Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

For an India-market buyer choosing on published specifications, the realme P4 5G has the stronger display and charging figures: realme lists a 6.77-inch 144 Hz AMOLED screen and 80 W charging. The vivo T5x 5G lists a slightly larger battery, IP68/IP69+ resistance, and a higher-resolution front camera. Neither set of specifications establishes which phone lasts longer in everyday use, takes better photos, or performs faster.

Specifications at a glance

Specification realme P4 5G vivo T5x 5G
Chipset MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra; 4 nm, octa-core, up to 2.6 GHz, according to realme’s specifications. MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Turbo; 4 nm, octa-core, up to 2.6 GHz, according to vivo’s parameters.
Display 6.77-inch AMOLED, up to 144 Hz; 1080 × 2392. 6.76-inch LCD, up to 120 Hz; 2344 × 1080. vivo also lists 1200 nits HBM.
Battery and charging 7000 mAh typical capacity (6830 mAh minimum); 80 W charging. 7200 mAh battery; 44 W charging.
Rear cameras 50 MP main and 8 MP wide-angle. 50 MP Sony IMX852 main and 2 MP bokeh camera.
Front camera 16 MP. 32 MP.
Durability rating No IP rating identified in the consulted realme specifications. IP68 and IP69+ advertised by vivo.
Weight Approximately 185 g. 219 g.
Software listed Android 15 with realme UI 6.0. Android 16 with OriginOS 6.0.

Specifications are from the manufacturers’ India pages accessed October 7, 2026: realme P4 5G specifications, vivo T5x 5G product page, and vivo T5x parameters. They are not independent test results.

What do the P4 and T5x cost?

On October 7, 2026, the official realme India store displayed ₹30,999 for the P4 8GB+128GB configuration, while the official vivo India store displayed ₹27,999 for the T5x 6GB+128GB configuration. Those are different memory configurations, so the ₹3,000 gap is not a like-for-like price difference.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Store prices, stock, and offers can change. Check the same RAM and storage capacity for both phones at the seller you plan to use before deciding. These figures are snapshots from the manufacturers’ stores, not prices from another retailer: realme Store P4 listing and vivo India Store T5x listing.

#1 Best Overall
realme C100 5G Smartphone 4+128GB Purple
  • 144Hz High Refresh Rate Large Display – Equipped with a 6.8-inch high-definition LCD screen featuring a 144Hz ultra-smooth refresh rate, delivering fluent visual experience for daily browsing, video watching, gaming and social media. The large screen brings wider field of view and comfortable single-hand operation, effectively reducing screen stutter and eye fatigue during long-time use.
  • 6600mAh Giant Battery & 45W Ultra Fast Charge – Built-in 6600mAh high-capacity durable battery supports all-day long-lasting battery life, easily meeting heavy usage needs of gaming, video playback and outdoor travel. 45W ultra-fast charging technology greatly shortens charging time, quickly replenishes power and eliminates low-battery anxiety for daily use.
  • Powerful Dimensity 6300 5G Processor – Adopts MediaTek Dimensity 6300 high-performance 5G chip, with optimized operation algorithm and excellent heat dissipation performance. It ensures stable and smooth running of daily office apps, social software and mainstream mobile games, while supporting 5G full-network fast connection for ultra-fast downloading and network surfing.
  • 50MP AI Dual Camera System – Comes with a 50MP high-definition rear main camera and 5MP front selfie camera. The intelligent AI imaging algorithm optimizes light, color and details automatically, enabling clear and vivid photos in bright daylight or low-light night environment. It supports portrait mode, panorama and multiple shooting modes to record wonderful moments easily.
  • IP64 Waterproof & Dustproof & Practical Design – Features IP64 professional waterproof and dustproof rating, effectively resisting daily splashing water, sweat and fine dust, improving the phone’s durability and extending service life. Unlocked design supports global mainstream network bands, compatible with various operators, perfect for daily communication, travel and outdoor scenarios.

Which screen is the better fit?

Choose by panel type first

The most direct difference is AMOLED versus LCD. realme lists an AMOLED panel with a refresh rate up to 144 Hz; vivo lists an LCD panel up to 120 Hz. The P4 is the more appealing specification-sheet choice if you prioritize AMOLED or want the higher stated refresh-rate ceiling. That ceiling does not mean every app or setting will run at that rate: the content, software, and selected display settings affect what you actually see.

Resolution and brightness figures need context

The listed resolutions are 1080 × 2392 for the P4 and 2344 × 1080 for the T5x. vivo additionally specifies 1200 nits HBM. A single brightness figure from one manufacturer is not a controlled comparison with the other phone, and it does not establish how both screens look in the same conditions.

Battery capacity and charging point in different directions

vivo lists a 7200 mAh battery, while realme lists 7000 mAh typical capacity and 6830 mAh minimum capacity for the P4. The vivo figure is larger on paper, but capacity alone does not prove longer runtime; usage, network conditions, display settings, and software all affect battery life.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
ShouBao Compatible with Realme P4 Pro 5G Case Cover,Compatible with Realme P4 Pro 5G RMX5116 with Slide Camera Cover Phone Stand Protective Case Silver
  • Compatible with Realme P4 Pro 5G RMX5116
  • Crafted from premium PC hard backplane + TPU soft shell materials, featuring a sliding camera window design. Genuine multi-layer protection delivers comprehensive defense from the inside out.
  • 1.2mm Screen Edge Protection, 2.0mm Camera Protection Device, effectively safeguards the screen and camera from ground friction and drop damage.
  • Built-in stand feature for watching videos in landscape mode, Easy access to all available functions of your smartphone. Cutouts for camera, charging, speaker, headset and lock buttons eliminate the need to remove the phone from the case。
  • We serve you with our most sincere attitude and create the pleasant shopping experience for you. If there is any problem with Your product, please feel free to contact us--by email, we will provide you with the most Reasonable solution . We will reply your email timely.

Charging figures favor the P4: realme specifies 80 W, compared with vivo’s 44 W. Those are manufacturer-listed charging ratings, not a guarantee of a particular charge time. Actual charging speed can depend on the charger, cable, temperature, and starting battery level.

Camera hardware: wide-angle versus bokeh, and selfie resolution

Both phones list a 50 MP main rear camera, but their secondary cameras serve different roles. The P4 has an 8 MP wide-angle camera, useful for fitting more of a scene into a frame. The T5x has a 2 MP bokeh camera, intended for depth effects rather than wide-angle framing. For selfies, vivo lists a 32 MP front camera and realme lists a 16 MP front camera.

These numbers describe camera hardware, not photo quality. Megapixel counts do not establish detail, color, low-light results, focus performance, or the quality of portrait processing. The available specifications do not establish an independent head-to-head camera result.

Rank #3
Elubugod Compatible with Realme P4 Power 5G Case Cover,Compatible with MagSafe,Compatible with Realme P4 Power 5G RMX5107 Dissipation Cool Anti-Fall Mobile Phone Cases Black
  • Compatible with Realme P4 Power 5G RMX5107
  • Rigid PC + soft TPU double-layer protection, four corners of the invisible airbag warm punch , no fear of falling and touching.
  • Skeletonized structure design to increase air circulation and enhance heat dissipation performance.
  • Strong magnet attraction ring, compatible with multiple magnetic devices, such as wireless chargers, wallets, battery packs, magnetic car mounts. (Cell phones need to support wireless charging in order to support wireless charging)
  • Precise cutouts are designed for easy access to all ports, buttons and camera. The buttons are soft, responsive and easy to press, giving you easy access to all ports and functions without removing the case, and are easy to install and remove.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Durability, weight, and software

Water and dust resistance

vivo advertises IP68 and IP69+ resistance for the T5x; no IP rating was identified in the consulted P4 material. A rating is not a promise that a phone cannot be damaged by water or dust in every circumstance. Check vivo’s product information and warranty terms for the applicable test conditions and exclusions before relying on the rating.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Weight and handling

realme lists the P4 at approximately 185 g and vivo lists the T5x at 219 g, a 34 g difference in the published figures. If a lighter phone matters for long periods of one-handed use, the P4 has the lower listed weight; hand feel also depends on dimensions, case choice, and balance.

Software versions

The manufacturers’ pages list Android 15 with realme UI 6.0 for the P4 and Android 16 with OriginOS 6.0 for the T5x. These are the versions shown on the consulted pages, not a promise about the build installed on a particular retail unit. Confirm the installed version and update-policy details with the seller or manufacturer.

How to make the buying decision

  • Favor the P4 on paper if AMOLED, the higher listed refresh-rate ceiling, faster rated charging, a wide-angle rear camera, or lower published weight matters most.
  • Consider the T5x if its larger stated battery, advertised IP rating, or higher-resolution front-camera specification better matches your priorities.
  • Compare equal configurations and current prices. The two official-store prices above cover different RAM amounts, and store listings may change.
  • Look for comparable independent tests if measured speed, real-world battery runtime, or camera quality will decide your purchase. The chipset names and megapixel counts alone cannot settle those questions.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.