What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The Xiaomi REDMI Note 15 5G and Motorola Edge 70 Fusion trade strengths rather than producing a clear overall winner. Xiaomi’s global model pairs a 108MP stabilized main camera, a 5,520mAh battery and a six-year security-update commitment with a 120Hz display. The reviewed Motorola configuration has a sharper 144Hz display and faster 68W charging, but its battery and some specifications vary by region. Prices also need a country- and configuration-matched check before either phone can be called the better value.
“Redmi Note 15” can mean a 4G or 5G model, while Edge 70 Fusion specifications differ by market. This comparison uses Xiaomi’s global REDMI Note 15 5G page and the Motorola configuration reviewed by TechRadar; check the exact local SKU before buying.
At a glance: how the phones compare
| Feature | Xiaomi REDMI Note 15 5G | Motorola Edge 70 Fusion, reviewed configuration |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.77-inch FHD+ AMOLED, 2392 × 1080, up to 120Hz, according to Xiaomi’s global product page. | 6.78-inch AMOLED, 2772 × 1272, 144Hz, according to TechRadar’s review. |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3, per Xiaomi’s global page. | Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 in TechRadar’s reviewed specification; a 91mobiles comparison lists different chipset information. Verify the regional SKU. |
| Rear cameras | 108MP main camera with OIS and an 8MP ultra-wide, per Xiaomi’s global page. | TechRadar’s specifications list a 50MP main and 13MP ultra-wide; its camera discussion also describes a macro camera. The array should not be assumed identical across markets. |
| Front camera | 20MP, according to Android Central’s coverage of the cited configuration. | 32MP in TechRadar’s reviewed specification table. |
| Battery | 5,520mAh typical capacity, per Xiaomi. | 7,000mAh in TechRadar’s reviewed version; TechRadar reports that some regions may get 5,200mAh. |
| Charging | 45W wired charging; Xiaomi also advertises 18W reverse charging. | 68W wired charging in TechRadar’s reviewed configuration. The compatible charger was not included with the reviewed handset. |
| Protection | IP66 according to Xiaomi, subject to the manufacturer’s specified conditions. | IP68/IP69 and military protection reported for TechRadar’s reviewed configuration; check the local model. |
| Software support | Xiaomi states six years of security updates for the global 5G model. | TechRadar reports Android 16 at launch and three years of OS updates for its reviewed model. |
Which model names and specifications should you verify?
Redmi Note 15: 4G and 5G are different phones
Android Central reports both 4G and 5G Redmi Note 15 variants, with multiple country configurations. Xiaomi’s global specification page cited here covers the REDMI Note 15 5G, not every phone sold under the Redmi Note 15 name. Confirm the network variant, country, RAM and storage before comparing prices or relying on these specifications.
Edge 70 Fusion: check the regional version
The reviewed Motorola model is not a safe stand-in for every regional SKU. TechRadar reports that its reviewed battery is 7,000mAh, while some regions may receive a 5,200mAh version. Chipset and camera details also differ between published specifications. Treat the reviewed specifications as configuration-specific, and use the local official product information to confirm what is sold where you live.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Display and performance: Motorola leads on refresh rate and resolution
On the published figures, the Edge 70 Fusion’s 144Hz, 2772 × 1272 panel offers both a higher refresh rate and more pixels than the Redmi 5G’s 120Hz, 2392 × 1080 display. That makes Motorola the more compelling specification-sheet choice for someone who values smooth scrolling and display detail. Actual experience also depends on settings and content, so the figures alone do not establish a universal difference in day-to-day speed or quality.
The chipset comparison is less conclusive. Xiaomi lists Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 for its global Redmi Note 15 5G, while TechRadar lists Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 for its reviewed Motorola; 91mobiles reports a different Motorola chipset. There is no established, jointly comparable benchmark for matched regional versions here, so a universal performance-score claim would be misleading. Check the processor in the exact local SKU rather than assuming the reviewed Motorola configuration is the one on sale.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Cameras: compare the documented systems, not megapixels alone
Xiaomi’s global Redmi 5G specification gives it a 108MP main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS) and an 8MP ultra-wide. OIS is a specific hardware feature that can help stabilize shots; the megapixel count by itself does not show which phone takes better photos.
TechRadar’s reviewed Edge 70 Fusion lists a 50MP main and 13MP ultra-wide, while its camera discussion also describes a macro camera. Because reports do not establish an identical Motorola camera array for all regions, confirm the local model before treating those details as universal. The available specifications do not establish a controlled camera-test winner.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Battery, charging and protection depend on the exact version
Xiaomi lists a 5,520mAh typical battery and 45W wired charging for its global Redmi 5G, plus 18W reverse charging. These are manufacturer specifications, not independent battery-life test results. Motorola’s reviewed version has a 7,000mAh battery and 68W wired charging in TechRadar’s account, but the reported 5,200mAh regional version is a substantial difference. Do not infer the endurance of that smaller-battery variant from a review of the 7,000mAh model.
Xiaomi states that the Redmi 5G has IP66 dust and water resistance, with performance subject to its specified laboratory conditions; this is a manufacturer claim, not an independent assessment. TechRadar reports IP68/IP69 and military protection for its reviewed Motorola. Those ratings do not make either device indestructible, and you should verify the protection rating for the specific regional handset.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Software support: compare the stated commitments carefully
Xiaomi’s global product page promises six years of security updates for the Redmi Note 15 5G. TechRadar reports Android 16 at launch and three years of OS updates for its reviewed Edge 70 Fusion. These statements are not identical measures: one is a security-update commitment and the other specifies OS-update years. Check the manufacturer’s local support terms if update duration is a deciding factor.
Price difference: use a local, like-for-like comparison
There is no reliable universal price winner. The figures below are separate market snapshots, not a direct cross-market comparison. Currency conversion would not make them equivalent because country, configuration, retailer and timing differ.
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRACCG
- SIM 1 + Hybrid (SIM or microSD)2G: GSM: 850 900 1800 1900MHz3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/84G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/20/26/28/664G: LTE TDD:38/40/41Bluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac
- 6.67" AMOLED displayResolution: 2400 x 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzBrightness: 1800nits peak brightnessBrightness: 500 nits (typ), HBM 1200 nits (typ)Color depth: 10-bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- Helio G100-Ultra6nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.2GHzGPU: Mali-G57 MC2
- 200MP main camera OISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf2.22MP macro cameraf2.4Rear camera video recording1080p at 60fps1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps / 32MP front cameraf/2.2Front camera video recording1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps
| Price snapshot | Reported amount | How to interpret it |
|---|---|---|
| India listings | ₹28,999 for Redmi Note 15 and ₹30,999 for Edge 70 Fusion; displayed gap ₹2,000. | 91mobiles listings accessed in 2026. The comparison may not match RAM/storage configurations or represent durable retailer prices. |
| Motorola UK/Australia launch price | £379.99 / AU$499. | TechRadar’s 2026 report of launch pricing; not directly comparable with India listings or Redmi launch prices. |
| Redmi launch-price examples | INR 22,999 / €279 starting configuration; INR 24,999 / €299 for 8GB/256GB. | Android Central’s 2026 report. These are separate market/configuration examples, not a matched price comparison with Motorola. |
To calculate the price difference that matters to you, compare both phones on the same date, in the same country, through the same type of seller, and with explicitly matched RAM and storage. Include the exact 4G or 5G Redmi model and Edge regional SKU. Prices and stock can change, so a snapshot from another market or date cannot establish today’s local bargain.
Which phone should you choose?
Choose the Redmi Note 15 5G if these are your priorities
- You want Xiaomi’s documented 108MP OIS main camera specification.
- You value the manufacturer’s IP66 claim and six-year security-update commitment for the global 5G model.
- You prefer a 5,520mAh typical-capacity battery and can confirm that the local listing is the 5G configuration covered here.
Consider the Edge 70 Fusion if these are your priorities
- You place more weight on the reviewed configuration’s sharper 144Hz display.
- You want 68W wired charging and have confirmed the local version supports it.
- You have checked its regional battery, chipset, camera details, protection rating and update terms rather than assuming the reviewed configuration applies.
For either choice, make the final value decision using live prices for equivalent configurations in your market. The available price snapshots do not support a global claim that one phone is cheaper.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Recommended Free Tools

