iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
For India buyers, the main difference is camera design: realme lists a 200MP main camera and a display with up to 144Hz refresh, while OPPO lists a 50MP main camera plus a stabilized 50MP 3.5x optical telephoto camera and storage-card support. Both list 7000mAh typical batteries and 80W charging. Those specifications do not establish which phone takes better photos or lasts longer in real-world use.
realme 16 Pro vs OPPO Reno16c 5G: specification comparison
This comparison is for India. OPPO identifies its Reno16c 5G as model CPH2859; Reno16-series phones sold elsewhere may have different specifications and prices. The figures below come from the manufacturers’ India pages, not independent tests.
| Specification | realme 16 Pro 5G | OPPO Reno16c 5G (India, CPH2859) |
|---|---|---|
| Configurations | 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB | 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB |
| RAM and storage | LPDDR4X RAM, UFS 3.1 storage; no storage-card expansion | LPDDR4X RAM, UFS 3.1 storage; storage-card support |
| Display | 17.22cm AMOLED, FHD+ 1272×2772, up to 144Hz, 450 PPI | 16.69cm AMOLED, FHD+ 2372×1080, up to 120Hz, 397 PPI |
| Rear cameras | 200MP f/1.8 main with two-axis OIS; 8MP f/2.2 ultra-wide | 50MP main with two-axis OIS; 50MP telephoto with two-axis OIS and 3.5x optical zoom; 8MP ultra-wide |
| Front camera | 50MP | 50MP |
| Video specification | Not stated on the cited specification page | Up to 4K/30fps |
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 7300 Max 5G | MediaTek Dimensity 7300-Energy |
| Battery capacity | 7000mAh typical; 6830mAh rated | 7000mAh typical; 6850mAh rated |
| Charging | Up to 80W Ultra Charge | 80W SUPERVOOC |
| Software | realme UI 7.0 | ColorOS 16.0 |
| Wi-Fi and Bluetooth | Wi-Fi 6; Bluetooth 5.4 | Not stated on the cited details page |
| NFC and eSIM | Both unsupported on the listed India specification page | Both listed as unavailable for this India model |
| In the box | Handset, charger, SIM ejector, protective case and quick guide; contents may vary by market | Charger, USB data cable, SIM ejector tool, protective case and quick guide; contents may vary by market |
Sources: realme India specifications and OPPO India Reno16c details.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallWhat is the price difference in India?
A definitive current price gap cannot be calculated from the available official pages: realme’s specification page does not state a price, and OPPO’s two dated price statements disagree. Compare the live price of the same RAM and storage configuration before buying.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 6.78 inches
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm), Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.9, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, dual-pixel PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, 112˚, (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 50 MP, f/2.4, 23mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm
| OPPO Reno16c 5G configuration | Launch-announcement price, 2 July 2026 | Price-details page, stated correct as at 9 September 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 8GB+128GB | ₹46,999 | ₹49,999 |
| 8GB+256GB | ₹49,999 | ₹53,999 |
| 12GB+256GB | ₹55,999 | ₹59,999 |
These are India-specific figures for the listed configurations, not a verified live offer. OPPO’s later page says prices are subject to change. The launch announcement said sales would begin on 9 July 2026 through Amazon, Flipkart, mainline retail and OPPO’s e-store; that announcement does not establish current stock or pricing. See the OPPO launch announcement and OPPO price details.
For the realme 16 Pro Series, realme’s India newsroom index announced a launch date of 6 January 2026; it does not provide a price. Check the retailer or official store for a current realme price, then compare it against the OPPO price for the matching storage tier. realme India newsroom.
Which phone has the better camera?
They offer different camera hardware rather than a clear specification-sheet winner. realme lists a 200MP main camera with two-axis optical image stabilization (OIS). OPPO lists a 50MP main camera with OIS and adds a 50MP telephoto camera with OIS and 3.5x optical zoom. Both also list an 8MP ultra-wide and a 50MP front camera.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Rank #2
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 6.78 inches
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm), Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.9, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, dual-pixel PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, 112˚, (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 50 MP, f/2.4, 23mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm
- Consider realme if the 200MP main-camera specification is your priority.
- Consider OPPO if you want a dedicated telephoto camera and stated 3.5x optical zoom.
Megapixel counts and lens specifications do not show which phone produces better photos. No controlled head-to-head camera results are established here.
Which has the smoother display?
realme lists a maximum 144Hz refresh rate, compared with OPPO’s maximum 120Hz. A higher maximum can matter if you specifically value high-refresh scrolling or motion, but it does not alone establish overall display quality. The panels also differ in listed size, resolution and pixel density: realme’s is 17.22cm, FHD+ 1272×2772 at 450 PPI; OPPO’s is 16.69cm, FHD+ 2372×1080 at 397 PPI.
realme’s product page advertises 6500-nit peak brightness. That is a manufacturer claim, not an independent measurement, and peak brightness should not be read as the brightness available uniformly in ordinary use. Check the stated product conditions and market specification on the realme India product page.
Rank #3
- 6.79 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1440 x 3136 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 16GB RAM
- Android 16, Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3 nm), Octa-core (2x4.6 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix L + 6x3.62 GHz Oryon V3 Phoenix M)
- Rear: 50 MP, f/1.8, 22mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 200 MP, f/2.6, 65mm, (periscope telephoto), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, multi-directional PDAF, OIS, 3x optical zoom, 50 MP, f/2.0, 16mm, 116˚ (ultrawide), 1/2.88", 0.64µm, Front: 32 MP, f/2.4, 24mm (wide), 1/3.1", 0.7µm
- 161.8 x 76.9 x 8.2 mm (6.37 x 3.03 x 0.32 in)
Which has better battery life?
Neither can be declared the battery-life winner from capacity figures alone. Both manufacturers list 7000mAh typical capacity and 80W charging. realme lists 6830mAh rated capacity; OPPO lists 6850mAh rated capacity. Typical and rated capacities are manufacturer specifications, not runtime measurements, and do not predict how long either phone lasts for a particular user.
Does either phone have an advantage for durability, storage or software?
Expandable storage
OPPO lists storage-card support, while realme lists it as unsupported. This is the clearest practical difference if you expect to add storage later.
Water and dust resistance
realme advertises IP66/IP68/IP69/IP69K resistance on its India product page. These are manufacturer claims, not independently verified results here; consult the product’s caveats and the specification for the exact market before relying on them.
Rank #4
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 6.78 inches
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm), Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.9, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, dual-pixel PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, 112˚, (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 50 MP, f/2.4, 23mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm
Software and updates
The listed interfaces are realme UI 7.0 and ColorOS 16.0. The reviewed product pages do not settle long-term update policy, so check each manufacturer’s current support terms if update duration is a deciding factor. OPPO also notes that AI feature availability can vary by region, law, internet connection, account requirements and software version; some features may arrive later via OTA rather than being present at launch. See OPPO’s product-page notes.
Which one should you buy?
- Choose the realme 16 Pro as the better fit if you prefer its listed 200MP main camera, higher maximum refresh rate, or advertised resistance ratings.
- Choose the OPPO Reno16c as the better fit if a dedicated 3.5x optical telephoto camera or storage-card expansion matters more to you.
- For battery or price, decide only after checking more: the published battery capacities do not establish endurance, and the available dated India prices do not establish today’s like-for-like price gap.
Both specification pages list 7000mAh typical batteries, 80W charging, and 8GB+128GB, 8GB+256GB and 12GB+256GB configurations. Verify the exact configuration and current terms on the seller’s India listing before purchase.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

