What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The Radeon 8065S is faster than the Radeon 8060S in the early game tests available, but it is not a dramatic generational leap. Both integrated GPUs have 40 graphics cores; the 8065S mainly raises the listed maximum clock from 2.9 GHz to 3.0 GHz and appears in a newer Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 495 platform. Reported gains range from single digits to much larger differences in individual games, so the complete system’s power limit, cooling, memory, drivers and settings matter as much as the GPU name.

What the Radeon 8065S and 8060S actually are

Neither chip is a plug-in graphics card. Radeon 8065S and Radeon 8060S are integrated GPUs built into AMD Ryzen AI Max platforms, sharing system memory with the CPU. That makes the laptop or mini PC an essential part of the comparison: two machines carrying the same Radeon badge can perform differently if they use different memory, cooling, firmware or power limits.

Specification Radeon 8065S platform Radeon 8060S platform
Associated processor Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 495 Ryzen AI Max+ 395
Graphics cores 40 40
Architecture RDNA 3.5 RDNA 3.5
Maximum GPU clock 3.0 GHz 2.9 GHz
CPU boost clock Up to 5.2 GHz Up to 5.1 GHz
Default platform TDP 120 W 120 W

These figures come from AMD’s developer-platform specifications and Notebookcheck’s technical entries. The 120 W value is the default TDP for the platform configuration, not a promise that the GPU alone receives 120 W while gaming. Likewise, the 5.2 GHz and 5.1 GHz numbers are CPU boost limits, not graphics clocks.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

On paper, the 8065S is therefore a refresh rather than a redesigned GPU. The 100 MHz maximum-clock difference is about 3.4 percent, and both parts retain 40 graphics cores. Notebookcheck describes the 8065S as very similar to its predecessor. In practice, the newer processor platform can also bring different memory support and device-level tuning, so the measured difference may be larger or smaller than the clock change suggests.

#1 Best Overall
GMKtec EVO-X1 Pro Mini PC Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 Max 5.2GHz 64GB LPDDR5 1TB SSD
  • AI MINI PC FOR CREATION, GAMING & BUSINESS - The GMKtec EVO-X1 Pro combines the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 processor, Radeon 890M graphics, 64GB onboard LPDDR5 memory at 6400 MT/s, and a 1TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD. It is designed for compatible on-device AI applications, content creation, video editing, programming, demanding office multitasking, live streaming, education, and small-business workflows. Its capable integrated graphics also supports popular esports games and many PC titles at suitable settings, delivering versatile desktop performance in a compact design.
  • 12-CORE ZEN 5 PERFORMANCE + 55-TOPS NPU - Built on the TSMC 4nm process, the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 features 12 cores and 24 threads, combining 4 Zen 5 cores with 8 Zen 5c cores. It operates at a 2.0GHz base clock, with Zen 5 boost speeds up to 5.2GHz, and includes 36MB of combined L2 and L3 cache. Radeon 890M graphics provide 16 compute units running at up to 3.1GHz. The dedicated Ryzen AI NPU delivers up to 55 TOPS, while total processor AI performance reaches up to 86 TOPS.
  • 64GB ONBOARD MEMORY + 1TB PCIE 4.0 SSD - This configuration includes 64GB onboard LPDDR5 memory operating at 6400 MT/s, providing substantial capacity for large creative projects, AI-assisted workflows, virtual machines, and memory-intensive multitasking. The installed 1TB M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD supports fast startup, responsive applications, and high-speed file access. Two M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 x4 slots support compatible PCIe 3.0 or 4.0 NVMe SSDs up to 8TB per drive. The onboard memory is fixed, while storage remains expandable. Additional SSDs are sold separately.
  • THREE PERFORMANCE MODES + VC DUAL-FAN COOLING - Match system behavior to different workloads with Silent 35W, Balanced 54W, and Performance operating profiles reaching up to a 65W peak. The EVO-X1 Pro combines vapor-chamber CPU cooling with a dual-fan system, surround air intake, intelligent fan control, and dedicated airflow around the memory and SSD area. This thermal design helps manage heat during gaming, rendering, compiling, AI-assisted processing, and other demanding workloads while offering flexibility between quieter everyday operation and increased performance headroom.
  • TRIPLE DISPLAY + HDMI AND DP 8K SUPPORT - Connect up to three displays simultaneously through HDMI 2.1, DisplayPort 2.1, and USB4 for an expansive productivity or entertainment setup. HDMI and DisplayPort each support a single-output maximum of up to 8K at 60Hz, while USB4 supports video output up to 4K at 60Hz. The multi-display design is ideal for video editing, financial dashboards, software development, live streaming, online meetings, and research. Available resolution and refresh rate depend on the connected monitor, cable, software, and system settings.

What equal core counts do—and do not—tell you

Equal graphics-core counts mean there is no obvious increase in parallel hardware in the listed configurations. They do not guarantee equal frame rates, because frequency, memory bandwidth, power limits, temperatures and drivers determine how consistently those cores can run. They also do not describe CPU-side differences between the Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 495 and Ryzen AI Max+ 395. A game with a heavy simulation or draw-call workload can respond to the complete processor package, not just the graphics portion.

For that reason, treat the 8065S name as an indicator of a newer platform and a small listed frequency increase, not as proof of a new graphics architecture. The practical question is whether the specific computer can sustain the advantage during a full gaming session.

What the early game results show

VideoCardz’s October 10, 2026 report relayed early reviewer comparisons using systems equipped with each GPU. The numbers below are reported frame rates, not AMD guarantees or results from a laboratory-isolated GPU test.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Game and test settings Radeon 8065S Radeon 8060S Difference
Forza Horizon 5, 1080p Ultra, FSR disabled 133 FPS 125 FPS 8 FPS
Cyberpunk 2077, 1080p High 104 FPS 90 FPS 14 FPS
Shadow of the Tomb Raider 151 FPS 107 FPS 44 FPS
Black Myth: Wukong, 1080p highest preset 79 FPS 72 FPS 7 FPS

The smallest gap in this set is 7 to 8 frames per second, while the largest is 44 FPS in Shadow of the Tomb Raider. Calculated per game, that is roughly a 6 percent gain in Forza Horizon 5, 16 percent in Cyberpunk 2077, 41 percent in Shadow of the Tomb Raider and 10 percent in Black Myth: Wukong. Those percentages describe only the listed tests; they cannot be averaged into a universal 8065S uplift because the systems, settings and test conditions were not identical across every title.

The absolute numbers also have different buying implications. An increase from 72 to 79 FPS is visible but not transformative for a 60 Hz display. Moving from 90 to 104 FPS gives more headroom for a high-refresh monitor, while the 151-versus-107 result shows how strongly one particular engine can favor the newer test setup. None of those interpretations changes the need to match settings and hardware.

Why the results do not form one fixed percentage

  • Different workloads: A game limited by shader throughput may respond differently from one limited by memory bandwidth, CPU scheduling or an engine bottleneck.
  • Different host machines: The comparison includes systems with different cooling designs, firmware and power behavior.
  • Different settings: Even small changes in preset, ray tracing, resolution or upscaling alter the frame rate more than a minor GPU-clock change can.
  • Driver timing: New drivers can improve one architecture or game, while an older system may not be retested with the same driver.
  • Run-to-run variation: A benchmark average can move with background tasks, scene selection and whether the system is cold or heat-soaked.

For that reason, treat each row as evidence about that particular test setup. It is reasonable to say the 8065S led in all four reported comparisons; it is not reasonable to promise that every game will be 10, 20 or 40 percent faster.

Power, cooling and memory can outweigh the badge

Integrated graphics draw from the same thermal and electrical budget as the CPU. A system that briefly allows a high package power can produce an impressive benchmark result, then settle to a lower level after heat builds up. Sustained performance is more relevant for a long gaming session than a short peak.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

In the FEVM FAEX2 testing summarized by VideoCardz, the 8065S mini PC could maintain 160 W for up to 18 minutes during the reported test. That is a device behavior observation, not a specification shared by every 8065S computer. A separate GMKtec EVO-X5 Pro demonstration used a sustained 120 W power limit. Because those limits and cooling solutions differ, their frame rates should not be merged into one controlled average.

Rank #2
GMKtec EVO-X2 AI Mini PC AMD Ryzen Al Max+ 395 Up to 5.1GHz, 16C/32T | Mini Gaming Computers 64GB LPDDR5X 8000MHz (8GB*8) 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD, Quad Screen 8K Display, WiFi 7, USB4, SD Card Reader 4.0
  • EVOLUTION AMD RYZEN AI MAX+ 395 MINI PC - GMKtec EVO-X2 is the next evolution in AI mini PC Ryzen Strix Halo series. Thanks to AMD Simultaneous Multithreading (SMT) the core-count is effectively doubled, to 32 threads. Ryzen AI Max+ 395 has 64 MB of L3 cache and can boost up to 5.1 GHz, depending on the workload. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 is currently rated as the "most powerful x86 APU" on the market for AI computing.
  • AI NPU with XDNA 2 ARCHITECTURE - Powered by 16 “Zen 5” CPU cores, 50+ peak AI TOPS XDNA 2 NPU and a truly massive integrated GPU driven by 40 AMD RDNA 3.5 CUs, the Ryzen AI MAX+ 395 is a transformative upgrade and delivers a significant performance boost over the competition. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 excels in consumer AI workloads like the llama.cpp-powered application: LM Studio. Shaping up to be the must-have app for client LLM workloads, LM Studio allows users to locally run the latest language model without any technical knowledge required and unleash their creativity and productivity.
  • AMD RADEON 8090S iGPU GAMING PC - The AMD Radeon RX 8060S offers all 40 CUs with up to 2.9 GHz graphics clock and uses the new RDNA 3.5 architecture. The powerful iGPU is positioned between an RTX 4060 and 4070 laptop GPU and therefore enables gaming in FHD at maximum details in most demanding games. The 8060S can also utilize the full 64GB pool, which is perfect for running LLMs such as Deepseek 32B, which runs comfortably on this machine.
  • EIGHT CHANNEL LPDDR5X - LPDDR5X is a new ground breaking memory small form factor installed on-board. With blazing speeds up to to 8000MT/s, it runs 1.5x faster than the DDR5 SODIMMs; 90% better performance over DDR5 SODIMMs in video conferencing and photo editing; 30% better performance in productivity apps; 4% better performance in digital content workloads.
  • QUAD SCREEN 8K DISPLAY SUPPORT - EVO-X2 AI Mini PC support 4-screen 4K/8K output via HDMI 2.1 (8K@60Hz), DisplayPort 1.4 (4K@60Hz), and dual USB 4 40Gbps Transfer speed (supporting PD3.0/DP1.4/DATA). Ideal for gaming, video editing, and multitasking, it provides expansive and crisp multi-display support.

Memory is equally important. These GPUs use system-shared memory, so capacity, channel configuration, speed and the amount reserved for graphics all affect results. The comparison coverage specifically notes faster LPDDR5X memory on the newer platform. A buyer should verify the exact memory configuration rather than assuming that every 8065S system has the same bandwidth.

What to look for in a long-session review

Prefer reviews that show a looped benchmark, temperatures, fan behavior and power after the first several minutes. A short run can reflect a temporary boost policy; a 30-minute session is more informative about whether the cooling system can hold clocks. Check whether the reviewer reports wall power or package power, since those are not interchangeable. Also note whether the machine was tested vertically or horizontally, with an external stand, or with a performance mode enabled.

Noise is part of the trade-off. A small mini PC may sustain a higher limit only by running its fans harder. If a quieter balanced mode lowers the power target, its gaming result may differ substantially from the headline performance mode. Those are device-level choices, not flaws in the Radeon 8065S or 8060S silicon.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Additional 8065S demonstrations at 1440p

The same early coverage included results from the GMKtec EVO-X5 Pro, which used a sustained 120 W limit. These figures illustrate what one configured 8065S system can do; they are not a head-to-head table against the 8060S.

  • Cyberpunk 2077: About 69 FPS at 1440p Ultra with FSR 4.1 upscaling.
  • Red Dead Redemption 2: About 87 FPS at 1440p with a mixture of Ultra and High settings and no FSR.
  • Crimson Desert: Mid-90 FPS at 1440p Ultra when FSR Multi Frame Generation was enabled.

Upscaling and frame generation change the meaning of the number. Upscaling renders internally below the output resolution, while frame generation creates additional displayed frames from rendered frames and motion data. A 95 FPS result with frame generation is not directly comparable to 95 FPS rendered natively, and neither result should be used to infer an 8060S score without matching the same options.

For a fair comparison, record the output resolution and the internal render scale, the exact FSR version and preset, ray-tracing state, frame-generation mode and whether the result is an average or a repeatable built-in benchmark. If one review quotes an Ultra preset with FSR and another quotes native High, the labels alone are not enough to establish a winner.

How capable is the older Radeon 8060S?

The 8060S is not simply a low-performance fallback. Tom’s Hardware reported 1080p results from a Minisforum MS-S1 Max and varied settings by title. Its summary included 66.8 FPS on average in a rasterized Cyberpunk 2077 test and 45.4 FPS in a ray-tracing configuration using FSR 3 quality mode.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Those figures demonstrate that a well-configured 8060S system can deliver playable 1080p gaming, including demanding software when upscaling is used. They are independent context, not a direct calculation of the 8065S advantage: the machine, power behavior, settings and test date differ from the systems in the newer comparison.

Rank #3
Sale
GMKtec X3 AI Mini PC AMD Ryzen Al Max+ 395 128GB LPDDR5X 2TB PCIe 4.0 SSD | OCuLink Gaming Mini Computer 16C/32T, Turbo 5.1GHz, 126 TOPS, 8000MHz Radeon 8060S 8K Display, WiFi 7 2.5G LAN, USB4 EVO-X3
  • Unlock next-generation AI computing with AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 processor featuring 16 cores, 32 threads, up to 5.1GHz boost clock, and integrated Ryzen AI engine delivering up to 126 TOPS AI performance. EVO-X3 is designed for local AI models, content creation, development, and professional workloads.
  • OCuLink External GPU Expansion – Upgrade Beyond a Mini PC: Take your graphics performance further with a dedicated OCuLink (PCIe 4.0 x4) interface. Connect an external GPU dock to add desktop-class graphics power for AAA gaming, AI acceleration, 3D rendering, video production, and advanced creative applications. EVO-X3 gives you the flexibility of a compact PC with workstation-level expansion capability.
  • AI NPU with XDNA 2 ARCHITECTURE - Powered by 16 “Zen 5” CPU cores, 50+ peak AI TOPS XDNA 2 NPU and a truly massive integrated GPU driven by 40 AMD RDNA 3.5 CUs, the Ryzen AI MAX+ 395 is a transformative upgrade and delivers a significant performance boost over the competition. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 excels in consumer AI workloads like the llama.cpp-powered application: LM Studio. Shaping up to be the must-have app for client LLM workloads, LM Studio allows users to locally run the latest language model without any technical knowledge required and unleash their creativity and productivity.
  • AMD RADEON 8090S iGPU GAMING PC - The AMD Radeon RX 8060S offers all 40 CUs with up to 2.9 GHz graphics clock and uses the new RDNA 3.5 architecture. The powerful iGPU is positioned between an RTX 4060 and 4070 laptop GPU and therefore enables gaming in FHD at maximum details in most demanding games. The 8060S can also utilize the full 128GB pool, which is perfect for running LLMs such as Deepseek 70B Q8, which runs comfortably on this machine.
  • EIGHT CHANNEL LPDDR5X - LPDDR5X is a new ground breaking memory small form factor installed on-board. With blazing speeds up to to 8000MT/s, it runs 1.5x faster than the DDR5 SODIMMs; 90% better performance over DDR5 SODIMMs in video conferencing and photo editing; 30% better performance in productivity apps; 12% better performance in digital content workloads.

In practical terms, the 8060S can be a sensible choice for a 60 Hz 1080p display, especially when its lower price leaves room for more memory or storage. Buyers targeting a 120 Hz or 144 Hz panel, heavier ray tracing or longer-term headroom have a stronger reason to consider the 8065S, but should still verify that the host system can sustain its advertised mode.

Systems used in the early comparisons

The named test machines help explain why complete-system comparisons matter. VideoCardz discussed an FEVM FAEX2 configuration for the 1080p 8065S-versus-8060S figures and separately relayed ETA PRIME testing on the GMKtec EVO-X5 Pro. The FEVM unit’s reported 160 W behavior lasted up to 18 minutes, whereas the GMKtec demonstration used a 120 W sustained limit. These are examples of two power and cooling implementations, not interchangeable specifications for all Radeon 8065S products.

When shopping, confirm the exact processor suffix, memory speed and capacity, BIOS performance mode and power adapter. A retailer may use the same mini-PC family name for multiple configurations. Do not assume that a listing with “Radeon 8065S” matches the processor, memory or firmware used in a review unless those details are explicitly confirmed.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

How to compare an 8065S computer with an 8060S computer

Use the following process before paying a premium for the newer graphics label.

  1. Identify the complete processor configuration. Confirm whether the listing uses Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 495 with Radeon 8065S or Ryzen AI Max+ 395 with Radeon 8060S. Check that the advertised graphics name matches the installed processor.
  2. Check sustained power and cooling evidence. Look for long-loop tests, fan behavior and temperature data, not only a short benchmark peak. A device that can hold its power target for a session is more useful than one that reaches a high number for a few minutes.
  3. Record memory capacity and speed. Verify LPDDR5X or other memory details, capacity, channel arrangement and how much memory the firmware allocates to the GPU. Shared-memory graphics are sensitive to these choices.
  4. Match the game settings exactly. Compare the same resolution, quality preset, ray-tracing mode, upscaler version and frame-generation setting. Do not compare 1080p High on one machine with 1440p Ultra on another.
  5. Check driver and firmware dates. Note the graphics driver, BIOS version and test date. If an older system was tested months earlier, its result may not reflect current game optimizations.
  6. Compare the whole-device price and purpose. Include storage, memory, display, ports, noise and warranty. The 8065S premium only makes sense if its extra performance or newer platform features matter to your workload.

A simple value calculation

Start with the price difference between two complete systems, then ask what you receive for it. If the 8065S machine adds faster memory, better cooling, a newer CPU platform and a stronger warranty, the premium may be justified even when the GPU-only gain is modest. If both systems have the same memory, storage, cooling and support, use the matched game results to judge whether the extra frames matter at your display’s refresh rate.

Do not price the graphics portion as though it were a separate upgrade card. There is no standalone Radeon 8065S or 8060S board to swap into a computer. You are buying the processor package, memory design and chassis together.

Which one should you buy?

Choose an 8065S system when the price gap is modest

If two otherwise similar machines are close in price, the 8065S is the safer performance choice. The early comparisons favor it in every listed game, and its newer platform may offer faster memory support. Prefer a model with documented sustained cooling rather than selecting solely by the 3.0 GHz specification.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choose an 8060S system when it is substantially cheaper

A lower-priced 8060S machine can be the better value for 1080p gaming, especially if it has strong cooling and adequate memory. The Tom’s Hardware results show that the older part can maintain useful frame rates in demanding games. Put the savings toward more memory, a better display or storage if those improve your actual use.

Rank #4
GMKtec EVO-T2S Mini PC AI Ultra X7 Processor 358H 64GB LPDDR5X 8533 MT/S
  • UP TO 172 TOPS AI PERFORMANCE – BUILT FOR THE NEXT AI DESKTOP ERA --- Powered by the Intel Core Ultra X7 Processor 358H, the GMKtec EVO-T2S delivers up to 172 TOPS of total AI acceleration, including 122 TOPS from Intel Arc B390 graphics and 50 TOPS from the dedicated Intel AI Boost NPU. This next-generation AI architecture helps accelerate local inference, AI assistants, generative AI tools, image creation, real-time productivity, and intelligent multitasking—bringing powerful on-device AI performance to a compact desktop mini PC.
  • INTEL CORE ULTRA X7 358H – 16-CORE PERFORMANCE FOR AI, WORK AND ENTERTAINMENT --- Equipped with the Intel Core Ultra X7 Processor 358H, the EVO-T2S features a 16-core architecture with 4 Performance-cores, 8 Efficient-cores, and 4 low-power efficient cores. With Performance-core turbo frequency up to 4.8GHz, 18MB Intel Smart Cache, and Intel 18A process technology, it is built to handle demanding workloads such as office productivity, AI applications, creative design, streaming, multitasking, and high-performance home entertainment.
  • INTEL ARC B390 IGPU – 122 TOPS AI COMPUTE --- Built on 3nm Xe3-LPG architecture with 12 Xe3 cores, 96 XMX AI cores, and 12 RT cores, the Intel Arc B390 delivers ray tracing and performance that trades blows with mobile RTX 4050—outpacing many AMD mobile GPUs in compact form factors while running cool and power-efficient. For local AI workloads on a mini PC, 96 tensor cores accelerate LLM inference, Stable Diffusion, and XeSS upscaling directly on-device without cloud dependency. With AV1 encode/decode and LPDDR5-9600 shared memory, this GPU brings desktop-class graphics and AI performance to ultra-compact builds—unmatched price-to-performance for small-form-factor gamers and AI developers.
  • DEDICATED 50 TOPS NPU – FASTER LOCAL AI WITH LOWER POWER CONSUMPTION --- The built-in Intel AI Boost NPU provides up to 50 TOPS of dedicated AI acceleration, allowing AI workloads to run efficiently without relying entirely on CPU or GPU resources. From AI noise reduction and real-time translation to local model deployment, intelligent collaboration, and generative AI workflows, the EVO-T2S helps deliver faster responses, smoother local AI processing, and better privacy by keeping more AI tasks on your own device.
  • 64GB LPDDR5X 8533MT/s MEMORY – HIGH BANDWIDTH FOR HEAVY MULTITASKING --- LPDDR5X is a new ground breaking memory small form factor installed on-board. With blazing speeds up to to 8533MT/s, it runs 1.5x faster than the DDR5 SODIMMs; 90% better performance over DDR5 SODIMMs in video conferencing and photo editing; 30% better performance in productivity apps; 12% better performance in digital content workloads.

Keep an existing 8060S unless the complete upgrade is worthwhile

The 8065S is not automatically a reason to replace a functioning 8060S computer. Because both GPUs have 40 graphics cores and the clock change is small, an upgrade makes sense mainly when you also gain a better cooling system, faster memory, a newer CPU platform or a substantially better display and connectivity package.

Use settings strategically for 1440p

At 1440p, both GPUs benefit from sensible upscaling. Start with a quality-mode upscaler, then adjust ray tracing and the heaviest effects before lowering the entire preset. Treat frame generation as a responsiveness trade-off: it can raise displayed FPS, but it does not replace the latency and image quality of higher native rendering.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Common mistakes when interpreting benchmark claims

Assuming the GPU name determines the entire result

An integrated GPU is constrained by the processor package, memory and chassis. A review result belongs to that configuration. Do not transfer a 160 W mini-PC result to a thin laptop with a lower sustained limit.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Combining unlike settings into an average

Rasterized rendering, ray tracing, native resolution, upscaling and frame generation measure different things. An arithmetic average across unlike tests would create a precise-looking number with little practical meaning.

Confusing CPU clocks with GPU clocks

The Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 495 boost figure is up to 5.2 GHz and the Ryzen AI Max+ 395 figure is up to 5.1 GHz. Those are CPU specifications. The graphics-clock entries are 3.0 GHz for 8065S and 2.9 GHz for 8060S.

Expecting every older result to use the newest driver

VideoCardz noted that reviewers may not retest older systems on current drivers. A newer driver can alter the gap, so compare tests made close together or record the software versions before drawing conclusions.

Reading frame-generation FPS as rendered performance

Frame generation can increase the displayed frame count while the GPU still renders fewer base frames. Always separate native or upscaled rendered FPS from generated frames when evaluating image quality and input response.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What the evidence supports today

AMD lists equal 40-core graphics configurations for the Radeon 8065S and 8060S, while Notebookcheck lists a 3.0 GHz versus 2.9 GHz maximum-clock difference and the same RDNA 3.5 family. Early VideoCardz-reported games favor the 8065S, but the spread ranges from modest to very large because the tests are system-level measurements with differing conditions. Tom’s Hardware’s independent 8060S results confirm that the older platform remains capable at 1080p.

Best Value
Sale
GMKtec EVO-T2S AI Mini PC Core Ultra X7 358H
  • EVOLUTIONARY AI PERFORMANCE POWERED BY INTEL CORE ULTRA X7 358H: EVO-T2S AI Mini PC unleashes the next generation of AI computing with the Intel Core Ultra X7 358H-a true Series 3 processor built on the revolutionary Intel 18A process node. Featuring a robust 16-core, 16-thread configuration, this chip provides significantly higher sustained performance and power efficiency for demanding multitasking. For local AI workloads, the upgraded NPU accelerates generative AI, LLM inference, and image generation directly on your device-delivering faster prompt responses, lower latency for AI assistants, and complete data privacy by processing everything locally without cloud uploads
  • INTEL ARC B390 IGPU BEST VALUE PERFORMANCE: Built on 3nm Xe3-LPG architecture with 12 Xe3 cores, 96 XMX AI cores, and 12 RT cores, the Intel Arc B390 delivers ray tracing and performance that trades blows with mobile RTX 4050-outpacing many AMD mobile GPUs in compact form factors while running cool and power-efficient. For local AI workloads on a mini PC, 96 tensor cores accelerate LLM inference, Stable Diffusion, and XeSS upscaling directly on-device without cloud dependency. With AV1 encode/decode and LPDDR5-9600 shared memory, this GPU brings desktop-class graphics and AI performance to ultra-compact builds-unmatched price-to-performance for small-form-factor gamers and AI developers
  • MAXIMIZE AI EFFICIENCY WITH 50 TOPS NPU & HYBRID CLOUD PROCESSING: Leverage the dedicated 50 TOPS NPU (Intel AI Boost) to run large language models (LLMs), generative AI, and automation tasks locally with ultra-low latency and privacy, while seamlessly offloading complex queries to the cloud-this hybrid on-device plus cloud approach dramatically reduces recurring API token costs and cloud processing fees by handling the majority of AI workloads directly on the processor without degrading system performance
  • 64GB QUAD CHANNEL LPDDR5X: LPDDR5X is a new ground breaking memory small form factor installed on-board. With blazing speeds up to to 8000MT/s, it runs 1.5x faster than the DDR5 SODIMMs; 90% better performance over DDR5 SODIMMs in video conferencing and photo editing; 30% better performance in productivity apps; 12% better performance in digital content workloads
  • QUAD SCREEN 8K DISPLAY SUPPORT: EVO-T2S AI Mini PC support 4-screen 4K/8K output via HDMI 2.1 (4K@60Hz), DisplayPort 1.4 (8K@60Hz), and dual USB 4 40Gbps Transfer speed (supporting PD3.0/DP1.4/DATA) for gaming, video editing, and multitasking, it provides expansive and crisp multi-display support

The practical conclusion is straightforward: compare complete machines. Sustained power, cooling, memory bandwidth, software versions and game settings can erase or amplify the small specification difference. Buy the 8065S for a well-cooled system at a reasonable premium, and buy the 8060S when its lower price delivers better value for the resolution and settings you actually use.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Radeon 8065S much faster than the 8060S?

Early reported tests put the 8065S ahead in all four listed games, but the gains range from about 6 percent in Forza Horizon 5 to about 41 percent in Shadow of the Tomb Raider. Those are system-level results, not a universal uplift.

Do both GPUs have the same number of graphics cores?

Yes. AMD lists 40 graphics cores for both the Radeon 8065S in Ryzen AI Max+ PRO 495 and the Radeon 8060S in Ryzen AI Max+ 395. Notebookcheck lists both in the RDNA 3.5 family.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What is the clock-speed difference?

Notebookcheck lists a 3.0 GHz maximum for the 8065S and 2.9 GHz for the 8060S. That roughly 3.4 percent specification difference does not by itself predict game performance.

Can an 8060S system handle modern games?

Yes, with appropriate settings. Tom’s Hardware reported 66.8 FPS in a rasterized 1080p Cyberpunk 2077 test and 45.4 FPS in a ray-tracing setup using FSR 3 quality mode on a Minisforum system.

Why can two 8065S computers perform differently?

The GPU shares memory and power with the CPU. Memory speed and capacity, sustained package power, cooling, firmware, drivers and performance mode can all change results. The FEVM FAEX2 and GMKtec EVO-X5 Pro examples used different reported power behavior.

Should I upgrade an existing 8060S computer?

Not solely for the badge. An upgrade is more compelling when the new system also provides better cooling, faster memory, a newer CPU platform, improved display support or other meaningful device improvements.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The Bottom Line

Bottom line: The Radeon 8065S is a modest, variable step ahead of the 8060S. Both have 40 RDNA 3.5 graphics cores, and the 8065S’s listed 3.0 GHz clock is only slightly above 2.9 GHz. Early game results favor it, but power, cooling, shared-memory speed, drivers and settings can matter just as much. Choose the 8065S when the complete system is well cooled and only modestly more expensive; choose the 8060S when its lower price or better configuration offers greater value.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.