iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The realme P4 Pro 5G and P4s 5G share a 144Hz display rating and 80W charging, but they prioritize different things: the Pro uses a Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 and a curved display, while the P4s has a larger stated battery, a 1.5K AMOLED panel, and published protection and software-support claims. A realme Store snapshot showed the P4s ₹4,000 higher, but the listed configurations were not confirmed as equivalent.
realme P4 Pro vs realme P4s 5G: specifications at a glance
| Specification | realme P4 Pro 5G | realme P4s 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra |
| Display claim | 144Hz HyperGlow 4D Curve+ display | 1.5K Samsung AMOLED, 144Hz |
| Typical battery capacity | 7000mAh | 8000mAh |
| Charging | 80W Ultra Charge | 80W fast charge |
| Camera claims | 50MP front and rear cameras; dual 4K/60fps video claim | 50MP AI rear camera; 4K recording |
| Protection and software support | Matching ratings and update duration not established by the captured product-page information | IP66, IP68 and IP69 claims; three Android OS updates and four years of security patches stated by realme |
Specifications and promotional claims are from realme’s P4 Pro 5G product page and P4s 5G product page, accessed October 7, 2026. They do not establish independently measured performance, battery life, or camera quality.
Which is better: realme P4 Pro or P4s 5G?
There is no clear overall winner based on the published specifications alone. Choose by the features you value, rather than assuming one model is universally faster or better: realme’s pages identify different chipsets but do not provide an independent, like-for-like benchmark comparison.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Choose the P4 Pro for its chipset and curved-screen design
realme identifies the P4 Pro’s processor as the Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 and promotes gaming-oriented graphics features. Its 144Hz HyperGlow 4D Curve+ display is the more distinctive fit if you prefer a curved screen. The page also promotes 50MP front and rear cameras and dual 4K/60fps video capability.
#1 Best Overall
- 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
- 201 g (7.09 oz)
- 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
- 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
Choose the P4s for its stated battery capacity and protection claims
The P4s is listed with an 8000mAh typical battery, 1000mAh more capacity than the P4 Pro’s stated 7000mAh. It also has a 1.5K Samsung AMOLED display rated at 144Hz. Its product page claims IP66, IP68 and IP69 protection and states three years of Android OS updates and four years of security patches. These are manufacturer claims, not an independent assessment; the captured P4 Pro page information does not establish matching protection or support terms, which should not be treated as proof that the phone lacks them.
Display: curved versus 1.5K AMOLED
Both phones are advertised at 144Hz, so that number alone does not settle the display choice. realme describes the P4 Pro screen as a 4D curved display, while its P4s page specifies a 1.5K Samsung AMOLED panel. Prefer the Pro if the curved form is important to you; prefer the P4s if the stated 1.5K resolution and AMOLED specification matter more. The available product-page details do not provide a complete set of comparable display measurements beyond these claims.
Rank #2
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 : CDMA 800and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) TDD-LTE 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) and/or 5G : NR N1/N3/N5/N8/N28/N40/N41/N77/N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.7 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2412 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 14, Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.40 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55)
Battery and charging: P4s has more stated capacity
The P4s has a 1000mAh advantage in stated typical capacity: 8000mAh compared with 7000mAh for the P4 Pro. Both advertise 80W charging. Capacity figures do not establish real-world runtime, and the matching 80W ratings do not prove equal charging times; those outcomes depend on testing that is not established by the product specifications.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCameras: the published claims are not a like-for-like comparison
realme promotes 50MP front and rear cameras on the P4 Pro, along with dual 4K/60fps video support. For the P4s, the product page promotes a 50MP AI rear camera and 4K recording, but the retrieved information does not establish a matching front-camera video specification. These headline specifications do not establish which phone takes better photos or video; no comparable camera testing or sample assessment is available here.
Rank #3
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 : CDMA 800and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) TDD-LTE 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) and/or 5G : NR N1/N3/N5/N8/N28/N40/N41/N77/N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.7 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2412 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 14, Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.40 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55)
Price difference: check the same configuration before deciding
A realme Store result accessed October 7, 2026 displayed ₹30,999 for the P4 Pro and ₹34,999 for a P4s 5G 8GB+128GB listing. That snapshot makes the P4s appear ₹4,000 more expensive, but the P4 Pro configuration behind its displayed price was not clear. It therefore does not confirm a direct price difference between matching RAM and storage variants, nor does it establish today’s stock or checkout offers. Check both models at the realme India Store and compare the same configuration and final price before buying.
Quick Recap
Rank #4
- 144Hz High Refresh Rate Large Display – Equipped with a 6.8-inch high-definition LCD screen featuring a 144Hz ultra-smooth refresh rate, delivering fluent visual experience for daily browsing, video watching, gaming and social media. The large screen brings wider field of view and comfortable single-hand operation, effectively reducing screen stutter and eye fatigue during long-time use.
- 6600mAh Giant Battery & 45W Ultra Fast Charge – Built-in 6600mAh high-capacity durable battery supports all-day long-lasting battery life, easily meeting heavy usage needs of gaming, video playback and outdoor travel. 45W ultra-fast charging technology greatly shortens charging time, quickly replenishes power and eliminates low-battery anxiety for daily use.
- Powerful Dimensity 6300 5G Processor – Adopts MediaTek Dimensity 6300 high-performance 5G chip, with optimized operation algorithm and excellent heat dissipation performance. It ensures stable and smooth running of daily office apps, social software and mainstream mobile games, while supporting 5G full-network fast connection for ultra-fast downloading and network surfing.
- 50MP AI Dual Camera System – Comes with a 50MP high-definition rear main camera and 5MP front selfie camera. The intelligent AI imaging algorithm optimizes light, color and details automatically, enabling clear and vivid photos in bright daylight or low-light night environment. It supports portrait mode, panorama and multiple shooting modes to record wonderful moments easily.
- IP64 Waterproof & Dustproof & Practical Design – Features IP64 professional waterproof and dustproof rating, effectively resisting daily splashing water, sweat and fine dust, improving the phone’s durability and extending service life. Unlocked design supports global mainstream network bands, compatible with various operators, perfect for daily communication, travel and outdoor scenarios.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

