iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Short answer: The Redmi Note 15 SE 5G has the larger curved display, a higher listed peak brightness and a larger battery; the India-market Redmi Note 14 5G has a different camera setup with a Sony primary sensor and optical image stabilization (OIS). Both list 45W charging. Xiaomi India showed the Note 15 SE 5G from ₹25,999, but a current comparable price for the Note 14 5G was not established, so there is no reliable price-gap figure here.
This comparison treats “Redmi Note 14” as the India Redmi Note 14 5G. The name alone is ambiguous: regional Redmi Note 14 models and network variants can differ. Check the exact regional model and storage configuration before comparing listings.
Redmi Note 14 5G vs Redmi Note 15 SE 5G specifications
The figures below are Xiaomi’s listed specifications for the India models, not independent test results. Peak brightness, charging, durability and battery endurance can vary with test conditions and usage.
| Specification | Redmi Note 14 5G (India) | Redmi Note 15 SE 5G (India) |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.67-inch flat FHD+ AMOLED; up to 120Hz; up to 2,100 nits peak brightness | 6.77-inch curved AMOLED; 2,392 × 1,080 resolution; up to 120Hz; up to 3,200 nits peak brightness |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7025-Ultra | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3, 4nm process |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony LYT-600 main camera with OIS, 8MP ultrawide and 2MP macro | 50MP Light Fusion 400 main camera and 2MP depth camera |
| Front camera | 20MP | 20MP |
| Battery | 5,110mAh typical capacity | 5,800mAh typical capacity |
| Charging | 45W; Xiaomi lists an adapter in the package | 45W Turbo Charging; Xiaomi says the charger is in the box |
| Listed storage configurations | 8GB RAM + 128GB storage; 8GB + 256GB | 6GB + 128GB; 8GB + 128GB; 8GB + 256GB |
| Protection and dimensions | IP64; Gorilla Glass 5; 162.4 × 75.7 × 7.99mm; 190g | Xiaomi states IP65/IP66, with variant and conditions applying; 7.35–7.82mm thick and 178–182g, depending on color |
| Software stated on India pages | HyperOS on Android 14; Xiaomi states two years of OS updates and four years of security updates | HyperOS 3 on Android 15 |
Which phone has the better display?
The Note 15 SE 5G has the larger screen: 6.77 inches versus 6.67 inches on the Note 14 5G. It is also curved, while the Note 14 5G uses a flat panel. Xiaomi lists peak brightness of up to 3,200 nits for the Note 15 SE and up to 2,100 nits for the Note 14 5G; those are manufacturer figures, not a guarantee of brightness in every situation.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
Choose based on the shape and size you prefer, as well as how you hold and use a phone. The specifications alone do not establish which display looks better in person.
How do their processors and cameras differ?
Processor
The Note 14 5G lists a MediaTek Dimensity 7025-Ultra, while the Note 15 SE 5G lists a Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 built on a 4nm process. These are different platforms, but the listed processor names do not establish which phone is faster in everyday use, gaming or sustained workloads; no independent comparative performance results are available here.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
Rear cameras
The Note 14 5G’s listed rear setup includes a 50MP Sony LYT-600 main camera with OIS, an 8MP ultrawide and a 2MP macro camera. The Note 15 SE 5G lists a 50MP Light Fusion 400 main camera and a 2MP depth camera. The Note 14’s OIS and ultrawide are notable hardware distinctions, but camera resolution and component lists alone cannot predict overall photo quality. No independent camera comparison is established here.
Recommended Free Tools
Both models list a 20MP front camera.
Does the Note 15 SE 5G last longer on a charge?
Xiaomi lists typical battery capacities of 5,800mAh for the Note 15 SE 5G and 5,110mAh for the Note 14 5G. That gives the SE the larger stated capacity, but it is not a real-world battery-life test: screen settings, network conditions, software and usage all affect endurance.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Both phones list 45W charging. Xiaomi lists an adapter in the Note 14 5G package and says the Note 15 SE charger is in-box. Check the package details for the exact SKU and retailer before relying on included-accessory information.
What are the software and protection differences?
Xiaomi’s India pages state HyperOS on Android 14 for the Note 14 5G, with two years of OS updates and four years of security updates. The Note 15 SE 5G product page states HyperOS 3 on Android 15. The cited Note 15 SE page does not state an equivalent update-duration commitment, so the available information does not support a like-for-like comparison of update support.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
For protection, Xiaomi lists IP64 and Gorilla Glass 5 for the Note 14 5G. Its Note 15 SE materials state IP65/IP66 with variant and conditions applying. Confirm the rating for the exact model you are buying; an IP rating is not a promise that a phone is damage-proof.
What is the price difference in India?
Xiaomi India’s store result showed the Redmi Note 15 SE 5G starting at ₹25,999 when captured in 2026, alongside a crossed-out marketing price of ₹34,999. This is a time-sensitive store listing; the final price can depend on configuration and offer.
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
A verifiable current price for the Redmi Note 14 5G was not established alongside that listing, so a numerical difference cannot be calculated reliably. To compare value, check both phones’ live transaction prices on the same date for equivalent storage, and separate the listed price from coupons, bank discounts, exchange offers and marketplace deals.
Which one should you choose?
- Consider the Note 15 SE 5G if you want the larger curved display, the larger listed battery, or the newer Android version stated on Xiaomi’s India product page.
- Consider the Note 14 5G if you prefer a flat display, want the listed ultrawide camera and OIS-equipped Sony main camera, or find it at a better live price for the storage you need.
- Compare exact variants before buying: the listed memory configurations differ, and protection ratings, availability and regional specifications may depend on the SKU.
Neither the larger battery nor the newer software version, by itself, proves better overall performance or longer real-world battery life. Treat these as specification-based trade-offs rather than independent review results.
Quick Recap
Sources
- Xiaomi India: Redmi Note 14 5G product page and specifications.
- Xiaomi India: Redmi Note 15 SE 5G specifications, product materials and official store listing.
- Xiaomi India: Redmi Note 15 SE 5G FAQ.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.

