Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
UltraTech is the much larger, faster-growing cement business on the reported FY26 and Q1 FY27 numbers, while Ramco Cements is a smaller, regionally concentrated producer whose latest quarter shows cost and pricing pressure. That operating contrast is clear. It is not enough to say which stock is the better investment because no common-date share price, market capitalization, earnings multiple or enterprise-value comparison is established here.
A disciplined comparison therefore has two parts: first, compare scale, volumes, margins, costs, balance-sheet measures and capacity on a like-for-like basis; then refresh both stocks’ valuations at the same market close. The figures below are issuer or exchange disclosures through the quarter ended 30 June 2026 (Q1 FY27), not a buy or sell recommendation.
What this comparison can—and cannot—tell you
Ramco Cements and UltraTech Cement operate in the same broad industry, but they do not have the same geographic footprint, scale or reporting profile. UltraTech’s disclosures describe a national and international platform with 200.1 million tonnes per annum (MTPA) of domestic grey-cement capacity after additions commissioned in April 2026. Ramco’s disclosures describe a much smaller producer with important exposure to southern Indian markets. A national cement-demand trend can therefore affect the two companies differently.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteThe reported earnings also need normalization. Ramco’s FY26 consolidated profit includes a ₹573.52 crore gain on the sale of surplus land, recorded as an exceptional item, as well as a labour-code-related charge. UltraTech’s FY26 headline profit is explicitly stated before exceptional items. Comparing those headline numbers without labeling the definitions can produce a false impression of relative profitability.
#1 Best Overall
- Powerful Turbo Fan:CAGIWIRU Electric Air Duster have reached speed up to 130000RPM,Can efficient remove dust and debris.With LED light and Three Adjustable Speed to meet with different cleaning tasks.
- With Attached USB C Fasting Charging cable.Charing 3 hours,Enjoy up to 240 minutes of use on the lowest setting, For third speed can use for 25mins.with four charging options to meet with your needs.
- Wide Application: attached 5 different nozzles,making it suitable for a variety of scenes, such as car,pet, pc, keyboards, and other electronic devices. It also serves for office and home clean duster.
- Handy Design & Portable:Cordless air duster electric nozzle is Light weight and small size, design and comfortable to hold and space saving, convenient to carry around. You can put it in your room or inside the car without taking up space.
- Economical &Reusable: Built durable materials with a long-lasting battery,our CAGIWIRU air duster it's a sustainable alternative to disposable air cans.
Finally, valuation is missing from the available synchronized data. A share can represent a stronger business and still be a less attractive investment if the market has already priced in that strength. Do not call either stock cheap, expensive or the better buy until you collect both prices, market capitalizations, earnings bases and enterprise values on the same date and using consolidated figures.
At-a-glance comparison
| Axis | Ramco Cements | UltraTech Cement | How to read it |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY26 scale indicator | Consolidated PAT of ₹698.65 crore in the FY26 audited NSE filing | Consolidated net sales of ₹87,384 crore and PAT before exceptional items of ₹8,305 crore | These are not equivalent measures; UltraTech’s revenue and pre-exceptional profit show the much larger platform. |
| Latest quarter | Q1 FY27 revenue ₹2,276 crore; PAT excluding exceptional items ₹32 crore; cement sales 44.80 lakh tonnes; EBITDA ₹681 per tonne | Q1 FY27 net sales ₹24,465 crore; PBIDT ₹5,146 crore; PAT ₹2,604 crore; domestic sales volume 39.2 million tonnes | Ramco’s figures come from an investor presentation and include a per-tonne measure; UltraTech’s figures are consolidated issuer results. |
| Reported growth signal | Q1 cement sales up 12% year on year but down 17% quarter on quarter | Q1 domestic volume up 13.1% year on year | Volume growth alone does not establish comparable profitability. |
| Balance-sheet measure | FY26 debt-equity 0.48; total debt/assets 23% | Net debt/EBITDA 0.94x at 31 March 2026 | Debt-equity, debt/assets and net debt/EBITDA use different definitions and cannot be ranked directly. |
| Capacity | Use only the exact installed-capacity scope and date stated in Ramco’s Q1 FY27 presentation | 200.1 MTPA domestic grey-cement capacity after 8.7 MTPA commissioned in April 2026 | UltraTech’s stated target of more than 240 MTPA is planned capacity, not current output. |
| Valuation | Not established on a common date | Not established on a common date | Refresh price, market capitalization, P/E and EV/EBITDA together before a relative-value conclusion. |
Scale: the first difference an investor should quantify
UltraTech’s reported size
UltraTech reported FY26 consolidated net sales of ₹87,384 crore, consolidated PBIDT of ₹17,598 crore and PAT before exceptional items of ₹8,305 crore for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its FY26 India grey-cement sales volume was 145.0 million tonnes. Those figures establish a business with substantially greater revenue, profit and volume than Ramco, not merely a modest size advantage.
At the end of FY26, UltraTech reported net debt-to-EBITDA of 0.94x. The company also reported 200.1 MTPA of domestic grey-cement capacity after commissioning 8.7 MTPA in April 2026. Management said projects supported by more than ₹16,000 crore of commitments over three years are intended to take consolidated capacity above 240 MTPA. The latter is a forward target: it should not be presented as capacity already operating or as guaranteed future sales.
Ramco’s regional scale
Ramco’s FY26 audited NSE filing reports consolidated PAT of ₹698.65 crore. Its Q1 FY27 investor presentation reports cement sales of 44.80 lakh tonnes for the quarter ended 30 June 2026. The presentation should be used for any Ramco capacity figure only after confirming the scope—cement, clinker, subsidiaries or another basis—and the date covered. The available material does not establish a directly comparable current-capacity number.
Ramco’s regional concentration can be an advantage when demand, distribution and pricing are favorable in its core markets, but it also makes local disruptions more consequential. The company attributed part of Q1 FY27’s pressure to election-related demand disruption in Tamil Nadu and Kerala. That explanation comes from management; it is not an independent estimate of how much each factor affected earnings.
Q1 FY27: growth at UltraTech, mixed operating leverage at Ramco
UltraTech’s June 2026 quarter
For Q1 FY27, the quarter ended 30 June 2026, UltraTech reported consolidated net sales of ₹24,465 crore, PBIDT of ₹5,146 crore and PAT of ₹2,604 crore. Domestic sales volume was 39.2 million tonnes, 13.1% higher than in the same quarter a year earlier. The quarterly release does not label the PAT figure with the same “before exceptional items” wording used in the FY26 headline, so do not silently combine the two profit definitions in a growth calculation.
Rank #2
- Screen Cleaner is Your Screen’s New Bestfriend! - EVEO is proud to present a screen cleaner that’s perfectly suited for your TV. Meet your new screen cleaner, computer screen cleaner, laptop cleaner, iPad cleaner, Macbook,tv cleaner or any other electronic device. Our screen cleaner spray and wipe along with the included plush microfiber cloth, easily removes dust, fingerprints & other smudges on the screen’s surface. Clean effectively for a streak-free screen
- Gentle on your Screens - Our screen cleaner spray and wipes is compatible to be used even for the most sensitive LCD, LED, CRT, and OLED screens in proper use. Be at ease knowing that this product is compatible with all the major brands: LG, SONY, Samsung, Sharp, iPad, iPhone, Android screens, Kindle, PC monitors - we’ve got you covered! Can be used as LCD screen cleaner, tv cleaner, smart tv screen cleaner, and more
- Premium Super Soft Plush Microfiber Cloth - Included in this efficient screen cleaning kit. This screen cleaner spray and wipe has our signature plush microfiber cloth specially designed to comply with screens and monitors and leave them streak-free. Has been shown to effectively absorbs stubborn stains, zero streaks, and no fiber shedding. Always use this together with our screen cleaner for the best results
- Easy-to-Use Screen Cleaner Kit + microfiber cleaning cloth - The EVEO Screen Cleaning Kit will easily be your new favorite tool when it comes to taking care of the things you love most, quick and easy solution for a streak-free screen. Simply screw on the sprayer gun on the screen cleaner bottle. Spray the cleaning liquid onto the microfiber cloth, then wipe the screen until desired cleanliness & shine is achieved.
- Quality Screen Care Kit Worth Purchasing - Enjoy a convenient Screen Cleaner anytime, anywhere you need it. Your satisfaction is our top priority. We stand behind the quality of our products and that’s why, you shouldn’t be worrying at all. We manufacture the Best Screen Cleaner. and can be used for laptop cleaning kit, laptop screen cleaner, tv screen cleaner for smart tv. MacBook screen cleaner, monitor cleaner or screen cleaner spray for electronic devices with microfiber cleaning cloth
The Q1 volume increase, combined with higher sales and profit, is evidence of continued year-on-year expansion in the reported quarter. It does not by itself prove that every additional tonne was equally profitable, nor does it predict the share’s return.
Ramco’s June 2026 quarter
Ramco’s Q1 FY27 presentation reports revenue of ₹2,276 crore, PAT excluding exceptional items of ₹32 crore and EBITDA of ₹681 per tonne. Cement sales reached 44.80 lakh tonnes, up 12% year on year but down 17% from the preceding quarter. This is a useful illustration of why volume and earnings must be read together: year-on-year sales growth did not prevent weak per-tonne profitability.
Average cement prices were down 2% year on year and up 6% quarter on quarter. Power and fuel cost per tonne rose 9% year on year and 24% quarter on quarter. Ramco also cited a limestone mineral-bearing land tax. These movements explain why a higher annual volume did not translate into a stronger reported operating outcome in the quarter, although the exact contribution of each factor is management’s assessment.
Why the quarter-on-quarter and year-on-year views differ
Year-on-year comparisons reduce seasonality and are usually the better starting point for Q1. Quarter-on-quarter comparisons show the immediate change in prices, costs and demand but can be distorted by seasonal construction patterns, regional events and the prior quarter’s unusually strong or weak base. For Ramco, both views matter: the 12% annual volume increase looks positive, while the 17% sequential decline and sharply higher sequential power and fuel cost per tonne show near-term pressure.
Profit quality: reported, recurring and exceptional earnings
Ramco’s FY26 exceptional item
Ramco’s FY26 filing reports consolidated PAT of ₹698.65 crore and includes a ₹573.52 crore profit on the sale of surplus land as an exceptional item. It also records a labour-code-related charge. An investor assessing recurring earning power should display the reported PAT and identify the exceptional gain rather than treating the entire amount as a repeatable result.
The filing also reports a 16% operating margin and an 8% net profit margin. Those ratios should be retained with their FY26 period and filing definitions. They are not a substitute for rebuilding normalized earnings, because a margin based on reported profit can be affected by exceptional items, tax effects and the exact denominator used.
Rank #3
- 【Large size】:Measuring 800 x 300 mm/ 31. 5×12 inches, which is wider and taller than others. Large mouse pad can perfectly fit your keyboard and mouse of any size, and there is also ample space for peripherals such as phones, tablets, etc.
- 【LED backlight mouse pad】:Blade Hawks RGB mouse pad provides 7 static modes and 7 dynamic modes will give you the options you are looking for. Power-off memory function remembers the last lighting mode you selected. The super glow fiber Chroma will give you a colorful gaming setup that you want.
- 【Anti-slip rubber base】:Made from Natural rubber, this gaming mousepad will firmly grip your desktop, allowing you to enjoy the ultimate precision in the games you are most passionate about. It also comes with a texture that enhances this ability even further.
- 【Smooth and waterproof surface】: Micro-textured cloth surface, for extremely precise mouse control and a smooth movement. When liquid splashes on the gaming mouse pad, it forms water droplets and slides down. Will not delay your work or gameplay.
- 【Plug and play】: This mouse and keyboard pad is powered by USB, plug and play, no driver required. One button control light modes. Press one time to change the lighting mode, press twice to change the brightness, press and hold about 3 seconds turn ON/OFF.
UltraTech’s FY26 and Q1 FY27 definitions
UltraTech’s FY26 headline PAT of ₹8,305 crore is explicitly before exceptional items. Its Q1 FY27 release reports PAT of ₹2,604 crore in the headline table without the same explicit label. Use the FY26 and Q1 FY27 numbers as reported, but do not calculate a cross-company “normalized profit” comparison until both companies’ exceptional items, taxes and accounting definitions have been reviewed.
A practical earnings-quality worksheet
- Record each issuer’s consolidated revenue, operating profit measure and PAT exactly as reported, with the fiscal year or quarter.
- Mark whether PAT is reported, before exceptional items, or excluding exceptional items.
- List material gains and charges separately, including Ramco’s ₹573.52 crore land-sale gain and labour-code-related charge.
- Use recurring operating measures such as EBITDA per tonne, operating margin and cash flow only when the denominator and scope are stated.
- Do not rank the companies on a single adjusted number unless the adjustments are calculated consistently for both.
Costs, pricing and margins
Ramco’s current pressure points
Ramco’s Q1 FY27 presentation gives three concrete operating signals: average cement prices fell 2% year on year, power and fuel cost per tonne increased 9% year on year, and the company faced a limestone mineral-bearing land tax. On a sequential basis, prices improved 6%, but power and fuel cost per tonne rose 24%. Investors should track whether later quarters show price recovery, lower fuel costs or a reversal of the tax burden before assuming that Q1 margins represent a permanent trend.
The company’s explanation also refers to election-related demand disruption in Tamil Nadu and Kerala. Regional dispatches, realization by market and plant-level utilization are therefore more informative for Ramco than a national cement-demand headline alone.
UltraTech’s disclosed cost and energy indicators
UltraTech’s FY26 issuer release reports total costs per tonne down 2% year on year and green power at 43% in Q4 FY26. Those are company-reported measures for the stated periods. They indicate cost and energy initiatives in the reported business, but they do not make UltraTech immune to coal, petcoke, electricity, freight or environmental-cost changes.
For a fair operating comparison, collect the same indicators for both companies: realization per tonne, power and fuel cost per tonne, freight cost per tonne, EBITDA per tonne, utilization and the share of alternative or renewable power. If a figure is unavailable for one issuer, label it “not stated” rather than substituting a different period or definition.
Balance sheet and financing: do not mix unlike ratios
Ramco’s FY26 filing reports a debt-equity ratio of 0.48 and total debt/assets of 23%. UltraTech reports net debt/EBITDA of 0.94x at 31 March 2026. These ratios answer different questions:
Rank #4
- 【Softer and More Comfortable】Vaydeer wrist rest has unique diamond pattern, which is the combination of softness and aesthetics. The materials of wrist rest are improved into higher quality memory foam and covered with silky smooth lycra. The computer wrist rest makes you as comfortable and cushiony as like rest your wrists on clouds.
- 【Ergonomic Wrist Saver】The wrist rests for keyboard and mouse comes with a 17.32×3.15×0.83 inch keyboard wrist pad and a 5.94×3.15×0.83 inch mouse wrist support. Based on ergonomic design, the unique concave shape is the perfect fit for your wrist joints. The wrist rest pad fits most computer keyboards and laptops, improve hand and wrist posture, release your wrist and arm stress.
- 【Non-Slip Rubber Bottom】Featuring an anti-skid silicone base on the bottom, this wrist keyboard support stays firmly in place on your desk, preventing the padding from sliding around, ensuring stable and consistent wrist support during extended computer sessions.
- 【Better Experience & Pain Relief】Our keyboard arm rest is beneficial to alleviate the soreness caused by direct contact and friction between your arm and a hard desk surface, reducing the risk of wrist fatigue or carpal tunnel. The soft texture of memory foam can evenly distribute the pressure around your wrists and provide good support with just enough give.
- 【Helpful in Multiple Scenarios】Whether you're working, studying, writing, typing, gaming, this keyboard and mouse rest combo is an essential accessory to add comfort and support to your hands and wrists. It’s also a great gift for men, women, family, friend, coworker, gamer, teacher, etc.
- Debt-equity compares a debt measure with book equity and can be affected by accounting treatment, accumulated profits and revaluations.
- Total debt/assets shows debt relative to the asset base, but the numerator may include or exclude items that differ from another issuer’s definition.
- Net debt/EBITDA subtracts specified cash or cash equivalents from debt and relates the result to an operating-profit proxy. It is sensitive to the EBITDA period and the treatment of leases and acquisitions.
Calling one company “less leveraged” from this pair of disclosures would be unjustified. To build a common comparison, obtain both full balance sheets and debt schedules for the same date, define gross debt, lease liabilities, cash and EBITDA consistently, and then calculate the ratio yourself. Also review interest expense, maturities, capital commitments and operating cash flow; a single leverage ratio does not show refinancing risk or the cash needed to fund expansion.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Capacity, capex and growth plans
What UltraTech has commissioned
UltraTech’s disclosed 200.1 MTPA domestic grey-cement capacity includes 8.7 MTPA commissioned in April 2026. That is an operating-capacity figure tied to a stated date. The company’s plan to move consolidated capacity beyond 240 MTPA, supported by more than ₹16,000 crore of commitments over three years, is a management target. It depends on construction, approvals, commissioning, utilization, demand and financing.
Keep three labels separate in your notes: commissioned capacity, capacity under construction and management’s longer-term target. Actual sales volume—145.0 million tonnes of India grey-cement volume in FY26—is a different measure again.
What can be said about Ramco
Ramco’s Q1 FY27 presentation contains capacity information, but the exact scope must be confirmed before placing it beside UltraTech’s domestic grey-cement figure. Do not combine a plant capacity number with a group capacity number, or a clinker figure with a cement figure. The safer comparison from the available disclosures is Ramco’s 44.80 lakh tonnes of Q1 cement sales versus UltraTech’s 39.2 million tonnes of Q1 domestic sales, while explicitly noting the large difference in scale and the need to verify scope.
How to assess expansion economics
- Compare announced capital expenditure with expected incremental capacity and the date management expects commissioning.
- Check whether new capacity is integrated with limestone, clinker, grinding and logistics assets or depends on purchased inputs.
- Examine utilization and realization assumptions; capacity without demand or pricing can dilute returns.
- Track net debt, interest cost and operating cash flow as projects move from announcement to construction and commissioning.
- Separate management guidance from achieved output in every model and investment note.
Valuation: the missing step before choosing between the stocks
No common-date valuation snapshot is established for Ramco and UltraTech in the available disclosures. That means the evidence supports an operating comparison, not a relative-value verdict. Complete the following process using the same market close, preferably with consolidated financial statements and the same currency units.
- Capture the closing price and shares outstanding. Use the same date and the same share class. Confirm whether the share count is basic or diluted and whether corporate actions have changed it.
- Calculate market capitalization. Multiply the closing price by the appropriate diluted shares outstanding. Record the date and source for both companies.
- Choose one earnings basis. For P/E, use trailing twelve-month consolidated EPS for both, or use the same forward estimate source and forecast period for both. Do not compare one company’s trailing EPS with the other’s forecast EPS.
- Build enterprise value consistently. Start with market capitalization, add the same definition of debt and lease liabilities, and subtract the same definition of cash and cash equivalents. State whether minority interests or investments are included.
- Compare sector-relevant multiples. Calculate P/E and EV/EBITDA, and consider EV per tonne of installed capacity only if capacity scope is identical. A capacity multiple is not a substitute for earnings or cash flow.
- Stress-test the inputs. Show how a change in cement realization, fuel cost, utilization or interest expense affects earnings. This is especially important when one company has regional pricing pressure and the other is adding capacity.
- Write the conclusion conditionally. For example, say that one stock offers the lower multiple at a specified date and earnings basis, then list the operating risks that could make that discount appropriate. Do not convert a lower multiple into an automatic buy signal.
A side-by-side data sheet to maintain
| Field | Ramco Cements | UltraTech Cement | Required qualification |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price and date | Refresh at the selected market close | Refresh at the same market close | Never use different dates. |
| Market capitalization | Calculate from the selected price and consistent diluted shares | Calculate from the selected price and consistent diluted shares | Document share-count source and corporate actions. |
| Trailing or forward P/E | Not established in the available material | Not established in the available material | Use the same consolidated earnings basis and period. |
| EV/EBITDA | Not established in the available material | Not established in the available material | Define debt, leases, cash and EBITDA identically. |
| FY26 profit | ₹698.65 crore consolidated PAT, including a ₹573.52 crore exceptional land-sale gain | ₹8,305 crore consolidated PAT before exceptional items | Do not compare these as normalized profits without adjustment. |
| Latest-quarter volume | 44.80 lakh tonnes of cement sales in Q1 FY27 | 39.2 million tonnes of domestic sales in Q1 FY27 | Confirm product, geographic and consolidated scope. |
| Latest-quarter profitability | ₹681 EBITDA per tonne; PAT excluding exceptional items ₹32 crore | PBIDT ₹5,146 crore; PAT ₹2,604 crore | Measures are not identical; preserve issuer terminology. |
Risks that can change the comparison
Pricing and fuel volatility
Cement margins can change quickly when realizations, petcoke or coal, electricity and freight move in opposite directions. Ramco’s Q1 FY27 figures already show a 9% year-on-year increase in power and fuel cost per tonne alongside a 2% decline in average prices. UltraTech’s FY26 cost-per-tonne improvement should be monitored rather than extrapolated indefinitely.
Best Value
- 【No Drill Mounted】Cable management tray can be assembled in as little as 3 minutes or less-simply. Side clips easily clampe the edge of desk, pass through the holes on the sides, and secure excess cables with baskets. Desk cable management supports inward or outward installation to meet your needs in different scenarios, and provides you with great convenience when collecting and organizing wires.
- 【Rubber Pad Protects Desk】Wire organizer under desk built-in soft rubber pads on the clamp protect your desk from scratches, so you will not damage your furniture or office.
- 【Sturdy and Beautiful】Cord management under desk is made of high-quality carbon steel and holds about 15 lbs. The wire basket has 2 holes on each side of the tray to enable your cables to pass freely. Cable baskets are suitable for desk thickness use from 0.4" to 2.4".
- 【Space Saving & Keep Organized】Desk cable management tray holds all your power cords, outlet strips, USB hubs and computer transformers hidden from your feet, and the data cables will not enter the vacuum cleaner to keep your desk clean and tidy. Desk wire organizer is also suitable for use in the kitchen and outdoors.
- 【Reduce Safety Risks】Cable tray under desk keeps all plugs away from your kids, no more worry about tripping. Using 2 holes wire tray saves extra space, helps you easily cabling and wire protection. The mesh design is not easy to accumulate dust, but avoids safety accidents caused by messy wires.
Regional versus broad-market exposure
Ramco’s reported election-related disruption in Tamil Nadu and Kerala demonstrates why local construction activity and regional competition matter. UltraTech’s broad footprint may diversify local demand, but its scale also brings substantial capital commitments and execution requirements. Neither geographic profile is automatically superior; the relevant question is whether the valuation compensates for the exposure.
Exceptional items and accounting comparability
A land sale can make one year’s profit look unusually strong, while a charge can depress another year’s result. Read the notes to the accounts and separate recurring operations from disposals, labour-code impacts and other exceptional items before forecasting.
Expansion execution
UltraTech’s more-than-240-MTPA objective is a plan, not current production. Delays, cost overruns, weaker demand or lower utilization can reduce the return on the planned investment. For Ramco, verify the scope and timing of every capacity statement before modeling growth.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Data freshness
The figures discussed here are current through 13 October 2026’s available reporting set, with Q1 FY27 ending 30 June 2026. Share prices, market capitalization and valuation multiples change every trading day. Refresh those inputs immediately before making or publishing a relative-value assessment.
How different investor views might interpret the evidence
An investor prioritizing scale and execution
This investor may focus on UltraTech’s ₹87,384 crore FY26 net sales, 145.0 million tonnes of FY26 India grey-cement volume, Q1 FY27 domestic volume growth of 13.1% and its 200.1 MTPA domestic capacity. The trade-off is paying close attention to the valuation assigned to a large expansion program and to whether incremental capacity earns acceptable returns.
An investor looking for regional operating improvement
This investor may monitor Ramco’s 12% year-on-year Q1 cement-volume growth, the 6% sequential price improvement and the possibility that fuel costs or regional disruptions ease. The counterweight is the 17% sequential volume decline, 9% year-on-year increase in power and fuel cost per tonne, and the small ₹32 crore Q1 PAT excluding exceptional items.
An investor focused on balance-sheet resilience
This investor should not choose from the headline ratios alone. Ramco’s 0.48 debt-equity ratio and UltraTech’s 0.94x net debt/EBITDA are different measures. The decision requires a common calculation supported by debt maturities, cash flow, lease obligations, interest coverage and capex commitments.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →A repeatable checklist before reaching a conclusion
- Use consolidated statements for both companies and record the fiscal period beside every number.
- Separate reported PAT from PAT before or excluding exceptional items.
- Reconcile units: crore rupees, million tonnes, lakh tonnes and MTPA are not interchangeable.
- Compare realization, fuel and power cost, freight, EBITDA per tonne and utilization on matching periods.
- Keep commissioned capacity separate from announced or targeted capacity.
- Recalculate leverage with identical debt, cash, lease and EBITDA definitions.
- Refresh both share prices at the same market close and calculate market capitalization.
- Use a matching trailing or forward earnings basis for P/E and a matching EV definition for EV/EBITDA.
- Test the valuation under weaker prices, higher fuel costs and slower volume growth.
- State what the data does not establish. In this case, operating superiority does not by itself establish which stock will deliver the better return.
Bottom line for the comparison
On reported operations through Q1 FY27, UltraTech has the decisive scale advantage and showed continued year-on-year growth in sales, profit and domestic volume. Ramco is a smaller regional producer with meaningful volume growth but weaker near-term per-tonne economics because of lower year-on-year prices, higher power and fuel costs and a mineral-bearing land tax. Ramco’s FY26 headline profit also requires adjustment for the ₹573.52 crore land-sale gain.
The investable conclusion remains conditional: collect same-date prices, market capitalizations, consistent consolidated earnings and enterprise values, then weigh those valuations against each company’s growth, costs, leverage, regional exposure and capacity plans. Without that valuation step, the evidence supports a business comparison—not a better-stock verdict.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

