What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The realme P4 and Motorola Edge 70 Fusion both list a 7,000 mAh battery and 144 Hz display, but their strengths differ: realme specifies faster 80 W charging, while Motorola lists a higher-resolution screen, a Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 chip, and IP68/IP69 protection. There is no reliable like-for-like current price gap established for India, so compare the exact RAM and storage variants before choosing.
realme P4 vs Motorola Edge 70 Fusion specifications
The specifications below are from the manufacturers’ India pages. They describe listed features, not comparative lab results or a guarantee of identical availability in every configuration.
| Specification | realme P4 5G | Motorola Edge 70 Fusion |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra | Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 |
| Display | 6.77-inch AMOLED; up to 144 Hz; 1080 × 2392 | 6.8-inch Extreme AMOLED; up to 144 Hz; 2772 × 1272 |
| Battery and charging | 7,000 mAh; 80 W fast charging | 7,000 mAh; 68 W TurboPower |
| RAM and storage listed | 6 GB or 8 GB RAM; 128 GB or 256 GB storage | 8 GB or 12 GB RAM; 128 GB or 256 GB on the support specifications |
| Rear cameras in available specifications | 50 MP main and 8 MP wide-angle | 50 MP primary camera shown by the comparison listing |
| Ingress protection | The reviewed official specification excerpt does not establish a rating | IP68/IP69 listed by Motorola |
| Software at source retrieval | realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15 | Android 16 |
Sources: realme India P4 5G specifications and Motorola Support India Edge 70 Fusion specifications. Software versions can change with updates.
Where the realme P4 has an edge
Higher listed charging wattage
Both manufacturers list a 7,000 mAh battery, while realme specifies 80 W charging and Motorola specifies 68 W. That makes the P4 the higher-rated option on charging wattage; it does not establish how quickly either phone charges in everyday use. Charging results can depend on conditions and accessories, and the cited specifications are not a comparable charging test.
#1 Best Overall
- 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
- 201 g (7.09 oz)
- 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
- 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
Its chipset is a different proposition, not a proven performance win
The P4 uses a MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra; the Motorola uses a Snapdragon 7s Gen 4. Chip names alone do not determine which phone feels faster across games, apps, heat management, and battery use. The available specifications do not provide a reliable, comparable test to settle that question.
Where the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion stands out
Higher listed display resolution
Both displays are listed with refresh rates up to 144 Hz. Motorola specifies a 6.8-inch panel at 2772 × 1272, compared with the P4’s 6.77-inch 1080 × 2392 panel. Motorola therefore has the higher listed resolution, though the figures alone do not establish a broader judgment about brightness, color, or viewing quality.
Rank #2
- 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
- 201 g (7.09 oz)
- 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
- 64GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
Official IP68/IP69 rating
Motorola’s support specification lists IP68/IP69 protection. The reviewed realme specification excerpt does not establish a P4 rating; that omission is not proof that the phone has no protection. If ingress protection is important, check the exact device’s official regional specifications and terms before purchase.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallAndroid version and memory choices
The listed software versions are Android 16 for Motorola and realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15 for realme, as of the source retrieval. Motorola’s support page lists 8 GB or 12 GB RAM and 128 GB or 256 GB storage; realme lists 6 GB or 8 GB RAM and 128 GB or 256 GB storage. Confirm the specific configuration sold by the retailer, since a model page’s options do not mean every combination is in stock.
Rank #3
- 144Hz High Refresh Rate Large Display – Equipped with a 6.8-inch high-definition LCD screen featuring a 144Hz ultra-smooth refresh rate, delivering fluent visual experience for daily browsing, video watching, gaming and social media. The large screen brings wider field of view and comfortable single-hand operation, effectively reducing screen stutter and eye fatigue during long-time use.
- 6600mAh Giant Battery & 45W Ultra Fast Charge – Built-in 6600mAh high-capacity durable battery supports all-day long-lasting battery life, easily meeting heavy usage needs of gaming, video playback and outdoor travel. 45W ultra-fast charging technology greatly shortens charging time, quickly replenishes power and eliminates low-battery anxiety for daily use.
- Powerful Dimensity 6300 5G Processor – Adopts MediaTek Dimensity 6300 high-performance 5G chip, with optimized operation algorithm and excellent heat dissipation performance. It ensures stable and smooth running of daily office apps, social software and mainstream mobile games, while supporting 5G full-network fast connection for ultra-fast downloading and network surfing.
- 50MP AI Dual Camera System – Comes with a 50MP high-definition rear main camera and 5MP front selfie camera. The intelligent AI imaging algorithm optimizes light, color and details automatically, enabling clear and vivid photos in bright daylight or low-light night environment. It supports portrait mode, panorama and multiple shooting modes to record wonderful moments easily.
- IP64 Waterproof & Dustproof & Practical Design – Features IP64 professional waterproof and dustproof rating, effectively resisting daily splashing water, sweat and fine dust, improving the phone’s durability and extending service life. Unlocked design supports global mainstream network bands, compatible with various operators, perfect for daily communication, travel and outdoor scenarios.
Price difference in India: check the exact variant
A dependable current price gap cannot be stated from the available listings. Motorola India displayed ₹30,999, with an MRP of ₹42,999, and marked the Edge 70 Fusion “Currently out of stock, stay tuned!” The listing showed 8/128 GB, 8/256 GB, 12/256 GB, and 12/512 GB choices; its displayed price does not establish that every configuration was available at that amount. See the Motorola India product listing.
The P4 variant price was not established in the reviewed material. A 91mobiles comparison result reported ₹29,749 for the Edge 70 Fusion at Flipkart and showed the P4 as unavailable when that result was retrieved. That secondary listing is a snapshot, not a live quote, and differs from Motorola’s official page. The same comparison page gives launch dates of 20 August 2025 for the P4 and 6 March 2026 for the Edge 70 Fusion; launch dates do not resolve current availability or value. See 91mobiles’ comparison listing.
Quick Recap
- Choose the RAM and storage configuration you actually want on each phone.
- Check current India listings for those exact variants and note the retailer, stock status, and any exchange or bank offers separately.
- Compare payable prices only after confirming that both listings are for the same capacity class; do not treat a manufacturer’s displayed price or a comparison-page snapshot as a guaranteed checkout price.
Which phone should you choose?
- Choose the realme P4 if its available price suits you and you prioritize its higher specified charging wattage or want a 6 GB RAM option.
- Choose the Motorola Edge 70 Fusion if you prioritize its higher listed display resolution, Android 16 at source retrieval, 12 GB RAM option, or Motorola’s published IP68/IP69 rating.
- Compare further before deciding if sustained gaming performance, camera quality, battery life, or charging time is decisive. The available specifications do not provide matched tests for those outcomes, and the camera information is incomplete for a full comparison.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

