iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The comparison supported by the available specifications is between the Xiaomi Redmi Note 14 4G and the Samsung Galaxy A17 5G—not two like-for-like network models. The Redmi lists a faster 120Hz display and a larger typical battery; Samsung’s A17 5G has a 50MP main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS), an ultra-wide camera, and a stated six-year software-support commitment in the UK. There is no reliable, current, like-for-like price gap established here, so the better buy depends on your network needs, local configuration, and the prices available in your market.
Which Redmi Note 14 and Galaxy A17 are being compared?
Xiaomi’s cited global specification is for the Redmi Note 14 4G. Samsung’s sources cover both Galaxy A17 4G and A17 5G, but the specification and prices compared below for the A17 are specifically for the Galaxy A17 5G. Do not apply the A17 5G specifications or price to the A17 4G.
The Redmi Note 14 4G supports 4G, 3G, and 2G; it is not the 5G version. The Galaxy A17 5G supports 5G. Before buying either phone, check the exact regional model’s supported bands against your carrier and plan. Network-generation labels alone do not confirm local compatibility.
Redmi Note 14 4G vs Galaxy A17 5G specs
| Specification | Redmi Note 14 4G | Galaxy A17 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED; 2400 × 1080; up to 120Hz | 6.7-inch FHD+ Super AMOLED; 90Hz |
| Rear cameras | 108MP main, 2MP depth, 2MP macro | 50MP main with OIS, 5MP ultra-wide, 2MP macro |
| Typical battery capacity | 5500mAh | 5000mAh |
| Charging rating | 33W turbo charging | 25W charging |
| Water and dust rating | IP54 | IP54, according to Samsung’s Canada announcement |
| Listed storage configurations | 6GB/128GB, 8GB/128GB, and 8GB/256GB; expandable up to 1TB | 4GB, 6GB, or 8GB RAM with 128GB storage; expandable up to 2TB |
| Software support commitment in cited sources | Xiaomi’s cited specification identifies HyperOS but gives no update duration | Samsung UK states six OS upgrades and six years of security updates for the Galaxy A17 series |
These are manufacturer specifications and published commitments, not independent test results. Actual display experience, battery life, charging time, camera quality, and speed are not established by these figures.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRN76L
- SIM1 + Hybrid* (SIM or MicroSD), supports dual 4G : 4G: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/ 4G: LTE TDD: Band 38/40/41 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.67" AMOLED displayResolution: 2400 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 1800nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1200 nits (typ)Color depth: 8 bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1100% DCI- P3 wide color gamutPPI 394Corning Gorilla Glass 5Sunlight displayReading mode960Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light Certification (Hardware solution) | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certification | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertificationSGS Low Blue Light Certification
- Helio G99-Ultra6nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.2GHzGPU: Mali-G57 MC2
- Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / Bluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac / Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports Wi-Fi Direct
Display: 120Hz on Redmi, 90Hz on the A17 5G
The Redmi Note 14 4G has the higher listed refresh rate, up to 120Hz versus 90Hz on the Galaxy A17 5G. A higher refresh rate can make supported scrolling and animation appear smoother, but it does not by itself establish which screen looks better overall. Both models use AMOLED-family panels, and the available specifications do not provide comparative viewing tests.
Cameras: choose between OIS and an ultra-wide lens or a higher megapixel count
The camera setups serve different priorities. Samsung lists optical image stabilization on the A17 5G’s 50MP main camera and includes a 5MP ultra-wide camera. Xiaomi lists a 108MP main camera on the Redmi Note 14 4G, along with depth and macro cameras. A megapixel figure alone does not show which phone takes better photographs; no comparative camera testing is established here. If stabilization or framing wider scenes matters to you, consider the A17’s stated OIS and ultra-wide hardware rather than judging by main-camera megapixels alone.
Battery and charging: capacity figures favor Redmi on paper
Xiaomi lists a typical 5500mAh battery and 33W turbo charging for the Redmi Note 14 4G. Samsung lists a typical 5000mAh battery and 25W charging for the Galaxy A17 5G. Those ratings give Redmi the larger stated capacity and higher charging wattage, but they do not establish real-world endurance or charge times.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRACCG
- SIM 1 + Hybrid (SIM or microSD)2G: GSM: 850 900 1800 1900MHz3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/84G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/20/26/28/664G: LTE TDD:38/40/41Bluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac
- 6.67" AMOLED displayResolution: 2400 x 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzBrightness: 1800nits peak brightnessBrightness: 500 nits (typ), HBM 1200 nits (typ)Color depth: 10-bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- Helio G100-Ultra6nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.2GHzGPU: Mali-G57 MC2
- 200MP main camera OISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf2.22MP macro cameraf2.4Rear camera video recording1080p at 60fps1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps / 32MP front cameraf/2.2Front camera video recording1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps
Xiaomi says a power adapter is not included and recommends a compatible 33W adapter. Its package-contents information also says contents may vary by region, so confirm the exact local SKU and box before purchase rather than assuming what accessories are included.
Software support: Samsung states a defined commitment
Samsung UK says the Galaxy A17 series is backed by six OS upgrades and six years of security updates. That is Samsung’s product statement, not an independent validation. Xiaomi’s cited Redmi Note 14 specification names HyperOS but does not state an update duration. The available information therefore does not establish an equivalent Redmi commitment or prove that its support period is shorter; check Xiaomi’s policy for the exact model and market if update longevity is decisive.
Durability, storage, and regional configurations
IP54 does not mean waterproof
The cited specifications give both phones an IP54 rating; Samsung’s A17 5G rating comes from its Canada announcement. Do not interpret IP54 as waterproofing. Xiaomi cautions that liquid-damage coverage is limited and protection can deteriorate over time.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzBrightness: 3000nits peak brightnessColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Supports Dolby VisionReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|20,000-level brightness adjustment|HDR10+ | TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7300-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.5GHzGPU: Mali-G615 MC2
- 200MP main cameraOISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.22MP macro cameraf/2.4Dynamic shots | Motion tracking focus | Lightning Burst | filmFrame | Portraits | Document | Night mode | Dual video | Steady videoRear camera video recording4K at 24/30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fpsSlow motion: 1080p at 120fpsSlow motion: 720p at 120/240fps - 20MP front cameraf/2.2Soft-light ring | AI beautify | Night mode | Portrait mode | Palm Shutter | Selfie timerFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
Match memory and storage before comparing value
Redmi Note 14 4G configurations listed by Xiaomi include 6GB/128GB, 8GB/128GB, and 8GB/256GB, with expandable storage up to 1TB. Samsung Canada lists the A17 5G with 4GB, 6GB, or 8GB RAM and 128GB storage, expandable up to 2TB. Availability varies by market, so compare the actual RAM and storage tier sold locally rather than assuming every listed configuration is available where you shop.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteWhat is the price difference?
There is no single current global price difference that can be calculated from the available figures: they cover different markets, price types, and dates, and are not a matched retailer comparison at the same storage tier.
- UK: Samsung announced a £199 launch price for the Galaxy A17 5G on August 27, 2025. This is a launch price, not a verified current street price.
- Canada: Samsung Newsroom Canada lists a C$269.99 MSRP for the Galaxy A17 5G. The publication date is not stated in the available result, and an MSRP is not a current sale price.
- PhoneArena database: Its comparison-page data lists €239 as the Galaxy A17 5G MSRP and €199 as the Redmi Note 14 6GB/128GB MSRP. These are secondary database figures without a clearly established current offer date, not a live, like-for-like retailer comparison.
To work out a useful local difference, compare the exact 4G or 5G model and memory configuration at the same retailer and date. Subtract the lower observed price from the higher one; do not mix a launch price, a market-specific MSRP, and a current sale listing.
Which phone should you choose?
Choose the Redmi Note 14 4G if
- You do not require 5G and have confirmed the regional model supports your carrier’s bands.
- You value its listed up-to-120Hz refresh rate or larger 5500mAh typical battery capacity.
- The local price and storage tier compare favorably with the A17 5G, after accounting for any compatible charging adapter you may need.
Choose the Galaxy A17 5G if
- You want a 5G model and have verified local network compatibility.
- You prefer the listed main-camera OIS and an ultra-wide rear camera.
- Samsung’s stated six OS upgrades and six years of security updates are important to your purchase decision.
Before deciding, verify your market’s precise model number, supported network bands, available RAM and storage configuration, and local box contents. Then compare prices for equivalent configurations; those checks matter more than a global price estimate assembled from unlike listings.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

