The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
The POCO F7 lists the more powerful-sounding chipset and twice the wired charging wattage, while TECNO’s POVA 8 Pro 5G lists the faster-refreshing screen. Both manufacturers specify a 6,500mAh battery and similar rear-camera resolutions. There is no dependable price difference to report without a country and matching memory configurations, so the specs below help identify which trade-offs matter before you compare local listings.
POCO F7 vs TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G: specifications at a glance
| Specification | POCO F7 | TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8s Gen 4; POCO describes a 4nm all-big-core design with a peak clock of 3.21GHz | MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultimate 5G; TECNO lists a 4nm octa-core CPU up to 2.6GHz |
| Display | 6.83-inch 1.5K AMOLED, 120Hz | 6.78-inch HyperLux AMOLED, 2644 × 1208, 144Hz |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera with OIS and an 8MP ultra-wide | 50MP OIS main camera and an 8MP ultra-wide |
| Battery and charging | 6,500mAh typical capacity; 90W HyperCharge; up to 22.5W wired reverse charging | 6,500mAh capacity; 45W charging |
| Water and dust resistance | IP68; POCO describes testing in static freshwater up to 1.5m for up to 30 minutes | TECNO advertises IP69K/IP69/IP68/IP66 resistance on its Saudi product page; check the exact regional model’s rating and conditions |
| Software and memory | POCO’s global page describes HyperOS ecosystem features; confirm the regional configuration and update commitment | TECNO’s Saudi specifications list HiOS 16 based on Android 16, 256GB or 512GB storage, and 8GB or 12GB physical RAM, with extended RAM also advertised |
| Price context | Historical 2025 launch prices reported by TechRadar: £389/$399 for 256GB and £429/$449 for 512GB | A comparable current local price is not established |
Specifications are manufacturer listings, not independent head-to-head test results. POCO’s product page is global, while the TECNO specification page cited here is for Saudi Arabia; confirm local specifications and network bands before buying. POCO F7 official specifications · TECNO Saudi specifications.
Which phone has the stronger performance specifications?
POCO lists a Snapdragon 8s Gen 4, compared with TECNO’s Dimensity 7400 Ultimate 5G. POCO describes its chip as an all-big-core design built on a 4nm process, with a peak clock of 3.21GHz; TECNO lists a 4nm octa-core processor up to 2.6GHz. Those details distinguish the advertised platforms, but clock speed and architecture alone do not prove how the phones compare in games, sustained workloads, or everyday use.
POCO also publishes an AnTuTu V10 score of 2,084,535 from POCO Internal Labs. The company says it used AnTuTu V10.4.9 and cautions that actual results may vary. This is a vendor-reported result, undated on the product page reviewed; it is not an independent test or a direct comparison with the TECNO phone. POCO’s product specifications and benchmark note.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.83'' 1.5K Ultra-bright DisplayRefresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480Hz Instant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz* *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.Wet Touch display 2.0Typ brightness: 700 nitsHBM brightness: 1700 nitsPeak brightness: 3200 nits covering 25% display areaContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Resolution: 2772*1280PPI: 447Color gamut: DCI-P3Color depth: 68 billion colors3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal Color PROPro HDR displayAdaptive HDRReading modeCycle mode 2.0Corning Gorilla Glass 7iDolby VisionHDR 10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified / TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- Flagship Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 Mobile PlatformFlagship TSMC 4nm processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 3.21GHzGPU: Adreno 825Al Engine: Qualcomm Hexagon NPU / 6500mAh (typ)90W HyperCharge*Up to 22.5W reverse charging*USB Type-C / In-screen fingerprint sensor / AI Face Unlock / GPS:L1+L5 | Beidou:B1I+B1C+B2a | Galileo:E1+E5a | GLONASS:G1 | QZSS:L1+L5 | NavIC:L5
- 50MP main camera Sony IMX882f/1.51.6μm super pixel (4-in-1)6p8MP ultra-wide cameraOV08FRear camera photography featuresDynamic shotMotion captureDocuments modeMotion tracking focusPortrait modeTimed burstPro mode50MP modePanoramaBurst shot modeLong exposureHDRRear camera video recording4K video shooting: 30fps / 60fps1080p video shooting: 30fps / 60fps1080p slow motion video shooting: 120fps / 240fps / 960fps720p video shooting: 30fps720p slow motion video shooting: 120fps / 240fps/960fpsRear camera video featuresSlow motionVideo teleprompterTime-lapseShootSteadyMotion tracking focus -20 Mp Front Camera
Which display is better for you?
TECNO lists a 144Hz refresh rate, higher than the POCO F7’s 120Hz. A higher refresh-rate specification can matter to buyers who prioritize smooth scrolling or supported high-frame-rate content, but it does not by itself establish how a particular app or game will run.
The POCO screen is listed as slightly larger at 6.83 inches, against TECNO’s 6.78 inches. TECNO specifies a 2644 × 1208 resolution; POCO describes its screen as 1.5K AMOLED. The published figures do not establish which display looks better in practice.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG. INSIDE THE BOX: POCO F7 ULTRA + USB CABLE .
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" WQHD+ Flow AMOLED DotDisplayResolution: 3200*1440, 526 ppiContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz *Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3200 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 1800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: Up to 2560Hz *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12 bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamutDimming: up to 3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayHDR10+, Dolby VisionTÜV Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertificationTÜV Flicker Free CertificationTÜV Circadian Friendly CertificationPOCO Shield Glass
- Snapdragon 8 Elite Mobile Platform3nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU2 x Prime Core, up to 4.32GHz6 x Performance Core, up to 3.53GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine - 5300mAh (typ)Charging120W HyperCharge50W wireless HyperChargeUSB Type-C - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | Gyroscope | IR blaster | Flicker sensor
- Beidou: B1I+B1C+B2a | GPS: L1+L5 | Galileo: E1+E5a | GLONASS: G1 | QZSS: L1+L5 | NavIC: L5AGNSS | Data network | Wireless network | Sensor Assisted Positioning
Battery capacity and charging: what the numbers show
Both brands list a 6,500mAh battery, although POCO specifically labels its figure typical. That capacity comparison does not establish equal battery life: endurance depends on usage and testing conditions, and no comparable battery test is provided here.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
POCO specifies 90W wired HyperCharge, versus TECNO’s 45W charging. POCO also lists up to 22.5W wired reverse charging. The wattage figures indicate different advertised charging capabilities, not a verified charging-time comparison; actual charging time would need to be measured under matching conditions.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/71/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
- 6.59" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2756*1268Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamut3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayWet Touch display 2.0HDR10+TCertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
- Dimensity 8500-Ultra4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU, up to 3.4GHzMali-G720 MC8 GPU / 6500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
- Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0Supports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC -
Do the camera specifications favor either phone?
Both phones list a 50MP main rear camera with optical image stabilization (OIS) and an 8MP ultra-wide camera. POCO names a Sony IMX882 sensor for its main camera. These specifications make the rear-camera setups look similar on paper, but megapixels and stabilization alone cannot establish photo or video quality. Comparable image samples and testing would be needed to choose a camera winner.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Durability ratings and regional differences
POCO specifies IP68 and describes a test involving static freshwater at up to 1.5m for up to 30 minutes. TECNO’s Saudi product page advertises IP69K, IP69, IP68, and IP66 resistance, but the exact rating and test conditions should be confirmed for the model sold in your region. These ratings do not share interchangeable conditions, so the list alone is not enough to declare one phone categorically more durable.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" WQHD+ Flow AMOLED DotDisplayResolution: 3200*1440, 526 ppiContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3200 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 1800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: Up to 2560Hz*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12 bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamutDimming: up to 3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayHDR10+, Dolby Vision TÜV Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertificationTÜV Flicker Free CertificationTÜV Circadian Friendly CertificationCorning️ Gorilla️ Glass 7i
- Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU1x Prime core (X4-based), up to 3.3GHz3x Performance cores (A720-based), up to 3.2GHz2x Performance cores (A720-based), up to 3.0GHz2x Efficiency cores (A520-based), up to 2.3GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine
- Beidou: B1I+B1C+B2a | GPS: L1+L5 | Galileo: E1+E5a | GLONASS: G1 | QZSS: L1+L5 | NavIC: L5AGNSS | Data network | Wireless network | Sensor Assisted Positioning
What is the price difference?
A reliable current price difference cannot be stated without a market and matching configurations. TechRadar reported POCO F7 launch pricing of £389/$399 for 256GB and £429/$449 for 512GB in 2025; these are historical launch figures, not current quotes. The POCO global launch event took place on June 24, 2025. POCO F7 launch event · TechRadar’s historical price report.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →No comparable POVA 8 Pro 5G price is established here. To determine which costs less for you, compare live offers in your country for the same storage and physical RAM, and check seller, warranty, and listing date. TECNO’s Saudi page lists 256GB or 512GB storage with 8GB or 12GB physical RAM; advertised extended RAM is not equivalent to physical memory.
Which one should you choose?
- Consider the POCO F7 if its listed Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 platform, 90W charging, 6.83-inch screen, or wired reverse charging best fits your priorities.
- Consider the TECNO POVA 8 Pro 5G if you value its listed 144Hz display or want to compare its regional memory configurations and advertised resistance ratings against the exact POCO model available to you.
- Decide on price only after checking local listings. Compare the same storage and physical RAM, seller, warranty, and date rather than treating historical launch prices as today’s market difference.
Neither the battery capacity nor similar camera resolutions settle endurance or image quality, and the published chipset details do not substitute for comparable performance testing. Treat the specifications as a shortlist of trade-offs, then verify the exact regional model and current offer.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

