iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The realme P4 Lite 4G is the lower-connectivity, slower-charging option; the vivo T5 Lite 5G adds 5G, a faster display, and 44W charging. Both have 6.74-inch HD+ displays and large batteries, but the available prices are not directly comparable: vivo’s store showed ₹22,999 for its 6GB/128GB model, while realme’s reported figures are launch prices rather than verified current offers.
First, make sure you are comparing the right realme model
This comparison is between the India-market realme P4 Lite 4G and vivo T5 Lite 5G. Realme also sells a separate P4 Lite 5G, but its specifications—including a different processor, battery and display refresh rate—do not apply to the 4G model discussed here. Realme’s India specifications page identifies the P4 Lite as 4G; its separate P4 Lite 5G product page confirms the distinct model.
At a glance: realme P4 Lite 4G vs vivo T5 Lite 5G
| Feature | realme P4 Lite 4G | vivo T5 Lite 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Network and processor | 4G; Unisoc T7250, 12nm, up to 1.8GHz | 5G; MediaTek Dimensity 6300, up to 2.4GHz |
| Display | 6.74-inch, 720 × 1600 HD+, up to 90Hz; vendor-specified peak brightness of 563 nits | 6.74-inch LCD, 720 × 1600; vendor-advertised 120Hz and 1200-nit high-brightness mode |
| Battery and charging | 6300mAh typical (6235mAh minimum); 15W VOOC; 6W reverse charging advertised | 6500mAh; 44W FlashCharge |
| Rear cameras | 13MP | 50MP main sensor and 0.08MP auxiliary camera |
| Front camera | 5MP | 5MP |
| Memory and storage options | 4GB RAM with 64GB or 128GB storage; dynamic RAM expansion advertised | 4GB or 6GB RAM with 128GB storage, or 6GB RAM with 256GB storage |
| Durability claims | Manufacturer advertises IP54 and MIL-STD 810H shock-resistance testing, subject to its stated limitations | Manufacturer advertises IP65 and triple anti-drop SGS certification |
| Price evidence | Launch report: ₹9,999 for 4GB/64GB and ₹11,999 for 4GB/128GB; current selling price not established | Official store displayed ₹22,999 for 6GB/128GB Wave Blue when checked 2026-10-07 |
Specifications are from the manufacturers’ realme P4 Lite page, realme product page, vivo T5 Lite product page and vivo Official E-Store listing. Realme launch prices were reported by 91mobiles. Manufacturer figures and claims are not independent comparative test results.
Which phone should you choose?
Choose the vivo T5 Lite 5G if connectivity and charging matter most
The vivo is the clear option if you need 5G, want a 120Hz refresh-rate specification, or value the higher-rated 44W charging. Those distinctions are more meaningful for everyday use than comparing processor clock speeds alone. 5G availability and performance still depend on your carrier, plan, coverage, and the bands supported in your location.
#1 Best Overall
- 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
- 201 g (7.09 oz)
- 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
- 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
Consider the realme P4 Lite 4G if 4G is enough
The realme offers a 6300mAh typical battery and a 90Hz display, but it does not support 5G and its listed charging rate is 15W. It may suit someone who does not need next-generation mobile connectivity, provided its actual current price makes sense. Its 4GB RAM configurations should also be compared with the vivo’s 4GB option—not with a higher-memory vivo model as if the configurations matched.
Do not pick a camera winner from megapixels alone
The vivo lists a 50MP main rear sensor, while realme lists a 13MP rear camera; both list 5MP front cameras. These figures describe resolution, not overall image quality. Sensor performance, image processing, optics, and shooting conditions also matter, and no independent hands-on comparison of these exact phones establishes which takes better photos.
Rank #2
- 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
- 201 g (7.09 oz)
- 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
- 64GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
Display, battery and performance: what the numbers mean
Both displays are HD+, but vivo specifies a higher refresh rate
Both screens are listed at 6.74 inches and 720 × 1600 pixels. Vivo specifies 120Hz against realme’s up-to-90Hz. A higher refresh rate can make scrolling and supported animations look smoother, but it does not by itself establish overall display quality or battery life. Brightness figures—563-nit peak for realme and 1200-nit high-brightness mode for vivo—are manufacturer specifications, not results from a common independent measurement.
Capacity and charging favor vivo on paper
Realme specifies 6300mAh typical capacity and a 6235mAh minimum, with 15W charging and advertised 6W reverse charging. Vivo lists 6500mAh and 44W FlashCharge. Those published capacities do not prove which phone lasts longer in real-world use; screen settings, network conditions, software, and workload affect endurance.
Rank #3
- It is supported by advanced RFID blocking technology to block signals and protect your personal information effectively
- Can stand the phone up to watch something hands-free
- High quality PU leather, very light, it have card slots, can be put into cards and money
- Magnetic flap to keep it closed and protected, secure magnetic closure
- Absorption of light and sunlight will produce a fluorescent effect in a dark environment.
Realme publishes lab-derived use figures of 20.7 hours of YouTube, 19.0 hours of Instagram, 13.6 hours of Candy Crush Saga, and 46.5 hours of calls. These are the company’s own test results, and realme says actual conditions may vary; they are not comparable independent measurements against vivo. Vivo says its battery retains at least 80% capacity after 1600 charge cycles, a manufacturer laboratory claim with test conditions described in its product-page footnote.
5G is the practical performance distinction
The realme’s Unisoc T7250 is specified at up to 1.8GHz and supports 4G; the vivo’s Dimensity 6300 is specified at up to 2.4GHz and supports 5G. The clock figures alone do not predict sustained speed or responsiveness across different devices. For this pair, the dependable decision point is network generation: choose the vivo if 5G is a requirement, and check local operator coverage and supported bands before buying.
Rank #4
- It is supported by advanced RFID blocking technology to block signals and protect your personal information effectively
- Can stand the phone up to watch something hands-free
- High quality PU leather, very light, it have card slots, can be put into cards and money
- Magnetic flap to keep it closed and protected, secure magnetic closure
- Absorption of light and sunlight will produce a fluorescent effect in a dark environment.
Memory and storage: compare matching configurations
Realme offers 4GB RAM with 64GB or 128GB storage. Its advertised expansion up to 12GB refers to 4GB physical RAM plus up to 8GB of dynamic expansion, not 12GB of physical memory. Vivo lists 4GB/128GB, 6GB/128GB, and 6GB/256GB variants. When comparing prices, use the same storage size and account for the difference between physical RAM capacities.
Durability claims are not a promise of damage-proofing
Realme advertises IP54 and MIL-STD 810H shock-resistance testing, with limitations in its product-page footnotes. Vivo advertises IP65 and triple anti-drop SGS certification. These are manufacturer claims, and neither makes a phone indestructible or suitable for deliberate immersion. Check each manufacturer’s stated test scope and warranty terms rather than treating a rating or certification as a guarantee against accidental damage.
Best Value
- It is supported by advanced RFID blocking technology to block signals and protect your personal information effectively
- Can stand the phone up to watch something hands-free
- High quality PU leather, very light, it have card slots, can be put into cards and money
- Magnetic flap to keep it closed and protected, secure magnetic closure
- Absorption of light and sunlight will produce a fluorescent effect in a dark environment.
What is the price difference in India?
A reliable current price gap cannot be calculated from the available figures. Vivo’s Official E-Store displayed ₹22,999 for the T5 Lite 5G 6GB/128GB Wave Blue variant on 2026-10-07; that is a dated, changeable store price. The reported realme prices—₹9,999 for 4GB/64GB and ₹11,999 for 4GB/128GB—are launch prices from 91mobiles, not verified current selling prices. They also do not match vivo’s 6GB/128GB configuration. Check live listings for the exact RAM and storage variants before deciding on value; do not treat the figures above as a current like-for-like price comparison.
A listing that compares the realme P4 Lite 5G with the vivo T5 Lite 5G is not a valid substitute for this comparison: it uses the other realme model. For example, the variant mismatch is visible in this Smartprix comparison listing.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.

