Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
In the India price snapshot accessed on October 7, 2026, Xiaomi listed the REDMI Note 17 5G from ₹27,999, while realme listed the P4s 5G Titanium Gray with 8GB RAM and 128GB storage for ₹34,999. That is a displayed difference of ₹7,000, with realme higher—but it compares Xiaomi’s starting price with a specific realme configuration, not equivalent variants or matched checkout totals. Both brands advertise 8,000mAh batteries; realme lists faster charging and a higher maximum refresh rate, while Xiaomi states longer software support. Which is better depends on your priorities and the exact live price for the memory configuration you want.
Price difference: what the listed prices do—and do not—show
Xiaomi’s official India phone listing showed the REDMI Note 17 5G from ₹27,999. The realme India store listed the P4s 5G Titanium Gray, 8GB+128GB, at ₹34,999. Those snapshots, accessed October 7, 2026, put the realme listing ₹7,000 above Xiaomi’s starting price. Xiaomi’s phone listing and realme’s store listing can change, so check the current price before ordering.
This is not a like-for-like price comparison: Xiaomi’s figure is a “from” price and the cited listing does not establish its matching RAM and storage configuration. realme’s is for a stated 8GB+128GB variant. The realme page also showed a ₹3,000 bank offer and other eligibility-based offers; eligibility and availability can change, so do not assume those offers apply to your purchase.
Specs comparison at a glance
| Specification | REDMI Note 17 5G | realme P4s 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | Snapdragon 4 Gen 4; Xiaomi lists a 4nm process and octa-core CPU up to 2.3GHz | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra; realme advertises a dedicated graphics chip and 4nm process |
| Display | 6.9-inch TrueColour AMOLED, 2396×1080, up to 120Hz; Xiaomi lists 1,800-nit peak brightness | 1.5K Samsung AMOLED, up to 144Hz; the cited product-page passage does not state comparable numeric brightness details |
| Battery and charging | 8,000mAh typical; 45W wired charging and 22.5W wired reverse charging | 8,000mAh Titan battery; 80W fast charging |
| Rear camera and video | 50MP main camera; rear video up to 1080p at 30fps in Xiaomi’s listed specifications | 50MP AI camera; realme advertises 4K video |
| Durability claims | Corning Gorilla Glass 7i and IP65 dust/water resistance, per Xiaomi | IP66, IP68 and IP69 protection, per realme |
| Software support stated by manufacturer | HyperOS 3; four years of OS updates and six years of security updates | realme UI 7.0; three years of Android OS updates and four years of Android security patches |
| Weight and thickness | 225g; 8.4mm | 208g; 8.6mm |
Figures and claims in this table are manufacturer specifications or statements, not independent test results. Xiaomi’s detailed specifications are on its REDMI Note 17 5G specifications page; its product page states the support durations. realme’s P4s 5G product page provides its listed specifications and claims.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Which phone is better for performance?
The listed processors are different, but the available specifications do not establish which phone is faster in everyday use, gaming, or sustained workloads. Xiaomi lists the Snapdragon 4 Gen 4 with an octa-core CPU up to 2.3GHz; realme lists the Dimensity 7400 Ultra and advertises a dedicated graphics chip. These details identify the platforms and advertised features, not a tested performance winner. If speed is your deciding factor, look for independent tests of the exact India models and workloads you care about rather than choosing from chipset names alone.
Display: 144Hz versus 120Hz
realme advertises a maximum 144Hz refresh rate, compared with Xiaomi’s maximum 120Hz. A higher refresh rate can allow supported content and interactions to update more often, but it does not by itself establish better overall display quality. Xiaomi also lists the Note 17’s 6.9-inch AMOLED resolution and a peak brightness figure; the cited realme page passage does not provide matching numeric brightness information, so a direct brightness comparison is not supported here.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Battery and charging: same stated capacity, different charging claims
Both companies advertise an 8,000mAh battery. Xiaomi specifies the capacity as typical and lists 45W wired charging plus 22.5W wired reverse charging. realme calls its battery a Titan battery and lists 80W fast charging. The wattage figures describe the manufacturers’ charging specifications; they do not establish real-world charging time or battery endurance. Reverse charging is a listed Xiaomi capability that may matter if you want to power another device by cable.
Cameras: advertised video resolution is not image quality
Both phones list a 50MP rear camera, but megapixels alone do not show how photos compare. realme advertises 4K video, while Xiaomi’s cited specifications list rear video recording up to 1080p at 30fps. That gives realme the higher advertised maximum video resolution in these specifications; it does not establish which phone produces better photos or video in practice.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Durability and software support
Protection ratings
Xiaomi lists Gorilla Glass 7i and IP65 dust/water resistance, while realme advertises IP66, IP68 and IP69 protection. These are manufacturer-stated specifications. Check the relevant product terms and warranty conditions before treating a rating as coverage for a particular kind of exposure or damage.
Update commitments
Xiaomi states four years of OS updates and six years of security updates for the Note 17 5G; realme states three years of Android OS updates and four years of Android security patches for the P4s 5G. On the stated durations, Xiaomi lists one additional OS-update year and two additional security-support years. The stated periods do not, by themselves, specify the timing of individual releases; confirm regional terms and schedules with the manufacturer.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
Size and carrying weight
realme lists the P4s 5G at 208g and 8.6mm thick; Xiaomi lists the Note 17 5G at 225g and 8.4mm. On those manufacturer measurements, realme’s listed phone is 17g lighter, while Xiaomi’s is 0.2mm thinner. These are small dimensional differences to weigh against your preferred screen size and handling; the listed figures are not independent measurements.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallOutdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchQuick Recap
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Which one should you choose?
- Consider the REDMI Note 17 5G if the current price for your chosen configuration is the better fit, you value Xiaomi’s stated longer update durations, or wired reverse charging matters to you.
- Consider the realme P4s 5G if its exact checkout price works for you and you prioritize its advertised 144Hz refresh rate, 80W charging, 4K video capability, or lower listed weight.
- Compare the exact variants first if price is decisive: the available figures are a Xiaomi starting price and a realme 8GB+128GB price, not equivalent configurations.
- Seek independent testing if your decision depends on benchmark performance, camera results, actual charging time, or battery life; the cited manufacturer claims do not settle those comparisons.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

