PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteiTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The realme 16 Pro and vivo S2 5G look close on screen size and headline performance, but their listed specifications point to different trade-offs: the realme is reported with a 200 MP main camera and 80W charging, while vivo officially lists a 50 MP main camera, 7050 mAh battery, 44W charging, and IP68/IP69 ratings. Price depends on retailer and exact configuration, so the snapshots below are not a direct like-for-like deal comparison.
At a glance: what differs
| Feature | realme 16 Pro | vivo S2 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.78-inch AMOLED, according to 91mobiles; resolution, refresh rate and brightness are not stated in the cited comparison page. Source: 91mobiles, accessed 2026-10-07 | 6.83-inch AMOLED; 2800 × 1260 resolution, up to 120 Hz refresh rate, and 3000-nit local peak brightness. Source: vivo India |
| Rear cameras | 200 MP main camera, according to 91mobiles; the retrieved material does not establish other rear-camera details. Source: 91mobiles, accessed 2026-10-07 | 50 MP main + 2 MP secondary. Officially listed 32 MP front camera. Source: vivo India |
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Max, according to 91mobiles. Source: 91mobiles, accessed 2026-10-07 | MediaTek Dimensity 7360 Turbo. Source: vivo India |
| Battery and charging | 7000 mAh and 80W charging, according to 91mobiles; neither figure is manufacturer-verified in the sources cited here. Source: 91mobiles, accessed 2026-10-07 | 7050 mAh typical capacity and 44W charging. Source: vivo India |
| Software and durability | Android 16 and three years of OS updates are listed by 91mobiles; the update commitment was not checked against an official realme source. Source: 91mobiles, accessed 2026-10-07 | OriginOS 6 based on Android 16; IP68/IP69 ratings. Source: vivo India |
| Memory configurations listed | 8 GB and 12 GB RAM options are listed by 91mobiles; specific storage combinations are not established here. Source: 91mobiles, accessed 2026-10-07 | 8 GB + 128 GB and 8 GB + 256 GB. Source: vivo India |
Price difference: compare the exact listing, not just the phone name
Prices observed on 2026-10-07 were different kinds of snapshots, not matching offers for equivalent variants:
- realme 16 Pro: 91mobiles showed ₹44,999 at Amazon. The particular memory/storage variant behind that price was not fully established. 91mobiles comparison
- vivo S2 5G: 91mobiles showed ₹39,990 at Amazon, with the variant not fully established in the retrieved listing. 91mobiles comparison
- vivo S2 8 GB + 128 GB, Sapphire Blue: vivo’s India E-Store showed ₹42,999, against an MRP of ₹66,999. This is the store’s selected listing, not an Amazon price. vivo India E-Store
These observations do not establish a permanent ₹5,009 saving on the vivo: the retailer, selected configuration and listing differ. Check the live price, seller, available memory/storage variant, and any offer conditions before deciding.
Which screen is better for your use?
The vivo S2 has the more fully documented display specification: its official India page gives the 6.83-inch AMOLED size, 2800 × 1260 resolution, up to 120 Hz refresh rate and 3000-nit local peak brightness. The realme comparison lists a slightly smaller 6.78-inch AMOLED panel, but the cited material does not provide comparable resolution, refresh-rate or brightness figures. That is a difference in what can be verified here, not proof that the realme screen is worse.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 6.78 inches
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm), Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.9, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, dual-pixel PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, 112˚, (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 50 MP, f/2.4, 23mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm
For a buyer who prioritizes a known high-refresh-rate specification or wants brightness and resolution figures to compare, vivo’s published details make the choice easier to assess. Neither the panel size nor peak-brightness number alone establishes outdoor readability or overall display quality.
Camera specs: megapixels do not settle photo quality
91mobiles reports a 200 MP main camera for the realme 16 Pro. vivo officially lists a 50 MP main and 2 MP secondary rear camera, plus a 32 MP front camera. The cited information does not provide matched image samples or independent camera testing, so it cannot establish which phone takes better photos, especially in low light, portraits or video.
Rank #2
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 6.78 inches
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm), Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.9, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, dual-pixel PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, 112˚, (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 50 MP, f/2.4, 23mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm
Choose based on the camera tests and sample images relevant to how you shoot rather than treating 200 MP versus 50 MP as a quality ranking. The vivo page at least specifies the front-camera resolution; comparable front-camera details for realme are not established in these sources.
Battery and charging: capacity is not endurance
vivo officially specifies a 7050 mAh typical-capacity battery and 44W charging. 91mobiles lists a 7000 mAh battery and 80W charging for the realme 16 Pro, but those realme figures are third-party reported in the available comparison. The listed capacities are close; the higher reported realme charging wattage may appeal if fast top-ups matter, but neither capacity nor wattage gives a verified runtime or charge time.
Rank #3
- 6.79 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1440 x 3136 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 16GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3 nm), Octa-core (2x4.6 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.62 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 22mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 200 MP, f/2.6, 65mm, (periscope telephoto), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 3x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.64µm, Front: 32 MP, f/2.4, 24mm (wide), 1/3.1", 0.7µm
- 161.8 x 76.9 x 8.2 mm (6.37 x 3.03 x 0.32 in)
For a meaningful decision, look for comparable tests that report screen-on time or a measured charge interval under stated conditions. No such results are established by the cited sources.
Performance and software: small benchmark gap, limited evidence
91mobiles lists the Dimensity 7300 Max in the realme 16 Pro and Dimensity 7360 Turbo in vivo S2 5G. It also reports AnTuTu scores of 983,589 and 956,029 respectively, as retrieved on 2026-10-07. The comparison does not state a test protocol or reproducibility details, so the figures are not a guarantee of a meaningful everyday speed advantage. They should not substitute for repeatable testing of the games or workloads you use.
Rank #4
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 6.78 inches
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm), Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.9, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, dual-pixel PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, 112˚, (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 50 MP, f/2.4, 23mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm
vivo’s official India page identifies OriginOS 6 based on Android 16. 91mobiles lists Android 16 and three years of OS updates for both phones, but the realme update detail was not confirmed against an official realme source here. If update duration or timing is important, verify the current manufacturer commitment for the exact India-market model before purchase.
Durability and memory choices
vivo lists IP68/IP69 ratings. The manufacturer cautions that water resistance is not permanent and may decrease with use, and that liquid damage is not covered by warranty. A rating is not a reason to deliberately expose the phone to water.
vivo’s official configurations are 8 GB + 128 GB and 8 GB + 256 GB; the store listing observed was Sapphire Blue, 8 GB + 128 GB. 91mobiles lists 8 GB and 12 GB RAM options for realme, but the specific storage pairings and availability by sale region are not established here. Verify the exact configuration on the seller page before comparing prices.
Which one should you buy?
- Consider vivo S2 5G if you want an official India specification for display resolution, refresh rate, battery, cameras, software and ingress-protection ratings, or if its verified listing and available storage configuration match your budget.
- Consider realme 16 Pro if the reported 200 MP main camera or 80W charging is attractive, and you can confirm those specifications, the exact variant and current price with the seller or manufacturer before ordering.
- Do not choose on the listed benchmark or megapixel numbers alone. The sources here do not establish comparable real-world speed, battery life, charging time or photo quality.
These specifications and prices are for the India-market comparison available as of 2026-10-07; retailer prices and availability can change. Confirm the exact model, variant, network compatibility and warranty terms for your location.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

