Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The POCO M7 and POCO M7 Plus share a 6.9-inch display rated up to 144Hz and a 7,000mAh battery on the specifications documented here, but the model names can refer to different phones by market. The Xiaomi UAE-listed POCO M7 is a 4G phone with Snapdragon 685; the India-market POCO M7 Plus is a 5G phone with Snapdragon 6s Gen 3. India also has a separate POCO M7 5G variant with Snapdragon 4 Gen 2, so check the exact model and country before comparing prices or buying.

Which POCO M7 models are being compared?

This comparison uses Xiaomi’s UAE specification page for the POCO M7 (Snapdragon 685, 4G) and India launch coverage for the POCO M7 Plus 5G (Snapdragon 6s Gen 3). Xiaomi notes that configurations can vary by region. The name “POCO M7” is also used for a different India-market 5G model with Snapdragon 4 Gen 2, as described in this India comparison listing. Do not treat that phone’s specifications as those of the Snapdragon 685 4G model.

POCO M7 vs POCO M7 Plus: specifications

Specification POCO M7 (Snapdragon 685, 4G; Xiaomi UAE listing) POCO M7 Plus 5G (India launch specifications)
Chipset and network Snapdragon 685; 4G Snapdragon 6s Gen 3; 5G
Display 6.9-inch FHD+ DotDisplay, 2340×1080, up to 144Hz 6.9-inch FHD+ LCD, 1080×2340, up to 144Hz
Battery 7,000mAh typical 7,000mAh
Charging 33W fast charging; Xiaomi’s UAE package listing includes a 33W charger Not stated in the cited India launch report
Rear and front cameras 50MP rear; 8MP front 50MP main rear; 8MP front in launch coverage
Memory and storage UAE page lists 8GB+256GB; microSD expansion up to 2TB India launch variants: 6GB+128GB and 8GB+128GB

Sources: Xiaomi UAE POCO M7 specifications and Gadgets 360’s India-market M7 Plus launch report. The M7 Plus also had a reported 288Hz touch-sampling rate in that launch coverage. These headline figures do not establish identical screen quality, camera results, battery life, or charging performance.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What is the practical difference?

5G and model identity

The clearest distinction in these sourced configurations is network generation and chipset: the UAE-listed M7 is a Snapdragon 685 4G phone, while the India M7 Plus is a Snapdragon 6s Gen 3 5G phone. If you are shopping in India, distinguish the M7 Plus from the separate M7 5G with Snapdragon 4 Gen 2; the shared “M7” name is not enough to identify the hardware.

#1 Best Overall
XIAOMI Poco X8 PRO 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB + 8GB) 6.59" 50MP Gamers Phone NFC Dual sim Unlocked Model 2511FPC34G Liberado (Black)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
  • Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
  • 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
  • Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
  • Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -

Screen and battery

Both listed models are specified with a 6.9-inch FHD+ screen and refresh rates up to 144Hz, as well as 7,000mAh batteries. Those matching top-line numbers do not prove equal panel quality or runtime. Xiaomi UK lists the M7’s 33W charging and 18W reverse charging, and reports up to 28 hours of video playback, 46 hours of calling, and 29 hours of reading based on POCO internal lab tests; Xiaomi says actual results may vary. These are manufacturer claims for the M7, not a comparative test against the M7 Plus.

Storage and camera considerations

The UAE M7 listing offers a stated 8GB+256GB configuration and microSD expansion up to 2TB, while the cited M7 Plus launch report lists 128GB internal-storage variants. Expandable card capacity is not the same as built-in storage. Both are described with 50MP rear cameras and 8MP front cameras, but megapixel counts alone cannot determine which takes better photos.

Rank #2
Poco M7 Pro 5G (256GB + 12GB) (for Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) 50MP Dual Sony Camera 6.67" 120Hz Octa Core Unlocked Dual Sim Model 2409FPCC4G Liberado (Green)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
  • SIM1 + Hybrid* (SIM or MicroSD), SIM 1 + Hybrid (SIM or microSD)Supports 5G / 4G / 3G / 2G - 5G SA:1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/785G NSA: 1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 GSM: 2/3/5/83G: WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/8/6/194G FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/664G TDD: 38/40/41/42/48
  • 6.67" AMOLED displayResolution: 2400 x 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: peak brightness 2100 nitsBrightness: HBM brightness 1200 nitsColor depth: 8 bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutPPI 394Corning Gorilla Glass 5Sunlight displayReading mode960Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light Certified (Hardware solution) | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedSGS Eye Care Display2160Hz instantaneous touch sampling rate 16x super-resolution touchScreen-to-body ratio:92%*
  • 50MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)1.6μm 4in1f/1.56P lens1/1.95"RAW Domain Ultra-Sense Night Mode2MP depth cameraf/2.4POCO Image EngineRear camera video recording1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps - 20MP front camera1/4.0" sensor sizef/2.24P lens1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps
  • NFCBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac / Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi - Wi-Fi Direct - GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 - Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope - / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock / 5110mAh(typ) battery45W turbo charging45W In-box charger

POCO M7 vs M7 Plus price difference

A reliable current price difference cannot be calculated from the available figures because they do not provide a same-market, same-date comparison of equivalent configurations. In India, Gadgets 360 reported M7 Plus introductory prices of ₹13,999 for 6GB+128GB and ₹14,999 for 8GB+128GB in August 2025, before separately described card or exchange offers. A separate listing, marked updated 3 October 2026, reported a ₹15,499 starting price. These are historical or listing figures, not a live matched quote, and no comparable current price for the M7 in the same market and configuration is established here.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Before deciding on value, compare live prices for the precise model, RAM and storage in your country. Also check warranty coverage and supported network bands; a price for the India M7 5G is not a valid price comparison for the UAE-listed Snapdragon 685 M7.

Rank #3
Poco M7 Pro 5G (512GB + 12GB) (for Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) 50MP Dual Sony Camera 6.67" 120Hz Octa Core Unlocked Dual Sim Model 2409FPCC4G Liberado (Silver)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
  • SIM1 + Hybrid* (SIM or MicroSD), SIM 1 + Hybrid (SIM or microSD)Supports 5G / 4G / 3G / 2G - 5G SA:1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/785G NSA: 1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 GSM: 2/3/5/83G: WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/8/6/194G FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/664G TDD: 38/40/41/42/48
  • 6.67" AMOLED displayResolution: 2400 x 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: peak brightness 2100 nitsBrightness: HBM brightness 1200 nitsColor depth: 8 bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutPPI 394Corning Gorilla Glass 5Sunlight displayReading mode960Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light Certified (Hardware solution) | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedSGS Eye Care Display2160Hz instantaneous touch sampling rate 16x super-resolution touchScreen-to-body ratio:92%*
  • 50MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)1.6μm 4in1f/1.56P lens1/1.95"RAW Domain Ultra-Sense Night Mode2MP depth cameraf/2.4POCO Image EngineRear camera video recording1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps - 20MP front camera1/4.0" sensor sizef/2.24P lens1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps
  • NFCBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac / Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi - Wi-Fi Direct - GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 - Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope - / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock / 5110mAh(typ) battery45W turbo charging45W In-box charger
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Which one should you choose?

  • Consider the M7 Plus 5G if you want the documented India-market 5G configuration with Snapdragon 6s Gen 3.
  • Consider the Snapdragon 685 POCO M7 only if that specific 4G regional model is the one you intend to buy and its local price and network support suit you.
  • For either phone, verify the regional product page and exact listing. Battery capacity, screen refresh rate and camera megapixels do not settle real-world endurance, display quality, or photo performance.

For regional details, consult the Xiaomi UAE M7 specifications, Xiaomi UK M7 page, Xiaomi M7 FAQ, and the POCO India M7 Plus product page. NFC availability may differ by region, and Xiaomi says the M7 does not support HDR display or Dolby Vision.

Best Value
Suttkue for Xiaomi Poco M7 Pro 5G Screen Protector with Camera Lens Protector, 9H Hardness Anti-Scratch Tempered Glass flim, Case Friendly, Anti-Fingerprint,Anti-Scratch (2+2 PACK)
  • [Applicable phone models]Xiaomi Poco M7 Pro
  • [Highly Transparent]This kind of screen protector is 99% High Definition Clarity, 99% light transmittance, keeps the brightness and colorful image quality of your Xiaomi Poco M7 Pro,High-response and high transparency,reaching a 2.5D arc edge
  • [Perfect Protection]9H hardness tempered glass screen protector, stronger than ordinary film. It is strong enough to protect your phone from scratch,crush and break
  • [Easy Installation]Dust-free, fingerprint-free, bubble-free, super easy one-touch installation,which offers hassle-free and easy installation, even you are an inexperienced user
  • [Warranty Service] If you have any problems with your product, please contact us. We will solve the problem for you within 24 hours, we will provide you with a free replacement or refund.
Rank #4
XIAOMI Poco X7 PRO 5G + 4G LTE (for Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB + 8GB) Ai 6.67" 50MP Gamers Phone NFC Dual sim Unlocked Model 2412DPC0AG (Black)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
  • Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
  • 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
  • Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
  • Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.