iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
Yes—if your priorities are speed, endurance, a very large high-refresh display and loud speakers. The POCO F9 Ultra remains a convincing high-end Android alternative because it delivers flagship-class performance and an unusually large 8,050mAh battery without positioning itself as a camera-first or long-support champion. The recommendation is conditional: inconsistent camera processing, HyperOS clutter and a shorter update promise than some rivals matter more now that pricing has moved upward. If the older POCO F8 Ultra is still sold substantially cheaper, it may be the sharper bargain.
What the POCO F9 Ultra is—and who it is for
The F9 Ultra is built around a simple proposition: spend less than the most expensive flagship phones while getting top-tier processing power, a huge battery, a fast and exceptionally fluid screen, rapid charging and strong stereo speakers. Reviewers at Stuff, TechRadar and Digital Camera World broadly agree that those are its strengths. It is not designed for buyers who want the most reliable point-and-shoot camera or the longest software-support runway.
That distinction is important after the price increase. A phone can remain good value without being the cheapest option, but the value calculation changes when the gap to better-supported camera phones narrows. Treat the F9 Ultra as a performance-and-battery alternative first, then decide whether its camera and software compromises are acceptable.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Best match
- Gamers and heavy users who want sustained speed and a large battery.
- People who stream, read or edit on a spacious, high-refresh display.
- Buyers who value fast wired charging and the option of wireless charging.
- Anyone willing to trade camera consistency and some software polish for hardware value.
Look elsewhere if
- You need consistently excellent photos in difficult light with minimal editing.
- You intend to keep the phone through many Android generations and want the longest guaranteed support.
- You dislike preinstalled applications and are unwilling to spend time removing or disabling them.
- The F8 Ultra is available locally at a much lower price and its performance already meets your needs.
Core specifications at a glance
The following figures are specifications reported by review publications, not independent laboratory measurements. Regional configurations and box contents can differ.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM or eSIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G SA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66(70M)/77/78/71/2/48/265G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66(70M)/77/78/71 4G LTE TDD: 38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66(70M)/71 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.9" eye-care AMOLED display*The screen size of POCO F8 Ultra is about 6.85 inches in the full rectangle when measured diagonally. Actual viewable area is less due to the curved corner design and measurements between individual products may vary.Resolution: 2608*1200Contrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 600 nitsMinimum brightness:
- Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 Mobile Platform3nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU2 x Prime Core, up to 4.6GHz6 x Performance Core, up to 3.6GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine
- Symmetrical stereo speakers with an independent subwoofer | 3-Mic arrayHi-Res & Hi-Res Audio Wireless certification, Dolby Atmos, Sound by BoseSupports audio formats such as MP3, FLAC, AAC, OGG, WAV, AMR, AWB, APE Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | Gyroscope | IR blaster | Flicker sensor | X-axis linear vibration motor |Color Temperature Sensor
| Item | POCO F9 Ultra specification |
|---|---|
| Display | 6.9-inch AMOLED, 1200 × 2608 resolution, refresh rate up to 185Hz |
| Processor | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 |
| Memory | 12GB or 16GB RAM |
| Storage | 256GB, 512GB or 1TB |
| Software at review | HyperOS 3 based on Android 16 |
| Rear cameras | 200MP main, 50MP ultrawide and 50MP 5x telephoto |
| Battery | 8,050mAh |
| Charging | 100W wired and 50W wireless |
| Update promise | Four Android platform updates and six years of security updates, as reported by TechRadar and Digital Camera World |
Price after the increase: how to judge the value
Published prices are inconsistent, so there is no single number that can safely be called the F9 Ultra’s current worldwide price. TechRadar’s review gives a $799 starting price but lists both £899 and £749 in different sections; the latter section also describes a £150 increase over the predecessor. Stuff’s 1 September 2026 article reports launch offers of $729, £899 and €830, alongside retail figures of £1199 and €1100. Those numbers may represent different territories, configurations or promotional periods, and they conflict within the coverage.
Check the live price for your country, the exact storage tier and whether a launch promotion is still active before comparing the phone with another model. A £749 offer and a £1199 retail listing lead to very different conclusions. Also check whether the seller provides a local warranty, because an imported model can have different network bands, charger contents and support arrangements.
A practical price test
- Write down the exact F9 Ultra configuration—12GB/256GB, 16GB/512GB or 16GB/1TB—and its delivered local price.
- Check the current price and remaining stock of the POCO F8 Ultra.
- Price the Xiaomi 17T Pro and at least one performance-focused rival with similar storage.
- Assign a value to the features you will actually use: gaming speed, battery capacity, display size, camera quality and years of updates.
- Choose the F9 Ultra only if its performance-and-endurance advantage outweighs any camera or support advantage offered by the alternatives.
Performance: the reason to buy it
The Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 places the F9 Ultra in the current high-performance Android class. TechRadar tested the phone for two weeks, including one week as its main device, and used Geekbench 6 and 3DMark. The review evidence supports a fast everyday experience and strong gaming credentials, although the supplied coverage does not establish a universal benchmark ranking against every competitor.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM or eSIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G SA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66(70M)/77/78/71/2/48/265G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66(70M)/77/78/71 4G LTE TDD: 38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66(70M)/71 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.9" eye-care AMOLED display*The screen size of POCO F8 Ultra is about 6.85 inches in the full rectangle when measured diagonally. Actual viewable area is less due to the curved corner design and measurements between individual products may vary.Resolution: 2608*1200Contrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 600 nitsMinimum brightness:
- Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 Mobile Platform3nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU2 x Prime Core, up to 4.6GHz6 x Performance Core, up to 3.6GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine
- Symmetrical stereo speakers with an independent subwoofer | 3-Mic arrayHi-Res & Hi-Res Audio Wireless certification, Dolby Atmos, Sound by BoseSupports audio formats such as MP3, FLAC, AAC, OGG, WAV, AMR, AWB, APE Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | Gyroscope | IR blaster | Flicker sensor | X-axis linear vibration motor |Color Temperature Sensor
For normal use, the large memory options provide room for demanding games, photo editors and many background applications. The 256GB model is adequate for people who stream most media; 512GB is safer for large game libraries and long-term use; 1TB makes sense only if you routinely keep substantial video, RAW photos or offline downloads on the phone. Storage is not a performance upgrade by itself, so do not pay for the largest tier unless you will use it.
What the hardware means in practice
- High-refresh gaming can benefit from the panel’s up-to-185Hz capability when a game and system mode support it.
- Heavy multitasking is better suited to 16GB RAM, but 12GB should handle ordinary productivity and mainstream games.
- Thermal behavior, game settings and ambient temperature still affect sustained frame rates; a flagship chipset does not guarantee maximum graphics settings in every title.
- Benchmark results from a review are snapshots, not promises for every software version or region.
Battery life and charging
The 8,050mAh cell is the F9 Ultra’s most tangible advantage over conventional flagship phones. TechRadar reports two days of use during testing, sometimes reaching the following morning of a third day. Digital Camera World also describes regular two-day use. Those are reviewer observations under their usage patterns, not a guaranteed runtime; gaming, mobile signal strength, camera recording and high refresh settings can reduce endurance.
When the battery is low, the phone supports 100W wired charging. Wireless charging reaches 50W with a compatible Xiaomi charging stand, according to Digital Camera World. Wireless speed depends on using the correct accessory and on regional availability. TechRadar says the UK box omits a charger, so confirm your market’s box contents rather than assuming a 100W adapter is included.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM or eSIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G SA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66(70M)/77/78/71/2/48/265G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66(70M)/77/78/71 4G LTE TDD: 38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66(70M)/71 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.9" eye-care AMOLED display*The screen size of POCO F8 Ultra is about 6.85 inches in the full rectangle when measured diagonally. Actual viewable area is less due to the curved corner design and measurements between individual products may vary.Resolution: 2608*1200Contrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 600 nitsMinimum brightness:
- Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 Mobile Platform3nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU2 x Prime Core, up to 4.6GHz6 x Performance Core, up to 3.6GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine
- Symmetrical stereo speakers with an independent subwoofer | 3-Mic arrayHi-Res & Hi-Res Audio Wireless certification, Dolby Atmos, Sound by BoseSupports audio formats such as MP3, FLAC, AAC, OGG, WAV, AMR, AWB, APE Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | Gyroscope | IR blaster | Flicker sensor | X-axis linear vibration motor |Color Temperature Sensor
Charging checklist
- Confirm whether your regional package includes a charger.
- If it does not, choose a charger explicitly rated for the F9 Ultra’s 100W mode and compatible with the phone’s charging protocol.
- For 50W wireless charging, verify that the stand is a compatible Xiaomi model; a generic Qi pad will not necessarily deliver that speed.
- Use slower charging overnight when convenient if reducing heat and long-term battery stress is more important than maximum speed.
Display and speakers
The 6.9-inch AMOLED panel runs at 1200 × 2608 and can refresh at up to 185Hz. That combination favors people who read, watch video or play games on the handset itself. The high refresh ceiling can make scrolling and supported games feel exceptionally fluid, while the large physical size gives more room for on-screen controls and split-screen work.
Recommended Free Tools
A phone this large is not automatically comfortable for everyone. One-handed reach, pocket space and weight should be part of your decision, especially if you are moving from a smaller flagship. The supplied reviews praise the display and speakers, so the F9 Ultra is a strong media device, but they do not establish color accuracy or peak brightness measurements that would justify a more specific claim.
Stuff’s coverage and the other reviews also praise the stereo speakers. That makes the phone better suited to podcasts, navigation and casual video without headphones. Speaker quality does not replace headphones for critical listening, and loudness can vary with how you hold the device.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG. INSIDE THE BOX: POCO F7 ULTRA + USB CABLE .
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" WQHD+ Flow AMOLED DotDisplayResolution: 3200*1440, 526 ppiContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz *Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3200 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 1800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: Up to 2560Hz *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12 bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamutDimming: up to 3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayHDR10+, Dolby VisionTÜV Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertificationTÜV Flicker Free CertificationTÜV Circadian Friendly CertificationPOCO Shield Glass
- Snapdragon 8 Elite Mobile Platform3nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU2 x Prime Core, up to 4.32GHz6 x Performance Core, up to 3.53GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine - 5300mAh (typ)Charging120W HyperCharge50W wireless HyperChargeUSB Type-C - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | Gyroscope | IR blaster | Flicker sensor
- Beidou: B1I+B1C+B2a | GPS: L1+L5 | Galileo: E1+E5a | GLONASS: G1 | QZSS: L1+L5 | NavIC: L5AGNSS | Data network | Wireless network | Sensor Assisted Positioning
Cameras: capable hardware, less predictable processing
On paper, the camera system is substantial: a 200MP main camera, 50MP ultrawide and 50MP 5x telephoto. The resolution and dedicated zoom camera provide flexibility for daylight landscapes, portraits and distant subjects. However, Stuff identifies the F9 Ultra as “Still not a photography star,” and TechRadar’s assessment points to inconsistent image processing.
That caveat is about reliability of results, not a claim that every photograph is poor. Processing can affect exposure, color, detail rendering and the way different lenses match one another. A buyer who is happy to review shots, change modes or edit images may find the cameras satisfactory. Someone who expects consistently polished photos from a quick tap—especially across mixed lighting—should compare sample galleries and consider a camera-focused rival before buying.
Camera decision questions
- Do you photograph children, pets or moving subjects where missed processing decisions are costly?
- Do you use the ultrawide and 5x telephoto often, or mostly take standard 1x snapshots?
- Are you comfortable correcting color or exposure in an editor?
- Would longer software support matter because you keep camera apps and security patches for many years?
If the first or fourth answer is yes, the Xiaomi 17T Pro deserves a direct comparison: TechRadar says its cameras are better tuned and its software support is longer, although it uses a different chipset.
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG. INSIDE THE BOX: POCO F7 ULTRA + USB CABLE .
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" WQHD+ Flow AMOLED DotDisplayResolution: 3200*1440, 526 ppiContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz *Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3200 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 1800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: Up to 2560Hz *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12 bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamutDimming: up to 3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayHDR10+, Dolby VisionTÜV Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertificationTÜV Flicker Free CertificationTÜV Circadian Friendly CertificationPOCO Shield Glass
- Snapdragon 8 Elite Mobile Platform3nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU2 x Prime Core, up to 4.32GHz6 x Performance Core, up to 3.53GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine - 5300mAh (typ)Charging120W HyperCharge50W wireless HyperChargeUSB Type-C - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | Gyroscope | IR blaster | Flicker sensor
- Beidou: B1I+B1C+B2a | GPS: L1+L5 | Galileo: E1+E5a | GLONASS: G1 | QZSS: L1+L5 | NavIC: L5AGNSS | Data network | Wireless network | Sensor Assisted Positioning
HyperOS and the support commitment
The F9 Ultra ships with HyperOS 3 based on Android 16. TechRadar notes clutter and preinstalled applications. You can usually remove or disable unwanted apps and review notification, permission and auto-start settings during setup, but that takes time and the underlying interface may still feel busier than a cleaner Android skin.
The reported promise of four Android platform updates and six years of security updates is meaningful, but it is not the longest commitment in the market. “Four Android updates” means four major platform upgrades, while security coverage is a separate period; update timing can vary by region and carrier. Confirm the policy that applies to your local model before treating the six-year figure as a personal guarantee.
First-day software cleanup
- During setup, decline optional recommendations and promotional notifications where the system allows.
- Open Settings and review Apps for preinstalled software you do not need; uninstall or disable only items the system permits.
- Check Notifications, Privacy and Permissions before signing in to sensitive services.
- Install the latest system update, then recheck battery and auto-start permissions because an update can restore defaults.
- Keep essential security and system components enabled; removing them can break calls, payments or updates.
How it compares with the main alternatives
| Phone | Why consider it | What to verify before choosing |
|---|---|---|
| POCO F8 Ultra | Potentially much cheaper while stock remains; retains the predecessor’s performance-and-battery character. | Actual local price, remaining stock and whether the F9 Ultra’s newer chipset, display, battery or charging features matter to you. |
| Xiaomi 17T Pro | TechRadar reports better-tuned cameras and longer software support. | Its different chipset, battery and charging specifications, storage price and whether camera consistency outweighs the F9 Ultra’s performance appeal. |
| OnePlus 15 | Appears in Gizmochina’s alternative roundup as a performance-oriented competitor. | Current regional price, camera results, software policy and exact hardware; model-specific F9 Ultra camera details in that roundup conflict with the descriptions from Stuff and TechRadar. |
Do not choose an alternative solely because it appears in a list. Compare like-for-like storage, warranty, network compatibility and update terms in your country. A cheaper predecessor with adequate speed can be a better value than a newer phone bought for specifications you will not notice.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Buying checklist
- Price: verify the live local price, promotion end date and storage tier.
- Box contents: check whether a charger is included in your region.
- Warranty: confirm who provides service and whether the model is an officially supported regional version.
- Size: handle or measure a 6.9-inch phone if one-handed use matters.
- Camera expectations: inspect independent samples in the lighting conditions you photograph most.
- Support: confirm that the four Android updates and six security years apply to your market.
- Storage: select 256GB, 512GB or 1TB based on your actual media and game library, not merely on the largest number.
- Accessories: verify 100W wired and 50W wireless compatibility before buying a separate charger or stand.
Strengths and compromises
Reasons to recommend it
- Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 performance in a phone positioned below the most expensive flagship tier.
- 8,050mAh capacity with reviewer-observed two-day endurance.
- Large 6.9-inch AMOLED display with up to 185Hz refresh.
- 100W wired and 50W wireless charging support.
- Strong stereo speakers and generous RAM and storage choices.
Reasons to hesitate
- Camera processing is less consistent than the best camera-focused alternatives.
- HyperOS includes clutter and preinstalled apps that require cleanup.
- Four Android updates and six years of security updates may trail longer-support competitors.
- Conflicting published prices make the value case highly dependent on region, configuration and promotion.
- The large chassis will not suit buyers who prefer compact phones.
Verdict: still recommendable, but only at the right price
The POCO F9 Ultra remains an Android alternative I can recommend after the price hike because its central strengths are unusually clear: high-end speed, class-leading battery capacity, a fast large display, capable speakers and rapid charging. Those benefits are tangible every day for gamers, streamers and heavy users.
The recommendation is conditional rather than universal. If dependable photography or the longest possible software support is your priority, compare the Xiaomi 17T Pro and other current models. If the POCO F8 Ultra is still available at a meaningful discount, it may deliver enough of the same experience to be the smarter purchase. Buy the F9 Ultra when the live local price leaves room for its camera and software compromises—and when endurance and performance matter more to you than a no-compromise camera system.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

