Hz refresh rate designed for professional gamers and immersive gameplay
  • ASUS Extreme Low Motion Blur (ELMB ) technology enables a 1ms response time (MPRT) together with Adaptive-sync, eliminating ghosting and tearing for sharp gaming visuals with high frame rates.
  • FreeSync Premium technology to eliminate screen tearing and choppy frame rates
  • Shadow Boost enhances image details in dark areas, brightening scenes without over-exposing bright areas
  • Flexible connectivity options with HDMI (V2.0) and D-Sub
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Check what your complete setup can actually use

Before choosing a target rate or buying a display, check each part of the signal path:

  1. Game and source performance: Identify the games and resolution you use, then check the frame rate your GPU or console can sustain in those conditions.
  2. Display mode: Confirm the monitor supports the desired refresh rate at your intended resolution. The headline maximum may apply only to a different resolution or input.
  3. Motion and latency: Look for response-time and motion-handling performance, plus input lag at the refresh rate and mode you plan to use.
  4. VRR compatibility: Check that the monitor, GPU or console, and connection support the same VRR format. For FreeSync, AMD’s official setup guidance is titled How to Enable AMD FreeSync™ with AMD Software: Adrenalin Edition.
  5. Port and bandwidth: Verify the HDMI or DisplayPort version, cable, port, and any monitor or operating-system setting required to enable the mode. RTINGS notes an example where a display reached its advertised maximum through DisplayPort but was limited by HDMI 2.0 bandwidth over HDMI.
  6. Console ceiling: Check the exact console model and mode. RTINGS’ September 15, 2026 explainer reports support up to 60Hz or 120Hz, depending on console and mode, for PS5, PS5 Pro, Xbox Series X|S, and Nintendo Switch 2. A faster monitor cannot raise the console’s output ceiling.

How to compare gaming displays

Compare displays against your own system and games rather than ranking them by refresh rate alone. Useful comparison points are:

  • Maximum refresh rate at your intended resolution and connection.
  • Frame rates your PC or console can produce in the games you play.
  • Pixel response and measured motion clarity at the selected rate.
  • Input lag for the intended input mode and refresh rate.
  • VRR format compatibility with your specific PC or console.
  • Resolution and any trade-off, such as needing a lower resolution to use a faster mode.
  • Whether the game genre and your own sensitivity make smoother motion a priority.

RTINGS’ refresh-rate guide, updated September 15, 2026, covers the distinction between refresh and frame rate, motion effects, and display-side lag: A Monitor’s Refresh Rate: How Much Does It Matter? Its comparison of VRR formats and device compatibility is in FreeSync vs G-SYNC: Which Is Better?, updated December 15, 2025. AMD’s FreeSync support page was last updated March 3, 2025.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 3
Acer Nitro 23.8in FHD 1920x1080 180Hz Gaming Monitor KG241Y Sbiip
Acer Nitro 23.8in FHD 1920x1080 180Hz Gaming Monitor KG241Y Sbiip
23.8" Full HD (1920 x 1080) Widescreen VA Monitor | AMD FreeSync Premium Technology; Zero-Frame Design | HDR Ready
$109.99
SaleBestseller No. 4
SANSUI 24' 1ms 200Hz Gaming Monitor, 24 Inch PC Monitor FHD 1080P, FreeSync
SANSUI 24" 1ms 200Hz Gaming Monitor, 24 Inch PC Monitor FHD 1080P, FreeSync
SANSUI 24 Inch Gaming Monitor 200Hz/160Hz FHD 1080 FreeSync Technology for Game/Office
$89.99
Bestseller No. 5
ASUS TUF Gaming VG27VH1B 27” Curved Monitor, 1080P Full HD, 165Hz (Supports 144Hz), Extreme Low Motion Blur, Adaptive-sync, FreeSync Premium, 1ms, Eye Care, HDMI D-Sub, Black
ASUS TUF Gaming VG27VH1B 27” Curved Monitor, 1080P Full HD, 165Hz (Supports 144Hz), Extreme Low Motion Blur, Adaptive-sync, FreeSync Premium, 1ms, Eye Care, HDMI D-Sub, Black
FreeSync Premium technology to eliminate screen tearing and choppy frame rates; Flexible connectivity options with HDMI (V2.0) and D-Sub
$179.00

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.