Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

On listed specifications, the POCO X8 Pro prioritizes a faster-sounding chipset, faster memory and storage, and higher-wattage charging; the vivo T5 Pro 5G offers a larger, higher-refresh-rate screen and a much higher stated battery capacity. There is no reliable head-to-head test here to establish which lasts longer, takes better photos, or performs better in sustained real-world use. In India, compare the same RAM and storage tier and check current seller prices before deciding.

POCO X8 Pro vs vivo T5 Pro: specification comparison

The figures below combine vivo India’s official specifications with secondary comparison listings. They describe listed hardware, not results from a hands-on or laboratory comparison.

Specification POCO X8 Pro vivo T5 Pro 5G
Chipset MediaTek Dimensity 8500-Ultra, as listed by comparison sources Snapdragon 7s Gen 4, listed on vivo India’s official page
Display 6.59-inch 1.5K AMOLED, 120 Hz 6.83-inch 1.5K AMOLED, 144 Hz
Listed battery capacity 6,500 mAh 9,020 mAh; confirmed by vivo India
Listed wired charging 100 W 90 W
Rear cameras 50 MP main, 8 MP ultrawide 50 MP main, 2 MP depth
Front camera 20 MP 32 MP
Memory and storage details The comparison tier lists 8 GB LPDDR5X RAM and 256 GB UFS 4.1 storage Official configurations: 8/128 GB, 8/256 GB, and 12/256 GB; comparison listing identifies LPDDR4X RAM and UFS 3.1 storage
Software listed HyperOS / Android 16, according to a comparison listing OriginOS 6.0 / Android 16, according to vivo India

Sources: 91mobiles comparison, Beebom comparison, and vivo India specifications.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Which phone has the better performance and storage?

The listed chipsets are MediaTek Dimensity 8500-Ultra for POCO and Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 for vivo. 91mobiles lists peak CPU clock figures of 3.4 GHz and 2.7 GHz, respectively, but clock speed alone is not a performance test. These figures do not establish how either phone handles games, sustained workloads, heat, or everyday responsiveness.

#1 Best Overall
XIAOMI Poco X8 PRO 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB + 8GB) 6.59" 50MP Gamers Phone NFC Dual sim Unlocked Model 2511FPC34G Liberado (Black)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
  • Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
  • 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
  • Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
  • Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -

For the listed comparison tier, POCO has the stronger paper case for memory and storage speed: 8 GB LPDDR5X RAM and 256 GB UFS 4.1 storage, versus the vivo comparison listing’s LPDDR4X and UFS 3.1. The vivo’s official India configurations include both 8/256 GB and 12/256 GB options, so compare the exact configuration and price rather than assuming every listing is the same model.

How do the screens and batteries differ?

The vivo’s listed 6.83-inch display is larger than POCO’s 6.59-inch panel, and its listed 144 Hz refresh rate is higher than POCO’s 120 Hz. Those specifications favor vivo if screen size and refresh rate are priorities. They do not establish brightness, color accuracy, visibility outdoors, or overall image quality.

Rank #2
XIAOMI Poco X8 PRO 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (512GB + 12GB) 6.59" 50MP Gamers Phone NFC Dual sim Unlocked Model 2511FPC34G Liberado (White)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
  • Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
  • 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
  • Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
  • Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -

vivo India specifies a 9,020 mAh battery for the T5 Pro; Beebom lists 6,500 mAh for the POCO. That is a substantial capacity advantage for vivo on paper, not proof of longer battery life. Usage, screen settings, network conditions, and software all affect endurance, and no comparable battery test is established here. vivo India also advertises the T5 Pro’s battery alongside a 0.825 cm profile and calls it the “Slimmest 9020 mAh Battery smartphone”; “slimmest” is the company’s marketing claim, not an independently verified ranking. vivo India newsroom.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

POCO has the higher listed charging wattage, 100 W versus vivo’s official 90 W. Wattage alone does not determine charge time; actual results depend on charging conditions and the phone’s behavior during charging.

Rank #3
XIAOMI Poco X8 PRO MAX 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB + 12GB) 6.83" 50MP Gamers Phone NFC Dual sim Unlocked Model 2602BPC18G Liberado (Orange
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
  • Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
  • 6.83" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2772 x 1280Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 n: 2560Hz*480Hz touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide display 2.0HDR10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
  • MediaTek Dimensity 9500s3nm manufacturing process1 x Cortex-X925, up to 3.73GHz3 x Cortex-X4, up to 3.3GHz4 x Cortex-A720, up to 2.4GHzImmortalis-G925 MC11NPU 890 - 8500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
  • Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 7/ Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 7/Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi standards and other features as ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports Multi-Link Operation, 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0, Dual-BluetoothSupports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC

Which phone is more promising for cameras?

The listed rear camera setups differ in purpose: POCO has a 50 MP main camera and an 8 MP ultrawide, while vivo lists a 50 MP main and a 2 MP depth camera. The vivo comparison listing gives it a higher-resolution 32 MP front camera than POCO’s listed 20 MP. These module and megapixel counts do not establish photo or video quality. A buyer deciding primarily on cameras should look for comparable samples and tests covering daylight, low light, portraits, video, and stabilization; no reliable head-to-head camera test is established by the cited material.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What are the India prices, and how should you compare them?

vivo India’s 2026 launch release listed these original prices for the T5 Pro: ₹29,999 for 8/128 GB, ₹33,999 for 8/256 GB, and ₹39,999 for 12/256 GB. The release also described conditional card, UPI, or exchange offers with launch effective prices of ₹27,999, ₹30,999, and ₹36,999 for those respective configurations. Those are historical launch terms, not guaranteed current prices; the lower figures depended on offer conditions. See vivo India’s launch announcement.

Rank #4
XIAOMI Poco X8 PRO 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB + 8GB) 6.59" 50MP Gamers Phone NFC Dual sim Unlocked Model 2511FPC34G Liberado (Mint Green)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
  • Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
  • 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
  • Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
  • Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -

A dependable current POCO price gap cannot be calculated from the available listings: comparison pages show different price and availability snapshots, and one 91mobiles result marks a ₹39,999 POCO listing out of stock. A separate report also presents inconsistent POCO price figures. Do not treat any of those snapshots as a live quote. Check the current India listing immediately before buying, making sure both prices refer to the same storage tier and that the seller, stock, warranty, and offer conditions are comparable. The two phones’ launch or base prices are not a useful direct comparison if their configurations differ.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Price and availability references: 91mobiles, Beebom, and Android Central’s POCO market report.

Which one should you buy?

Choose POCO X8 Pro if

  • You value the listed LPDDR5X RAM and UFS 4.1 storage tier.
  • You prefer a rear ultrawide camera to a depth sensor on the listed specifications.
  • You want the higher listed wired charging wattage.
  • You are comfortable checking live stock and price rather than relying on a fixed price gap from comparison snapshots.

Choose vivo T5 Pro 5G if

  • You want the larger 6.83-inch screen and higher listed 144 Hz refresh rate.
  • You prioritize the larger stated battery capacity, while recognizing that capacity is not a measured endurance result.
  • You want an officially listed choice among 8/128 GB, 8/256 GB, and 12/256 GB configurations.
  • The live price for your chosen configuration and seller is competitive when checked at purchase time.

What to verify before ordering

  1. Match RAM and storage capacities on both product listings; do not compare a 128 GB phone’s price with a 256 GB configuration as if they were equivalent.
  2. Confirm the exact model, seller, stock status, warranty, and any conditions attached to a bank, UPI, or exchange offer.
  3. If camera quality, sustained gaming, or battery endurance is your deciding factor, seek comparable tests for that specific use rather than inferring results from megapixels, chipset names, clock rates, or battery capacity.
  4. Check the software version and update-support terms for the exact India model in the manufacturer’s current official information; the listed Android versions do not by themselves state an update commitment.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.