Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The realme 15 Pro 5G has the stronger listed front-camera and video specifications, plus faster maximum charging. The TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G pairs a 144 Hz AMOLED display with a 6,500 mAh battery and carries higher advertised ingress-protection ratings. In an India comparison listing accessed October 7, 2026, their displayed prices were ₹34,799 and ₹30,999 respectively—a ₹3,800 gap between those page figures, not a verified live-price difference for matching configurations.
Specifications at a glance
| Specification | realme 15 Pro 5G | TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4; 4 nm, according to realme | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultimate; 4 nm, octa-core up to 2.6 GHz, according to TECNO |
| Display | 1.5K 144 Hz HyperGlow 4D Curve+ AMOLED; realme advertises peak brightness up to 6,500 nits | 6.78-inch, 2644 × 1208, 144 Hz AMOLED; TECNO lists 700 nits normal, 1,600 nits HBM and 4,500 nits peak |
| Rear cameras | Triple 50 MP setup, including Sony IMX896 OIS main camera and ultra-wide; realme says all lenses support 4K at 60 fps | 50 MP OIS main camera and 8 MP ultra-wide |
| Front camera | 50 MP; realme lists 4K at 60 fps support | 13 MP |
| Battery and charging | 7,000 mAh typical capacity (6,830 mAh rated); up to 80 W with the original realme charger and cable | 6,500 mAh; 45 W charging |
| Memory and storage | 91mobiles lists 8 GB/256 GB and 12 GB/256 GB variants | TECNO lists 8 GB or 12 GB physical memory, extended RAM, and 256 GB or 512 GB storage |
| Ingress protection claims | realme describes IP68/IP69 protection, with test conditions and wear caveats | TECNO advertises IP69K/69/68/66 resistance |
Specifications and configurations can vary by market. The figures above are manufacturer specifications unless attributed to 91mobiles; they are not a substitute for comparable independent testing.
How the displays compare
Both phones are listed with 144 Hz AMOLED displays, but the specifications do not establish a clear overall display winner. The POVA 8 Pro’s listed resolution is 2644 × 1208 on a 6.78-inch panel; realme describes its display as 1.5K and curved. Their brightness figures also use different labels: realme advertises a 6,500-nit peak, while TECNO lists normal, HBM and peak values of 700, 1,600 and 4,500 nits. These manufacturer figures may use different measurement methods, so they should not be treated as directly comparable lab results.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Camera hardware and video
The clearest listed camera distinction is on the front: realme specifies a 50 MP selfie camera, compared with TECNO’s 13 MP front camera. realme also says the 15 Pro supports 4K at 60 fps across its lenses, while TECNO’s listed rear setup is a 50 MP OIS camera and an 8 MP ultra-wide. These resolution and recording-mode differences may matter if you often capture selfies or video, but they do not by themselves prove which phone takes better photos. The available specifications do not provide a comparable independent camera test.
#1 Best Overall
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 : CDMA 800and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) TDD-LTE 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) and/or 5G : NR N1/N3/N5/N8/N28/N40/N41/N77/N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.7 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2412 pixels
- 512GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 14, Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.40 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55)
Battery capacity and charging
realme lists 7,000 mAh typical capacity for the 15 Pro and identifies 6,830 mAh as its rated capacity. Its 80 W maximum charging claim requires the original realme 80 W charger and cable. TECNO lists a 6,500 mAh battery and 45 W charging for the POVA 8 Pro. Capacity and charging wattage are specifications, not measured battery endurance or a guarantee of real-world charging time.
Performance: what the numbers can and cannot tell you
The phones use different 4 nm chipsets: Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4 in the realme and MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultimate in the TECNO. The process-node labels and manufacturer descriptions alone do not determine everyday speed, gaming performance or heat.
Rank #2
- 6.78 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 6.78 inches
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 16, Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm), Mediatek Dimensity 7300 Max (4 nm)
- Rear: 200 MP, f/1.9, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 0.5µm, dual-pixel PDAF, OIS, 8 MP, 112˚, (ultrawide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm, Front: 50 MP, f/2.4, 23mm (wide), 1/2.88", 0.61µm
91mobiles lists Geekbench multi-core scores of 3,541 for the realme and 3,200 for the TECNO, and AnTuTu scores of 1,086,379 and 792,798 respectively. The comparison page does not explain the test conditions for these results, so treat them as publisher-reported figures rather than independently verified or guaranteed performance. realme separately claimed a 15% CPU performance enhancement and an AnTuTu score above 1.1 million in its 2025 launch announcement; those are manufacturer claims, not independent test findings.
Recommended Free Tools
Durability claims are not a promise of waterproofing
TECNO advertises IP69K/69/68/66 resistance for the POVA 8 Pro. realme describes IP68/IP69 protection for the 15 Pro and publishes test conditions alongside cautions that resistance can decline through wear. These are distinct manufacturer claims; do not assume the ratings mean either phone is waterproof in ordinary use or that the devices have identical protection. Check the applicable manufacturer guidance for the specific market and conditions of use.
Rank #3
- For USA Buyers: This Smartphone is not compatible/will not work with any CDMA Networks including: VERIZON, SPRINT, US CELLULAR. Please check with your network provider for 3G or 4G/LTE compatibility check before you purchase.
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1 & 2 : [2G : GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 : CDMA 800and/or 3G : HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G : FDD-LTE 700(B28) / 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1800(B3) / 2100(B1) TDD-LTE 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) and/or 5G : NR N1/N3/N5/N8/N28/N40/N41/N77/N78 SA/NSA]
- 6.7 inches, AMOLED, 1B colors, 1080 x 2412 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 8GB RAM
- Android 14, Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 (4 nm), Octa-core (4x2.40 GHz Cortex-A78 & 4x1.95 GHz Cortex-A55)
Price difference in India
On the 91mobiles comparison page accessed October 7, 2026, the realme 15 Pro 5G was displayed at ₹34,799 on Amazon and the TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G at ₹30,999 on Flipkart. Subtracting those displayed figures gives ₹3,800, with the realme listing higher. The page does not establish that the prices were live, that storage configurations matched, or that both listings had equivalent sellers, stock, warranty or offers. Check current retailer listings and compare the same storage configuration before treating the gap as a buying-price difference.
Which phone should you choose?
Choose the realme 15 Pro if
- You prioritize a higher-resolution front camera and the listed 4K 60 fps support across its lenses.
- You want the higher stated maximum charging rate and can use the original compatible charger and cable.
- Its verified current price for the storage configuration you want is acceptable.
Consider the TECNO POVA 8 Pro if
- You value its listed 144 Hz, 2644 × 1208 AMOLED display and 6,500 mAh battery.
- Its current price for a matched storage configuration is lower and represents better value for your needs.
- You are evaluating its advertised resistance ratings with their manufacturer-specific qualifications in mind.
There is no firm value winner without a current, like-for-like price check. For camera and charging specifications, the realme has the listed advantages; the TECNO’s appeal rests on its display, battery capacity and the price you can actually obtain.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

