Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Neither phone is a clear all-round winner. The India-market Redmi 15 5G has the larger, sharper screen and higher listed refresh rate; the vivo Y51 Pro 5G has a slightly larger battery, faster charging and stronger manufacturer-listed ingress ratings. The right choice depends on which of those matters more—and on the live price for the same storage configuration.
Redmi 15 5G vs vivo Y51 Pro 5G: specifications
The comparison below is limited to the India-market 5G models. Specifications are manufacturer-listed; they do not by themselves establish measured performance, image quality, battery life or charging time.
| Specification | Xiaomi Redmi 15 5G | vivo Y51 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.9-inch FHD+ LCD; 2340 × 1080; up to 144Hz | 6.75-inch LCD; 1570 × 720; up to 120Hz |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s Gen 3; up to 2.3GHz | MediaTek Dimensity 7360-Turbo; 4nm; up to 2.5GHz |
| Typical battery capacity | 7000mAh | 7200mAh |
| Wired charging | 33W; 18W reverse charging also listed | 44W FlashCharge |
| Rear cameras | 50MP AI dual camera; official specifications list a 50MP rear camera | 50MP + 2MP |
| Water and dust rating | IP64 | IP68 and IP69 |
| Software at time of cited product information | HyperOS 2 with Android 15 | OriginOS 6 with Android 16 |
| Memory and storage options | 6GB + 128GB or 8GB + 256GB; LPDDR4X RAM and UFS 2.2 storage | 8GB + 128GB or 8GB + 256GB; LPDDR4X RAM and UFS 3.1 storage |
| Update commitment stated on cited official pages | Xiaomi says 2 years of Android OS updates and 4 years of security updates | Duration not stated on the consulted official parameter page |
Sources: Xiaomi India specifications, Xiaomi India product overview, and vivo India parameters.
Recommended Free Tools
Which phone has the better display?
The Redmi 15 5G has the stronger listed display specifications: its 6.9-inch panel is 2340 × 1080 and supports refresh rates up to 144Hz. The vivo Y51 Pro 5G lists a 6.75-inch, 1570 × 720 panel with a refresh rate up to 120Hz. The Redmi is the more compelling specification-led option for readers who prioritize screen size, resolution or a higher refresh-rate ceiling.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
Those figures do not establish which screen is brighter outdoors, more color-accurate or better calibrated. A higher maximum refresh rate also does not mean every app or task will run at that rate.
Which has better battery life and charging?
vivo lists a 7200mAh typical battery for the Y51 Pro 5G, compared with 7000mAh typical for the Redmi 15 5G. vivo also lists 44W charging, while Xiaomi lists 33W charging and 18W reverse charging. On paper, the vivo offers the larger capacity and higher wired charging wattage; real battery endurance and time to charge depend on usage, settings, charger and conditions.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
vivo’s product page says the Y51 Pro 5G comes with a vivo standard charger and 44W FlashCharge. Xiaomi’s India specification page lists an in-box charger. Check the exact retail package and seller listing for the unit you plan to buy.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Which phone is more durable around water and dust?
The vivo Y51 Pro 5G lists IP68 and IP69 ratings, while the Redmi 15 5G lists IP64. These manufacturer-listed ratings give vivo the advantage in stated ingress protection, but neither makes a phone damage-proof. An IP rating is not a guarantee against damage in every exposure, and it should not be treated as permission to deliberately submerge or pressure-wash a handset.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Do the processors or cameras make one the faster or better phone?
The phones use different chipsets: Snapdragon 6s Gen 3 in the Redmi and Dimensity 7360-Turbo in the vivo. Their listed maximum clock speeds—up to 2.3GHz and 2.5GHz, respectively—are not a head-to-head performance test. The available specifications do not establish a reliable overall speed winner.
Both phones list a 50MP main rear camera, and vivo additionally lists a 2MP rear camera. Megapixel counts do not establish photo quality. vivo’s product page advertises 4K recording, but the parameter page does not give camera and video details at the same level; consult that product page for the claim rather than treating it as a tested comparison: vivo Y51 Pro 5G product page.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
How do software and storage differ?
Xiaomi lists HyperOS 2 with Android 15 and states an update commitment of 2 years of Android OS updates plus 4 years of security updates for the Redmi 15 5G. vivo lists OriginOS 6 with Android 16 for the Y51 Pro 5G, but the consulted vivo parameter page does not state a matching support duration. The published information therefore supports comparing the stated commitment, not assuming equal update periods.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteBoth phones are listed with 8GB + 256GB options. The Redmi also has a 6GB + 128GB configuration, while the vivo starts at 8GB + 128GB. Xiaomi lists LPDDR4X RAM and UFS 2.2 storage; vivo lists LPDDR4X and UFS 3.1. Virtual or extended RAM, if offered in a particular configuration, is not the same as physical RAM.
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
What is the price difference in India?
A dependable current price gap cannot be established from the available listings. The vivo India shop surfaced an MRP of ₹34,999 for its 8GB + 128GB Y51 Pro 5G variant; MRP is not necessarily the checkout price. A comparable current official Redmi price was not established. Third-party comparison pages show inconsistent figures, so they should not be used to claim a current difference.
Before buying, compare live India listings for the same RAM and storage configuration, and distinguish MRP from the actual offer price. Also check whether the seller, warranty and included accessories match. The official vivo listing is at vivo India Shop; third-party pages that may help locate listings include 91mobiles and Gadgets Now, but verify prices directly with the seller.
Quick Recap
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the Redmi 15 5G if you prioritize a higher-resolution, larger display, a refresh-rate ceiling of 144Hz, or Xiaomi’s explicitly stated software-update commitment.
- Choose the vivo Y51 Pro 5G if you prioritize its slightly larger listed battery, higher charging wattage, IP68/IP69 ratings, or the listed 8GB RAM baseline.
- Decide on price only after checking live equivalent variants. The cited information does not establish a reliable current price difference.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

