iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The Redmi Note 15 Pro+ 5G and realme 16 Pro 5G trade screen resolution and charging speed against refresh rate and battery capacity. Xiaomi lists a sharper 1.5K display and 100W charging; realme lists a faster 144Hz panel and a larger 7,000mAh typical battery. Both have 200MP OIS main cameras, but the available specifications do not establish which takes better photos. There is no reliable like-for-like current price gap in the available India listings, so compare same-day prices for matching storage versions before buying.
Redmi Note 15 Pro+ vs realme 16 Pro: key specifications
This comparison uses the India models and manufacturer specifications. Names, configurations, network bands, features, and prices can vary by market. The figures below describe listed hardware, not independently tested performance.
| Specification | REDMI Note 15 Pro+ 5G | realme 16 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 | MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Max |
| Memory and storage | 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB, or 12GB+512GB | 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB, or 12GB+256GB |
| Display | 6.83-inch CrystalRes AMOLED, 2772 × 1280, up to 120Hz | 17.22 cm FHD+ AMOLED, 1272 × 2772, up to 144Hz |
| Rear cameras | 200MP OIS main; 8MP ultra-wide | 200MP OIS main; 8MP ultra-wide |
| Front camera | 32MP | 50MP |
| Battery and charging | 6,500mAh typical; 100W charging | 7,000mAh typical, 6,830mAh rated; 80W Ultra Charge |
| Software listed | HyperOS 3 | realme UI 7.0 |
| Wireless and connectivity details listed | NFC; Bluetooth 5.4 | Wi-Fi 6; Bluetooth 5.4; eSIM unsupported |
| Ingress-protection rating listed | IP66/IP68/IP69/IP69K | IP69 |
Sources: Xiaomi India specifications and realme India specifications; realme’s IP69 claim is also shown on its India product page.
Recommended Free Tools
Which display is better?
Choose based on what you value: Xiaomi lists the higher resolution, while realme lists the higher maximum refresh rate. The Redmi’s 2772 × 1280 panel is described as 1.5K; realme’s 1272 × 2772 panel is FHD+. That makes the Redmi the specification-sheet choice for pixel detail, while the realme’s listed 144Hz ceiling may appeal if you prioritize smoother supported scrolling or animation. A refresh-rate maximum alone does not guarantee that every app or activity runs at that rate.
Which phone has the better camera?
Both manufacturers list a 200MP OIS main camera and an 8MP ultra-wide camera. Those shared headline figures do not settle photo or video quality: sensor characteristics, optics, image processing, and software also matter, and no independent side-by-side results are established here.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
realme identifies its main sensor as a Samsung HP5 measuring 1/1.56 inch. Xiaomi’s page lists a 1/1.4-inch figure. Sensor-size figures alone are not enough to rank the cameras, particularly without matched sample images and full testing. The listed front-camera resolutions differ—32MP for Xiaomi and 50MP for realme—but megapixels alone do not establish selfie quality.
Battery capacity or faster charging?
realme lists a larger typical capacity: 7,000mAh, with a separate rated capacity of 6,830mAh. Xiaomi lists 6,500mAh typical. Xiaomi, in turn, lists faster wired charging at 100W against realme’s 80W Ultra Charge. These specifications do not prove which phone lasts longer in everyday use or how long either takes to charge; usage, software, temperature, and charging conditions affect those outcomes.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteRank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
How do the chipsets and configurations compare?
The Redmi uses Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 7s Gen 4, while the realme uses MediaTek’s Dimensity 7300 Max. Without comparable independent benchmarks and real-world testing, those names alone do not support a definitive performance, gaming, or efficiency winner.
Check the exact storage tier as well as the chipset. Xiaomi’s listed configurations start at 256GB and include a 512GB option. realme offers a 128GB entry configuration, two 256GB options, and no 512GB version in the cited India specifications. realme specifies LPDDR4X RAM and UFS 3.1 storage; the cited Xiaomi specification listing does not state RAM or storage standards.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
What is the price difference in India?
The available figures do not provide a valid current, like-for-like price difference. Xiaomi’s catalog showed the Redmi Note 15 Pro+ 5G at ₹39,999 in a snapshot crawled on October 5, 2026. A realme Community India post dated January 6, 2026 reported ₹31,999 for the 8GB/128GB realme 16 Pro 5G, a ₹3,000 bank offer, and a first sale scheduled for January 9. That is launch information from a community post, not a current official store price, and it describes a different storage tier from Xiaomi’s listed entry model.
For a useful comparison, check the official listings or reputable retailers on the same day and match RAM and storage as closely as possible. Include bank offers only if you qualify for them, and distinguish an offer price from the regular listing price. The two dated figures above should not be subtracted to claim today’s price gap. Sources: Xiaomi India catalog and realme Community India launch-price post.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRACCG
- SIM 1 + Hybrid (SIM or microSD)2G: GSM: 850 900 1800 1900MHz3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/84G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/20/26/28/664G: LTE TDD:38/40/41Bluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac
- 6.67" AMOLED displayResolution: 2400 x 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzBrightness: 1800nits peak brightnessBrightness: 500 nits (typ), HBM 1200 nits (typ)Color depth: 10-bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- Helio G100-Ultra6nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.2GHzGPU: Mali-G57 MC2
- 200MP main camera OISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf2.22MP macro cameraf2.4Rear camera video recording1080p at 60fps1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps / 32MP front cameraf/2.2Front camera video recording1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps
Durability, software, and what comes in the box
Xiaomi lists IP66, IP68, IP69, and IP69K resistance ratings. Its page says water resistance was tested under specified laboratory conditions, warns that protection is not assured outside those conditions, and says liquid damage outside them is not covered by warranty. realme lists IP69, but the two manufacturers’ claims should not be treated as proof of identical test conditions. Neither rating makes a phone waterproof in every situation.
Xiaomi lists HyperOS 3, NFC, and Bluetooth 5.4. realme lists realme UI 7.0, Wi-Fi 6, and Bluetooth 5.4, and says eSIM is unsupported. The cited specifications do not establish comparative software-update durations, so verify support commitments for the exact market before purchase.
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Xiaomi lists an adapter, USB Type-C cable, SIM tool, and protective case in the box. realme lists a charger and protective case, while noting that package contents can vary by market. Confirm the local box contents rather than assuming accessories are identical across regions.
Quick Recap
Which one should you choose?
- Consider the Redmi Note 15 Pro+ 5G if you prefer a higher-resolution listed display, 100W charging, a 512GB storage option, NFC, or its listed set of IP ratings—while observing Xiaomi’s stated water-resistance and warranty limitations.
- Consider the realme 16 Pro 5G if you prefer a higher listed refresh-rate ceiling, larger typical battery capacity, a 50MP front-camera specification, or a lower starting storage tier.
- For camera quality, endurance, chipset performance, or value, decide using independent comparisons and current prices for equivalent configurations; the manufacturer specifications alone do not resolve those questions.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

