Recommended Free Tools
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
For India buyers, the Redmi 17 5G has the lower observed store price, a larger rated battery and microSD expansion; the vivo S2 has a much sharper AMOLED display, a higher-resolution selfie camera and a lighter, slimmer body. The choice depends on which of those trade-offs matters more—not on an established performance or photo-quality winner.
The manufacturer-store prices observed on October 7, 2026, were ₹23,999 for the Redmi 17 5G with 6 GB RAM and 128 GB storage and ₹42,999 for the vivo S2 with 8 GB RAM and 128 GB storage. That is a ₹19,000 difference between listings, not a like-for-like offer: RAM differs, and prices and stock can change.
Redmi 17 5G vs vivo S2: India specifications
The comparison below uses India-market manufacturer listings. Both phones advertise refresh rates up to 120 Hz, but their display resolution and panel technology differ substantially.
| Specification | Redmi 17 5G (India) | vivo S2 (India) |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.9-inch HD+, 1600 × 720; up to 120 Hz | 6.83-inch AMOLED, 2800 × 1260; up to 120 Hz |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 4 Gen 5, 4 nm | MediaTek Dimensity 7360-Turbo, 4 nm |
| RAM and storage | 6 GB or 8 GB RAM; 128 GB storage. Memory extension is virtual. | 8 GB RAM; 128 GB or 256 GB storage. Extended RAM is software-based. |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main camera and auxiliary lens | 50 MP main camera and 2 MP secondary camera |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 32 MP |
| Battery and charging | 7,900 mAh typical capacity; 45 W charging | 7,050 mAh typical capacity; 44 W charging |
| Storage expansion | microSD support up to 2 TB | No expandable ROM listed |
| Dust and water rating | IP64 | IP68/IP69 test rating described on vivo India page |
| Dimensions and weight | 170.12 × 78.42 × 8.8 mm; 232 g | About 164.42 × 75.25 × 7.99–8.10 mm; 197–199 g depending on colour |
Figures come from the Xiaomi India specifications, vivo India specifications and the vivo India E-Store listing. RAM extension is not the same as physical RAM, and the phones’ camera megapixel counts do not establish which takes better photos.
#1 Best Overall
- USA USERS: Only Works on TMOBILE - MiNT IN THE USA Market (Previous sim card activated) Outside USA 4G VoLTE Worldwide Unlocked Dual Nano sim . FCC ID: 2AFZZRN2DL
- 3 in 2 Hybrid SIM + microSD 5G:SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/71/77/78 / 5G:NSA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/71/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD:/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66/71 4G:LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G Quad Band
- 6.9" displayResolution: 1600 x 720Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps. Brightness: 675 nits (typ), 825 nits HBMReading modeTÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Software Solution)TÜV Rheinland Circadian FriendlyTÜV Rheinland Flicker FreeDC dimmingTouch sampling rate: Up to 240HzContrast ratio: 1400:1Colour depth: 8-bit, 16.7 million coloursColour gamut: 83% NTSC
- Snapdragon 4 Gen 5 Mobile Platform4nm process, octa-coreCPU:Cortex-A78+Cortex-A55Max CPU frequency: 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno - NFC
- 50MP main camera 5P lens, f/1.8Auxiliary lensFilmCamera | HDR mode | Night mode | Auto night mode | Portrait mode | Time-lapse | Dual camera recording | Document modeRear camera video recording1080p (1920x1080) HD video recording at 30 fps720p (1280x720) HD video recording at 30 fps
Price difference in India
On October 7, 2026, Xiaomi India’s store listing showed the Redmi 17 5G with 6 GB RAM and 128 GB storage from ₹23,999. The vivo India E-Store listed the S2 with 8 GB RAM and 128 GB storage at ₹42,999, alongside an MRP of ₹66,999. These are observed manufacturer-store listings, not guaranteed future prices or necessarily launch prices; the Redmi listing is dynamic.
The observed listing difference is ₹19,000, with the vivo price higher. Because the RAM configurations differ, this is a comparison of the cited 128 GB variants rather than identical configurations. Before ordering, check the exact variant, stock, offers and final checkout total on the Xiaomi India store and vivo India E-Store.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Which phone has the better display?
On published specifications, the vivo S2 has the more detailed display: its 6.83-inch AMOLED panel is 2800 × 1260, compared with the Redmi’s 6.9-inch 1600 × 720 screen. Both list refresh rates up to 120 Hz. The Redmi is slightly larger diagonally, but the vivo’s resolution and AMOLED technology are the clearer advantages for buyers prioritizing display detail.
Battery comparison: capacity is not battery life
Xiaomi India rates the Redmi 17 5G battery at 7,900 mAh typical, while vivo India lists 7,050 mAh typical for the S2. Redmi also lists 45 W charging versus vivo’s 44 W. These are manufacturer specifications, not measured screen-on time or charging-duration results; they do not establish which phone lasts longer in everyday use.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Camera comparison: stated resolution versus photo results
The rear-camera listings show a 50 MP main camera on each phone; Redmi also lists an auxiliary lens, while vivo specifies a 2 MP secondary camera. The vivo S2 has the higher stated front-camera resolution, 32 MP against the Redmi’s 8 MP. Megapixels alone do not establish image quality, and no independent sample testing is available here to name a camera winner.
Storage, build and protection
Expandable storage
Redmi’s India specifications list microSD expansion up to 2 TB. vivo does not list expandable ROM for the S2. If you plan to use a memory card with Redmi, confirm card compatibility and note that the card is sold separately.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Size and weight
On the published figures, the vivo S2 is narrower, thinner and lighter: about 197–199 g depending on colour, compared with 232 g for Redmi. Actual dimensions can vary by colour or configuration.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Dust and water ratings
Xiaomi lists IP64 for Redmi; vivo’s India page describes IP68/IP69 test ratings for S2. These are different ratings with different test conditions. Neither means the phone is damage-proof, and the ratings are not a reason to immerse either device.
Best Value
- USA USERS: Only Works on TMOBILE - MiNT IN THE USA Market (Previous sim card activated) Outside USA 4G VoLTE Worldwide Unlocked Dual Nano sim . FCC ID: 2AFZZRN2DL
- 3 in 2 Hybrid SIM + microSD 5G:SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/71/77/78 / 5G:NSA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/71/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD:/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66/71 4G:LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 - 3G: B1/2/4/5/8 - 2G Quad Band
- 6.9" displayResolution: 1600 x 720Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps. Brightness: 675 nits (typ), 825 nits HBMReading modeTÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Software Solution)TÜV Rheinland Circadian FriendlyTÜV Rheinland Flicker FreeDC dimmingTouch sampling rate: Up to 240HzContrast ratio: 1400:1Colour depth: 8-bit, 16.7 million coloursColour gamut: 83% NTSC
- Snapdragon 4 Gen 5 Mobile Platform4nm process, octa-coreCPU:Cortex-A78+Cortex-A55Max CPU frequency: 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno - NFC
- 50MP main camera 5P lens, f/1.8Auxiliary lensFilmCamera | HDR mode | Night mode | Auto night mode | Portrait mode | Time-lapse | Dual camera recording | Document modeRear camera video recording1080p (1920x1080) HD video recording at 30 fps720p (1280x720) HD video recording at 30 fps
Which should you choose?
Choose the Redmi 17 5G if
- You prioritize the lower observed India store price.
- You want the larger manufacturer-rated battery capacity.
- You need microSD expansion or prefer a slightly larger display area.
- You value its listed IP64 rating and 45 W charging specification.
Choose the vivo S2 if
- You prioritize a higher-resolution AMOLED display.
- You want the higher stated selfie-camera resolution.
- You prefer the lighter, slimmer published dimensions.
- You want an 8 GB RAM configuration, while checking the storage variant and current price.
Check the regional model before buying
These figures refer to India-market listings. Xiaomi’s global Redmi 17 5G specifications differ: that page lists a 7,500 mAh typical battery and 4 GB/6 GB RAM configurations, while Xiaomi India lists 7,900 mAh and 6 GB/8 GB variants. Do not assume a phone sold in another region has the same battery, memory, network bands or box contents.
For India units, Xiaomi says the Redmi box includes a charger, and vivo’s store listing also lists a charger in the box. Xiaomi’s global page says no power adapter is included, underscoring why buyers should verify the local SKU and its included accessories. Confirm network-band compatibility and software for the exact regional model before ordering.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

