Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Short answer: choose the 2026 Lucid Air Grand Touring if your priority is the highest published US range figure and extensive standard front-seat comfort equipment. Choose the Polestar 5 Dual motor if you want the higher of Polestar’s two UK range targets at a lower listed UK price, or the Polestar 5 Performance if power, acceleration, MagneRide dampers and premium audio matter more than maximum range.
This is a specification-based comparison, not a same-route test. Polestar’s figures below are UK prices and WLTP range targets; Lucid’s are US or Canadian prices and US EPA-estimated range. Those test cycles, markets and configurations are different, so the headline miles cannot be treated as a direct real-world ranking.
What is being compared?
The Polestar 5 and Lucid Air Grand Touring are electric grand tourers aimed at long-distance travel with high performance. Both combine large batteries, all-wheel-drive powertrains and fast DC charging, but they present different priorities.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsPolestar sells the 5 in at least two relevant UK configurations: Dual motor and Performance. The Dual motor emphasizes the longer published range target, while Performance adds output, quicker acceleration and upgraded chassis hardware. Lucid’s 2026 Air Grand Touring is presented as one high-output specification with up to 512 miles of US EPA-estimated range, standard 20-way massaging front seats and 819 horsepower.
#1 Best Overall
- Charge with Confidence: ChargePoint builds reliable, flexible EV charging stations for home, business, and fleets. Get 24/7 support and access to hundreds of thousands of North American charging locations.
- Charge Smart: With the user-friendly ChargePoint Mobile App, you can control your electric car charger, manage reminders, connect to smart home devices, find stations, get data and charging info, and access the latest features. Note: WiFi is needed for certain functionalities and troubleshooting steps if connectivity issues arise.
- Vast Network: Wherever you go, ChargePoint’s network includes 274k+ stations across North America and Europe and 565k+ roaming partner stations.
- Safe & Durable: Rely on this UL-certified EV charger for safe home charging. It can be installed indoors or outdoors by an electrician and includes a cold-resistant cable.
- Fast & Powerful: This EV charger charges 9× faster than a 120V outlet, delivering up to 45 mi/hr., dependent upon your vehicle. It features a J1772 connector for all non-Tesla EVs and requires a 20A or 80A circuit. For Tesla EVs, this will require an adapter.
Because the available figures come from different markets and test systems, the most useful question is not “which number is bigger?” It is “which set of compromises fits your driving, charging access and comfort priorities?”
Polestar 5 vs Lucid Air: key specifications
| Buyer concern | Polestar 5 Dual motor | Polestar 5 Performance | Lucid Air Grand Touring (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market price quoted in the sources | £89,500 in the UK | £104,900 in the UK | $114,900 in the US; $161,200 in Canada |
| Advertised range | 421 miles WLTP target (UK) | 346 miles WLTP target (UK) | Up to 512 miles EPA-estimated (US) |
| Power | 550 kW / 737 bhp | 650 kW / 871 bhp | 819 hp |
| Quoted acceleration | 0–60 mph in 3.8 seconds | 0–60 mph in 3.1 seconds | 0–60 mph in 3.0 seconds |
| Battery and electrical architecture | 112 kWh NMC; 800 V | 112 kWh NMC; 800 V | 117 kWh; 900 V-plus (2025 technical sheet) |
| Maximum DC charging power | Up to 350 kW | Up to 350 kW | Up to 300 kW (2025 technical sheet) |
| Published charging claim | 10–80% in 22 minutes | 10–80% in 22 minutes | Current page states 200 miles in 12 minutes |
| Suspension hardware | Passive dampers | MagneRide dampers | Adaptive dampers with independent compression and rebound control described in the 2025 sheet |
| Notable comfort or audio equipment | Five-adult accommodation described in the brochure | Bowers & Wilkins audio; MagneRide | Standard 20-way massaging front seats; seating for up to five |
Every number in this table is a manufacturer-published specification. The Polestar price and range entries are UK-market figures, while Lucid’s prices are region-specific 2026 figures. Lucid’s suspension and 117 kWh battery details come from a 2025 technical sheet and should not be read as a complete 2026 specification sheet.
Range: Lucid has the strongest published US figure, but test cycles matter
Lucid Air Grand Touring
Lucid lists up to 512 miles of EPA-estimated range for the 2026 Air Grand Touring. A technical sheet also shows how wheel size changes the rating: 19-inch wheels are listed at 512 miles, 20-inch wheels at 480 miles and 21-inch wheels at 446 miles. Selecting larger wheels can therefore reduce the official range by 66 miles compared with the 19-inch configuration.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Those figures are estimates for specified configurations, not a guarantee for every trip. Temperature, speed, weather, passengers, cargo, terrain, tire pressure and climate-control use all affect consumption. Confirm the exact wheel and tire combination when configuring the car.
Polestar 5
Polestar’s UK specification lists a 421-mile WLTP target for the Dual motor and 346 miles WLTP for Performance. The 75-mile difference reflects the way the two trims are positioned: Performance delivers substantially more power and quicker acceleration, while Dual motor is the range-oriented choice.
WLTP and EPA are separate approval systems with different test procedures. A 421-mile WLTP target cannot be directly compared with a 512-mile EPA estimate to predict which car will travel farther in identical conditions. Use the rating from your own market for planning, then allow a practical buffer for motorway driving, cold weather and charging-station gaps.
Rank #2
- WORKS WITH EVERY NON-TESLA EV: Standard J1772 connector plugs straight into Ford, Chevrolet, Hyundai, Kia, Nissan, BMW, Volkswagen, Audi, Rivian, Lucid and every other EV or plug-in hybrid sold with a J1772 port - no adapter needed. Tesla drivers can charge too, using the J1772 adapter that comes with the car.
- PLUG IN, NO HARDWIRING: Level 2 charger delivers up to 40A to fully charge most EVs overnight. Plugs into a 240V, 4-prong NEMA 14-50 outlet (the RV/range type - NOT a dryer outlet) on a dedicated 50A circuit. The extra-long 25 ft cable easily reaches across a garage or driveway. Before ordering, check your car's port type and that you have the right outlet.
- CONTROL & SAVE FROM YOUR PHONE: A stronger built-in antenna keeps the charger online even in a garage or basement. Use the free app to start/stop charging, set speed (6-40A), get reminders, and track energy use and cost. Schedule off-peak overnight charging to cut your electric bill. Requires 2.4 GHz WiFi.
- SAFETY-CERTIFIED & WEATHERPROOF: Independently tested and certified (UL, ETL, FCC, Energy Star). A fully sealed IP66 / NEMA 4 housing stands up to rain, snow, heat and dust indoors or out, and internal steel shielding protects the electronics for years of reliable use.
- GLOW-IN-THE-DARK HOLSTER: The included high-visibility holster glows in the dark so you can find and dock the plug easily at night. Holds the connector securely when not in use.
Performance and driving hardware
Polestar 5 Dual motor
The Dual motor version is rated at 550 kW, equivalent to 737 bhp, with a quoted 0–60 mph time of 3.8 seconds. It uses passive dampers, making it the less hardware-intensive Polestar configuration. Buyers who want strong acceleration without choosing the most range-compromised trim should start here.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchPC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Polestar 5 Performance
Performance raises output to 650 kW or 871 bhp and cuts the quoted 0–60 mph time to 3.1 seconds. It adds MagneRide dampers and Bowers & Wilkins audio. The trade-off is a lower 346-mile WLTP target, compared with 421 miles for Dual motor. That is a deliberate performance-versus-range decision, not evidence that one trim is universally better.
Lucid Air Grand Touring
The 2026 Grand Touring is listed at 819 hp and a 0–60 mph time of 3.0 seconds. On the published figures, that is 0.1 second quicker than Polestar 5 Performance and 0.8 second quicker than Polestar 5 Dual motor. These are manufacturer claims; no independent, same-surface acceleration test is established here.
Lucid’s 2025 technical sheet describes adaptive dampers with independent compression and rebound control. That identifies the adjustment capability, but it does not establish that the Air rides better, handles better or is more comfortable than either Polestar. A comparative ride verdict requires equivalent cars driven on the same roads.
Battery systems and charging
Polestar’s 800-volt, 350 kW system
Polestar specifies a 112 kWh nickel-manganese-cobalt battery, an 800-volt electrical architecture and up to 350 kW DC charging. Its published claim is 10–80% in 22 minutes. The UK page also lists 11 kW AC charging from 0–100% in 11 hours and an AC cable option.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Maximum power is a ceiling, not a constant. The car, charger, battery temperature and state of charge determine the power at any moment. A station rated below 350 kW will limit the session, and the charging curve normally tapers as the battery approaches a high state of charge.
Rank #3
- [Up to 9x Faster Charging Speed]: Provides up to 46 miles/hour charging speed via hardwired connection (48 amp - up to 9x faster than a standard wall outlet) or up to 38 miles/hour via the NEMA 14-50 plug (40 amp). Professional installation recommended for optimal safety and performance. [Install The Power Outlet Cord]: No smaller than 8AWG if charge 40-48A, we suggest 6AWG cord.(1.The input side is belongs to the electrician electric automobile regulation scope, need to use three 6AWG cable wires for 48A; 2.The charging cable belongs to the automotive connector certification standard, so the 8AWG cable can meet the 48A.)
- [DESIGNED WITH J1772 Connector for All North America j1772 Connector EVs/PHEVs. Not fits for Tesla/Nacs Connector Cars(j1772 to Tesla adapter needed)]: Compatible with Tesla cars (Adapter needed, not included), Ford, GM, Audi, Kia, Honda, Kia, Hyundai, Gmc, Chevrolet Bolt, VW ID 4, Nissan Leaf, Ford Mustang Mach-E, IONIQ 5 2024 and before, BMW i3, i4, iX, Jeep Wrangler 4xe, etc. [Not fits for Nac connector cars-Kia EV6 2025/EV9,Ariya 2025&2025 loniq 5(J1772 to Tesla adapter needed)]
- [Safety & Faster Charging with ETL, FCC, Energy Star Certified]: Meets the Safety Criteria Defined by: SAE J1772, UL2231-1/-2, UL 991, UL 2231, UL 2251, UL1998 and UL 2594. (ETL and FCC certified EV car charger with 3-year Warranty)
- [Plug-play Mode(The Default Setting), Smart Touch Screen, No APP Needed]: Clearly show the charging amperage, charging speed, input voltage, delay time, etc. For the touch buttons: 1. Pull out the charging gun before press the buttons, otherwise no respond; 2. Long press "Ⓐ" or "Time" button to enter the setting interface, then you can adjust the amperage from 16A to 48A freely or Set the charging start time; 3. You can do "factory reset" if doesn't charging.
- [Smart WIFI APP, You can Set the Charging Period]: By APP, you can wirelessly check the charging cost, history, fully-charged notification, track the charging status, during off-peak period, etc. [Wi-Fi Reset/Factory Reset Function, Add New Device Quickly]: If you can't find your device or you have replaced a new phone, just pull out the charging latches, simultaneously long press the Ⓐ button and time adjustment button on the product screen until it shows "Factory Reset", then wait 3-5 seconds and re-start your device.
Lucid’s high-voltage system
Lucid’s 2025 technical sheet lists a 117 kWh battery, a 900-volt-plus architecture and up to 300 kW DC charging. The current 2026 product information expresses charging differently, claiming 200 miles in 12 minutes. Because one statement gives peak power and another gives added miles over a stated interval, they cannot be converted into a controlled stop-time comparison without identical assumptions.
The 2026 announcement says a mobile cable kit is standard and includes a 240-volt NEMA 14-50 adapter. That can be useful for portable charging, but it does not replace a permanently installed home charger for drivers who need predictable overnight charging. Verify the car’s connector, the adapter’s allowed current, the home circuit capacity and local electrical-code requirements before installation.
How to plan charging at home
- Check the exact market specification and connector supplied with your car.
- Have an electrician verify that your panel, breaker and wiring can support the intended AC charging current.
- Choose a charger and cable rated for the car’s maximum AC input rather than assuming every Level 2 unit is interchangeable.
- Use the vehicle’s scheduled-charging controls to take advantage of off-peak electricity where available.
- For road trips, select stops based on charger reliability, location and backup options, not only the advertised maximum kW.
Comfort, cabin and everyday usability
Lucid’s standard front-seat equipment
Lucid lists 20-way massaging front seats as standard on the 2026 Grand Touring and describes seating for up to five. For drivers and passengers who spend hours in the car, the seat specification is a concrete advantage on the equipment list. Confirm whether the exact local vehicle includes the same standard equipment, because regional specifications can differ.
Polestar’s seating and audio emphasis
Polestar’s MY26 brochure describes the 5 as accommodating five adults. Performance includes a Bowers & Wilkins audio system, giving that trim a clear cabin-equipment differentiator. The brochure’s description is a capacity statement, not an independent judgment of rear-seat comfort or cargo usability; inspect the actual vehicle if those dimensions decide the purchase.
Neither specification list proves which cabin is quieter, which seat is more supportive or which infotainment system is easier to use. Those are test-drive questions. During a drive, check seat adjustment range, rear headroom, visibility, screen reach, child-seat access and luggage loading with the people and equipment you actually carry.
Prices, markets and what the figures do—and do not—mean
Polestar’s cited prices are £89,500 for the UK Dual motor and £104,900 for the UK Performance. Lucid’s cited 2026 prices are $114,900 in the United States and $161,200 in Canada. These currencies and markets must remain separate: converting them at an exchange rate would not account for tax, equipment, delivery charges, incentives, registration or local warranty coverage.
Rank #4
- WORKS WITH EVERY NON-TESLA EV: Standard J1772 connector plugs straight into Ford, Chevrolet, Hyundai, Kia, Nissan, BMW, Volkswagen, Audi, Rivian, Lucid and every other EV or plug-in hybrid sold with a J1772 port - no adapter needed. Tesla drivers can charge too, using the J1772 adapter that comes with the car. The extra-long 25 ft cable easily reaches across a garage or driveway.
- HARDWIRED - PROFESSIONAL INSTALL: This Level 2 charger is hardwired (not plug-in), so a licensed electrician installs it per National Electrical Code. It delivers up to 48A on a dedicated 60A, 240V circuit - enough to charge most EVs fully overnight. Want more speed? You can set DIP switches 4 and 5 to unlock 50A on a dedicated 70A circuit. Before ordering, check your car's port type and that your electrical panel can support the circuit.
- CONTROL FROM YOUR PHONE: A stronger built-in antenna keeps the charger online even in a garage or basement. Use the free app to start and stop charging, set the charging speed (6-48A), get reminders, and track how much energy and money each charge uses. Requires a 2.4 GHz home WiFi network.
- SAFETY-CERTIFIED & WEATHERPROOF: Independently tested and certified (UL, ETL, FCC, Energy Star). A fully sealed IP66 / NEMA 4 housing stands up to rain, snow, heat and dust indoors or out, and internal steel shielding protects the electronics for years of reliable use.
- GLOW-IN-THE-DARK HOLSTER: The included high-visibility holster glows in the dark so you can find and dock the plug easily at night. Holds the connector securely when not in use.
The Polestar figures do not establish a US price, US range rating or delivery timing. Lucid’s US and Canadian announcement does not establish availability in every other country. Before placing an order, obtain a written local configuration showing the vehicle price, mandatory fees, included equipment, options, taxes, incentives and estimated delivery date.
Which version should you choose?
Choose Lucid Air Grand Touring when published range and front-seat comfort lead
- You are shopping in a market where the quoted 2026 Grand Touring configuration is offered.
- You want the highest published US EPA range figure in this comparison, with up to 512 miles on the specified configuration.
- You value standard 20-way massaging front seats.
- You want 819 hp and the manufacturer’s 3.0-second 0–60 mph claim.
- You can verify local charging access, wheel-size range and warranty terms before ordering.
Choose Polestar 5 Dual motor when range is more important than maximum output
- You are evaluating the UK-market specification and want the 421-mile WLTP target rather than the Performance trim’s 346-mile target.
- You prefer the lower listed UK starting price of £89,500, understanding that it is not a direct comparison with Lucid’s US or Canadian prices.
- You want 550 kW / 737 bhp and a quoted 3.8-second 0–60 mph time without moving to the higher-output trim.
- Passive dampers are acceptable and the Performance-only audio and chassis upgrades are not priorities.
Choose Polestar 5 Performance when acceleration and chassis hardware come first
- You want Polestar’s 650 kW / 871 bhp output and quoted 3.1-second 0–60 mph time.
- MagneRide dampers are more important to you than the Dual motor’s longer range target.
- You value the included Bowers & Wilkins audio system.
- You accept the £104,900 UK price and 346-mile WLTP target as the cost of that equipment and performance.
Ownership details to verify before signing
Warranty
Polestar’s UK page lists a three-year vehicle warranty and an eight-year or 100,000-mile battery warranty. It says the battery is repaired or replaced if state of health falls below 70% within the stated limit. Treat this as UK-market information and confirm the current terms, exclusions, transfer rules and roadside assistance for your country.
Wheels and configuration
Lucid’s technical sheet demonstrates why the build sheet matters: the listed range falls from 512 miles with 19-inch wheels to 480 with 20-inch wheels and 446 with 21-inch wheels. Ask for the official range rating attached to the exact wheel, tire and software configuration you are buying.
Home and public charging
Calculate your regular overnight energy requirement, then compare it with the car’s AC input and your available electrical capacity. For apartment or street-parking users, confirm permission, cable routing and dependable public alternatives. For long journeys, map more than one compatible fast charger at each critical leg.
Materials and sustainability claims
Polestar’s MY26 brochure reports that 83% of the aluminum secured for Polestar 5 comes from smelters using renewable electricity and that 13% is recycled. It also says plant-based flax fibers reduce plastic content by up to 50%. These are company-reported material figures; they are not a complete lifecycle comparison with Lucid, nor do they by themselves measure total manufacturing or driving emissions.
Recommended Free Tools
If environmental impact is decisive, request the manufacturer’s current lifecycle methodology, production-location assumptions, battery sourcing information and recycling provisions. Compare like-for-like boundaries rather than treating one material statistic as a whole-vehicle result.
A practical buying checklist
- Set your market first. Use the price, taxes, warranty and charging standards for the country where you will register the car.
- Select the trim before comparing range. Polestar Dual motor and Performance are materially different choices, not merely cosmetic packages.
- Lock the wheel size. Lucid’s published figures show a substantial range effect from 19-, 20- and 21-inch wheels.
- Separate rating from trip planning. Convert neither WLTP nor EPA into a promise; use a weather and speed buffer.
- Check charging at home. Confirm connector, cable, breaker capacity, installation cost and permission.
- Test the cabin with your passengers. Bring child seats, luggage or mobility equipment if relevant.
- Read the warranty locally. Confirm battery coverage, the state-of-health threshold and mileage or time limits.
- Request a final written quote. Include options, wheel choice, delivery, taxes, incentives and all mandatory fees.
Verdict
The Lucid Air Grand Touring is the clearer choice for a buyer who values the highest published US EPA range, standard massaging front seats and a single high-performance specification. The Polestar 5 gives you a sharper trim decision: Dual motor prioritizes the longer UK WLTP target and lower listed UK price, while Performance prioritizes power, acceleration, MagneRide dampers and Bowers & Wilkins audio at the expense of range. Choose only after matching the figures to your market, wheel size, charging setup and tolerance for the range-versus-performance trade-off.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

