What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The realme P4 Pro is the stronger pick on display specifications, selfie-camera resolution and stated charging speed; the vivo T5x offers a larger battery and higher manufacturer-rated dust and water resistance. There is no dependable single price difference to quote: the available India listings show different prices and stock conditions, so compare the same RAM and storage variant at checkout.

Key specifications at a glance

Specification realme P4 Pro vivo T5x
Processor Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 (realme India, 2025 model) MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Turbo (vivo India, 2026 model)
RAM and storage 8GB or 12GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage (realme India) 6GB or 8GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage (vivo India)
Display Curved 144Hz HyperGlow 4D Curve+ AMOLED (realme India) 6.76-inch, 1080 × 2344 LCD with 120Hz refresh rate (vivo India)
Rear cameras 50MP primary and 8MP ultrawide (realme India) 50MP Sony IMX852 primary and 2MP bokeh camera (vivo India)
Front camera 50MP (realme India) 32MP (vivo India)
Battery and charging 7000mAh; 80W charging (realme India) 7200mAh; 44W charging (vivo India)
Published resistance information 91mobiles reports IP65/IP66 vivo promotes IP68 and IP69+; see the qualifications below

Specifications are manufacturer-published unless otherwise identified. They do not establish comparative real-world performance, photo quality or battery life.

Which phone has the better display?

The P4 Pro has the more ambitious display specification: realme lists a curved AMOLED panel with a 144Hz refresh rate. The T5x uses a 120Hz LCD. The higher refresh rate may appeal if smooth scrolling and animation are priorities, while AMOLED and the curved design distinguish the P4 Pro’s panel technology and form.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

vivo lists the T5x display at 1200 nits HBM peak brightness. That figure is a manufacturer specification, not a directly comparable brightness test against the P4 Pro. Check both phones in person if outdoor visibility, color appearance or curved-screen handling matters to you.

#1 Best Overall
realme P4 Lite Dual-SIM 128GB ROM + 4GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 4G/LTE Smartphone (Obsidian Black) - International Version
  • 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
  • 201 g (7.09 oz)
  • 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
  • 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
  • Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)

Performance and software support

Performance

The P4 Pro uses Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 7 Gen 4, while the T5x uses MediaTek’s Dimensity 7400-Turbo. Chip names alone cannot tell you which phone performs better in sustained gaming, heat management or everyday use. The comparison page did not provide a T5x benchmark result, and the available information does not establish a controlled head-to-head test.

Software update figures

91mobiles reports Android 15 and three years of OS updates plus four years of security updates for the P4 Pro, and Android 16 and two years of OS updates plus four years of security updates for the T5x. These are secondary-source figures; the cited material does not establish official regional support commitments. Treat them as reported information rather than a verified guarantee of update longevity. See 91mobiles’ comparison.

Rank #2
realme 13 Pro Dual-SIM 512GB ROM + 12GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 5G Smartphone (Emerald Green) - International Version
  • For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
  • Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 : CDMA 800and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) TDD-LTE 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) and/or 5G : NR N1/N3/N5/N8/N28/N40/N41/N77/N78 SA/NSA]
  • 6.7 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2412 pixels
  • 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
  • Android 14, Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.40 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55)

Camera specifications: what the numbers do and don’t tell you

Both phones list a 50MP primary rear camera. The P4 Pro adds an 8MP ultrawide camera; the T5x lists a 2MP bokeh camera. For selfies, the P4 Pro’s 50MP front-camera resolution is higher than the T5x’s 32MP specification.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Those differences describe camera hardware, not the quality of the resulting photos. Megapixel counts do not establish detail, low-light performance, color processing or video quality, and the available evidence includes no direct photo comparison. Choose based on the camera types you expect to use, but look for sample photos or try the phones yourself before making image quality the deciding factor.

Rank #3
realme 13 Pro+ Dual-SIM 256GB ROM + 8GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 5G Smartphone (Monet Gold) - International Version
  • For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
  • Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 : CDMA 800and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) TDD-LTE 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) and/or 5G : NR N1/N3/N5/N8/N28/N40/N41/N77/N78 SA/NSA]
  • 6.7 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2412 pixels
  • 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
  • Android 14, Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.40 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55)

Battery capacity and charging

The T5x has the larger listed battery at 7200mAh, compared with 7000mAh for the P4 Pro. The P4 Pro lists faster charging—80W versus the T5x’s 44W. Battery capacity alone does not show how long either phone lasts: screen, software and usage affect endurance, and the available comparison did not provide a T5x PCMark battery result or an equivalent battery-life test.

Durability claims and their limits

vivo promotes IP68 and IP69+ dust and water resistance for the T5x and states that it can withstand water up to 1.5 meters for 30 minutes. These are manufacturer claims with specified conditions, not advice to deliberately submerge the phone. An IP rating also does not establish that liquid damage is covered by the warranty.

Rank #4
realme C100 5G Smartphone 4+256GB Green
  • 144Hz High Refresh Rate Large Display – Equipped with a 6.8-inch high-definition LCD screen featuring a 144Hz ultra-smooth refresh rate, delivering fluent visual experience for daily browsing, video watching, gaming and social media. The large screen brings wider field of view and comfortable single-hand operation, effectively reducing screen stutter and eye fatigue during long-time use.
  • 6600mAh Giant Battery & 45W Ultra Fast Charge – Built-in 6600mAh high-capacity durable battery supports all-day long-lasting battery life, easily meeting heavy usage needs of gaming, video playback and outdoor travel. 45W ultra-fast charging technology greatly shortens charging time, quickly replenishes power and eliminates low-battery anxiety for daily use.
  • Powerful Dimensity 6300 5G Processor – Adopts MediaTek Dimensity 6300 high-performance 5G chip, with optimized operation algorithm and excellent heat dissipation performance. It ensures stable and smooth running of daily office apps, social software and mainstream mobile games, while supporting 5G full-network fast connection for ultra-fast downloading and network surfing.
  • 50MP AI Dual Camera System – Comes with a 50MP high-definition rear main camera and 5MP front selfie camera. The intelligent AI imaging algorithm optimizes light, color and details automatically, enabling clear and vivid photos in bright daylight or low-light night environment. It supports portrait mode, panorama and multiple shooting modes to record wonderful moments easily.
  • IP64 Waterproof & Dustproof & Practical Design – Features IP64 professional waterproof and dustproof rating, effectively resisting daily splashing water, sweat and fine dust, improving the phone’s durability and extending service life. Unlocked design supports global mainstream network bands, compatible with various operators, perfect for daily communication, travel and outdoor scenarios.

For the P4 Pro, 91mobiles reports IP65/IP66. The available information does not establish directly comparable test conditions for the two phones, so avoid treating the rating labels alone as a complete durability test.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Price difference in India: compare live, matching variants

The available price figures are snapshots, not a reliable like-for-like offer comparison. The vivo India shop displayed ₹27,999 including taxes for the selected T5x 6GB+128GB configuration, with an MRP of ₹45,999. A separate 91mobiles page listed the T5x at ₹27,099 on Amazon and the P4 Pro at ₹28,999 with an out-of-stock label when accessed. The retailer, variant and availability conditions do not line up well enough to calculate a definitive price difference.

Before buying, compare the same RAM and storage configurations, check current stock and offers, and confirm the final checkout price. The vivo shop price is tied to its selected 6GB+128GB variant; the cited comparison page’s listed prices should also be treated as time-sensitive retailer snapshots. Check vivo’s India shop listing and the 91mobiles listing for their respective displayed offers.

Which one should you choose?

  • Consider the realme P4 Pro if a curved AMOLED display, 144Hz refresh rate, higher-resolution selfie camera or faster stated charging is more important to you.
  • Consider the vivo T5x if you value its larger listed battery, or vivo’s stated IP68/IP69+ resistance claims.
  • Compare the exact variants before paying if price is decisive: RAM, storage, retailer offers and stock can change the effective cost.

For official specifications, see realme India’s P4 Pro specifications, vivo India’s T5x shop listing and vivo India’s T5x product page.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 1
realme P4 Lite Dual-SIM 128GB ROM + 4GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 4G/LTE Smartphone (Obsidian Black) - International Version
realme P4 Lite Dual-SIM 128GB ROM + 4GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 4G/LTE Smartphone (Obsidian Black) - International Version
167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in); 201 g (7.09 oz); 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
$535.00
Bestseller No. 2
Bestseller No. 3

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.