Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The vivo S2 5G has the larger, higher-resolution display and the stronger-listed chipset; the realme 16 5G is lighter, lists a higher-resolution selfie camera, and supports faster charging. Neither is the automatic pick: choose based on whether screen size and listed processing power matter more to you than portability and charging speed. Price listings have varied, so compare the same memory and storage configuration before deciding.
realme 16 vs vivo S2 5G specs at a glance
| Specification | realme 16 5G | vivo S2 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.57-inch Flexible AMOLED; 1080 × 2372; up to 120 Hz | 6.83-inch AMOLED; 1260 × 2800; up to 120 Hz |
| Listed weight | 183 g | 197–199 g, depending on color |
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 6400 Turbo | MediaTek Dimensity 7360 Turbo |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main + 2 MP secondary | 50 MP main + 2 MP secondary |
| Front camera | 50 MP | 32 MP |
| Battery capacity | 7000 mAh | 7050 mAh typical |
| Wired charging | 60 W | 44 W |
| Listed memory and storage | 8 GB or 12 GB RAM; 128 GB or 256 GB storage | 8 GB RAM; 128 GB or 256 GB storage |
| Listed software | Android 16 | Android 16 |
Specifications are listed by the manufacturers or comparison sources, and availability can differ by market or configuration. realme’s product page lists the 16 5G at 6.57 inches and 183 g, while vivo India lists the S2 at 6.83 inches and 197–199 g by color. realme 16 5G specifications · vivo S2 specifications.
Which phone has the better display and handling?
The vivo S2 5G is the better fit if you want more screen area for reading, video, or side-by-side content: its listed panel measures 6.83 inches at 1260 × 2800 pixels. The realme 16 5G has a 6.57-inch 1080 × 2372 panel. Both are listed as AMOLED displays with refresh rates up to 120 Hz, so the main distinction in the published specifications is size and resolution, not refresh-rate ceiling.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallOutdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchFor one-handed handling and a lighter pocket carry, the realme has the advantage on listed weight at 183 g. The vivo is listed at 197–199 g depending on color. These figures describe the manufacturer-listed devices; how comfortable either feels also depends on dimensions, case choice, and personal grip.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 6.78 inches
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm), Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.9, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, dual-pixel PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, 112˚, (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 50 MP, f/2.4, 23mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm
Which chipset is faster for performance?
The vivo S2 5G lists a MediaTek Dimensity 7360 Turbo, compared with the realme 16 5G’s Dimensity 6400 Turbo. That makes the vivo the stronger-listed chipset option. A 91mobiles comparison reports Geekbench multi-core scores of 2,825 for the vivo and 2,068 for the realme, but the surfaced results do not establish matching test conditions or methodology. Treat them as that publisher’s reported results, not a prediction of how every app or game will perform. 91mobiles comparison · Gadgets360 comparison.
For everyday use, chipset naming and a single benchmark score are not enough to guarantee a noticeable difference. The available specifications favor vivo for listed processing capability, but actual results vary with software, workload, and configuration.
Rank #2
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 6.78 inches
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm), Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.9, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, dual-pixel PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, 112˚, (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 50 MP, f/2.4, 23mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm
How do the cameras compare?
Both phones list a 50 MP main rear camera and a 2 MP secondary rear camera. The realme’s front camera is listed at 50 MP, versus 32 MP for the vivo. That gives realme the higher stated selfie resolution, but megapixels alone do not establish sharper or better-looking photos: sensor characteristics, lens, processing, and lighting also affect output. The specifications do not establish which phone takes better photos in practice.
Battery capacity and charging: what differs?
The realme 16 5G lists a 7000 mAh battery; vivo India lists 7050 mAh typical for the S2 5G. Those capacities are close on paper, but capacity alone cannot establish which lasts longer in ordinary use. The comparison page reports battery-test durations of 14 hours 38 minutes for realme and 14 hours 57 minutes for vivo, but its surfaced result does not establish the methodology or whether conditions were matched. Do not treat that small reported gap as a controlled endurance verdict.
Rank #3
- 6.79 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1440 x 3136 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 16GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3 nm), Octa-core (2x4.6 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.62 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 22mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 200 MP, f/2.6, 65mm, (periscope telephoto), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 3x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.64µm, Front: 32 MP, f/2.4, 24mm (wide), 1/3.1", 0.7µm
- 161.8 x 76.9 x 8.2 mm (6.37 x 3.03 x 0.32 in)
Charging is a clearer listed distinction: realme specifies 60 W wired charging, while vivo specifies 44 W. Wattage is not a verified full-charge time; actual charging depends on the phone, charger, temperature, and battery level. 91mobiles comparison.
What is the price difference?
91mobiles showed ₹36,499 for the realme 16 and ₹39,900 for the vivo S2 5G in one surfaced capture, a ₹3,401 difference. Another capture showed ₹36,999 and ₹39,999, a ₹3,000 difference. These are page-reported listings, not confirmed live checkout prices, and may reflect different dates or variants. The captures do not establish a stable current price gap. 91mobiles comparison.
Rank #4
- 144Hz High Refresh Rate Large Display – Equipped with a 6.8-inch high-definition LCD screen featuring a 144Hz ultra-smooth refresh rate, delivering fluent visual experience for daily browsing, video watching, gaming and social media. The large screen brings wider field of view and comfortable single-hand operation, effectively reducing screen stutter and eye fatigue during long-time use.
- 6600mAh Giant Battery & 45W Ultra Fast Charge – Built-in 6600mAh high-capacity durable battery supports all-day long-lasting battery life, easily meeting heavy usage needs of gaming, video playback and outdoor travel. 45W ultra-fast charging technology greatly shortens charging time, quickly replenishes power and eliminates low-battery anxiety for daily use.
- Powerful Dimensity 6300 5G Processor – Adopts MediaTek Dimensity 6300 high-performance 5G chip, with optimized operation algorithm and excellent heat dissipation performance. It ensures stable and smooth running of daily office apps, social software and mainstream mobile games, while supporting 5G full-network fast connection for ultra-fast downloading and network surfing.
- 50MP AI Dual Camera System – Comes with a 50MP high-definition rear main camera and 5MP front selfie camera. The intelligent AI imaging algorithm optimizes light, color and details automatically, enabling clear and vivid photos in bright daylight or low-light night environment. It supports portrait mode, panorama and multiple shooting modes to record wonderful moments easily.
- IP64 Waterproof & Dustproof & Practical Design – Features IP64 professional waterproof and dustproof rating, effectively resisting daily splashing water, sweat and fine dust, improving the phone’s durability and extending service life. Unlocked design supports global mainstream network bands, compatible with various operators, perfect for daily communication, travel and outdoor scenarios.
Before buying, compare the exact RAM and storage tier, seller, and local SKU. The listed realme configurations include 8 GB or 12 GB RAM and 128 GB or 256 GB storage; vivo India lists 8 GB RAM with either 128 GB or 256 GB storage. A price for one configuration is not a fair comparison with a different one.
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the vivo S2 5G if you prefer a larger, higher-resolution screen or want the stronger-listed chipset. Its 6.83-inch display and Dimensity 7360 Turbo are the main specification advantages.
- Choose the realme 16 5G if a lighter phone and faster listed charging suit you better. It weighs 183 g and specifies 60 W charging.
- For selfies, realme lists more front-camera megapixels, but the figures alone do not prove better image quality.
- For value, check live offers for matching storage tiers rather than relying on either captured price pair.
Both are listed with Android 16. Before purchasing, confirm the software version and update policy for your region, as well as the local model’s supported frequency bands and carrier compatibility.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

