iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The realme P4 Power 5G leads on listed display, battery, charging, chipset, camera and storage hardware; the realme 16x 5G is slightly lighter and thinner and supports a memory card. Both list a 144 Hz display, but the panels are not equivalent. A current price difference cannot be verified from the official India store listing, so compare the same storage tier and sale conditions before deciding which is better value.
How the specifications compare
| Specification | realme P4 Power 5G | realme 16x 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 17.27 cm (about 6.8 inches); FHD+ 1280 × 2800 AMOLED; up to 144 Hz; 453 ppi; 10-bit | 17.30 cm (about 6.8 inches); HD+ 1570 × 720 LCD; up to 144 Hz; 254 ppi; 8-bit |
| Battery | 10,001 mAh typical; 9,750 mAh rated | 7,000 mAh typical; 6,820 mAh rated |
| Maximum charging input | Up to 80 W | Up to 45 W |
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra 5G | MediaTek Dimensity 6300 |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main with autofocus and two-axis OIS; 8 MP ultrawide | 50 MP main; no ultrawide listed on the official specifications page |
| Front camera | 16 MP | 8 MP |
| Maximum rear video listed | 4K at 30 fps | Up to 1080p; 60 fps modes specified for 6 GB-and-up variants |
| Memory and storage options | 8/128 GB, 8/256 GB or 12/256 GB; LPDDR4X, UFS 3.1; no memory card | 4/128 GB, 6/128 GB or 6/256 GB; LPDDR4X, UFS 2.2; memory card supported |
| Weight and thickness | About 219 g; 9.08 mm | About 217 g; 8.8 mm |
| Software listed | realme UI 7.0 | realme UI 7.0 |
Specifications above are manufacturer listings on realme India’s P4 Power specifications page and 16x specifications page. They are not independent test results.
Which phone has the better display?
The P4 Power has the stronger listed display specifications: its AMOLED panel has FHD+ resolution and 453 ppi, compared with the 16x’s HD+ LCD at 254 ppi. That difference matters more to image detail and panel type than the refresh-rate figure alone. Both list a maximum 144 Hz refresh rate, but that does not make their displays equivalent.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Which has the larger battery and faster charging?
The P4 Power lists a 10,001 mAh typical battery capacity (9,750 mAh rated) and charging up to 80 W. The 16x lists 7,000 mAh typical (6,820 mAh rated) and charging up to 45 W. These figures describe capacity and maximum charging input, not tested screen time or days of use. Actual endurance depends on usage and conditions; no matched independent battery test is established here.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.7" FHD+ 120Hz display* and Dolby Atmos**. Upgrade your entertainment with an incredibly sharp, fluid display backed by multidimensional stereo sound.
- 50MP camera system with OIS. Capture sharper low-light photos with an unshakable camera system featuring Optical Image Stabilization.*****
- Unbelievable battery life and fast recharging. Work and play nonstop with a long-lasting 5000mAh battery, then fuel up with 30W TurboPower charging.***
- Superfast 5G performance. Make the most of 5G speed with the MediaTek Dimensity 7020, an octa-core processor with frequencies up to 2.2GHz.******
- Tons of built-in ultrafast storage. Enjoy plenty of room for photos, movies, songs, and apps—and add up to 1TB with a microSD card.
Which is better for cameras and video?
The P4 Power lists a 50 MP main camera with autofocus and two-axis optical image stabilization, plus an 8 MP ultrawide camera. Its listed rear video maximum is 4K at 30 fps. The 16x lists a 50 MP main camera, with no ultrawide on its official specifications page, and rear video up to 1080p; 60 fps modes are specified for variants with 6 GB or more RAM.
The P4 Power also lists a 16 MP front camera versus 8 MP on the 16x. These are feature and resolution differences, not proof that one phone takes better photographs in every condition.
Rank #2
- Compatible with Realme P4 Power 5G RMX5107
- Rigid PC + soft TPU double-layer protection, four corners of the invisible airbag warm punch , no fear of falling and touching.
- Skeletonized structure design to increase air circulation and enhance heat dissipation performance.
- Strong magnet attraction ring, compatible with multiple magnetic devices, such as wireless chargers, wallets, battery packs, magnetic car mounts. (Cell phones need to support wireless charging in order to support wireless charging)
- Precise cutouts are designed for easy access to all ports, buttons and camera. The buttons are soft, responsive and easy to press, giving you easy access to all ports and functions without removing the case, and are easy to install and remove.
Which has stronger listed processing and storage hardware?
The official chipset listings are Dimensity 7400 Ultra 5G for the P4 Power and Dimensity 6300 for the 16x. The P4 Power’s named chipset is positioned higher, but these specifications alone do not establish a measured speed difference; no comparative benchmark result is available here.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The P4 Power is listed with more RAM options and UFS 3.1 storage, while the 16x uses UFS 2.2 and is the only one of the two to support a memory card. Choose the 16x if card expansion is important; choose a P4 Power configuration if you want the higher listed built-in RAM or storage standard. Check the exact variant before purchase.
Rank #3
- Display Type: LCD; Operating System: Android 13.0
What is the price difference in India?
No reliable rupee difference can be stated from the official India store listing: the listing inspected names both phones but does not show current prices. See the realme India store for live availability and pricing. Because the phones have different memory tiers, compare like with like where possible, such as 8/128 GB against 6/128 GB, and note that these are not identical RAM configurations.
When checking a price, distinguish the regular listed price from a temporary sale, bank offer or exchange value. Those amounts can change and should not be treated as a stable price gap. The official pages reviewed do not establish a current price difference.
Rank #4
- Compatible with Realme P4 Power 5G RMX5107
- Made of high quality PU leather and TPU shockproof inner shell. Durable leather flap covers the screen of the phone to avoid scratches during daily use while providing you with an enjoyable experience.
- Precise cutouts for speakers, camera and functional ports allow you easily access to all ports and functions, without removing the case.
- With 7 card compartments and 1 cash pocket, Card slots and zipper design for ID, credit cards, driver's license, tickets, coins and a little cash. With removable wrist strap ,provide optional grip method, carry it safely as a mini clutch bag.
- It can be folded to stand and watch videos or movies at the best angle for a comfortable visual experience. Free your hands for more convenience !
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the P4 Power for its listed hardware advantages: higher-resolution AMOLED display, larger battery capacity, higher maximum charging input, higher-positioned named chipset, OIS, ultrawide camera, 4K rear video, and higher RAM/storage options.
- Consider the 16x if you need expandable storage: it is the only model here whose official specification page supports a memory card. It is also listed as slightly lighter and thinner.
- Choose on price only after checking current matching offers: the store listing does not establish a live price gap, and the available memory configurations differ.
Both official specifications pages list realme UI 7.0. Those listings do not establish how long either phone will receive software or security updates. realme’s P4 Power product page also makes a gaming power-consumption claim about its Hyper Vision+ AI Chip; that is the manufacturer’s claim, not independent comparative testing.
Recommended Free Tools
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

