Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The realme P3 5G and Motorola moto g max 5G differ most in display type, battery capacity, camera flexibility, software support, and the prices shown in a third-party comparison. The realme India specification page lists an AMOLED screen and 45W charging; Motorola’s US support page lists an LCD screen, a larger battery, and an extra ultra-wide rear camera. The cited comparison page displayed a much lower price for the P3, but that is a dated snapshot—not a guaranteed current offer.

At a glance: realme P3 vs Moto g max 5G

The specifications below are market-specific: realme’s figures come from its India page, while Motorola’s come from Motorola Support US, which cautions that specifications may vary by market. Confirm the exact regional model and sale configuration before buying.

Feature realme P3 5G (India specifications) Motorola moto g max (Motorola Support US specifications)
Processor Snapdragon 6 Gen 4, 4nm, up to 2.3GHz Snapdragon 6s Gen 4, 4nm; four Cortex-A78 cores up to 2.4GHz and four Cortex-A55 cores up to 1.8GHz
Display 6.67-inch FHD+ (1080 × 2400) AMOLED, up to 120Hz; 2000-nit peak brightness claimed by realme 6.72-inch FHD+ (1080 × 2400) LCD, 120Hz; up to 1050 nits in high-brightness mode per Motorola
Rear cameras 50MP main camera; 4K/30fps video and EIS listed by realme 50MP Sony LYTIA 600 main camera and 8MP ultra-wide with a 119.5° field of view
Front camera 16MP 32MP
Battery and charging 6000mAh; 45W fast charging; realme India says an adapter is included 7000mAh; 30W TurboPower; Motorola claims up to 63 hours of battery life
Memory and storage 6GB/128GB, 8GB/128GB, or 8GB/256GB listed by realme India 6GB LPDDR5X RAM and 128GB UFS 3.1 storage listed by Motorola Support US
Software and support realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15 Android 16; two OS upgrades and three years of security maintenance releases listed by Motorola
Displayed price ₹15,999 at Flipkart, as listed on the cited 91mobiles comparison page ₹27,599 at Amazon, as listed on the cited 91mobiles comparison page

Official specifications: realme P3 5G India specifications and Motorola moto g max specifications. Price snapshot: 91mobiles’ realme P3 vs Moto g max comparison.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How large is the price difference?

The cited 91mobiles comparison page displayed ₹15,999 for the realme P3 at Flipkart and ₹27,599 for the moto g max at Amazon. The difference between those listed figures is ₹11,600. These are comparison-page price snapshots, not verified live checkout prices; prices, stock, promotions, sellers, and included configurations can change. Check the current retailer listing and ensure the RAM and storage match the model you intend to buy.

#1 Best Overall
realme C100 5G Smartphone 4+128GB Purple
  • 144Hz High Refresh Rate Large Display – Equipped with a 6.8-inch high-definition LCD screen featuring a 144Hz ultra-smooth refresh rate, delivering fluent visual experience for daily browsing, video watching, gaming and social media. The large screen brings wider field of view and comfortable single-hand operation, effectively reducing screen stutter and eye fatigue during long-time use.
  • 6600mAh Giant Battery & 45W Ultra Fast Charge – Built-in 6600mAh high-capacity durable battery supports all-day long-lasting battery life, easily meeting heavy usage needs of gaming, video playback and outdoor travel. 45W ultra-fast charging technology greatly shortens charging time, quickly replenishes power and eliminates low-battery anxiety for daily use.
  • Powerful Dimensity 6300 5G Processor – Adopts MediaTek Dimensity 6300 high-performance 5G chip, with optimized operation algorithm and excellent heat dissipation performance. It ensures stable and smooth running of daily office apps, social software and mainstream mobile games, while supporting 5G full-network fast connection for ultra-fast downloading and network surfing.
  • 50MP AI Dual Camera System – Comes with a 50MP high-definition rear main camera and 5MP front selfie camera. The intelligent AI imaging algorithm optimizes light, color and details automatically, enabling clear and vivid photos in bright daylight or low-light night environment. It supports portrait mode, panorama and multiple shooting modes to record wonderful moments easily.
  • IP64 Waterproof & Dustproof & Practical Design – Features IP64 professional waterproof and dustproof rating, effectively resisting daily splashing water, sweat and fine dust, improving the phone’s durability and extending service life. Unlocked design supports global mainstream network bands, compatible with various operators, perfect for daily communication, travel and outdoor scenarios.

Which display is better for your use?

The P3’s 6.67-inch AMOLED and the Moto’s 6.72-inch LCD have nearly the same size and resolution. The more meaningful distinction is panel technology: the P3 uses AMOLED, while the Moto uses LCD. Both are listed at 120Hz. realme states a 2000-nit peak brightness for the P3, while Motorola lists up to 1050 nits in high-brightness mode for the Moto; those labels may reflect different measurement methods, so the figures do not establish a direct brightness-test winner.

Battery capacity versus charging speed

Motorola lists a 7000mAh battery for the moto g max, compared with 6000mAh for the P3. Capacity alone does not establish which phone lasts longer in everyday use, since actual endurance also depends on display settings, signal conditions, software, and workload. Motorola’s “up to 63 hours” figure is a manufacturer claim, not a directly comparable independent test in the cited material.

The P3 has the higher listed charging rate at 45W, against the Moto’s 30W TurboPower. realme’s India specification page says the adapter is included. The cited Motorola specification page does not state adapter-in-box details, so check the local package listing rather than assuming what is included.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Camera differences: an ultra-wide on the Moto

The Moto’s listed rear system pairs a 50MP Sony LYTIA 600 main camera with an 8MP ultra-wide camera covering 119.5°. The P3’s India specification page lists a 50MP main camera and specifies 4K recording at 30fps with EIS. If framing wider scenes matters, the Moto has a dedicated ultra-wide option in its listed setup.

Rank #2
Lucyliy Compatible with Realme Neo7x Case [with Tempered Glass Screen Protector] Compatible for Realme P3 5G/Realme 14/Realme 14T Phone Case Cover Black
  • Dual layer hard PC + flexible TPU bumper design. Protect your phone from drops, scratches and bumps. Military-grade protection with Air-Cushion technology precisely compatible with your device
  • 【Multifunction】The metal stand can rotate 360°, easy to rotate and sturdy in the case
  • There is a pressure window design on the camera, which can effectively protect the phone camera. Built-in kickstand gives you the convenience to watch videos and movies hands-free with desired stability
  • Magnetic Car Mount: there is a built-in metal patch that can easily attach your phone directly to the magnetic car mount (magnetic car mount not included)
  • Precise cutouts for better access to all ports, buttons, cameras, speakers and mics ensure quick access and feedback to your phone.

For selfies, Motorola lists a 32MP front camera and realme lists a 16MP front camera. Megapixel counts describe resolution, not overall photo quality; they do not by themselves show which phone produces better photos or selfies.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Performance, memory, and storage

The P3 is specified with a Snapdragon 6 Gen 4, while the Moto is listed with a Snapdragon 6s Gen 4. Their names alone do not provide a reliable performance ranking, and the available specifications do not establish a controlled, like-for-like performance test. Choose based on the exact phone configuration and your intended workload rather than treating the model names as a verdict.

Configuration is also important: realme India lists three options—6GB/128GB, 8GB/128GB, and 8GB/256GB—while Motorola Support US lists 6GB RAM and 128GB storage for the moto g max. Confirm the regional SKU and retailer listing, because a model name alone does not guarantee the same memory and storage combination in every market.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Software and update support

realme lists realme UI 6.0 based on Android 15 for the P3. Motorola’s US support page lists Android 16 for the moto g max, along with two OS upgrades and three years of security maintenance releases. These details come from different market-specific pages; verify the support commitment for the exact regional SKU you can buy before relying on it.

Quick Recap

Bestseller No. 2

Which one should you choose?

  • Choose the realme P3 if an AMOLED display, faster listed charging, or one of its listed higher-memory configurations matters most—and if the current local price remains attractive.
  • Choose the moto g max if you want a larger listed battery, a dedicated ultra-wide rear camera, or the higher stated front-camera resolution, and its live price fits your budget.
  • Compare carefully before checkout if software support, exact RAM/storage, or a particular regional variant is decisive. The cited realme and Motorola specification pages do not describe the same market, and Motorola explicitly warns that specifications may vary by market.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.