Recommended Free Tools
iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The POCO X7 Pro looks like the stronger choice for demanding performance on paper, with a Dimensity 8400-Ultra processor, a specified 1.5K 120Hz AMOLED display, 90W charging and IP68 resistance. The Lava Virat Curve 5G’s listed strengths include a curved AMOLED screen, a 6000mAh battery and 45W charging. But exact Lava display details and current prices are not consistent across comparison listings, and there is no comparable independent testing here to establish a camera, speed or battery-life winner. For shoppers in India, confirm the exact model, configuration, stock and seller before deciding.
At a glance: POCO X7 Pro vs Lava Virat Curve 5G
This is an India-focused, specification-based comparison, not a hands-on review. POCO’s official global product information supports several X7 Pro specifications; the Lava details below come from secondary comparison listings, which do not agree on every point. Treat this table as a starting point for checking a specific Indian listing rather than a guarantee that every regional SKU is identical.
| Category | POCO X7 Pro | Lava Virat Curve 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 8400-Ultra (POCO official product information) | MediaTek Dimensity 7100 (comparison listings) |
| Display | 6.67-inch AMOLED; 1.5K resolution, 2712 × 1220; up to 120Hz (POCO official specifications) | Curved AMOLED; comparison listings give differing screen dimensions and resolution, so the exact values are not established consistently |
| Battery and charging | 6000mAh typical capacity; 90W HyperCharge (POCO global specifications) | 6000mAh capacity and 45W charging (secondary comparison listings) |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main camera with OIS and 8MP ultrawide (POCO official specifications) | 50MP rear camera (comparison listings); additional comparable camera details not stated |
| Front camera | 20MP (POCO official specifications) | 13MP (comparison listings) |
| Listed memory and storage | Comparison listings include 8GB/256GB and 12GB/256GB configurations | Comparison listings include a 6GB/128GB configuration |
| Ingress protection | IP68 stated by POCO; confirm the regional model’s specifications | Not stated in the comparison evidence cited here |
| Observed comparison-page price | ₹23,999 in one 91mobiles comparison-page result; not a verified live retailer offer | ₹23,999 in that same result, where the phone was shown out of stock; not a verified available offer |
Sources for the comparison include POCO’s official global product/specification information and secondary listings from Gadgets360, 91mobiles and Gadgets Now. Those source types are not interchangeable: official POCO specifications describe the manufacturer’s stated product, while comparison pages provide leads for Lava and listings that may become stale.
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallThat distinction matters when using a comparison chart to make a purchase. A manufacturer page can establish what the company says its model offers, but a global specification page may not settle every detail of an Indian retail SKU. Comparison websites can be useful for discovering a Lava configuration or reported price, but conflicting screen details and an out-of-stock listing are reasons to verify, not to treat the chart as a guaranteed offer.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Which phone is faster for games and demanding apps?
The POCO X7 Pro has the more compelling performance specification: POCO identifies its processor as the Dimensity 8400-Ultra, while comparison listings identify the Lava’s as the Dimensity 7100. That supports a paper advantage for the POCO when choosing for processor-intensive games, multitasking or other demanding workloads. It is a hardware-based inference, not proof of a particular frame rate or sustained performance in a specific game.
No comparable independent benchmark or head-to-head test is established for these two phones in the available evidence. Actual results can also depend on software, cooling, settings and workload. If gaming performance is the deciding factor, seek testing of the exact Indian variants and games you use rather than treating a processor name as a measured result.
For a buyer, the practical takeaway is that the processor names support a shortlist decision, not a promise about every session. Someone who mainly browses, messages and streams should not assume that a chip comparison alone predicts which phone feels better in daily use. A gamer should look for evidence on the particular title, graphics settings and duration of play that matter to them. No side-by-side results for this comparison establish those outcomes.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Also distinguish peak capability from sustained performance. The available evidence does not include controlled testing of heat, frame-rate stability or long sessions, so it cannot establish how either phone behaves under a prolonged workload. The POCO has the stronger published processor specification; conclusions beyond that need an independent test of comparable versions.
How do their displays differ?
POCO specifies a 6.67-inch AMOLED panel at 2712 × 1220 resolution, marketed as 1.5K, with a refresh rate of up to 120Hz. The official page calls it a “1.5K CrystalRes 6.67-inch flagship AMOLED screen”; that is POCO’s promotional description, while the dimensions and resolution are the useful specification details for comparison.
The Lava listings describe a curved AMOLED display, but the pages disagree on its dimensions and resolution. The curved design is the clearest supported distinction; verify the exact display specifications on the Indian product box or seller listing before comparing sharpness or screen size. The evidence does not establish a like-for-like brightness or display-quality test.
In other words, the available information supports comparing a documented POCO resolution and refresh-rate ceiling with a Lava display described as curved AMOLED, but it does not support a complete screen-versus-screen verdict. If you care about the curved shape, confirm that the specific unit shown for sale has that design. If you care more about resolution, size or brightness, check the exact Lava model specifications rather than relying on a single comparison page.
POCO’s quoted description also refers to peak brightness and power efficiency, but it is manufacturer product copy, not an independent measurement. A marketing phrase should not be treated as a test result. No comparable brightness reading or real-world display assessment was established here, so the safest conclusion is narrower: POCO publishes exact panel dimensions and resolution, while the Lava’s listed screen details vary by source.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Battery capacity and charging: what the numbers tell you
Both phones are reported with 6000mAh batteries, but the POCO figure is specified as a typical capacity on its global page, while Lava’s figure comes from secondary comparison listings. POCO lists 90W HyperCharge; Lava listings report 45W charging. These are capacity and charging specifications, not results from a standardized charging or runtime test.
A 6000mAh rating alone cannot establish which phone lasts longer in ordinary use. Screen settings, mobile signal, workload and software all affect runtime, and no comparable battery-life test is established here. Likewise, charging wattage by itself does not tell you how long a full charge takes under real conditions.
The numbers do support a limited comparison: each is listed with the same nominal battery capacity, and the POCO’s stated charging wattage is higher. That does not mean you should expect a particular number of hours from either phone or a specific difference in charging time. There is no test in the evidence that measures charge duration under matched conditions, and there is no matched battery-drain test to identify a runtime winner.
If battery life is your priority, compare credible tests of the exact variants and usage patterns that resemble yours. If charging speed is the priority, look for a controlled charging test and verify what is included with the specific Indian retail unit; the cited specifications establish advertised charging capability, not the complete charging experience or package contents.
Camera hardware: OIS and ultrawide versus megapixel counts
POCO specifies a 50MP main rear camera with optical image stabilization (OIS), an 8MP ultrawide camera and a 20MP front camera. Comparison listings describe the Lava with a 50MP rear camera and a 13MP front camera. The evidence cited here does not establish a comparable Lava ultrawide specification or an image-quality result for either phone.
Do not read the matching 50MP rear-camera figures as proof that the phones take equally good photos. Megapixels do not establish image processing, low-light results, focus performance or video quality. OIS is a documented hardware feature on the POCO’s main camera, but it does not, by itself, prove that its images are better in every situation. Choose on camera quality only after reviewing samples or testing of the exact models, especially if ultrawide photos or front-camera results matter to you.
The camera hardware gives you a useful checklist for comparing listings. The POCO’s listed setup explicitly includes a main camera with OIS and an ultrawide camera, while the Lava evidence here only establishes a 50MP rear-camera figure and a 13MP front-camera figure. Do not assume that a rear-camera count, lens configuration or feature omitted from a comparison listing is absent from the phone; instead, verify it from a reliable specification page for the exact model.
For buyers who take group, landscape or wide-angle shots, confirm whether the precise Lava unit has an ultrawide camera before treating the two camera systems as equivalent. For selfies, the listed front-camera resolutions are 20MP for POCO and 13MP for Lava, but those numbers still cannot predict skin tones, exposure or detail in actual images. No side-by-side sample set or independent camera test is established in the reviewed material.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Memory and storage: compare the exact configuration
Comparison listings show POCO configurations including 8GB RAM with 256GB storage and 12GB RAM with 256GB storage. The Lava is listed with 6GB RAM and 128GB storage. These are the configurations reflected in those listings, not a guarantee that every Indian retailer currently offers them.
Before paying, make sure the listing states both RAM and storage. A product name alone may not identify the variant, and the choice can affect how much room you have for apps, photos and video. The available evidence does not establish whether other configurations are available from current Indian sellers.
It is particularly important to compare like with like when reviewing prices. If one page is showing an 8GB/256GB POCO and another a different configuration, the price difference may not be a fair comparison. All currently available Indian SKUs and their live prices are not confirmed here, so use the model name as a starting point and check the variant selector, product details and invoice description.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Also verify that the RAM and storage shown on the listing match what you intend to order. A comparison table that lists multiple POCO configurations does not confirm that each is in stock, and a listed Lava 6GB/128GB option is not proof of current availability. Check the seller’s exact SKU before ordering and keep the product page or invoice details for reference.
Protection and India network compatibility
POCO lists IP68 resistance and cautions that connectivity can vary by region and operator. Do not assume that the IP rating or a particular network capability applies to the Lava: the cited comparison evidence does not establish a matching Lava protection rating or a complete, verified band-by-band compatibility comparison.
If you rely on a particular carrier, check the exact Indian model’s supported bands and features with the manufacturer or seller and confirm compatibility with your operator. Also check the warranty terms for the precise SKU and seller. The comparison listings do not establish warranty coverage or after-sales support for a specific offer.
For water and dust protection, the responsible comparison is not “IP68 versus no protection” unless the other phone’s rating has been verified. The POCO’s rating is stated by POCO; the available Lava comparison evidence does not provide a confirmed rating. If that distinction affects your choice, confirm the Lava rating directly rather than inferring it from missing data or from the POCO’s specification.
Likewise, a broad connectivity label is not a substitute for checking a specific feature on the exact regional model. POCO explicitly notes that network connectivity can vary with region and operator. A complete compatibility chart for either phone in this head-to-head is not established here, so confirm the relevant model and carrier support before relying on a network feature that matters to you.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
Price difference in India: the available snapshot is not a live deal
One 91mobiles comparison-page result displayed both phones at ₹23,999 and marked the Lava out of stock. That is a snapshot from a comparison page, not a verified current price for an available phone. It does not prove that the devices have the same dependable street price, that the Lava can be purchased at that amount, or that either price applies to every memory variant.
Because retailer prices and stock change, compare live listings for the same configuration on the same day. Check the seller, stock status, warranty, return terms and whether the price depends on a bank offer or exchange. The evidence available here does not establish a reliable current price gap.
There is therefore no sound basis in this evidence for saying that one phone is currently cheaper by a particular amount. The identical figures in one comparison-page result may look like a zero-rupee difference, but the Lava was shown out of stock and neither number was confirmed as a live retailer offer. Treat the displayed prices as a historical lead to recheck, not as a buying recommendation or proof of equal value.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
When comparing current offers, check the exact memory/storage variant, seller identity, availability and final checkout price. A headline price may be conditional on a bank promotion or exchange, and no such offer is verified here for either phone. Check return conditions and warranty coverage as well; a low displayed price is not a complete comparison if the offer is unavailable or the seller and terms differ.
The most useful answer to “What is the price difference?” is consequently: no dependable current gap is established here. Recheck live Indian retailer pages immediately before purchase, and compare like-for-like SKUs rather than relying on an old comparison snapshot.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which one should you choose?
Choose the POCO X7 Pro if
- You prioritize the stronger published processor specification for demanding use.
- You want a documented 1.5K, up-to-120Hz AMOLED display rather than relying on inconsistent display details from comparison listings.
- 90W charging, a specified OIS main camera plus ultrawide camera, or POCO’s stated IP68 rating is important to your shortlist.
- You have checked the regional version and exact memory/storage option and those match your needs.
Consider the Lava Virat Curve 5G if
- You specifically prefer a curved AMOLED display and have confirmed its exact Indian specifications in the listing you plan to buy.
- The available configuration, seller and current offer suit you better after checking stock and warranty.
- You are comfortable making a decision without a comparable independent performance, camera or battery-life test in the evidence described here.
- You have verified the phone’s specifications and availability rather than relying on a comparison-page snapshot.
The published specifications give the POCO the clearer case for a performance-focused purchase. They do not settle which phone is the better value at today’s prices or which takes better photos or lasts longer; those decisions need a verified current offer and, for real-world performance, comparable testing.
A practical way to make the choice is to separate documented specifications from questions that require testing. The processor, POCO’s display dimensions, listed charging rates and listed camera hardware are specifications to verify against the product variant. Sustained gaming, actual screen quality, real battery life and photo results are experience questions; the evidence here does not resolve them through a controlled head-to-head test.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesThen compare the purchase itself, not just the phone names. Confirm the Indian version, RAM and storage, seller, stock, warranty and final price. The Lava may be a suitable choice for someone drawn to its curved AMOLED design, but the exact display details and current availability need particular care because comparison listings disagree or show it out of stock. If the deciding factor is a current deal, neither the observed ₹23,999 snapshot nor the published specification comparison is enough on its own.
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
- Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
- Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning
What to verify before ordering
- Confirm the exact model and region. Check that the page is for the Indian version of the phone, not a similarly named or differently configured regional model. POCO’s cited specifications are global, and the manufacturer notes that connectivity can vary by region and operator.
- Match the memory and storage. Verify the RAM and storage combination shown on the product page, invoice or box. The comparison listings include more than one POCO configuration and a Lava 6GB/128GB configuration, but they do not prove which variants a retailer has in stock.
- Check display details on the Lava. Since the comparison pages report different Lava screen dimensions and resolution, verify the exact Indian variant’s display size and resolution if those specifications affect your decision. Confirm the curved design on the listing for the unit you intend to buy.
- Check availability and total price. Confirm the item is in stock and review the final checkout amount, including any conditions attached to discounts. Do not interpret a comparison-page price—especially one accompanying an out-of-stock status—as a live offer.
- Identify the seller and warranty. Read the seller name, return terms and warranty coverage for that exact listing instead of assuming comparison-page information applies. The terms for any specific current offer are not established here.
- Check operator compatibility. If a particular carrier feature or coverage band is essential, confirm support for the exact model with the manufacturer or network operator. Do not transfer a POCO connectivity statement or IP rating to the Lava.
- Use tests for experiential questions. Look for comparable samples or testing if battery runtime, sustained gaming, display behavior or camera quality will determine your purchase. The reviewed evidence does not establish a head-to-head benchmark, battery test or camera test.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which phone is better overall, the POCO X7 Pro or Lava Virat Curve 5G?
On the published specifications reviewed here, the POCO X7 Pro has the clearer case for performance-focused use: POCO specifies the Dimensity 8400-Ultra, a 1.5K 120Hz AMOLED display, 90W charging and IP68 resistance. That is not a complete real-world winner verdict; comparable gaming, camera or battery-life tests are not established here, and the Lava’s exact display details need verification.
What is the current price difference between the two phones in India?
The available evidence does not establish a dependable current price gap. One 91mobiles comparison-page result showed both at ₹23,999 but marked the Lava out of stock. Check live retailer pages for the same RAM/storage configuration, seller and final checkout price before buying.
Does the Lava Virat Curve 5G have a 6000mAh battery and 45W charging?
Secondary comparison listings report a 6000mAh battery and 45W charging for the Lava. These are listing-based specifications, not results from a standardized battery or charging test, so verify them for the exact Indian SKU.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Which phone has the better camera?
The specifications alone do not establish an image-quality winner. POCO specifies a 50MP main camera with OIS, an 8MP ultrawide and a 20MP front camera; comparison listings give the Lava a 50MP rear and 13MP front camera. No comparable photo test or image sample set was established, and megapixel counts do not prove overall quality.
Are the Lava Virat Curve 5G display specifications consistent across listings?
No. The reviewed comparison pages describe a curved AMOLED display but disagree on dimensions and resolution. Confirm the exact Indian unit’s display details with the product listing or manufacturer before comparing size or sharpness.
Does IP68 apply to both phones?
The reviewed POCO product information states IP68 for the X7 Pro, with a reminder that regional specifications can vary. The comparison evidence cited here does not establish a matching Lava rating. Verify protection claims for the exact model rather than assuming they transfer between phones.
The Bottom Line
On published specifications, the POCO X7 Pro is the stronger performance-focused pick: it has the more compelling listed processor, a specifically documented 1.5K 120Hz AMOLED panel, 90W charging, an OIS-equipped main camera with ultrawide, and POCO-stated IP68 resistance. The Lava Virat Curve 5G’s curved AMOLED design may appeal to buyers who prefer that form, but its display details and availability require checking. No dependable current price gap or real-world winner for camera quality, sustained speed or battery life is established here. Verify the exact Indian SKU, stock, seller, warranty and live price before ordering.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

