Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more

The POCO F7 is the more performance-oriented pick on paper, while the vivo V70 FE offers a larger stated battery and a higher-resolution main camera. Both have 6.83-inch displays with refresh rates up to 120Hz. There is no reliable universal price difference: compare the same RAM and storage configuration in your country, from comparable sellers.

POCO F7 vs vivo V70 FE: key specifications

Specification POCO F7 vivo V70 FE
Processor Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 Dimensity 7360-Turbo, octa-core, 4nm
Typical battery capacity 6500mAh 7000mAh
Charging rating 90W HyperCharge Up to 90W FlashCharge with vivo’s original standard charger
Display 6.83-inch 1.5K AMOLED, up to 120Hz; Singapore listing gives 2772 × 1280 6.83-inch AMOLED, 2800 × 1260, up to 120Hz
Rear cameras 50MP Sony IMX882 OIS main; 8MP ultra-wide 200MP OIS main; 8MP wide-angle
Front camera Not stated on the cited POCO product page 32MP
Ingress protection IP68 IP68 and IP69
Listed memory configurations Check the regional listing for available configurations Singapore specification: 8GB+256GB; Indonesia store lists 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB, and 8GB+512GB

These are manufacturer specifications, not results from a matched hands-on comparison. POCO’s global product page and vivo’s Singapore V70 FE specifications are the basis for the figures above; regional versions and listings may differ.

Which phone is faster?

The POCO F7’s Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 is its clearest performance-oriented specification. The vivo V70 FE lists a Dimensity 7360-Turbo. Chip names indicate a hardware difference, but they do not establish the size of a real-world performance gap: no independent, matched testing of the two phones is available here.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

POCO reports an AnTuTu V10.4.9 score of 2,084,535 from POCO Internal Labs and says actual results may vary. That is a vendor-reported result for the F7, not an independent head-to-head score against the V70 FE. It should not be used to calculate a direct performance advantage.

#1 Best Overall
XIAOMI Poco F7 Ai 5G (for Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (512GB + 12GB) NFC 1.5K 6.83" Amoled 50MP Sony Cam Gamers Phone NFC Dual sim Unlocked Model 25053PC47G (Black)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
  • Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
  • 6.83'' 1.5K Ultra-bright DisplayRefresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480Hz Instant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz* *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.Wet Touch display 2.0Typ brightness: 700 nitsHBM brightness: 1700 nitsPeak brightness: 3200 nits covering 25% display areaContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Resolution: 2772*1280PPI: 447Color gamut: DCI-P3Color depth: 68 billion colors3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal Color PROPro HDR displayAdaptive HDRReading modeCycle mode 2.0Corning Gorilla Glass 7iDolby VisionHDR 10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified / TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
  • Flagship Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 Mobile PlatformFlagship TSMC 4nm processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 3.21GHzGPU: Adreno 825Al Engine: Qualcomm Hexagon NPU / 6500mAh (typ)90W HyperCharge*Up to 22.5W reverse charging*USB Type-C / In-screen fingerprint sensor / AI Face Unlock / GPS:L1+L5 | Beidou:B1I+B1C+B2a | Galileo:E1+E5a | GLONASS:G1 | QZSS:L1+L5 | NavIC:L5
  • 50MP main camera Sony IMX882f/1.51.6μm super pixel (4-in-1)6p8MP ultra-wide cameraOV08FRear camera photography featuresDynamic shotMotion captureDocuments modeMotion tracking focusPortrait modeTimed burstPro mode50MP modePanoramaBurst shot modeLong exposureHDRRear camera video recording4K video shooting: 30fps / 60fps1080p video shooting: 30fps / 60fps1080p slow motion video shooting: 120fps / 240fps / 960fps720p video shooting: 30fps720p slow motion video shooting: 120fps / 240fps/960fpsRear camera video featuresSlow motionVideo teleprompterTime-lapseShootSteadyMotion tracking focus -20 Mp Front Camera

Battery capacity and charging

vivo lists a 7000mAh typical battery for the V70 FE, compared with POCO’s 6500mAh typical figure for the F7. The V70 FE therefore has the larger stated capacity, but capacity alone does not prove longer battery life: screen use, settings, software, network conditions, and workload affect endurance. No matched independent battery test establishes which lasts longer in everyday use.

Both manufacturers advertise charging up to 90W, using different names and conditions. vivo specifies up to 90W FlashCharge with its original standard charger. POCO calls its system 90W HyperCharge and notes that adapter availability in the box depends on the local seller. Check the package contents and charger compatibility for the version sold in your market; the advertised rating is not a promise that every charging session will run at that speed.

Rank #2
XIAOMI Poco F7 Ultra 5G (for Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB + 12GB) Ai 2K 6.67" Amoled 50MP Triple Cam NFC Dual sim Unlocked Model 24122RKC7G Liberado (Black)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG. INSIDE THE BOX: POCO F7 ULTRA + USB CABLE .
  • Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
  • 6.67" WQHD+ Flow AMOLED DotDisplayResolution: 3200*1440, 526 ppiContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz *Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3200 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 1800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: Up to 2560Hz *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12 bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamutDimming: up to 3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayHDR10+, Dolby VisionTÜV Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertificationTÜV Flicker Free CertificationTÜV Circadian Friendly CertificationPOCO Shield Glass
  • Snapdragon 8 Elite Mobile Platform3nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU2 x Prime Core, up to 4.32GHz6 x Performance Core, up to 3.53GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine - 5300mAh (typ)Charging120W HyperCharge50W wireless HyperChargeUSB Type-C - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | Gyroscope | IR blaster | Flicker sensor
  • Beidou: B1I+B1C+B2a | GPS: L1+L5 | Galileo: E1+E5a | GLONASS: G1 | QZSS: L1+L5 | NavIC: L5AGNSS | Data network | Wireless network | Sensor Assisted Positioning

Camera differences: 200MP versus 50MP

The V70 FE lists a 200MP OIS main camera and an 8MP wide-angle camera; its specification page also lists a 32MP front camera. The F7 lists a 50MP Sony IMX882 OIS main camera and an 8MP ultra-wide camera. The published megapixel counts do not, by themselves, show which phone takes better photos. Image quality also depends on sensor and lens characteristics, processing, and shooting conditions, and no matched camera test is established here.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Display, durability, and configuration

Display

Both phones have a 6.83-inch AMOLED display with a refresh rate up to 120Hz. The listed resolutions are close but not identical: the cited Singapore POCO specification gives 2772 × 1280, while vivo lists 2800 × 1260. Brightness claims use different terminology and conditions, so their headline figures are not a sound basis for declaring a winner.

Rank #3
XIAOMI Poco X8 PRO 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB + 8GB) 6.59" 50MP Gamers Phone NFC Dual sim Unlocked Model 2511FPC34G Liberado (Yellow
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
  • Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
  • 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
  • Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
  • Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -

Water and dust resistance

POCO lists IP68 for the F7; vivo lists IP68 and IP69 for the V70 FE. The extra rating on vivo’s specification is a distinction, not a guarantee that a phone is damage-proof. POCO notes that its water resistance can diminish and that the rating relies on specific laboratory conditions. Treat either device’s rating as protection under its stated test conditions, not permission to expose it routinely to water.

RAM and storage

Available configurations vary by region. The vivo Singapore specification page lists 8GB+256GB, while its Indonesia store shows 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB, and 8GB+512GB options. Confirm the exact local POCO F7 variant as well. When checking prices, match both RAM and storage: otherwise, the apparent difference may reflect unlike configurations rather than a cheaper equivalent.

Rank #4
XIAOMI Poco F7 PRO 5G + 4G LTE (for Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (512GB + 12GB) Ai 2K 6.67" Amoled 50MP Gamers Phone NFC Dual sim Unlocked Model 24117RK2CG (Silver)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
  • Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
  • 6.67" WQHD+ Flow AMOLED DotDisplayResolution: 3200*1440, 526 ppiContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3200 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 1800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: Up to 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12 bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamutDimming: up to 3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayHDR10+, Dolby Vision TÜV Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertificationTÜV Flicker Free CertificationTÜV Circadian Friendly CertificationCorning️ Gorilla️ Glass 7i
  • Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU1x Prime core (X4-based), up to 3.3GHz3x Performance cores (A720-based), up to 3.2GHz2x Performance cores (A720-based), up to 3.0GHz2x Efficiency cores (A520-based), up to 2.3GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine
  • Beidou: B1I+B1C+B2a | GPS: L1+L5 | Galileo: E1+E5a | GLONASS: G1 | QZSS: L1+L5 | NavIC: L5AGNSS | Data network | Wireless network | Sensor Assisted Positioning
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

POCO F7 vs vivo V70 FE price difference

A global price winner cannot be established from the available listings because they do not provide a current POCO F7 quote matched to the vivo model in the same country and storage tier.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Market and source vivo V70 FE listing How to interpret it
Indonesia, vivo official online store, accessed in 2026 Rp 6,999,000 including VAT for 8GB+256GB Market-specific store listing; not a global MSRP
Spain, as reported by Cinco Días on March 30, 2026 €399 device-only for 8GB+256GB; €449 device-only for 8GB+512GB Dated launch-market prices, not guaranteed current offers; the report also cited higher bundle prices

To work out the difference where you live, compare current offers for the same storage tier, note whether each price is device-only or bundled, and check seller, warranty, stock, and included charger. Record the country and date: prices, promotions, and package contents can change. The vivo Indonesia store and the Cinco Días Spain report provide regional context, not a like-for-like current POCO comparison.

Which one should you choose?

  • Choose the POCO F7 if the Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 is the more relevant specification for your needs and its local price, configuration, and warranty work for you.
  • Consider the vivo V70 FE if its larger listed battery, 200MP OIS main-camera specification, or IP69 rating is more appealing, and the local offer makes sense.
  • Compare before buying if camera quality, endurance, display brightness, or sustained performance is decisive. The specification sheets do not settle those real-world comparisons; seek credible tests of the same regional versions.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.