Recommended Free Tools
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The India-market REDMI Turbo 5 has the larger listed battery and higher maximum wired-charging rate, while OPPO’s Reno15 varies substantially by region: China’s PLW110 has a 200MP main camera and a 6.32-inch screen, but the global CPH2825 has a 50MP main camera and a 6.59-inch screen. A reliable price difference cannot be stated without matching market, storage configuration and current prices.
The comparison below keeps the India Turbo 5 separate from both Reno15 variants. Specifications are manufacturer-listed figures, not independent battery, camera or performance test results.
Which versions are being compared?
REDMI’s figures below come from Xiaomi’s India product page. OPPO publishes two materially different Reno15 5G specifications: China model PLW110 and global model CPH2825. Check the model number and market before applying any comparison to a phone listing.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Sources: Xiaomi India REDMI Turbo 5 specifications; OPPO China Reno15 specifications; OPPO Global Reno15 5G specifications.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
How do the specifications compare?
| Specification | REDMI Turbo 5 (India) | Reno15 China (PLW110) | Reno15 Global (CPH2825) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 8500-Ultra | MediaTek Dimensity 8450 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 |
| Display | 6.59-inch 1.5K AMOLED; up to 120Hz | 6.32-inch FHD+ (2640 × 1216); up to 120Hz | 6.59-inch FHD+ (2760 × 1256); up to 120Hz |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony IMX882 main, f/1.5 with OIS; 8MP ultrawide | 200MP main; 50MP ultrawide; 50MP telephoto | 50MP main; 8MP ultrawide; 50MP telephoto |
| Front camera | 20MP | 50MP autofocus | 50MP autofocus |
| Typical battery capacity | 7540mAh | 6200mAh | 6500mAh |
| Maximum wired charging | Up to 100W Xiaomi HyperCharge | Up to 80W | Up to 80W |
| Memory and storage listed | Up to 12GB RAM and 256GB storage | LPDDR5X RAM, UFS 3.1 storage; configurations from 256GB to 1TB | LPDDR5X RAM, UFS 3.1 storage; 256GB or 512GB configurations |
These are manufacturer specifications. A higher charging-wattage maximum does not establish a particular charging time, and battery capacity alone does not establish which phone lasts longer in real use.
Which phone has the bigger screen and faster refresh rate?
The India Turbo 5 and global Reno15 are both listed with 6.59-inch displays and refresh rates up to 120Hz. Their resolution differs: Xiaomi describes the Turbo 5 panel as 1.5K, while OPPO lists the global Reno15 at FHD+ (2760 × 1256). The China Reno15 is more compact at 6.32 inches, with an FHD+ 2640 × 1216 display; it is also listed at up to 120Hz.
So the screen-size comparison depends on the Reno15 version: the global model matches the Turbo 5’s stated diagonal, while the China model is smaller. Display size and resolution do not, by themselves, establish overall image quality.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Which has the better battery and charging specs?
On listed capacity and maximum wired charging, the India Turbo 5 leads: Xiaomi specifies a typical 7540mAh battery and up to 100W HyperCharge. OPPO lists a typical 6200mAh battery and up to 80W charging for the China Reno15, and a typical 6500mAh battery with up to 80W charging for the global Reno15.
Those figures are not a head-to-head endurance or charging-time test. Screen settings, network conditions, software, workload, charger compatibility and other factors affect real-world results, so they cannot prove how many hours either phone will last or how quickly it will charge.
Which phone has better cameras?
The answer depends on which Reno15 is meant, and the listed megapixel counts are not enough to establish photo quality.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
- Reno15 China: OPPO lists a 200MP main, 50MP ultrawide and 50MP telephoto camera, plus a 50MP autofocus front camera. This is the most elaborate rear-camera configuration by listed megapixels among these versions.
- Reno15 Global: OPPO lists a 50MP main, 8MP ultrawide and 50MP telephoto camera, with a 50MP autofocus front camera.
- REDMI Turbo 5 India: Xiaomi lists a 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera with f/1.5 aperture and OIS, an 8MP ultrawide camera, and a 20MP front camera.
There is no comparable independent camera test in the available evidence, so a hardware list cannot establish which phone takes better photos or video. OPPO’s global launch release described the Reno15 series as “Your Go-to Portrait Bestie for Ultra-Wide Selfies and Next-Gen Portraits”; that is the company’s promotional wording, not an independent assessment: OPPO’s January 5, 2026 global launch release.
Which is faster?
The listed processors are different: the India Turbo 5 uses MediaTek Dimensity 8500-Ultra, China’s Reno15 uses MediaTek Dimensity 8450, and the global Reno15 uses Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4. Those names identify the chipsets, but there is no neutral, comparable benchmark here to establish a performance winner. Real-world speed also depends on the phone’s software and workload.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.What is the price difference?
A like-for-like price difference is not established. An indexed Xiaomi China store result showed a Turbo 5 starting price of 2299 yuan, but there is no matching Reno15 price for the same market and storage tier in the cited evidence. That isolated China listing cannot be fairly compared with India Turbo 5 specifications or a Reno15 price from another region. See the indexed Xiaomi China store listing.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
To calculate a meaningful difference, compare live prices for the exact regional models and the same RAM/storage tier. Record the currency, date, seller, warranty terms and whether each figure is a list or discounted price; promotions and stock can change the result.
What should you check before buying?
- Confirm the Reno15 model number and region. The China PLW110 and global CPH2825 have different processors, displays and rear-camera specifications.
- Compare the exact memory and storage tier. The listed configurations are not identical across the three market versions.
- Check local price and warranty together. A price from one country or seller is not a reliable basis for comparing another market.
- Review what is in the box for your market. Xiaomi’s India page lists a case, pre-applied screen protector, adapter and USB-C cable. Box contents can vary by market, so check the local listing before buying accessories.
For exact specifications, consult the manufacturer pages for the version being sold: REDMI Turbo 5 India, Reno15 China and Reno15 Global.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

