Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
For India-listed specifications, the Redmi Note 17 Pro Max 5G stands out for its larger stated battery and faster charging, while the vivo T5 5G lists a higher-refresh-rate display and more specific camera features. A third-party comparison page showed a ₹15,000 price gap, but its figures came from different retailers and are not a verified, like-for-like live comparison.
How the two phones compare
| Specification | Redmi Note 17 Pro Max 5G | vivo T5 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | Snapdragon 6 Gen 5 | MediaTek Dimensity 7500 Turbo |
| Display | 6.83-inch 1.5K AMOLED, up to 120 Hz | 6.83-inch 1.5K curved AMOLED, up to 144 Hz |
| Battery listed for India | 10,000 mAh typical | 7,050 mAh typical; 6,850 mAh rated |
| Charging | 100 W HyperCharge; 27 W wired reverse charging | 44 W FlashCharge |
| Published camera details | The Xiaomi India specification page confirms a camera system but the cited information does not support a complete feature-by-feature comparison. | 50 MP Sony IMX882 OIS main camera, 8 MP ultra-wide, 32 MP front camera; front and rear video recording up to 4K at 30 fps |
| Durability rating | IP66/IP68 in Xiaomi’s global announcement | IP68/IP69 on vivo’s India product page |
| Software | HyperOS 3 based on Android 16 | OriginOS 6; vivo lists three Android OS upgrades and five years of security patches outside Europe |
Specifications are from the Xiaomi India specification page and vivo India product page. Maximum charging rates and display refresh rates are manufacturer-listed figures; actual experience can vary. The chipset names alone do not establish which phone performs better in a controlled comparison.
Which phone has the bigger battery?
Redmi’s India-listed capacity is larger
Xiaomi India lists the Redmi at 10,000 mAh typical, compared with vivo’s 7,050 mAh typical and 6,850 mAh rated capacity. Xiaomi also lists 100 W charging and 27 W wired reverse charging, while vivo lists 44 W FlashCharge. These numbers favor the Redmi on listed capacity and charging wattage, but they do not establish real-world battery life or charging time; usage, network conditions, software, temperature and charging setup all matter.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Redmi capacity differs by market
Do not treat Redmi battery figures as universal. Xiaomi’s global launch announcement dated August 27, 2026, gives 9,210 mAh for the Redmi Note 17 Pro Max 5G, whereas the India specification page lists 10,000 mAh typical. Xiaomi’s global announcement also claims up to three days of use and six-year battery-health performance under its own conditions; those are manufacturer claims, not independent comparative test results. See the August 27, 2026 Xiaomi global launch announcement.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Which display and camera features stand out?
vivo lists the faster refresh rate
Both manufacturer pages describe a 6.83-inch 1.5K AMOLED display. Xiaomi lists up to 120 Hz for the Redmi; vivo lists up to 144 Hz for the T5 and identifies its panel as curved. The vivo has the higher stated refresh rate, but that specification by itself does not prove better overall image quality or a better viewing experience.
vivo publishes more camera detail
vivo specifies a 50 MP Sony IMX882 main camera with optical image stabilization, an 8 MP ultra-wide camera and a 32 MP front camera. It also lists 4K recording at 30 frames per second on both front and rear cameras. These are feature specifications, not evidence that the vivo takes better photos or video. The cited Xiaomi India material does not provide enough comparable camera detail to declare a camera winner.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
What is the price difference in India?
A 91mobiles comparison page reported ₹49,999 for the Redmi at Amazon and ₹34,999 for the vivo at Flipkart, an indicated difference of ₹15,000. The listing is a third-party price snapshot, not a confirmed current price: the phones were shown at different retailers, and the source did not establish matching RAM and storage configurations. Check current listings for the same configuration, seller and date before deciding that one is cheaper. Source: 91mobiles comparison page.
Durability and software support
Water and dust resistance
The vivo India page lists IP68/IP69, while Xiaomi’s global announcement lists IP66/IP68 for the Redmi. These ratings refer to resistance under specified test conditions; neither phone should be described as waterproof. vivo says resistance is not permanent, and Xiaomi warns that water resistance can degrade over time. Damage from liquid exposure may not be covered in the way buyers assume, so consult the terms that apply to the exact model and market.
Rank #3
- This phone is unlocked and compatible with any carrier of choice on GSM and CDMA networks (e.g. AT&T, T-Mobile, Sprint, Verizon, US Cellular, Cricket, Metro, Tracfone, Mint Mobile, etc.).
- Please check with your carrier to verify compatibility.
- When you receive the phone, insert a SIM card from a compatible carrier. Then, turn it on, connect to Wi-Fi, and follow the on screen prompts to activate service.
- The device does not come with headphones or a SIM card. It does include a generic (Mfi certified) charger and charging cable.
- Tested for battery health and guaranteed to have a minimum battery capacity of 80%.
Update commitments are not directly matched
Xiaomi’s India page lists HyperOS 3 based on Android 16. vivo lists OriginOS 6 and, outside Europe, three Android OS upgrades plus five years of security patches; it specifies a different policy for Europe. The cited Xiaomi information does not establish a directly comparable update-support term, so the available specifications do not show which phone will receive support longer.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which one should you choose?
- Choose the Redmi if: the India-listed larger typical battery, higher charging wattage or wired reverse charging matters most to you. Confirm the market version and current price before buying.
- Choose the vivo if: you prioritize a higher stated refresh rate, a curved display, or its specifically listed ultra-wide, stabilized main and high-resolution front-camera features.
- Choose on price only after checking: the same RAM and storage configuration, retailer, seller and purchase date. The reported ₹15,000 difference is not a matched offer comparison.
Neither phone can be called the best overall from these specifications alone: the available figures do not include controlled comparative tests of performance, battery endurance or camera quality.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- Compatible with Xiaomi Redmi Note 17 Pro Max 5G 2609FRA74G / Note 17 Pro+ 5G
- Frosted PC back panel + frosted composite TPU frame, strong anti-fingerprint, skin-friendly feel. Backside has raised 0.5mm camera lens protection lip for extra protection. Anti-scratch, durable, reliable protection, odorless and environmentally friendly.
- The original beauty of the phone is revealed through the ultra-Black back. The PC back will not yellow over time for long-lasting clarity.Before using the installation, please tear off the film on the back of the acrylic (both front and back).
- [ Precision Cutouts ] Precision cutouts for speakers, cameras, buttons and other ports. Allows full access to all functions and controls.
- We are committed to producing high quality products, if you encounter any problems when using the products, please feel free to contact us, we will provide you with the most reasonable solutions.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors

