Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
For buyers in India, the REDMI A7 Pro 5G is the stronger paper choice for a larger screen, expandable storage and a stated long-term update policy. The moto g37 power lists a larger battery and faster charging. The India listings show Xiaomi starting at ₹14,999 and Motorola at an offer price of ₹19,999, but those are variant-sensitive, changeable prices—not a guaranteed checkout comparison.
Redmi A7 Pro 5G vs moto g37 power: key differences
This is a comparison of Xiaomi’s Indian REDMI A7 Pro 5G and Motorola’s India-listed moto g37 power. Both are described by their official specifications as 5G-capable. The “Power” name matters: the standard moto g37 is a different handset, and its specifications should not be substituted for the power model.
| Specification | REDMI A7 Pro 5G (India) | moto g37 power |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Octa-core T8300 5G SoC, 6nm; 2× A78 cores up to 2.2GHz and 6× A55 cores up to 2.0GHz | Motorola Australia support listing: Dimensity 6400, 6nm, up to 2.5GHz; Motorola Spain product page instead says Dimensity 6300 |
| Display | 6.9-inch HD+, adaptive 60/90/120Hz, up to 800 nits peak brightness | 6.67-inch HD+ (1604 × 720), 120Hz, up to 1050 nits |
| Battery and charging | 6300mAh typical; 15W charging; 7.5W wired reverse charging | 7000mAh (6790mAh rated); 30W charging; 6W wired reverse charging |
| Rear camera | 32MP dual AI camera; f/2.0 listed | 50MP f/1.8 main camera and a separate light/flicker sensor |
| Front camera | 8MP, f/2.0 | 8MP, f/2.0 |
| RAM and built-in storage | 4GB + 64GB, 4GB + 128GB, or 6GB + 128GB | Motorola regional pages show 4GB or 8GB RAM; support listing says 128GB built-in storage. Confirm the Indian configuration. |
| microSD expansion | Up to 2TB | Up to 1TB, per Motorola support listing |
| Software | Android 16 with HyperOS 3; Xiaomi states four years of Android updates and six years of security updates | Android 16 listed; the Motorola specification source reviewed does not state a directly comparable update period |
| Durability and audio features | IP52, stereo speaker, 3.5mm headphone jack, side fingerprint reader | IP64, MIL-STD-810H, Gorilla Glass 7i, stereo speakers, 3.5mm headphone jack, side fingerprint reader |
| 5G bands listed | SA/NSA: n1/n3/n5/n8/n28/n40/n41/n78; dual 5G SIM | Motorola support listing: Sub-6 bands including n1/n3/n5/n7/n8/n20/n26/n28/n38/n40/n41/n71/n75/n77/n78 |
These are manufacturer specifications, not independent durability or performance test results. Motorola’s processor descriptions differ by regional source, so the table identifies the source rather than declaring a chipset winner. Check the exact local model and carrier compatibility before relying on any listed 5G band.
What is the India price difference?
At the time of the cited listings, Xiaomi India showed the REDMI A7 Pro 5G starting at ₹14,999, alongside a displayed marketing price of ₹26,999. Motorola India’s moto g family page showed the moto g37 power at an MRP of ₹26,499 and an offer price of ₹19,999. Comparing the two displayed selling figures, Xiaomi was ₹5,000 cheaper.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
The listings may refer to different RAM and storage configurations, and offers can change. Check the selected variant and checkout total on the official Xiaomi India product page and Motorola India moto g family page before buying.
Which phone has the better battery and charging?
The moto g37 power has the larger listed battery: 7000mAh, with 6790mAh rated capacity, compared with Xiaomi’s 6300mAh typical capacity. Motorola also lists 30W charging, twice Xiaomi’s 15W rating. Xiaomi lists a higher wired reverse-charging rating, 7.5W versus Motorola’s 6W.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
These figures describe capacity and rated charging power; they do not establish how long either phone lasts in everyday use or how quickly it charges under all conditions. Motorola’s regional material also differs on claimed runtime: its Spain page says “up to 78 hours,” while another Motorola support listing gives a different “up to” endurance figure. Treat the Spain figure as a manufacturer claim for that market, not a comparative battery test.
Which display is the better fit?
Xiaomi has the larger panel at 6.9 inches, versus 6.67 inches on Motorola, which may suit buyers who prioritize viewing area. Both are HD+ and list a 120Hz maximum refresh rate, though Xiaomi describes its rate as adaptive across 60Hz, 90Hz and 120Hz.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
Motorola’s listed peak brightness is higher—up to 1050 nits versus Xiaomi’s 800 nits. Peak figures are manufacturer specifications and do not by themselves show how bright the display remains in every app or condition.
Do the camera specifications make one the winner?
Motorola lists a 50MP f/1.8 main rear camera; Xiaomi lists a 32MP f/2.0 dual AI rear camera. Both list an 8MP f/2.0 front camera. The higher rear-camera megapixel figure is not proof of better photos: the supplied specifications do not establish comparative image quality, and there are no comparative camera tests here.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
Which phone has the clearer software-update commitment?
Xiaomi lists Android 16 with HyperOS 3 and states a policy of four years of Android updates and six years of security updates. Motorola’s reviewed specification listing names Android 16 but does not document a directly comparable update-period promise. That is a difference in what these sources disclose; it does not establish that Motorola provides no updates.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallHow do storage and durability differ?
Xiaomi offers listed configurations up to 6GB RAM and 128GB built-in storage, with microSD expansion up to 2TB. Motorola’s regional pages show 4GB and 8GB RAM options, with a support listing specifying 128GB storage and microSD expansion up to 1TB. Since Motorola’s listed configurations are regional, confirm the exact Indian SKU before purchase. Expansion limits are manufacturer claims; check card compatibility for the variant you select.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Motorola lists IP64, MIL-STD-810H and Gorilla Glass 7i, while Xiaomi lists IP52. Those labels describe manufacturer ratings or claims, not a guarantee against damage or a substitute for independent testing. Both list stereo audio, a 3.5mm headphone jack and a side-mounted fingerprint reader.
Which one should you choose?
Choose the REDMI A7 Pro 5G if
- You want the larger 6.9-inch display.
- You value Xiaomi’s stated four-year Android and six-year security update policy.
- You want the higher stated microSD expansion ceiling.
- The current price of the exact Xiaomi configuration is the better fit for your budget.
Choose the moto g37 power if
- You prioritize the higher listed battery capacity and 30W charging rating.
- You prefer Motorola’s listed IP64, MIL-STD-810H and Gorilla Glass 7i features.
- You want a 50MP rear main-camera specification, while recognizing that megapixels alone do not establish image quality.
Before ordering either phone, confirm the model name, RAM/storage variant, live price and 5G band compatibility for your carrier. Motorola’s regional pages are not a single India specification sheet, so verify local details rather than assuming every regional configuration applies to India.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Recommended Free Tools

