Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteiTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The realme P4x 5G has the larger listed battery, faster charging by a small margin, a higher refresh-rate display and a more powerful-sounding chipset specification. The vivo Y21 5G has a screen that is 0.02 inches larger diagonally and an official IP65 rating. There is no dependable current price difference to quote without checking equivalent variants on the same day: online price snapshots conflict.
At a glance: realme P4x 5G vs vivo Y21 5G
| Specification | realme P4x 5G | vivo Y21 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra | MediaTek Dimensity 6300 |
| Display | 6.72-inch, 144Hz; realme advertises FHD+ | 6.74-inch LCD, up to 120Hz |
| Battery and charging | 7000mAh, 45W | 6500mAh, 44W |
| Rear cameras | 50MP + 2MP | 50MP + 0.08MP |
| Front camera | 8MP | 5MP |
| Memory and storage | Comparison listings show 6GB/8GB RAM and 128GB/256GB storage; realme also advertises dynamic RAM | 4GB/6GB/8GB RAM and 128GB storage |
| Protection | realme advertises military-grade certified durability; third-party comparison listings give IP64 | IP65 on vivo’s official specification page |
| Software information | realme UI 6.0 in third-party specification data | Android 16 and OriginOS 6 on vivo’s official page |
Specifications are manufacturer or listing claims, not results from a matched hands-on test. In particular, battery capacity does not establish how many hours either phone lasts, and camera megapixels alone do not establish image quality.
Which phone has the better battery and charging?
The realme P4x lists a 7000mAh battery and 45W charging; vivo lists 6500mAh and 44W for the Y21 5G. That gives the P4x an advantage on paper in capacity and a one-watt edge in rated charging power. These figures do not show comparative battery life or charging time: those depend on usage, software, temperature, charger and test conditions, and no matched test is established here.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
How do the displays compare?
The P4x has the higher listed refresh rate at 144Hz, versus up to 120Hz on the Y21 5G. A higher refresh rate can make supported scrolling and animation look smoother, but the difference depends on the content and settings. The vivo screen is 6.74 inches diagonally, just 0.02 inches larger than the P4x’s 6.72-inch display. realme advertises FHD+ for the P4x; check the exact regional specification page for resolution and other display details before choosing. Refresh rate and diagonal alone do not tell you brightness, color, or overall panel behavior.
#1 Best Overall
- 144Hz High Refresh Rate Large Display – Equipped with a 6.8-inch high-definition LCD screen featuring a 144Hz ultra-smooth refresh rate, delivering fluent visual experience for daily browsing, video watching, gaming and social media. The large screen brings wider field of view and comfortable single-hand operation, effectively reducing screen stutter and eye fatigue during long-time use.
- 6600mAh Giant Battery & 45W Ultra Fast Charge – Built-in 6600mAh high-capacity durable battery supports all-day long-lasting battery life, easily meeting heavy usage needs of gaming, video playback and outdoor travel. 45W ultra-fast charging technology greatly shortens charging time, quickly replenishes power and eliminates low-battery anxiety for daily use.
- Powerful Dimensity 6300 5G Processor – Adopts MediaTek Dimensity 6300 high-performance 5G chip, with optimized operation algorithm and excellent heat dissipation performance. It ensures stable and smooth running of daily office apps, social software and mainstream mobile games, while supporting 5G full-network fast connection for ultra-fast downloading and network surfing.
- 50MP AI Dual Camera System – Comes with a 50MP high-definition rear main camera and 5MP front selfie camera. The intelligent AI imaging algorithm optimizes light, color and details automatically, enabling clear and vivid photos in bright daylight or low-light night environment. It supports portrait mode, panorama and multiple shooting modes to record wonderful moments easily.
- IP64 Waterproof & Dustproof & Practical Design – Features IP64 professional waterproof and dustproof rating, effectively resisting daily splashing water, sweat and fine dust, improving the phone’s durability and extending service life. Unlocked design supports global mainstream network bands, compatible with various operators, perfect for daily communication, travel and outdoor scenarios.
What do the chipsets mean for performance?
realme specifies a MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra, while vivo specifies a Dimensity 6300. The names identify different chipsets, but they are not a controlled comparison of everyday speed, gaming performance, heat or battery efficiency. realme claims an AnTuTu score above 780,000 on its product page; that is a manufacturer-published figure, not an independent head-to-head result. Do not treat it as proof of how much faster the P4x is than the Y21 5G.
Are the cameras meaningfully different?
Comparison listings give both phones a 50MP primary rear camera. They list a 2MP secondary camera for the P4x and a 0.08MP secondary camera for the Y21 5G. The front-camera figures are 8MP for the P4x and 5MP for the Y21 5G, according to vivo’s product content and comparison listings. These are resolution and camera-count differences, not a photo-quality verdict. Sensor performance, processing, lens, lighting and camera software matter too; no controlled sample comparison is established here.
Rank #2
Which configurations should you compare?
vivo lists the Y21 5G with 4GB, 6GB or 8GB of RAM and 128GB of storage. realme’s product information lists up to 256GB of storage and promotes dynamic RAM; comparison listings show 6GB or 8GB RAM paired with 128GB or 256GB storage. Dynamic or virtual RAM is not the same as physical memory. Retail availability can vary, so check the exact RAM and storage printed on the seller’s listing rather than assuming every combination is on sale.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
What do the durability ratings establish?
vivo’s official Y21 5G specifications list IP65. Third-party comparison information gives the P4x an IP64 rating, while realme also advertises military-grade certified durability. These claims refer to different standards and should not be treated as interchangeable evidence of toughness; the available information does not establish identical test conditions. Neither rating means a phone is waterproof. Check the manufacturers’ terms for the precise protection limits before exposing either phone to water or dust.
Rank #3
- 6.72 inches, IPS LCD, 1080 x 2400 pixels
- 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM
- Android 15, Realme UI 6.0, Mediatek Dimensity 7400 Ultra (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.6 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), PDAF, Auxiliary lens, Front: 8 MP, f/2.0, (wide)
- 165.9 x 76 x 8.4 mm (6.53 x 2.99 x 0.33 in), 208 g (7.34 oz)
What is the price difference in India?
A reliable current price gap for comparable variants is not established. Third-party price snapshots disagree, and online prices can change with seller, stock and conditional bank or exchange offers. One snapshot showed ₹21,299 for the realme P4x and ₹22,499 for the vivo Y21 5G, but those are dated listings, not official prices or a dependable same-variant comparison. Do not use them to conclude which phone is cheaper today.
To find the price difference that matters to your purchase, compare both phones on the same date and match RAM and storage. Record the seller and availability, then separate the listed price from any offer that requires a bank card, exchange or other condition. The payable difference is meaningful only for the variants and terms you can actually buy.
Rank #4
- 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
- 201 g (7.09 oz)
- 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
- 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
Which one should you choose?
- Consider the realme P4x 5G if your priorities are the larger rated battery, slightly higher charging wattage, higher listed refresh rate or its Dimensity 7400 Ultra specification.
- Consider the vivo Y21 5G if you prefer its marginally larger screen diagonal, want one of vivo’s listed RAM configurations, or value its official IP65 listing.
- Decide on price only after a same-day check of equivalent variants and the offers you can use. A headline listing price may not be the amount you pay.
This is a specification-based choice, not a recommendation drawn from matched performance, battery, camera or durability testing. Software version and update availability can also vary by region and rollout; verify the current India listing and support details before buying.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

