Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The realme P4 5G and vivo S2 5G trade different specification advantages: realme lists a faster 144Hz display refresh rate and 80W charging, while vivo lists a slightly larger, higher-resolution screen and a marginally higher typical battery capacity. An exact current price gap cannot be confirmed from the official store listings available here: realme lists one configuration at ₹30,999, but vivo’s S2 store listing does not provide a usable price. Compare the same RAM and storage configuration and verify live prices before deciding.

Specifications at a glance

Specification realme P4 5G vivo S2 5G
Display 6.77-inch AMOLED; 1080×2392; up to 144Hz, according to realme India 6.83-inch AMOLED; 2800×1260, according to vivo India
Chipset MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra (realme India) MediaTek Dimensity 7360-Turbo (vivo India)
Rear cameras 50MP main + 8MP wide-angle (realme India) 50MP main + 2MP secondary (vivo India)
Front camera 16MP (realme India) 32MP (vivo India)
Typical battery capacity 7000mAh (realme India) 7050mAh (vivo India)
Listed charging power 80W (realme India) 44W (vivo India)
Software listed realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15 (realme India) OriginOS 6 (vivo India)
Listed RAM and storage options 6GB or 8GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB storage (realme India) 8GB+128GB or 8GB+256GB (vivo India)

These are manufacturer-published specifications, not results from a controlled comparison. The listed numbers help identify differences, but do not establish real-world display quality, camera output, performance, or battery life.

Display: higher refresh rate or more pixels?

realme lists a maximum refresh rate of 144Hz on the P4 5G’s 6.77-inch AMOLED screen. That higher refresh-rate figure may matter if you value smoother motion in supported content and compatible apps. vivo lists a slightly larger 6.83-inch AMOLED screen for the S2, with a higher stated resolution of 2800×1260 compared with the P4’s 1080×2392.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The specifications do not establish brightness, color accuracy, viewing quality, or how often the P4 actually runs at its maximum refresh rate. Choose based on the stated trade-off, not an assumed overall screen-quality winner.

#1 Best Overall
realme C100 5G Smartphone 4+128GB Green
  • 144Hz High Refresh Rate Large Display – Equipped with a 6.8-inch high-definition LCD screen featuring a 144Hz ultra-smooth refresh rate, delivering fluent visual experience for daily browsing, video watching, gaming and social media. The large screen brings wider field of view and comfortable single-hand operation, effectively reducing screen stutter and eye fatigue during long-time use.
  • 6600mAh Giant Battery & 45W Ultra Fast Charge – Built-in 6600mAh high-capacity durable battery supports all-day long-lasting battery life, easily meeting heavy usage needs of gaming, video playback and outdoor travel. 45W ultra-fast charging technology greatly shortens charging time, quickly replenishes power and eliminates low-battery anxiety for daily use.
  • Powerful Dimensity 6300 5G Processor – Adopts MediaTek Dimensity 6300 high-performance 5G chip, with optimized operation algorithm and excellent heat dissipation performance. It ensures stable and smooth running of daily office apps, social software and mainstream mobile games, while supporting 5G full-network fast connection for ultra-fast downloading and network surfing.
  • 50MP AI Dual Camera System – Comes with a 50MP high-definition rear main camera and 5MP front selfie camera. The intelligent AI imaging algorithm optimizes light, color and details automatically, enabling clear and vivid photos in bright daylight or low-light night environment. It supports portrait mode, panorama and multiple shooting modes to record wonderful moments easily.
  • IP64 Waterproof & Dustproof & Practical Design – Features IP64 professional waterproof and dustproof rating, effectively resisting daily splashing water, sweat and fine dust, improving the phone’s durability and extending service life. Unlocked design supports global mainstream network bands, compatible with various operators, perfect for daily communication, travel and outdoor scenarios.

Performance: chipset names are not a head-to-head test

The P4 5G is listed with a MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra; the S2 is listed with a Dimensity 7360-Turbo. Neither official product specification provides a controlled benchmark comparing the two phones. The chipset names alone are not enough to establish which handset is faster in everyday use, gaming, or sustained workloads.

Cameras: compare the hardware, not just megapixels

On the rear, realme lists a 50MP main camera and an 8MP wide-angle camera. vivo lists a 50MP main camera and a 2MP secondary camera. On the front, vivo lists a higher resolution—32MP versus 16MP for realme—but megapixel counts alone do not show which phone takes better photos or video. Sensor details, image processing, lens behavior, and testing would be needed for a quality verdict.

Rank #2
realme P4 Lite Dual-SIM 128GB ROM + 4GB RAM (GSM Only | No CDMA) Factory Unlocked 4G/LTE Smartphone (Obsidian Black) - International Version
  • 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
  • 201 g (7.09 oz)
  • 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
  • 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
  • Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)

Battery and charging: small capacity edge, higher charging wattage

vivo lists a 7050mAh typical battery for the S2, compared with 7000mAh typical for the P4. The 50mAh difference is small on paper; neither figure demonstrates longer runtime. realme lists 80W charging for the P4, while vivo lists 44W for the S2. Charging wattage is a specification, not a measured full-charge time, and the official materials do not provide a comparable endurance test for these phones.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Software and update support

realme identifies the P4’s software as realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15. vivo names OriginOS 6 for the S2. The official product information cited here does not establish guaranteed Android-version upgrades or security-update support periods for either device, so check the manufacturers’ current support terms if update longevity is important.

Rank #3
ShouBao Compatible with Realme P4 Pro 5G Case Cover,Compatible with Realme P4 Pro 5G RMX5116 with Slide Camera Cover Phone Stand Protective Case Black
  • Compatible with Realme P4 Pro 5G RMX5116
  • Crafted from premium PC hard backplane + TPU soft shell materials, featuring a sliding camera window design. Genuine multi-layer protection delivers comprehensive defense from the inside out.
  • 1.2mm Screen Edge Protection, 2.0mm Camera Protection Device, effectively safeguards the screen and camera from ground friction and drop damage.
  • Built-in stand feature for watching videos in landscape mode, Easy access to all available functions of your smartphone. Cutouts for camera, charging, speaker, headset and lock buttons eliminate the need to remove the phone from the case。
  • We serve you with our most sincere attitude and create the pleasant shopping experience for you. If there is any problem with Your product, please feel free to contact us--by email, we will provide you with the most Reasonable solution . We will reply your email timely.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

India price difference: compare matching variants

The official realme India store listing showed the P4 5G 8GB+128GB at ₹30,999, with a displayed MRP of ₹45,999, when accessed in 2026: realme Store listing. The vivo Store listing identifies S2 5G configurations, but its price was rendered as “undefined” in the available listing: vivo Store listing. That does not provide a usable price for calculating an exact difference.

Before treating any figure as a current price comparison, verify the live selling price, stock, and exact RAM/storage variant on each official store. The realme figure above applies specifically to the 8GB+128GB configuration; do not compare it with a different S2 variant or an unverified third-party listing as though the prices were like-for-like.

Quick Recap

Which phone should you choose?

  • Consider the realme P4 5G if its listed 144Hz maximum refresh rate or 80W charging better matches your priorities.
  • Consider the vivo S2 5G if you prefer its listed larger, higher-resolution display, slightly higher typical battery capacity, or 32MP front-camera specification.
  • For performance, photos, or all-day battery life, the specification sheets alone do not establish a winner; look for comparable independent tests relevant to the way you use a phone.
  • For value, compare live prices for the same RAM and storage capacity. The official listings cited here do not establish an exact current price gap.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.