The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The realme P4 5G has the larger, faster-refreshing display and higher listed charging wattage; the realme NARZO 90 5G is smaller and lists higher protection ratings. Both list a 7,000mAh typical battery. A current like-for-like price difference cannot be confirmed: the available current price is for one P4 configuration, while a matching NARZO 90 price is not established.
realme P4 vs NARZO 90: specs at a glance
The figures below are manufacturer specifications, not results from an independent side-by-side test. realme notes on the NARZO 90 page that its data comes from company-designed parameters, lab tests and supplier tests, and may vary with software, testing environment and version.
| Specification | realme P4 5G | realme NARZO 90 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED; 1080 × 2392 resolution; refresh rate up to 144Hz | 6.57-inch AMOLED; refresh rate up to 120Hz; peak brightness up to 4,000 nits stated by realme |
| Battery | 7,000mAh typical; 6,830mAh minimum | 7,000mAh typical |
| Charging | 80W | 60W |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main + 8MP wide-angle | 50MP AI camera |
| Front camera | 16MP | 50MP AI camera |
| Protection ratings listed | IP65 and IP66 | IP66, IP68 and IP69 |
| Current price evidence | ₹30,999 selling price for 8GB+128GB on the official realme Store listing observed; price can change | Current matching price not established |
Chipset and software details are not included here because the comparison evidence does not establish values for both phones on a like-for-like basis.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Which phone has the better display?
The P4 has a 0.2-inch larger screen and a higher maximum refresh rate: 144Hz versus the NARZO 90’s 120Hz. That may appeal if you prefer a bigger display or want the higher listed refresh-rate ceiling. A higher refresh rate can make supported motion look smoother, but the specification alone does not establish how often apps or games will run at that rate.
#1 Best Overall
- 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
- 201 g (7.09 oz)
- 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
- 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
The NARZO 90 page states peak brightness of up to 4,000 nits. This is a manufacturer-stated peak, not an independently measured brightness result, and it should not be treated as a like-for-like brightness comparison because a corresponding P4 figure is not established here.
Battery capacity and charging: what the numbers mean
Both phones list a 7,000mAh typical battery. The P4 page also gives a minimum capacity of 6,830mAh; the NARZO 90 page does not state a minimum figure in the comparison information. The P4 lists 80W charging, compared with 60W for the NARZO 90. Wattage indicates the listed charging capability, not a guaranteed time to full charge or a measure of everyday battery life.
realme says its internal NARZO 90 tests indicate at least 80% battery capacity after 1,600 full charge cycles, which the company equates to about six years under simulated daily habits. This is a manufacturer test claim, not an independently verified lifespan guarantee.
Recommended Free Tools
Rank #2
- 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
- 201 g (7.09 oz)
- 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
- 64GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
How do the cameras compare?
The P4 lists a 50MP main rear camera, an 8MP wide-angle rear camera and a 16MP front camera. The NARZO 90 promotes 50MP AI cameras on both the front and rear. The listed megapixel counts do not establish which phone takes better photos: sensor, lens, processing and shooting conditions matter, and no independent sample comparison is established here.
What do the protection ratings say?
The P4 page specifies IP65 and IP66; the NARZO 90 page lists IP66, IP68 and IP69. On paper, the NARZO page lists more protection ratings, but a rating is not a promise that a phone is safe in every wet or dusty situation. In particular, the NARZO page cautions against charging the phone when wet and against ordinary-use immersion. Follow the manufacturer’s care guidance rather than treating an IP rating as permission to submerge or charge a wet device.
Is there a realme P4 vs NARZO 90 price difference?
A reliable current difference cannot be calculated from the available prices because they are not a same-date, same-configuration comparison. The official realme Store listing observed for the P4 5G 8GB+128GB showed a selling price of ₹30,999 and an MRP of ₹45,999. This is a changeable listing for that specific configuration, not a stable market price. A current matching NARZO 90 price was not established.
Rank #3
- 144Hz High Refresh Rate Large Display – Equipped with a 6.8-inch high-definition LCD screen featuring a 144Hz ultra-smooth refresh rate, delivering fluent visual experience for daily browsing, video watching, gaming and social media. The large screen brings wider field of view and comfortable single-hand operation, effectively reducing screen stutter and eye fatigue during long-time use.
- 6600mAh Giant Battery & 45W Ultra Fast Charge – Built-in 6600mAh high-capacity durable battery supports all-day long-lasting battery life, easily meeting heavy usage needs of gaming, video playback and outdoor travel. 45W ultra-fast charging technology greatly shortens charging time, quickly replenishes power and eliminates low-battery anxiety for daily use.
- Powerful Dimensity 6300 5G Processor – Adopts MediaTek Dimensity 6300 high-performance 5G chip, with optimized operation algorithm and excellent heat dissipation performance. It ensures stable and smooth running of daily office apps, social software and mainstream mobile games, while supporting 5G full-network fast connection for ultra-fast downloading and network surfing.
- 50MP AI Dual Camera System – Comes with a 50MP high-definition rear main camera and 5MP front selfie camera. The intelligent AI imaging algorithm optimizes light, color and details automatically, enabling clear and vivid photos in bright daylight or low-light night environment. It supports portrait mode, panorama and multiple shooting modes to record wonderful moments easily.
- IP64 Waterproof & Dustproof & Practical Design – Features IP64 professional waterproof and dustproof rating, effectively resisting daily splashing water, sweat and fine dust, improving the phone’s durability and extending service life. Unlocked design supports global mainstream network bands, compatible with various operators, perfect for daily communication, travel and outdoor scenarios.
realme’s 2025 festive sale page previously advertised the P4 5G from ₹14,999. That was a historical promotion, not a current price, and should not be compared with a live listing as though both were available on the same terms.
Which phone should you choose?
- Consider the P4 on paper if you want the larger display, higher listed refresh rate or higher listed charging wattage.
- Consider the NARZO 90 on paper if you prefer a smaller display, want the listed 50MP front and rear cameras, or prioritize its stated IP66/IP68/IP69 ratings.
- Compare prices only after matching the details: check storage and memory configuration, seller, stock and current selling price for both phones before deciding.
These are specification-based trade-offs, not a tested overall winner. The realme product pages attribute technical figures to company or supplier data; actual performance can differ.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

