Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

For buyers focused on price, battery capacity and a high refresh-rate display, the realme P4R looks like the better value on listed specifications. The vivo T5x costs more in the dated comparison but offers a sharper screen, a higher-tier listed chipset, a higher-resolution selfie camera and stronger stated dust- and water-resistance ratings. The better buy depends on which trade-offs matter to you—and on the current price of matching storage configurations.

How their prices compare

Compare the same memory configuration and price date. In a June 2026 comparison, 91mobiles listed the realme P4R at ₹20,999 for 6GB/128GB and the vivo T5x at ₹22,999 for 6GB/128GB—a ₹2,000 difference at that time. The same comparison listed the P4R’s 4GB/128GB version at ₹18,999 and the T5x’s 8GB/128GB version at ₹24,999. These are dated comparison prices, not guaranteed current offers. 91mobiles’ comparison provides that snapshot.

A vivo India store listing accessed on October 7, 2026 displayed ₹27,999 for the T5x 6GB/128GB configuration. That later listing is not synchronized with the June 2026 comparison, and no matching current P4R price was published. Check both phones’ live prices before deciding which offers better value. vivo India’s T5x store page lists the phone and its specifications.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Price snapshot realme P4R 5G vivo T5x 5G
91mobiles comparison, June 2026 ₹18,999 (4GB/128GB); ₹20,999 (6GB/128GB) ₹22,999 (6GB/128GB); ₹24,999 (8GB/128GB)
vivo India listing accessed October 7, 2026 Not stated for a matching current configuration ₹27,999 (6GB/128GB)

What you get for the difference

Buying factor realme P4R 5G vivo T5x 5G What it means
Display 6.8-inch LCD; 1570×720 (HD+); 144Hz 6.76-inch LCD; 2344×1080 (FHD+); 120Hz T5x has the sharper listed resolution; P4R has the higher refresh-rate specification.
Chipset MediaTek Dimensity 6300 MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Turbo T5x has the stronger on-paper chipset choice. The cited sources do not provide a directly comparable independent benchmark.
Rear and front cameras 50MP main, 2MP secondary, 8MP front 50MP main, 2MP bokeh/depth, 32MP front T5x has a higher front-camera pixel count; megapixels alone do not establish photo quality.
Battery and charging 8,000mAh; 45W 7,200mAh; 44W P4R leads on stated capacity and charging wattage, but capacity alone does not establish real-world endurance.
Dust and water resistance IP65 IP68/IP69+ T5x has the stronger stated ingress-protection rating. Neither rating means the phone is waterproof.
Software support reported in June 2026 comparison Android 16 / realme UI 7.0; two OS upgrades; three years of security patches Android 16 / OriginOS 6; two OS upgrades; four years of security patches The comparison reports one additional year of security patches for T5x. Confirm current manufacturer terms before buying.

Specifications are not the same as tested experience. The manufacturer pages establish the listed features and claims, while the comparison does not establish which phone lasts longer in ordinary use, takes better photos, or performs better in a controlled head-to-head test. realme’s published runtime figures are manufacturer lab claims, not independent test results. See the realme India P4R product page and vivo India T5x store page for vendor information.

#1 Best Overall
realme P4x Dual-SIM 128GB ROM + 4GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 4G/LTE Smartphone (Phantom Blue) - International Version
  • 6.72 inches, IPS LCD, 1080 x 2400 pixels
  • 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM
  • Android 15, Realme UI 6.0, Mediatek Dimensity 7400 Ultra (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.6 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
  • Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), PDAF, Auxiliary lens, Front: 8 MP, f/2.0, (wide)
  • 165.9 x 76 x 8.4 mm (6.53 x 2.99 x 0.33 in), 208 g (7.34 oz)

Which phone should you choose?

Choose the realme P4R if price and battery capacity come first

  • You want the lower listed price in the June 2026 comparison, particularly when comparing its 6GB/128GB version with the T5x 6GB/128GB.
  • You value its stated 8,000mAh battery and 45W charging over the T5x’s 7,200mAh and 44W.
  • You prefer the higher 144Hz refresh-rate specification.

The main screen compromise is resolution: the P4R is listed at HD+ (1570×720), rather than the T5x’s FHD+ panel.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 1
realme P4x Dual-SIM 128GB ROM + 4GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 4G/LTE Smartphone (Phantom Blue) - International Version
realme P4x Dual-SIM 128GB ROM + 4GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 4G/LTE Smartphone (Phantom Blue) - International Version
6.72 inches, IPS LCD, 1080 x 2400 pixels; 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM; Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), PDAF, Auxiliary lens, Front: 8 MP, f/2.0, (wide)
$569.00
Bestseller No. 2
realme P4 Lite Dual-SIM 128GB ROM + 4GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 4G/LTE Smartphone (Obsidian Black) - International Version
realme P4 Lite Dual-SIM 128GB ROM + 4GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 4G/LTE Smartphone (Obsidian Black) - International Version
167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in); 201 g (7.09 oz); 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
$535.00
Bestseller No. 3
realme P4 Lite Dual-SIM 64GB ROM + 4GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 4G/LTE Smartphone (Obsidian Black) - International Version
realme P4 Lite Dual-SIM 64GB ROM + 4GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 4G/LTE Smartphone (Obsidian Black) - International Version
167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in); 201 g (7.09 oz); 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
$509.00
Bestseller No. 4
Best Value
realme C71 4G Smartphone 6+128GB, White Swan, 6.67 inch Screen, 120Hz Refresh Rate, 45W Fast Charging, 6000mAh Battery, 50MP Camera, Powerful 8 Core Processor, IP54
  • 6.67" 120Hz Display: ​Enjoy smooth visuals on the 6.67" screen with a 120Hz refresh rate, enhancing daily interactions like scrolling and content viewing
  • 6000mAh Battery & 45W Fast Charging: ​The 6000mAh battery delivers all-day power, paired with 45W fast charging to quickly recharge when you need it most
  • 50MP Camera for Clear Shots: ​Capture detailed, sharp photos in various scenarios with the 50MP camera, perfect for preserving daily moments
  • Powerful 8-Core Processor​: A robust 8-core processor ensures lag-free multitasking, making app switching and daily operations seamless
  • IP54 Protection​: IP54 resistance shields against dust and splashes, adding durability for everyday use in different environments
Rank #4
realme C100 Smartphone 4+256GB Purple
  • 144Hz High Refresh Rate Large Display – Equipped with a 6.8-inch high-definition LCD screen featuring a 144Hz ultra-smooth refresh rate, delivering fluent visual experience for daily browsing, video watching, gaming and social media. The large screen brings wider field of view and comfortable single-hand operation, effectively reducing screen stutter and eye fatigue during long-time use.
  • 6600mAh Giant Battery & 45W Ultra Fast Charge – Built-in 6600mAh high-capacity durable battery supports all-day long-lasting battery life, easily meeting heavy usage needs of gaming, video playback and outdoor travel. 45W ultra-fast charging technology greatly shortens charging time, quickly replenishes power and eliminates low-battery anxiety for daily use.
  • Powerful Dimensity 6300 5G Processor – Adopts MediaTek Dimensity 6300 high-performance 5G chip, with optimized operation algorithm and excellent heat dissipation performance. It ensures stable and smooth running of daily office apps, social software and mainstream mobile games, while supporting 5G full-network fast connection for ultra-fast downloading and network surfing.
  • 50MP AI Dual Camera System – Comes with a 50MP high-definition rear main camera and 5MP front selfie camera. The intelligent AI imaging algorithm optimizes light, color and details automatically, enabling clear and vivid photos in bright daylight or low-light night environment. It supports portrait mode, panorama and multiple shooting modes to record wonderful moments easily.
  • IP64 Waterproof & Dustproof & Practical Design – Features IP64 professional waterproof and dustproof rating, effectively resisting daily splashing water, sweat and fine dust, improving the phone’s durability and extending service life. Unlocked design supports global mainstream network bands, compatible with various operators, perfect for daily communication, travel and outdoor scenarios.
Rank #3
realme P4 Lite Dual-SIM 64GB ROM + 4GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 4G/LTE Smartphone (Obsidian Black) - International Version
  • 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
  • 201 g (7.09 oz)
  • 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
  • 64GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
  • Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
Rank #2
realme P4 Lite Dual-SIM 128GB ROM + 4GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 4G/LTE Smartphone (Obsidian Black) - International Version
  • 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
  • 201 g (7.09 oz)
  • 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
  • 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
  • Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)

Choose the vivo T5x if screen detail and other listed features matter more

  • You prefer its FHD+ 2344×1080 display, even though its listed refresh rate is 120Hz rather than 144Hz.
  • You want the higher-tier listed chipset, Dimensity 7400 Turbo, while recognizing that the cited sources do not establish comparative benchmark results.
  • You value the 32MP front-camera specification or the stronger stated IP68/IP69+ rating.
  • The additional year of security patches reported in the June 2026 comparison matters to you; verify the current support commitment with the manufacturer.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

How to make a fair value decision

  1. Check the live price for each phone in the same storage and memory configuration—especially 6GB/128GB if comparing against the June 2026 figures.
  2. Decide whether you care more about FHD+ screen sharpness or the P4R’s higher refresh-rate number; these specifications describe different display benefits.
  3. Choose based on your priorities, not an assumed test result: the cited material does not establish comparative gaming performance, camera quality or real-world battery life.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.