iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The India-market Redmi Note 14 Pro 5G and realme P4x 5G make different trade-offs: Redmi pairs a higher-resolution AMOLED display with a more versatile listed rear-camera setup, while the P4x has a larger listed battery and a higher refresh-rate screen. Neither is a clear all-round winner from specifications alone. Compare the exact storage configuration and current price, then choose according to the features you value most.
What are the main differences?
| Feature | Redmi Note 14 Pro 5G | realme P4x 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.67-inch curved AMOLED; 2712 × 1220 resolution; up to 120Hz | 6.72-inch LCD; 1080 × 2400 resolution; up to 144Hz |
| Battery and charging | 5,500mAh typical capacity; 45W charging; 45W adapter listed in the box | 7,000mAh listed capacity; 45W charging |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main, 8MP ultrawide, 2MP macro | 50MP main and 2MP secondary |
| Front camera | 20MP | 8MP |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7300-Ultra, 4nm | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra |
| Listed memory and storage | 8GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage | 6GB or 8GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage in Gadgets 360’s listing; Smartprix displays 6GB/128GB in its comparison row |
| Weight and protection | 190g; IP68; Gorilla Glass Victus 2 | 208g and IP64, according to comparison listings |
| Software information | Android 14 with HyperOS; Xiaomi states “3+4 years SW updates” | Smartprix lists Android v15 and two years of OS updates plus three years of security updates; Gadgets 360 lists realme UI 6.0 without an Android version |
Xiaomi’s official India specifications establish the Redmi figures. The P4x figures come from secondary comparison listings, which do not agree on every configuration or software detail. See Xiaomi’s Redmi Note 14 Pro 5G specifications, Smartprix’s comparison and Gadgets 360’s comparison.
Which display is better for you?
The Redmi’s AMOLED panel has the advantage in listed resolution and display technology. Its 2712 × 1220 resolution is higher than the P4x’s 1080 × 2400 LCD resolution, and Xiaomi lists HDR10+ and Dolby Vision support for the Redmi. The P4x is slightly larger at 6.72 inches and has the higher listed refresh rate, up to 144Hz versus the Redmi’s up to 120Hz.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →These figures describe different priorities, not a definitive quality ranking. A higher refresh-rate ceiling does not by itself establish better contrast, brightness, color, or overall viewing experience. If screen technology and resolution matter most, the Redmi has the stronger specification sheet; if you specifically value the higher refresh-rate listing and slightly larger panel, the P4x may suit you better.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzBrightness: 3000nits peak brightnessColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Supports Dolby VisionReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|20,000-level brightness adjustment|HDR10+ | TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7300-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.5GHzGPU: Mali-G615 MC2
- 200MP main cameraOISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.22MP macro cameraf/2.4Dynamic shots | Motion tracking focus | Lightning Burst | filmFrame | Portraits | Document | Night mode | Dual video | Steady videoRear camera video recording4K at 24/30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fpsSlow motion: 1080p at 120fpsSlow motion: 720p at 120/240fps - 20MP front cameraf/2.2Soft-light ring | AI beautify | Night mode | Portrait mode | Palm Shutter | Selfie timerFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
Does the P4x’s larger battery mean longer battery life?
The P4x is listed with a 7,000mAh battery, compared with the Redmi’s typical 5,500mAh capacity. Both are listed with 45W charging, and Xiaomi says a 45W adapter is included with the Redmi. Battery capacity is not the same as measured endurance: no controlled, comparable battery test for these two phones is established here, so the capacity figures do not prove how much longer either lasts in everyday use.
How do the cameras compare?
On paper, the Redmi offers more rear-camera flexibility: its listed setup includes a 50MP main camera, an 8MP ultrawide and a 2MP macro camera. The P4x is listed with a 50MP main camera and a 2MP secondary rear camera. For selfies, the Redmi’s listed front camera is 20MP, while the P4x’s is 8MP.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzBrightness: 3000nits peak brightnessColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Supports Dolby VisionReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|20,000-level brightness adjustment|HDR10+ | TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7300-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.5GHzGPU: Mali-G615 MC2
- 200MP main cameraOISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.22MP macro cameraf/2.4Dynamic shots | Motion tracking focus | Lightning Burst | filmFrame | Portraits | Document | Night mode | Dual video | Steady videoRear camera video recording4K at 24/30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fpsSlow motion: 1080p at 120fpsSlow motion: 720p at 120/240fps - 20MP front cameraf/2.2Soft-light ring | AI beautify | Night mode | Portrait mode | Palm Shutter | Selfie timerFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
Those specifications do not establish which phone takes better photos. Megapixel counts and the number of camera modules cannot substitute for comparable image samples, especially across different lighting and shooting conditions. Treat the Redmi’s extra ultrawide as a practical option on paper, not proof of superior image quality.
What do the processor and memory listings tell you?
Xiaomi specifies a Dimensity 7300-Ultra processor built on a 4nm process, 8GB of RAM and UFS 2.2 storage, with 128GB and 256GB variants for the Redmi. Gadgets 360 lists the P4x with a Dimensity 7400 Ultra and 6GB or 8GB of RAM paired with 128GB or 256GB storage. Smartprix’s displayed P4x comparison row shows 6GB/128GB.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzBrightness: 3000nits peak brightnessColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Supports Dolby VisionReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|20,000-level brightness adjustment|HDR10+ | TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7300-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.5GHzGPU: Mali-G615 MC2
- 200MP main cameraOISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.22MP macro cameraf/2.4Dynamic shots | Motion tracking focus | Lightning Burst | filmFrame | Portraits | Document | Night mode | Dual video | Steady videoRear camera video recording4K at 24/30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fpsSlow motion: 1080p at 120fpsSlow motion: 720p at 120/240fps - 20MP front cameraf/2.2Soft-light ring | AI beautify | Night mode | Portrait mode | Palm Shutter | Selfie timerFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
These processor names and memory listings do not establish a real-world speed or gaming winner. Before buying, check the exact P4x RAM and storage option offered by the seller and compare like-for-like configurations; the listed P4x variants differ between comparison pages.
Which phone is more durable and easier to carry?
Xiaomi lists the Redmi at 190g, with IP68 protection and Gorilla Glass Victus 2. Comparison listings put the P4x at 208g and IP64; those P4x details are secondary-source specifications, not figures confirmed here from an official realme specification page. The listed weight makes the Redmi the lighter handset, while its stated ingress-protection rating is higher. These labels alone do not describe every kind of damage or guarantee that a device will remain undamaged.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzBrightness: 3000nits peak brightnessColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Supports Dolby VisionReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|20,000-level brightness adjustment|HDR10+ | TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7300-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.5GHzGPU: Mali-G615 MC2
- 200MP main cameraOISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.22MP macro cameraf/2.4Dynamic shots | Motion tracking focus | Lightning Burst | filmFrame | Portraits | Document | Night mode | Dual video | Steady videoRear camera video recording4K at 24/30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fpsSlow motion: 1080p at 120fpsSlow motion: 720p at 120/240fps - 20MP front cameraf/2.2Soft-light ring | AI beautify | Night mode | Portrait mode | Palm Shutter | Selfie timerFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
What should you know about software support?
Xiaomi’s India product page identifies the Redmi as running Android 14 with HyperOS and states “3+4 years SW updates.” Smartprix lists Android v15 for the P4x and separately gives two years of OS updates and three years of security updates. Gadgets 360 lists realme UI 6.0 but does not specify an Android version. Because the secondary listings differ, confirm the current software and update policy with the manufacturer for the exact model and region before purchase.
Recommended Free Tools
What is the price difference?
Smartprix’s comparison, marked last updated September 18, 2026, listed the Redmi Note 14 Pro 5G at ₹21,999 and the realme P4x 5G at ₹21,939—a ₹60 difference in that dated snapshot. These are third-party listed prices, not guaranteed current prices or verified offers. Check live prices, seller, RAM and storage configuration, offers, and warranty before deciding; even a small listed gap can change with configuration or promotion.
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzBrightness: 3000nits peak brightnessColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Supports Dolby VisionReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|20,000-level brightness adjustment|HDR10+ | TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7300-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.5GHzGPU: Mali-G615 MC2
- 200MP main cameraOISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.22MP macro cameraf/2.4Dynamic shots | Motion tracking focus | Lightning Burst | filmFrame | Portraits | Document | Night mode | Dual video | Steady videoRear camera video recording4K at 24/30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fpsSlow motion: 1080p at 120fpsSlow motion: 720p at 120/240fps - 20MP front cameraf/2.2Soft-light ring | AI beautify | Night mode | Portrait mode | Palm Shutter | Selfie timerFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
Which one should you buy?
Choose the Redmi Note 14 Pro 5G if
- You prefer an AMOLED display with higher listed resolution and HDR formats.
- You want a listed ultrawide camera in addition to the main and macro cameras.
- You value the Redmi’s lower listed weight, IP68 rating and Gorilla Glass Victus 2.
Consider the realme P4x 5G if
- You prioritize a larger listed battery capacity.
- You want the higher listed refresh rate and slightly larger display.
- You are comparing a specific P4x memory configuration at a favorable current price.
For either phone, verify the precise variant and today’s price rather than relying on a comparison-page snapshot. If camera quality or battery runtime is decisive, seek comparable samples or testing for your own use case; the specification listings alone do not settle either question.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

