Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Choose the realme P3 5G for its sharper AMOLED display and listed Snapdragon chipset; choose the realme P4R 5G for its larger battery and higher refresh rate. The P4R’s 144 Hz LCD is not a resolution upgrade over the P3’s 120 Hz FHD+ AMOLED. Price is less clear-cut: the available listings show different sellers and may represent different configurations, so compare matching RAM and storage before deciding.
realme P3 vs realme P4R: what is the difference?
The P3 puts more emphasis on display sharpness and the chipset listed on its official specifications page. The P4R offers a larger screen, a faster listed refresh rate, and a higher-capacity battery. These are specification-based differences, not proof of how the phones perform in independent tests.
| Specification | realme P3 5G | realme P4R 5G | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chipset | Snapdragon 6 Gen 4, up to 2.3 GHz, according to realme’s P3 specifications | MediaTek Dimensity 6300, up to 2.4 GHz, according to 91mobiles’ comparison | The listed chipsets favor the P3 on paper, but these figures alone do not establish which phone is faster in everyday use or games. |
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED, 120 Hz, 1080 × 2400, according to realme | 6.8-inch LCD, 144 Hz, 720 × 1570, according to 91mobiles’ comparison | P3 favors panel type and resolution; P4R favors screen size and refresh rate. |
| Battery and charging | 6,000 mAh; 45 W, according to realme | 8,000 mAh; 45 W, according to realme | P4R has greater listed capacity, but capacity alone cannot predict every user’s battery life. |
| Cameras | 50 MP rear; 16 MP front, according to realme | 50 MP rear; 8 MP front, according to 91mobiles’ comparison | P3 has the higher-resolution front camera on these listings; megapixels alone do not determine photo quality. |
| Software | realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15, according to realme | realme UI 7.0 based on Android 16, according to realme | P4R has the newer listed Android base. |
Which phone has the better display?
For resolution and panel type, the P3 has the stronger listed display: its 6.67-inch AMOLED screen is 1080 × 2400. The P4R has a slightly larger 6.8-inch LCD, but 91mobiles lists its resolution as 720 × 1570. That lower resolution means the P4R’s larger screen does not show as much detail per image as the P3’s FHD+ panel.
The P4R’s 144 Hz refresh rate is higher than the P3’s 120 Hz. Refresh rate describes how often the display can update; it is separate from resolution, which describes image detail, and panel type, which distinguishes LCD from AMOLED. A higher refresh-rate number is not, by itself, evidence of a sharper or better-looking screen.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.72 inches, IPS LCD, 1080 x 2400 pixels
- 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM
- Android 15, Realme UI 6.0, Mediatek Dimensity 7400 Ultra (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.6 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, (wide), PDAF, Auxiliary lens, Front: 8 MP, f/2.0, (wide)
- 165.9 x 76 x 8.4 mm (6.53 x 2.99 x 0.33 in), 208 g (7.34 oz)
Does the P4R’s larger battery mean longer battery life?
The P4R’s listed 8,000 mAh capacity is 2,000 mAh greater than the P3’s 6,000 mAh. Both are listed with 45 W charging. Capacity is a useful point of comparison, but actual time between charges also depends on factors such as display use, network conditions, apps, and settings; the capacity figures do not guarantee a particular result for an individual user.
Realme describes the P4R’s endurance figures as realme Lab results and says actual results may vary. Its product page reports up to 26 hours of YouTube, 170 hours of Spotify, 12 hours of video calls, and 23 hours of navigation. These are manufacturer-reported figures, not independent comparative tests. Realme’s line, “Charge on monday. Still going powerful on wednesday,” is marketing copy, not a promise of two days of use for every owner. See realme’s P4R product page for the claims and qualification.
Rank #2
- 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
- 201 g (7.09 oz)
- 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
- 128GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
What is the price difference?
Prices depend on seller, date, stock, and RAM and storage configuration. The figures below are not a like-for-like current price comparison.
| Phone | Price figure | What the figure represents |
|---|---|---|
| realme P3 5G | ₹15,999 | Price observed on Flipkart in 91mobiles’ comparison accessed on 2026-10-07; not a guaranteed live price. |
| realme P4R 5G | ₹19,997 | Price observed on Amazon in the same 91mobiles comparison accessed on 2026-10-07; not a guaranteed live price. |
| realme P4R 5G | Starting at ₹16,999 | Starting price stated in the headline of realme India’s newsroom listing; the page extraction does not establish a launch year or configuration. |
The two marketplace observations differ by ₹3,998, but that arithmetic is not a dependable price premium for choosing the P4R: the phones are shown at different sellers, and the figures do not establish matching RAM and storage. Check the current seller listings and compare the same configuration before treating one as more expensive.
Rank #3
- 167.2 x 76.6 x 7.9 mm (6.58 x 3.02 x 0.31 in)
- 201 g (7.09 oz)
- 6.74 inches, IPS LCD, 720 x 1600 pixels
- 64GB Storage, 4GB RAM, microSDXC (uses shared SIM slot)
- Android 15, Realme UI 5.0, Unisoc T7250 (12 nm), Octa-core (2x1.8 GHz Cortex-A75 & 6x1.6 GHz Cortex-A55)
Which one should you buy?
Choose the realme P3 if
- You value the sharper 1080 × 2400 AMOLED display more than a higher refresh-rate number.
- You prefer the Snapdragon 6 Gen 4 chipset listed on the official P3 specifications page.
- The listed 16 MP front camera matters to you more than the P4R’s 8 MP front-camera specification.
Choose the realme P4R if
- You want the larger listed battery capacity: 8,000 mAh versus 6,000 mAh.
- You prefer a slightly larger screen and a 144 Hz refresh rate, and accept the lower listed resolution and LCD panel.
- You want the newer listed software base: realme UI 7.0 on Android 16 rather than realme UI 6.0 on Android 15.
Before buying, verify the exact RAM and storage, current seller price, stock, and the specifications shown for that listing. The recommendation here follows published specifications; it does not rely on hands-on testing, benchmark results, or independent battery comparisons.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- 6.67" 120Hz Display: Enjoy smooth visuals on the 6.67" screen with a 120Hz refresh rate, enhancing daily interactions like scrolling and content viewing
- 6000mAh Battery & 45W Fast Charging: The 6000mAh battery delivers all-day power, paired with 45W fast charging to quickly recharge when you need it most
- 50MP Camera for Clear Shots: Capture detailed, sharp photos in various scenarios with the 50MP camera, perfect for preserving daily moments
- Powerful 8-Core Processor: A robust 8-core processor ensures lag-free multitasking, making app switching and daily operations seamless
- IP54 Protection: IP54 resistance shields against dust and splashes, adding durability for everyday use in different environments
Rank #4
- 144Hz High Refresh Rate Large Display – Equipped with a 6.8-inch high-definition LCD screen featuring a 144Hz ultra-smooth refresh rate, delivering fluent visual experience for daily browsing, video watching, gaming and social media. The large screen brings wider field of view and comfortable single-hand operation, effectively reducing screen stutter and eye fatigue during long-time use.
- 6600mAh Giant Battery & 45W Ultra Fast Charge – Built-in 6600mAh high-capacity durable battery supports all-day long-lasting battery life, easily meeting heavy usage needs of gaming, video playback and outdoor travel. 45W ultra-fast charging technology greatly shortens charging time, quickly replenishes power and eliminates low-battery anxiety for daily use.
- Powerful Dimensity 6300 5G Processor – Adopts MediaTek Dimensity 6300 high-performance 5G chip, with optimized operation algorithm and excellent heat dissipation performance. It ensures stable and smooth running of daily office apps, social software and mainstream mobile games, while supporting 5G full-network fast connection for ultra-fast downloading and network surfing.
- 50MP AI Dual Camera System – Comes with a 50MP high-definition rear main camera and 5MP front selfie camera. The intelligent AI imaging algorithm optimizes light, color and details automatically, enabling clear and vivid photos in bright daylight or low-light night environment. It supports portrait mode, panorama and multiple shooting modes to record wonderful moments easily.
- IP64 Waterproof & Dustproof & Practical Design – Features IP64 professional waterproof and dustproof rating, effectively resisting daily splashing water, sweat and fine dust, improving the phone’s durability and extending service life. Unlocked design supports global mainstream network bands, compatible with various operators, perfect for daily communication, travel and outdoor scenarios.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

