iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The Redmi 15 5G has the sharper display and Xiaomi states a longer software-support period; the realme 16x 5G lists faster charging and more memory configurations at the entry level. Both have a 7,000mAh typical battery and 50MP rear and 8MP front cameras on their India specification pages. A reliable current price difference cannot be established from those pages, so compare live listings for matching storage variants before deciding.
Redmi 15 5G vs realme 16x 5G: key specifications
| Specification | Xiaomi Redmi 15 5G (India listing) | realme 16x 5G (India listing) |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.9-inch FHD+ LCD, 2340 × 1080, up to 144Hz adaptive refresh, up to 288Hz touch sampling, 850 nits peak brightness, 374 PPI | 17.30cm LCD, HD+ 1570 × 720, up to 144Hz, 254 PPI; 975 nits typical brightness and 1,200 nits HBM |
| Chipset | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s Gen 3 | MediaTek Dimensity 6300; Mali-G57 MC2 GPU |
| Battery and charging | 7,000mAh typical; 33W charging; 18W reverse charging | 7,000mAh typical / 6,820mAh rated; up to 45W fast charging |
| Rear camera | 50MP AI dual camera, f/1.75 | 50MP, f/1.8, autofocus |
| Front camera | 8MP, f/2.2 | 8MP, f/2.0 |
| Listed memory and storage | 6GB+128GB; 8GB+256GB | 4GB+128GB; 6GB+128GB; 6GB+256GB |
| Memory and storage types | LPDDR4X RAM; UFS 2.2 storage | LPDDR4X RAM; UFS 2.2 storage |
| Software listed | HyperOS 2 with Android 15 | realme UI 7.0 |
| Update commitment | Two years of OS updates and four years of security updates, according to Xiaomi | Update duration not stated on the specification page reviewed |
| Durability and weight | IP64; 217g | Not stated on the specification page reviewed |
| Connectivity details noted | Not stated here | Wi-Fi 5, Bluetooth 5.3; no eSIM; NFC support depends on region |
These are manufacturer-published specifications for the India-market listings, not independent measurements. See Xiaomi’s Redmi 15 5G specifications and realme’s 16x 5G specifications.
Which display is better for reading and video?
The Redmi 15 5G lists a 2340 × 1080 resolution, compared with 1570 × 720 on the realme 16x 5G. That makes the Redmi the stronger on-paper choice for fine text and detailed images. Both list refresh rates up to 144Hz, but a high refresh rate does not make the two displays equally sharp.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Brightness figures are not directly equivalent: Xiaomi gives the Redmi’s peak brightness, while realme lists typical brightness and a separate HBM figure. Those labels describe different conditions, so they should not be treated as a controlled head-to-head brightness test.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Performance: what the chipset names do and do not tell you
Xiaomi lists a Snapdragon 6s Gen 3 with two Cortex-A78 cores at 2.3GHz and six Cortex-A55 cores at 1.95GHz. realme lists a MediaTek Dimensity 6300 with a Mali-G57 MC2 GPU. The chipset names and manufacturer specifications alone do not establish which phone will perform better in everyday use or games. A performance verdict would require comparable independent testing.
Battery capacity and charging
Both phones are listed with a 7,000mAh typical battery. realme also publishes a rated capacity of 6,820mAh; the typical and rated values are different capacity measures, not a conflicting claim. Xiaomi lists 33W charging and 18W reverse charging, while realme lists up to 45W fast charging.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
The higher listed charging wattage gives the realme an advantage on paper, but neither capacity nor wattage establishes actual battery endurance or time to recharge. Those results depend on testing conditions and usage, and no comparative test figures are established here.
Recommended Free Tools
Camera hardware: similar resolution, not a photo-quality verdict
Each manufacturer lists a 50MP rear camera and an 8MP front camera. Xiaomi specifies f/1.75 and f/2.2 apertures for the rear and front cameras; realme lists f/1.8 and f/2.0, with autofocus on the rear camera. These specifications do not show which phone takes better photos: image processing, lens performance, and real-world conditions matter, and megapixel counts are not camera tests.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Memory, storage, and software support
The listed configurations differ. Xiaomi’s India page shows 6GB+128GB and 8GB+256GB. realme lists 4GB+128GB, 6GB+128GB, and 6GB+256GB. Both specify LPDDR4X RAM and UFS 2.2 storage. Confirm that the configuration you want is actually offered by the seller; a manufacturer page’s listed options do not guarantee current stock.
Xiaomi states that the Redmi 15 5G receives two years of OS updates and four years of security updates. The realme specification page identifies realme UI 7.0 but does not state an update duration, so a like-for-like support-period comparison is not available from the listed information.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
What is the price difference in India?
A dependable current price gap is not established by the manufacturer specification pages or the comparison result reviewed. The comparison result shows multiple prices without clearly mapping them to the two phones, and realme notes that price and availability may vary by market. See the 91mobiles comparison page and realme’s market note and specifications.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallFor a meaningful comparison, check live India listings on the same day and compare identical RAM and storage where possible. Separate the listed selling price from bank discounts, exchange value, coupons, and seller-specific terms. If only different configurations are available, the difference between their prices is not a clean measure of which model costs more for equivalent hardware.
Quick Recap
Which phone should you choose?
- Choose the Redmi 15 5G if the higher listed display resolution, 8GB+256GB option, or Xiaomi’s stated update schedule matters most to you.
- Consider the realme 16x 5G if its listed up-to-45W charging, 4GB+128GB starting configuration, or available like-for-like seller price better fits your needs.
- Do not decide from the spec sheet alone if your priority is gaming performance, camera quality, all-day battery life, or charging time; the listed specifications do not provide comparative test results for those outcomes.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

