Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

There is no reliable single monthly price for the same app on Railway, Render, Fly.io, and AWS: the total depends on how the app runs, its database and storage, traffic, region, and team setup. Current provider examples range from a few dollars for a tiny Fly.io machine to $43.67 per month for a Fly.io example that includes Managed Postgres; neither figure is a universal app-hosting quote. To compare fairly, fix the workload first and separate app compute from the rest of the bill.

What to define before comparing monthly hosting costs

A useful comparison begins with an explicit workload, not a provider’s smallest advertised number. Record these inputs before estimating:

  • Services: how many web, worker, and background services the app needs.
  • Compute: target CPU and memory for each service, and whether it runs continuously, scales down, or sleeps while idle.
  • Data: database engine and plan, database storage, and any persistent app volume.
  • Traffic: expected monthly outbound data and the regions it travels between.
  • Location and team: deployment region and number of collaborators or workspace members.
  • Estimate boundaries: whether taxes, credits, backups, monitoring, and other operational services are included.

Use the same assumptions for each provider. A 0.5-vCPU/512-MB label is a useful nominal comparison, but it does not establish identical performance across platforms. The published figures below are provider pricing examples checked on October 7, 2026, not independent deployments or benchmarks.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

At a glance: what the published prices actually cover

Provider Published figure What it covers—and what it does not settle
Railway Hobby: $5/month; Pro: $20/month Each plan includes resource usage equal to its plan price for the billing month. Higher usage is billed above that amount. These are minimum bills, not a promise that every app costs only the plan price.
Render Starter: $7/month for 0.5 vCPU and 512 MB Render’s published comparison describes this as a flat compute price and says it includes 100 GB outbound bandwidth; Professional workspaces include 500 GB. Workspace plan and other costs still matter.
Fly.io $2.21/month for one small-machine example; $43.67/month for a separate app-plus-database example Fly’s examples use different workloads. The $2.21 example is a continuously running shared-cpu-1x 256-MB machine plus 1 GB of North American outbound data. The $43.67 example includes a 512-MB machine, volume, Managed Postgres, database storage, and outbound data.
AWS No single total stated A price requires a defined AWS architecture, region, instance and runtime, storage, traffic, and any database or other services. AWS’s calculator does not include Free Tier by default unless specifically selected.

These rows are not four quotes for one identical application. The Render comparison is Render’s own comparison with Railway, not an independent test; Fly’s two examples have different included components, and AWS needs a chosen architecture before it can be priced.

#1 Best Overall
Elebase USB to USB C Adapter for iPhone 18 Pro Max,USBC Car Charger Adapter
  • Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
  • Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
  • Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
  • Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
  • 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.

How much does Railway cost after the free tier?

Railway lists Free at $0 per month, Hobby at $5, and Pro at $20. Hobby includes $5 of resource usage per billing month, while Pro includes $20. If usage remains within the included amount, the plan price is the bill; usage above the allowance adds to it. The allowance resets each billing cycle and does not roll over.

Railway’s listed container-service rates are:

  • CPU: $20 per vCPU-month.
  • RAM: $10 per GB-month.
  • Network egress: $0.05 per GB.
  • Volume storage: $0.15 per GB-month.
  • Builds: listed as free.

As a rate-card calculation, a workload using 0.5 vCPU and 0.5 GB RAM continuously for a full billing month corresponds to $10 of CPU usage plus $5 of RAM usage: $15 in metered compute before egress and volume storage. That is arithmetic from Railway’s published rates, not a vendor quote or measured benchmark. On Hobby, the first $5 of that resource usage is covered by the included allowance and the remainder is above it; the resulting bill for this compute-only illustration is $15, before egress or storage. Resource maxima vary by plan, and replica counts can multiply usage.

Is Render cheaper than Railway?

For one narrow compute comparison, Render’s published pricing comparison lists a $7-per-month Starter service with 0.5 vCPU and 512 MB, versus $15 per month of Railway metered compute for nominally the same CPU and memory at full use. Render says its flat compute price includes 100 GB of outbound bandwidth, or 500 GB on Professional workspaces, and notes that the comparison excludes Railway egress and team per-seat fees. This is Render’s own pricing comparison, not independent testing, and it does not establish the cheapest overall bill for every app.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
Anker USB-C Hub, 5-in-1 USB Hub for Laptops, 4K HDMI Multiport Adapter
  • 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
  • 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
  • Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
  • 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

The total can change when workspace charges, team seats, database, persistent storage, traffic beyond included bandwidth, or different compute needs are added. Also distinguish a fixed compute price from a usage allowance: Railway’s Hobby and Pro plan charges include resource-usage credits, so their minimum bills and the marginal cost above those credits matter.

What Render’s free tier means for an always-available app

Free Render web services spin down after 15 minutes without inbound traffic and take about one minute to start after the next request. Workspaces receive 750 free instance hours per calendar month; when that allocation is exhausted, free web services are suspended until the next month. This can suit experimentation, but the idle behavior and wake-up delay are part of the trade-off for a service expected to respond immediately.

Free Postgres is limited to one active database per workspace, 1 GB of storage, and a 30-day lifetime. After it expires, there is a 14-day upgrade grace period before deletion. Free services also lack persistent disks and have other restrictions, so a free-tier estimate is not equivalent to the cost or capabilities of a persistent production setup.

Rank #3
Anker USB C Hub, 7in1 Multi-Port USB Adapter, 4K@60Hz USBC to HDMI Splitter
  • Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
  • Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
  • Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
  • Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
  • What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.

Is Fly.io cheaper than AWS?

It can be for a small, clearly bounded workload, but the available examples do not establish a like-for-like winner. Fly.io prices machines by CPU/RAM preset and region, and bills provisioned resources for the time they are provisioned. Its published example for a continuously running shared-cpu-1x 256-MB machine is $2.19 per month; adding 1 GB of North American outbound data at $0.02 makes that example $2.21.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

A different Fly.io illustration totals $43.67 per month for a continuously running shared-cpu-1x 512-MB machine, a 10-GB volume, Managed Postgres Basic with 1 GB of database storage, and 10 GB of outbound data. Fly says the database accounts for most of that total. These are Fly’s stated examples, not quotes for arbitrary workloads; the example’s deployment region is not specified here, so do not use its total as a region-specific traffic estimate.

Fly.io traffic charges depend on region and billing configuration

Fly lists public egress at $0.02 per GB for North America and Europe, $0.04 per GB for Asia-Pacific, Oceania, and South America, and $0.12 per GB for Africa and India. Under granular rates, cross-region private transfer also varies. Organizations created after July 18, 2024 are automatically on granular rates. Check the organization’s billing configuration and current regional rates before turning a traffic assumption into a precise estimate.

Rank #4
Sale
UGREEN USB to USB C Adapter Combo 4-Pack, 10Gbps USB C Converter Space Gray
  • Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
  • Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
  • Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
  • Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
  • Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What does it actually cost to host an app on AWS?

“AWS” is not one hosting plan. An EC2 estimate needs at least an instance type and region, operating system, runtime, storage, data transfer, and any database or supporting services. EC2 On-Demand is billed by instance time; AWS describes hourly or per-second charging with a 60-second minimum, and per-second partial-instance billing applies to several operating systems. The exact billing treatment depends on the instance and operating system selected.

For a fair EC2 comparison, price a recognizable architecture—such as a web service, a worker if needed, persistent storage, and a named database approach—in the same region as the alternatives. Include EBS storage, outbound transfer, and applicable IP or monitoring charges, along with managed database and other services if the design uses them. If the intended AWS option is a managed application service rather than EC2, estimate that service explicitly instead of treating its price as an EC2 price.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

AWS Pricing Calculator estimates exclude Free Tier unless it is explicitly included, and AWS says expiring Free Tier usage is excluded from estimates. A calculator total therefore needs the same workload inputs and estimate boundaries as the other providers before it can answer what an app will cost.

Best Value
Anker USB C Hub, 5-in-1 USBC to HDMI Splitter with 4K Display
  • 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
  • Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
  • Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
  • HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
  • What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.

Which cost differences matter most as usage grows?

Always-on compute versus idle or sleeping services

Fly.io bills provisioned machine resources for the time provisioned, while Railway’s published model meters resource usage against a plan allowance and Render’s cited Starter example is a flat compute price. Render Free’s spin-down behavior is a different case: it reduces always-on availability and adds a wake-up delay. State whether the service is expected to run continuously before comparing any compute figure.

Database and persistent storage

App compute alone can conceal a large share of the bill. Fly’s $43.67 illustration explicitly says Managed Postgres accounts for most of its total. For each provider, add the actual database plan, database storage, and app volume rather than assuming a database is included in a web-service price. Also verify whether a free service offers the persistence your app requires.

Bandwidth and geography

“Included bandwidth” is meaningful only with its amount, direction, workspace or plan, and overage treatment attached. Render’s comparison gives 100 GB outbound on its listed flat rates and 500 GB on Professional workspaces. Railway lists egress at $0.05 per GB. Fly’s public egress rates vary by region group, and AWS transfer charges depend on the services and architecture selected. Compare the same outbound volume and region, not just the headline compute price.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Team and operational costs

Workspace or per-seat charges can change the bill even when the app itself is unchanged. AWS also requires you to select and account for the services in the architecture; its flexibility does not produce a meaningful total without those choices. Include paid workspace features, collaborators, and any monitoring, networking, or database services actually needed, then decide whether operational effort belongs in the decision even if it is not a line item on the hosting invoice.

Predictability and controls

A flat service price, a plan with included usage, provisioned-time billing, and a multi-service AWS estimate expose you to different kinds of variation. Before launch, set a monthly usage and traffic forecast, identify what triggers overage or additional resources, and check where to view current consumption and billing alerts. Do not treat an allowance as a recurring discount beyond the plan terms, or a calculator estimate as a guarantee when the workload changes.

A practical way to make a four-way estimate

  1. Write down the workload: service roles and count, CPU and RAM targets, run schedule, database and storage, volume size, monthly outbound traffic, region, and team size.
  2. Price each provider’s actual architecture: include app compute, database, persistent storage, egress, relevant workspace or seat costs, and any needed operational services.
  3. Separate baseline from variable charges: note minimum bill, included allowances, the billing basis for compute, and rates that apply after allowances.
  4. Model a low and a high case: vary the assumptions most likely to shift—such as traffic, runtime, database size, and replicas—rather than relying on a single precise-looking total.
  5. Recheck volatile terms: confirm the current plan rules, region rates, and free-tier limits immediately before choosing a provider.

The result should be a workload-specific range with assumptions attached, not a universal ranking. If an estimate cannot say whether the app sleeps, what database it uses, how much data it sends, and where it runs, it is not yet a useful monthly-cost comparison.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.