The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Buy the Raspberry Pi 5 if your project benefits from substantially newer CPU architecture, newer camera or display connectivity, PCIe expansion, or more USB bandwidth. Choose the Raspberry Pi 4 Model B when its performance and I/O already meet the requirement, you want the lower official 2GB list price, or reusing an existing Pi 4 setup matters more than expansion.
The decision is not simply “newer is better.” Pi 5 has a higher recommended power rating and may need active cooling during sustained heavy work. Pi 4 uses less demanding power hardware and remains capable for many desktop, server, and embedded jobs. Your workload, memory requirement, peripherals, case, operating-system image, and local price should determine the purchase.
Raspberry Pi 5 and Pi 4 at a glance
| Specification | Raspberry Pi 5 | Raspberry Pi 4 Model B |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Broadcom BCM2712, quad-core 64-bit Arm Cortex-A76 at 2.4GHz | Broadcom BCM2711, quad-core Cortex-A72 at 1.8GHz |
| Memory variants | 1GB through 16GB | 1GB through 8GB |
| Ethernet and wireless | Gigabit Ethernet; dual-band 802.11ac Wi-Fi; Bluetooth 5/BLE | Gigabit Ethernet; dual-band 802.11ac Wi-Fi; Bluetooth 5/BLE |
| USB | Two USB 3.0 and two USB 2.0 ports, with greater USB 3 bandwidth | Two USB 3.0 and two USB 2.0 ports |
| Displays | Dual micro-HDMI displays; 4Kp60 HEVC decode | Dual micro-HDMI displays; 4Kp60 HEVC decode |
| Camera/display expansion | Interchangeable camera/display connectors | Earlier camera/display arrangement |
| Expansion | PCIe 2.0 x1 through a separate HAT or adapter; RP1 I/O controller | No PCIe interface listed in the published comparison specifications |
| Recommended supply | 5V/5A high-quality USB-C supply | 5V/3A supply |
| Case compatibility | Requires a Pi 5-compatible case; a Pi 4 case does not fit | Fits Pi 4 Model B cases |
| Operating-system support | Current Raspberry Pi OS Trixie and legacy Bookworm; releases older than Bookworm are not supported on the current product guidance | Pi 4 support depends on the image and software version used by the project |
These are platform specifications, not a promise that every application will run at a particular speed. Software, storage, cooling, memory pressure, and attached devices all affect the result.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCPU performance: what the newer processor changes
Pi 5’s newer architecture
Pi 5 uses a Broadcom BCM2712 with four 64-bit Arm Cortex-A76 cores running at 2.4GHz. Pi 4 Model B uses a BCM2711 with four Cortex-A72 cores at 1.8GHz. The Pi 5 therefore combines a newer core design with a higher stated clock, which is the main reason it is the better starting point for CPU-heavy software.
#1 Best Overall
- Raspberry Pi 5 with 8GB RAM: Model SC1112 featuring a quad-core ARM Cortex-A76 processor running at 2.4GHz. Enhanced Connectivity: Includes dual 4K micro HDMI ports, USB-C power input, and high-speed USB 3.0 ports. PCIe Expansion Support: FPC connector enables M.2 NVMe SSDs when using compatible adapters. Fast Storage Options: Works with microSD cards for booting, or optional NVMe storage for advanced projects. Built for Projects & Learning: Ideal for programming, home labs, DIY electronics, automation, and Linux-based development.
That specification should not be converted into a blanket “X times faster” claim. The available evidence does not establish one directly comparable benchmark with named test conditions. A task that spends most of its time waiting for storage, a network, a USB device, or a graphics pipeline will not scale in the same way as a task that keeps all CPU cores busy.
Workloads likely to benefit from Pi 5
- Compiling software or building large projects, where sustained CPU work dominates.
- Desktop applications that feel constrained by Pi 4’s processor.
- Virtual machines, containers, or several services competing for CPU time.
- Image-processing, camera, and other applications that combine CPU work with newer camera/display connectivity.
- Projects that need PCIe storage or another PCIe peripheral in addition to ordinary USB devices.
These are workload categories, not measured speedups. Check the software’s own requirements if a particular application has a strict performance target.
When Pi 4 performance is sufficient
Pi 4 remains a sensible choice for a project whose software already runs acceptably and whose expansion needs are covered by its existing Ethernet, wireless, USB, display, storage, and GPIO interfaces. A simple home server, network appliance, control system, or learning project may spend little time at maximum CPU utilization. In those cases, paying for the newer processor does not automatically improve the outcome.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Memory: choose capacity for the workload
Available capacities
Pi 5 memory variants range from 1GB through 16GB. Pi 4 Model B variants range from 1GB through 8GB. More RAM can prevent swapping and leave room for multiple applications, but capacity is not a substitute for a faster CPU, faster storage, or a missing interface.
A practical selection method
- List the operating system, applications, containers, and services that will run simultaneously.
- Identify whether the project is a single-purpose embedded device, a light server, or a general desktop.
- Choose enough memory for that software with headroom for normal operation, rather than buying the largest variant simply because it exists.
- Keep the same memory target when comparing Pi 4 and Pi 5 prices. Comparing a 2GB board with a different-capacity board can make the price decision misleading.
The published specifications establish the available ranges but do not establish a universal RAM requirement for each project. Use the application’s documentation and observe actual memory use after installation.
Price: the current official 2GB comparison
Raspberry Pi’s October 1, 2026 announcement lists the 2GB Raspberry Pi 4 at $67.50 and the 2GB Raspberry Pi 5 at $77.50. The figures followed an announced $12.50 increase effective October 1, 2026. They are official list-price facts for those two variants, not a guarantee of a reseller’s checkout price, regional taxes, shipping, or stock.
Rank #2
- Includes Raspberry Pi 5 with 2.4Ghz 64-bit quad-core CPU (8GB RAM)
- Includes 128GB Micro SD Card pre-loaded with 64-bit Raspberry Pi OS, USB MicroSD Card Reader
- CanaKit Turbine Black Case for the Raspberry Pi 5
- CanaKit Low Noise Bearing System Fan
- Mega Heat Sink - Black Anodized
| Board and capacity | Official list price cited for October 1, 2026 | What the figure does not establish |
|---|---|---|
| Raspberry Pi 4 Model B, 2GB | $67.50 | Prices for other memory variants or every region and reseller |
| Raspberry Pi 5, 2GB | $77.50 | Prices for other memory variants or every region and reseller |
The $10 difference between these two cited 2GB list prices is useful for a like-for-like decision, but it does not tell you the current price of a 4GB, 8GB, or 16GB board. Check the exact memory capacity and your local seller before ordering.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
I/O and expansion: where Pi 5 is materially different
Interfaces both boards share
Both boards provide Gigabit Ethernet, dual-band 802.11ac Wi-Fi, Bluetooth 5/BLE, two USB 3.0 ports, two USB 2.0 ports, microSD storage, and the standard 40-pin GPIO header. Both support two micro-HDMI displays and 4Kp60 HEVC decoding in their published specifications. If your design uses only these shared interfaces, Pi 4 may already satisfy the hardware brief.
Pi 5’s RP1 and USB changes
Pi 5 adds the RP1 I/O controller and greater USB 3 bandwidth. That matters when several high-throughput USB devices compete for access or when the project’s I/O path, rather than its CPU, is the bottleneck. The number of physical USB ports remains two USB 3.0 and two USB 2.0 on each board, so the advantage is not an extra row of connectors; it is the newer internal I/O design and bandwidth behavior.
PCIe expansion
Pi 5 exposes a PCIe 2.0 x1 interface. It can connect storage or another PCIe peripheral, but the board does not accept a standard M.2 device directly. You need a separate HAT or adapter. Include that accessory, its mounting arrangement, and its power needs in the project design and budget.
Camera and display connectors
Pi 5 uses interchangeable camera/display connectors, making it easier to assign those sockets to the required device layout. Pi 4 uses the earlier arrangement. Existing camera or display hardware may therefore need a connector, cable, or mechanical check during a board change even when the application software is unchanged.
Power supplies and attached peripherals
Recommended ratings
Official setup guidance specifies a 5V/5A supply for Pi 5 and a 5V/3A supply for Pi 4 Model B. The Pi 5 product guidance recommends a high-quality 5V/5A USB-C supply.
Rank #3
- Includes Raspberry Pi 5 8GB
- CanaKit 45W PD Power Supply for the Raspberry Pi 5
- Set of Heat Sinks
A 3A supply can boot a Pi 5, but the available current for peripherals is restricted. Booting successfully is not proof that a setup has enough margin for storage, USB devices, displays, and other accessories operating together. For a new Pi 5 build, select the recommended rating rather than treating a Pi 4 supply as an equivalent replacement.
How to evaluate an existing supply
- Read the supply’s voltage and current rating, not just its connector shape.
- For Pi 4, verify that it provides the specified 5V/3A rating.
- For Pi 5, plan around 5V/5A and a high-quality USB-C supply.
- Add the current demands of USB storage, hubs, cameras, displays, and other peripherals before deciding that an older supply is adequate.
- If the project behaves erratically after adding devices, test with the board’s recommended supply before changing software.
Cooling and sustained workloads
Normal use versus prolonged CPU load
Active cooling is optional for normal Pi 5 use. Under sustained high CPU load, however, temperature can approach the thermal limit and the board can throttle. Throttling reduces performance to control heat; it is not a sign that the processor has failed.
In Raspberry Pi’s described bench tests, an uncooled Pi 5 under prolonged stress remained just above the 85°C thermal limit. With the Active Cooler installed, the test stabilized around 60°C and reached a 62–63°C maximum. Those are results from that test setup, not universal temperatures for every case, ambient temperature, workload, or mounting arrangement.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesAlasdair Allan, author of Raspberry Pi’s October 4, 2023 cooling article, states: “Cooling of any type isn’t mandatory, no harm will come to your Raspberry Pi if it’s left uncooled — and even while throttling under heavy load, a Raspberry Pi 5 is still faster than an unthrottled Raspberry Pi 4.”
When to add active cooling
- Choose an Active Cooler or a case with appropriate integrated airflow for compilation, sustained data processing, or other long-running CPU-heavy work.
- Consider cooling when the board will run continuously in a warm enclosure or when predictable performance matters more than the lowest accessory cost.
- For light desktop, educational, or intermittent workloads, start with the manufacturer’s normal-use guidance rather than assuming a fan is compulsory.
Cases and mechanical compatibility
A Raspberry Pi 4 case does not fit Raspberry Pi 5. Raspberry Pi recommends its Pi 5 case, which has an integrated fan. Reusing a Pi 4 enclosure can therefore create both a physical fit problem and a cooling problem. Budget for a Pi 5-compatible case if you are moving an existing project.
Also check the position of camera/display cables, the location of any HAT or PCIe adapter, and clearance around USB and power connectors. A board swap that is electrically compatible can still fail because the enclosure or cable routing is not.
Rank #4
- Pi5 8GB Pack: RasTech Pi 5 8GB kit includes 1 x Pi5 8GB board ,1 x 64GB Card, 2 x Card Readers,1 x Active Cooler,1 x Case for Pi5, 2 x 4K Micro HD Out Cable,1 x GaN 27W 5A USB-C Power supply,1 x Screwdriver and 1 x instructions.
- Pi5 8GB Board: The Pi5 board is equipped with a 64-bit quad-core Arm Cortex-A76 processor running at 2.4GHz and an 800MHz VideoCore VII GPU with support for OpenGL ES 3.1 and Vulkan 1.2, which delivers a significant increase in graphics performance. Dual HD Out 4Kp60 display outputs and a built-in dual 4-channel MIPI camera/display transceiver provide state-of-the-art camera support. The Pi 5 offers a 2-3 times increase in CPU performance compare to Pi4.
- Important Graphics Features: Equipped with an 800MHz VideoCore VII GPU and providing better graphics performance, suitable for multimedia applications,gaming,and graphics intensive tasks.Provides 1 UART interface,1 card slot that supports high-speed operation, 2 USB. 3 0.5 ports that support synchronous 0Gbps operation,2 USB 2.0 port ports,2 4Kp60 display outputs that support HDR.Built-in dedicated dual 4-channel 1Gbps MIPI DSI/CSI connectors,triple the total bandwidth.
- Cooling Kit for Pi 5: Compatible with Active Cooler for Raspberry Pi5, It can provide Pi 5 board with better cooling effect in using. The Case can accurately access usb-c power jack,Micro HD Out ports, usb ports, Ethernet jack, card slot, power button, 4-lane MIPI DSI/CSI connectors and so on, and it also supports installation of cooling fan.
- 64GB Card Kit and GaN 27W USB-C Power Supply: With extra 64GB card to store more files and card readers for multiple medium, keep better performance for Raspberry Pi 5, 27W USB C Power Supply is Compatible with Pi5 8GB, offers a variety of output voltage options, including 5.1V at 5A, 9.0V at 3.0A, 12.0V at 2.25A, and 15.0V at 1.8A, providing for different device requirements.
Operating-system and project-image compatibility
Raspberry Pi’s current Pi 5 product guidance lists Raspberry Pi OS Trixie and legacy Bookworm as compatible. Releases older than Bookworm are not supported on that current guidance. If a project depends on an old image, verify its operating-system version before buying Pi 5; a board upgrade may require an image refresh rather than a simple microSD-card transplant.
A safer migration sequence
- Record the operating-system release and every service, package, GPIO assignment, camera, display, and USB device used by the Pi 4 project.
- Make a verified backup of the project data and configuration.
- Confirm that the image is based on a Pi 5-supported release, or prepare a current supported image.
- Check camera/display connectors and any HAT, PCIe adapter, or case before moving the card.
- Use the Pi 5’s recommended 5V/5A supply for the first boot, especially when peripherals are attached.
- Test the project function by function instead of assuming that a successful desktop boot proves GPIO, camera, storage, and service compatibility.
Which board fits common project types?
Desktop and general-purpose computing
Choose Pi 5 when the desktop feels CPU-limited, when several applications must remain responsive, or when you want the newer processor and expanded memory range. Pi 4 is appropriate when the existing desktop workload is already comfortable and the lower 2GB list price or existing accessories matter.
Home servers and network services
Start with Pi 4 when the server’s services fit within its memory range and shared networking and USB interfaces. Choose Pi 5 when several services compete for CPU, when higher USB 3 bandwidth is important, or when PCIe storage is part of the design. Include cooling and the 5V/5A supply in the Pi 5 plan for continuous workloads.
Camera and display projects
Pi 5 is the more flexible choice when interchangeable camera/display connectors or newer processing are central to the design. Pi 4 remains suitable when the existing camera, display wiring, and software image are already proven and no newer connector arrangement is required.
GPIO and embedded control
Both boards retain the standard 40-pin GPIO header. If the project is primarily GPIO-driven and does not need Pi 5’s CPU, USB, camera/display, or PCIe changes, Pi 4 can avoid a case, supply, and image migration. If the control system also performs sustained computation or needs PCIe, Pi 5 has the stronger platform.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Storage and high-throughput peripherals
Pi 5 is the clear candidate when a PCIe-connected storage device or peripheral is a requirement. Remember that the PCIe connection needs a separate HAT or adapter. For ordinary microSD and USB use, compare the actual throughput and peripheral count required rather than assuming the newer board is automatically necessary.
Best Value
- Includes Raspberry Pi 5 16GB with 2.4Ghz 64-bit quad-core CPU (16GB RAM)
- Includes 128GB Micro SD Card pre-loaded with 64-bit Raspberry Pi OS, USB MicroSD Card Reader
- CanaKit Turbine Black Case for the Raspberry Pi 5
- CanaKit Low Noise Bearing System Fan
- Mega Heat Sink - Black Anodized
A buyer’s decision checklist
- Define the bottleneck: CPU, memory, USB bandwidth, camera/display connectivity, storage expansion, or none of these.
- Match memory: select a capacity supported by the software workload, not by the maximum catalog option.
- Price identical capacities: the cited October 2026 comparison is 2GB Pi 4 at $67.50 versus 2GB Pi 5 at $77.50.
- Count peripherals: include USB devices, displays, cameras, storage, and GPIO accessories.
- Choose the supply: 5V/3A for Pi 4 Model B; 5V/5A high-quality USB-C for Pi 5.
- Plan thermal behavior: ordinary Pi 5 use may not require active cooling, while sustained heavy load can throttle without it.
- Check the enclosure: a Pi 4 case will not fit Pi 5.
- Verify the image: Pi 5 requires a supported Raspberry Pi OS generation; releases older than Bookworm are not supported by current guidance.
- Recheck local availability: official list prices do not establish every regional reseller price or every RAM tier.
Common mistakes and fixes
Using a Pi 4 supply on Pi 5 without checking current
Symptom: the board boots but peripherals behave unreliably. Fix: test with the recommended 5V/5A USB-C supply and reduce attached loads while troubleshooting.
Assuming a Pi 4 case is reusable
Symptom: mounting points, ports, or airflow do not line up. Fix: use a Pi 5-compatible case; Raspberry Pi’s recommended case includes an integrated fan.
Installing an old operating-system image
Symptom: the project fails before application testing. Fix: move to Raspberry Pi OS Trixie or legacy Bookworm, both listed as compatible with Pi 5, and restore the backed-up configuration.
Adding PCIe hardware without an adapter
Symptom: an M.2 or other PCIe device has nowhere to connect. Fix: purchase a compatible HAT or adapter and account for its physical and power requirements.
Interpreting thermal throttling as permanent damage
Symptom: long workloads slow down while short tasks seem normal. Fix: improve airflow or add active cooling, then retest the sustained workload. The official cooling guidance describes throttling as a thermal response, not an indication that an uncooled board is harmed.
Final recommendation
For a new build, Raspberry Pi 5 is the better default when you need CPU headroom, newer camera/display connectivity, greater USB 3 bandwidth, PCIe expansion, or memory above Pi 4’s 8GB ceiling. Buy the recommended 5V/5A supply and plan a compatible case; add active cooling when the workload is sustained and CPU-heavy.
Choose Raspberry Pi 4 Model B when its shared interfaces and performance already satisfy the project, the 5V/3A power setup and existing case are valuable, or the lower official 2GB price is decisive. The right board is the one that meets the project’s measured requirements without forcing unnecessary accessories or an avoidable software migration.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

