What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

On the cited specifications, the global 4G POCO M7 is the stronger pick for a large, sharp, high-refresh-rate screen, a higher-rated battery capacity and faster supported charging. The Xiaomi Redmi 13C 4G adds a 3.5mm headphone jack and a listed 2MP macro camera. There is no reliable universal price winner: the models and prices vary by market, and one observed India listing showed the Redmi 13C out of stock.

These are not guaranteed to be the same regional variants everywhere. The comparison below uses POCO’s global M7 4G specification and Xiaomi Sri Lanka’s Redmi 13C 4G specification. Check the exact model, network version and memory configuration available where you live before comparing prices.

Which is better: POCO M7 or Redmi 13C?

If display size and detail, refresh-rate headroom, rated battery capacity and charging support matter most, the cited POCO M7 has the better specification sheet. If you specifically want a wired headphone jack or the listed macro camera, the cited Redmi 13C has features the M7 specification does not list.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

That is a comparison of manufacturer specifications, not a verdict from hands-on testing. The available information does not establish which phone takes better photos, lasts longer in everyday use or performs better in benchmarks. Nor does it establish that every phone sold under either name uses the same configuration. Treat the figures below as model- and region-specific claims, not as test results for every device carrying these names.

#1 Best Overall
XIAOMI Poco X8 PRO 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB + 8GB) 6.59" 50MP Gamers Phone NFC Dual sim Unlocked Model 2511FPC34G Liberado (Black)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
  • Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
  • 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
  • Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
  • Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -

The fairest short answer is therefore conditional: the global M7 4G leads on several headline hardware figures, while Redmi has a couple of useful listed extras and may be offered in a lower-memory configuration. Which is better for you depends on the exact local variant, the features you value and the price at which the phone is actually in stock.

POCO M7 vs Redmi 13C specifications

This table compares the POCO M7 global product listing with Xiaomi Sri Lanka’s Redmi 13C 4G listing. Values are manufacturer-listed specifications unless otherwise noted.

Specification POCO M7, global listing Redmi 13C, Sri Lanka listing
Network 4G LTE 4G
Display 6.9-inch; 2340 × 1080; 374 ppi; up to 144Hz; 700 nits typical and 850 nits HBM 6.74-inch; 1600 × 720; 260 ppi; up to 90Hz; 450 nits typical and 600 nits HBM
Processor Snapdragon 685 Not stated on the cited specification page
RAM and storage options 6GB + 128GB; 8GB + 256GB 4GB + 128GB; 6GB + 128GB; 8GB + 256GB
Memory and storage type LPDDR4X RAM; UFS 2.2 storage LPDDR4X RAM; eMMC 5.1 storage
Rear cameras 50MP main, f/1.8 50MP main, f/1.8; 2MP macro
Front camera 8MP, f/2.0 8MP, f/2.0
Video recording 1080p at 30fps 1080p at 30fps
Battery and charging 7000mAh typical; 33W wired charging; adapter not included on the cited POCO page 5000mAh typical; supports 18W PD; cited Sri Lanka page says a 10W adapter is included, but box contents may vary
SIM and expandable storage Hybrid SIM/microSD slot; supports microSD expansion up to 2TB, card sold separately Dual SIM + microSD
Bluetooth 5.0 5.3
Other listed connections and features IP64; NFC listed 3.5mm headphone jack; FM radio with headphones; NFC availability may vary
Software on cited page Xiaomi HyperOS 2 MIUI 14 based on Android 13

Refresh-rate maximums are not guarantees that every app or screen will run at that rate. Brightness figures and other manufacturer specifications also should not be treated as independent measurements. The Redmi column comes from a Sri Lanka regional page, while the POCO details come from Global pages; use local product pages and seller listings to check what is sold in your country.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Display: POCO M7 has more screen area and detail

The global POCO M7 listing specifies a 6.9-inch, 2340 × 1080 display with 374 pixels per inch and a refresh rate of up to 144Hz. The cited Redmi 13C listing specifies a 6.74-inch, 1600 × 720 display at 260 pixels per inch and up to 90Hz. On paper, the POCO provides a larger viewing area, a denser image and more refresh-rate headroom.

Resolution and pixel density speak to different aspects of the same basic comparison: the POCO’s listed panel has more pixels across its image and more pixels per inch. That supports calling it sharper on paper, but it is not a hands-on assessment of how text, photos or video look to a particular viewer. The screens are also close in stated diagonal size, so the distinction is not simply “large versus small”; it is the combination of a slightly larger diagonal and substantially higher listed resolution on the M7.

The refresh-rate figures describe how frequently the display can update, with higher rates offering the potential for smoother motion in supported situations. POCO lists up to 144Hz and Redmi up to 90Hz, but “up to” matters: supported-app behavior and settings affect the rate in use. These numbers do not mean that every app, video or task will visibly run at the maximum.

The POCO page lists 700-nit typical brightness and 850-nit HBM brightness; the Redmi page lists 450 nits typical and 600 nits HBM. These are the manufacturers’ stated figures, not a side-by-side brightness test. They provide a paper advantage for POCO’s cited version, but they should not be presented as independently measured screen performance or a guarantee of visibility in every lighting condition.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
Poco M7 Pro 5G (256GB + 12GB) (for Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) 50MP Dual Sony Camera 6.67" 120Hz Octa Core Unlocked Dual Sim Model 2409FPCC4G Liberado (Green)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
  • SIM1 + Hybrid* (SIM or MicroSD), SIM 1 + Hybrid (SIM or microSD)Supports 5G / 4G / 3G / 2G - 5G SA:1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/785G NSA: 1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 GSM: 2/3/5/83G: WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/8/6/194G FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/664G TDD: 38/40/41/42/48
  • 6.67" AMOLED displayResolution: 2400 x 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: peak brightness 2100 nitsBrightness: HBM brightness 1200 nitsColor depth: 8 bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutPPI 394Corning Gorilla Glass 5Sunlight displayReading mode960Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light Certified (Hardware solution) | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedSGS Eye Care Display2160Hz instantaneous touch sampling rate 16x super-resolution touchScreen-to-body ratio:92%*
  • 50MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)1.6μm 4in1f/1.56P lens1/1.95"RAW Domain Ultra-Sense Night Mode2MP depth cameraf/2.4POCO Image EngineRear camera video recording1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps - 20MP front camera1/4.0" sensor sizef/2.24P lens1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps
  • NFCBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac / Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi - Wi-Fi Direct - GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 - Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope - / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock / 5110mAh(typ) battery45W turbo charging45W In-box charger

Performance and storage: compare the exact configuration

POCO identifies the global M7’s processor as a Snapdragon 685. The cited Redmi 13C page does not establish its chipset, so this evidence does not support a processor-to-processor speed ranking or a benchmark claim. A processor name on one side and a missing specification on the other cannot establish which phone is faster overall.

Both listings offer 6GB + 128GB and 8GB + 256GB configurations. Redmi’s listed range also includes 4GB + 128GB. For an equitable purchase comparison, match RAM and storage first; a lower-priced 4GB model is not directly equivalent to an 8GB model. Also check whether a configuration is actually offered by a local seller: the listed options on a regional specification page do not guarantee local availability.

The listed storage technologies also differ: POCO specifies UFS 2.2, while Redmi specifies eMMC 5.1. These are different named storage standards, but the specification pages alone do not quantify the difference in everyday speed. Do not turn the labels into an unverified claim about app launch times or overall performance. They are useful details for readers comparing the product sheets, not a substitute for a controlled performance test.

Both models list microSD support, which can be relevant if built-in storage is a concern. POCO states support for expansion up to 2TB and says the card is sold separately. Redmi’s cited page identifies dual SIM plus microSD but its published specifications do not provide an equivalent maximum card capacity. Do not assume identical expansion limits based on the general presence of a card slot.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Both listings support an additional memory card, but their slot descriptions differ. POCO calls its slot hybrid, while Redmi lists dual SIM plus microSD. If you need two SIM cards and a memory card at the same time, confirm the exact local model’s tray arrangement rather than relying on a generic product name. For POCO, a hybrid slot can mean that using one slot for a memory card affects the SIM arrangement; verify this directly for the version you plan to buy.

Cameras: similar main-camera figures, different listed extras

Each phone’s cited specification lists a 50MP, f/1.8 main rear camera and an 8MP, f/2.0 front camera. Those matching numbers do not prove that image quality is equal: megapixel count and aperture are not a substitute for a direct photo comparison. The article includes no sample gallery, controlled camera test or independent comparison to establish a winner.

The Redmi 13C listing also includes a 2MP macro camera. That may matter if you want a specifically listed close-up camera, but the spec alone does not establish its image quality or usefulness. The POCO page used here does not list that macro camera; avoid assuming that the Redmi’s extra camera makes it a better choice for all photography.

Rank #3
Poco M7 Pro 5G (512GB + 12GB) (for Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) 50MP Dual Sony Camera 6.67" 120Hz Octa Core Unlocked Dual Sim Model 2409FPCC4G Liberado (Silver)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPCA6G
  • SIM1 + Hybrid* (SIM or MicroSD), SIM 1 + Hybrid (SIM or microSD)Supports 5G / 4G / 3G / 2G - 5G SA:1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/785G NSA: 1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 GSM: 2/3/5/83G: WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/8/6/194G FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/664G TDD: 38/40/41/42/48
  • 6.67" AMOLED displayResolution: 2400 x 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: peak brightness 2100 nitsBrightness: HBM brightness 1200 nitsColor depth: 8 bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutPPI 394Corning Gorilla Glass 5Sunlight displayReading mode960Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light Certified (Hardware solution) | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedSGS Eye Care Display2160Hz instantaneous touch sampling rate 16x super-resolution touchScreen-to-body ratio:92%*
  • 50MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)1.6μm 4in1f/1.56P lens1/1.95"RAW Domain Ultra-Sense Night Mode2MP depth cameraf/2.4POCO Image EngineRear camera video recording1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps - 20MP front camera1/4.0" sensor sizef/2.24P lens1080p at 30fps720p at 30fps
  • NFCBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac / Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi - Wi-Fi Direct - GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 - Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope - / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock / 5110mAh(typ) battery45W turbo charging45W In-box charger

Both listings specify 1080p video recording at 30fps. The matching recording resolution and frame rate are points of specification overlap, not proof that stabilization, color, detail or low-light video are equal. No comparative camera test is available to rank their photos or video, so choose on these figures only if they answer a specific requirement, such as the presence of a listed macro camera.

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Battery and charging: higher capacity does not guarantee longer runtime

POCO lists a 7000mAh typical battery and 33W wired charging for the global M7; Xiaomi Sri Lanka lists a 5000mAh typical battery and support for 18W PD charging for the Redmi 13C. These figures give the POCO the larger stated capacity and higher supported charging rate, but capacity alone cannot establish how long either phone lasts. Runtime depends on use and conditions, and the cited specifications do not provide an independent, like-for-like battery test.

POCO’s global product page also presents its own lab estimates, including “2.32 days” under its light-daily-use model, and claims that battery capacity retention is at least 80% after 1,600 charge cycles. Those are POCO Internal Labs claims, not independent results or a direct comparison with Redmi. POCO cautions that real results may vary, so they should not be read as a promise that every buyer will get 2.32 days of use or retain a precise amount of capacity after a particular period.

The charging figures need similar care. POCO’s cited 33W figure is its supported wired charging rate; the Redmi page lists support for 18W PD. The cited pages do not establish real-world charging times for the two phones, and supported maximums do not guarantee a particular result with every adapter and cable. If charger compatibility is important, check the specific handset’s requirements and the adapter you plan to use.

POCO says the cited M7 package does not include a power adapter and recommends a compatible 33W adapter. That can add an accessory purchase if you do not already have a suitable charger, but no charger price was provided, so the article does not support adding a specific cost to the comparison. Xiaomi Sri Lanka’s Redmi page says a 10W adapter is included, while noting that box contents may vary. Check the package for the exact market and seller before assuming a charger is included or calculating the effective cost.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Connectivity, software and regional differences

The specifications used here describe both phones as 4G models. They do not establish the LTE bands supported by every regional version, so verify local band compatibility before buying, especially when importing a handset. The POCO global page lists NFC; the Redmi Sri Lanka page says NFC availability may vary. If contactless features matter, check the exact local SKU rather than assuming every Redmi 13C includes NFC.

Redmi additionally lists a 3.5mm headphone jack and FM radio with headphones. These are practical differentiators for someone who wants to use wired headphones or the listed FM-radio function, but the FM specification specifically notes use with headphones. The POCO specification pages used here do not list a headphone jack or FM radio, so the grounded comparison is that those features are listed for the cited Redmi model and not listed for the cited POCO version.

Rank #4
XIAOMI Poco X7 PRO 5G + 4G LTE (for Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB + 8GB) Ai 6.67" 50MP Gamers Phone NFC Dual sim Unlocked Model 2412DPC0AG (Black)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
  • Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
  • 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 480Hz touch sampling rate,2560Hz instant touch sampling rate,16X super resolution touch *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate supports only with Game Turbo mode on.AdaptiveSync displayBrightness: 700 nits (typ), 1400 nits(HBM brightness), 3200 nits(peak brightness)Color depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Color gamut: DCI-P3 (typ)Corning Gorilla Glass 7iSupports Dolby VisionSupports sunlight mode |Supports reading mode|
  • Dimensity 8400-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core CPU, up to 3.25GHzGPU: Mali-G720
  • Beidou:B1I|GPS:L1|Galileo:E1 GLONASS:G1|QZSS:L1 | A-GPS supplementary positioning Wireless network | Data network||Sensor Assisted Positioning

POCO lists Bluetooth 5.0 and IP64 for the cited global M7; the Redmi page lists Bluetooth 5.3. These are listed connection and protection details, not a complete real-world comparison of wireless range, accessory compatibility or durability. IP64 is a specification for the cited global M7 rather than a guarantee about every regional device. Check the local model documentation if a specific rating or connection feature is important.

The software pages list Xiaomi HyperOS 2 for the POCO M7 and MIUI 14 based on Android 13 for the Redmi 13C. These listings do not establish either phone’s current update eligibility or how long it will continue to receive updates. Nor do they support a claim about which will receive a particular future software version. Confirm support details for the specific market and model if software support is a deciding factor.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Most importantly, the name “POCO M7” is not enough to identify the comparison model. A 91mobiles India comparison page also lists an M7 5G with specifications that differ from POCO Global’s M7 4G page. Do not combine that 5G listing’s details with the global 4G specification above; identify the market and radio variant first. The cited POCO Global specification is for a 4G LTE handset, so it does not support answering “Does POCO M7 have 5G?” with a universal yes or no. There is at least a separately listed India M7 5G variant in the secondary comparison, and buyers should check the full model and network specification for their market.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Price difference: what the observed India listings do and do not show

A 91mobiles India comparison page observed on October 5, 2026 displayed the POCO M7 at ₹12,499 on Flipkart and the Redmi 13C at ₹8,999, marked “Out of Stock.” The displayed figures are an India page snapshot, not confirmed current transaction prices. Their arithmetic difference is ₹3,500, but that is not a dependable current or like-for-like price gap: the Redmi listing was out of stock, prices and availability change, and the page also includes a POCO M7 5G listing distinct from the global 4G model described here.

In other words, the snapshot can answer what those figures showed on that page at that time, but not what a reader can pay today or what the price difference is in another country. An out-of-stock price is especially weak evidence of an available deal: there may be no phone to buy at that listed price. The comparison also cannot establish whether the two listed offers matched on RAM, storage, seller terms or exact radio variant.

Because the comparison title does not specify a country, there is no single responsible price difference to quote for all readers. Before deciding that one is cheaper, check current local listings for the exact network variant, RAM and storage, seller, stock status and date. Include any compatible charger you need when comparing the out-the-door cost, but do not add an invented accessory amount. Do not treat an unavailable listing as a price at which you can actually buy the phone.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

The price question should be answered only after identifying the devices. A POCO M7 5G price compared with a Redmi 13C 4G price is not the price difference for the global M7 4G specification used in this article. Likewise, a Redmi 13C 4GB + 128GB offer is not a like-for-like comparison with a POCO 8GB + 256GB listing. Verify the model name and variant in the listing details, not just the headline.

Best Value
Suttkue for Xiaomi Poco M7 Pro 5G Screen Protector with Camera Lens Protector, 9H Hardness Anti-Scratch Tempered Glass flim, Case Friendly, Anti-Fingerprint,Anti-Scratch (2+2 PACK)
  • [Applicable phone models]Xiaomi Poco M7 Pro
  • [Highly Transparent]This kind of screen protector is 99% High Definition Clarity, 99% light transmittance, keeps the brightness and colorful image quality of your Xiaomi Poco M7 Pro,High-response and high transparency,reaching a 2.5D arc edge
  • [Perfect Protection]9H hardness tempered glass screen protector, stronger than ordinary film. It is strong enough to protect your phone from scratch,crush and break
  • [Easy Installation]Dust-free, fingerprint-free, bubble-free, super easy one-touch installation,which offers hassle-free and easy installation, even you are an inexperienced user
  • [Warranty Service] If you have any problems with your product, please contact us. We will solve the problem for you within 24 hours, we will provide you with a free replacement or refund.

Which phone should you choose?

Choose the cited POCO M7 if

  • You want the larger, higher-resolution display and higher maximum refresh rate listed for the global 4G model.
  • You prioritize the larger stated battery capacity and higher supported wired charging rate.
  • You value the POCO listing’s brightness figures, while understanding these are manufacturer specifications rather than independent screen measurements.
  • You have confirmed that the local model is the 4G version and that its memory, network bands and package contents meet your needs.
  • You can account for the separately purchased compatible adapter if the local POCO package does not include one, and for a separately purchased microSD card if you want expandable storage.

Consider the cited Redmi 13C if

  • A 3.5mm headphone jack or the listed 2MP macro camera is important to you.
  • You want to consider its listed 4GB + 128GB option, provided that configuration is available locally at a verified price.
  • You prefer the cited Redmi listing’s dual-SIM-plus-microSD description, after confirming that the local phone’s tray works as needed.
  • The exact Redmi 13C 4G configuration you need is in stock and offers better value in your market.

Check these details before ordering

  1. Confirm the full model and network variant on the seller’s listing and, where possible, the device packaging. In particular, distinguish the global M7 4G from an M7 5G listing.
  2. Match RAM and storage capacities before comparing prices; the available configurations differ.
  3. Verify local LTE-band support, NFC availability, SIM/microSD slot behavior and charger contents for that regional version.
  4. Check that the listing is in stock and compare the final price from the same date, including any required compatible charger.
  5. Look at the exact regional specification page for software information and any feature that would be essential to you. The cited software listings do not settle future update eligibility.
  6. Keep expectations tied to the evidence: listed camera specs do not establish photo quality, battery capacity does not prove runtime, and a chipset name without a comparable benchmark does not settle performance.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is better, POCO M7 or Redmi 13C?

On the cited specifications, the global POCO M7 4G leads on display resolution, listed refresh-rate ceiling, stated battery capacity and supported charging rate. The cited Redmi 13C 4G lists a 3.5mm headphone jack and 2MP macro camera. There is no hands-on testing here, so the better choice depends on the features you value and the exact regional models available.

What is the price difference between POCO M7 and Redmi 13C?

There is no universal current price difference because the title does not specify a market and prices and stock change. A 91mobiles India page observed on October 5, 2026 showed ₹12,499 for POCO M7 and ₹8,999 for Redmi 13C marked out of stock, a ₹3,500 arithmetic gap. It is not a confirmed current or like-for-like buying price.

Which phone has the better display and battery?

The cited POCO M7 specification lists a 6.9-inch 2340 × 1080 display up to 144Hz and a 7000mAh typical battery with 33W charging. The cited Redmi 13C page lists a 6.74-inch 1600 × 720 display up to 90Hz and a 5000mAh typical battery with 18W PD support. These are manufacturer figures, not independent tests, and battery capacity alone does not establish runtime.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Does POCO M7 have 5G?

The POCO Global specification used here describes a 4G LTE M7 with Snapdragon 685. A secondary India comparison page also lists an M7 5G variant with different specifications. Check the full model and regional network details rather than assuming every POCO M7 is the same.

Does Redmi 13C have a headphone jack?

The cited Xiaomi Sri Lanka specification for Redmi 13C 4G lists a 3.5mm headphone jack. Confirm the local model specification if buying in another market.

Is a charger included with either phone?

The cited POCO M7 page says its adapter is not included and recommends a compatible 33W adapter. Xiaomi Sri Lanka’s Redmi 13C page says a 10W adapter is included, while noting that in-box contents may vary. Check the exact market package and seller listing before purchase.

The Bottom Line

On paper, the cited global POCO M7 4G is the better fit for buyers prioritizing display detail, refresh-rate headroom, battery capacity and charging support. The cited Redmi 13C 4G is worth considering for its listed headphone jack, macro camera or a verified lower-cost configuration. There is no universal price winner: check the regional model, memory configuration, stock and current local price before deciding.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.