Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The realme P3 5G is the stronger paper fit if you prioritize its Snapdragon 6 Gen 4 chipset or 16MP selfie camera. The Xiaomi REDMI Note 17 5G is the larger-screen, higher-capacity-battery option, with 8000mAh typical capacity and wired reverse charging. These are manufacturer specifications, not results from a head-to-head test; compare current prices only after matching RAM and storage.
realme P3 vs REDMI Note 17 5G: specifications at a glance
The figures below are from the manufacturers’ India specification pages. Display brightness is a stated peak figure; the available specifications do not establish that the two figures were measured under identical conditions.
| Specification | realme P3 5G | Xiaomi REDMI Note 17 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Snapdragon 6 Gen 4, 4nm, octa-core CPU up to 2.3GHz | Snapdragon 4 Gen 4, 4nm, octa-core CPU up to 2.3GHz |
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED; 1080 × 2400; 120Hz; 2000-nit peak brightness | 17.75cm (about 6.99-inch) AMOLED; 2396 × 1080; 120Hz; 1800-nit peak brightness |
| Rear camera | 50MP main camera; rear video recording up to 4K/30fps | 50MP main camera; rear video recording up to 1080p/30fps on Xiaomi’s specifications page |
| Front camera | 16MP | 8MP |
| Battery | 6000mAh | 8000mAh typical capacity |
| Charging | 45W charging | 45W wired fast charging; 22.5W wired reverse charging |
| Listed configurations | 6GB RAM/128GB storage; 8GB RAM/256GB storage | 6GB or 8GB RAM; 128GB storage |
These entries describe what each manufacturer lists, not independently measured performance, battery life, or image quality. Availability of a particular configuration can also differ by seller and location.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Which phone has the more capable processor on paper?
The realme P3 5G lists Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 6 Gen 4, while the REDMI Note 17 5G lists the Snapdragon 4 Gen 4. That establishes a difference in the named processor models, but the available manufacturer specifications do not provide a controlled benchmark comparison between the phones. Do not treat the model names alone as a measured speed result.
#1 Best Overall
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1: [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 800(B5) / 800(B20) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) / 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) / 2600(B7) / 2600(B38)]
- 6.67 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1604 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM, microSDXC (dedicated slot)
- Android 15, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
- 50 MP, f/1.8, 27mm (wide), 1/2.88", 5 MP, f/2.2, 27mm (wide), 1/5.0"
realme also advertises a score above 750,000 on AnTuTu on its product page. That is a realme-published claim, not an independently reproduced result or a directly comparable score for the REDMI Note 17 5G.
How do the screens compare?
The REDMI Note 17 5G has the larger listed panel: about 6.99 inches versus 6.67 inches on the P3. Both are AMOLED screens with a stated 120Hz refresh rate. The P3 lists 1080 × 2400 resolution; Xiaomi lists 2396 × 1080 for the REDMI.
realme states a 2000-nit peak brightness and Xiaomi states 1800 nits. Because the figures may reflect different measurement conditions, they should not be read as a controlled brightness test or a guaranteed everyday viewing advantage for either phone.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallWhich phone has the bigger battery and more charging options?
Xiaomi lists the REDMI Note 17 5G at 8000mAh typical capacity, compared with 6000mAh for the realme P3 5G. Both manufacturers list 45W charging, while Xiaomi additionally specifies 22.5W wired reverse charging.
Xiaomi says the REDMI can last “up to 3+ days” with light usage, based on its internal lab test. That is a qualified manufacturer claim, not an independently verified estimate for every user. Battery capacity by itself does not establish how long either phone will last in ordinary use; workload, settings, network conditions, and other factors matter.
Rank #2
- 67 inches AMOLED 1080 x 2412 pixels Corning Gorilla Glass 5
- 256GB Stoage 8GB RAM
- Android 12 MediaTek Dimensity 8100 (5 nm) Octa-core (4x285 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x20 GHz Cortex-A55)
- 50 MP f/19 24mm (wide) 1/156" 10m PDAF OIS 8 MP f/23 15mm 120˚ (ultrawide) 1/40" 112m 2 MP f/24 (macro) Front 16 MP f/25 26mm (wide) 1/309" 10m
What do the camera specifications tell you?
Both phones list a 50MP main rear camera. The P3 has a higher-resolution listed front camera at 16MP, compared with 8MP on the REDMI Note 17 5G. For rear video, realme lists recording up to 4K/30fps; Xiaomi’s specifications page lists up to 1080p/30fps.
Those are resolution and recording-mode differences, not proof of better photos or video. The figures alone do not establish image quality, especially across different lighting conditions and camera processing.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
How should you compare their prices?
There is no reliable live, like-for-like price comparison established here. A third-party comparison listing displayed ₹15,999 for the P3 and ₹27,999 for the REDMI Note 17 5G on October 7, 2026, but those are volatile listing figures, not verified checkout prices, and the configurations may not match. They should not be treated as current prices or used to calculate a definitive price difference.
Before deciding, check India listings for the exact RAM and storage variant you want, and compare the same seller terms and purchase conditions. The P3 configurations listed by realme include 6GB/128GB and 8GB/256GB; Xiaomi lists the REDMI with 6GB or 8GB RAM and 128GB storage. A comparison that pairs different storage capacities may not represent equivalent value.
Which phone should you choose?
Choose the realme P3 5G if
- You prefer the listed Snapdragon 6 Gen 4 processor, while recognizing that the specifications do not establish a head-to-head benchmark result.
- You want the higher-resolution listed front camera or 4K/30fps rear recording capability.
- You want the listed 8GB/256GB configuration, which is not among Xiaomi’s stated REDMI Note 17 5G configurations.
Choose the Xiaomi REDMI Note 17 5G if
- You value the larger listed display and 8000mAh typical battery capacity.
- Wired reverse charging is useful to you.
- You want to consider Xiaomi’s light-use battery claim, understanding that it comes from an internal lab test rather than an independent head-to-head trial.
Make the final value decision using current prices for matching variants. The listed specifications help identify which features fit your needs, but they do not settle real-world performance, endurance, or camera quality.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches

