iTechGuides is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Learn more
For the India configurations compared, POCO F7 offers the stronger listed chipset and more RAM and storage, while OnePlus Nord CE6 has a higher-refresh-rate display and a higher-resolution autofocus selfie camera. A comparison listing accessed on October 7, 2026 showed POCO at ₹35,999 and Nord CE 6 5G at ₹37,999—a ₹2,000 difference, not a guaranteed checkout price.
At a glance: POCO F7 vs OnePlus Nord CE6
OnePlus styles its India model “OnePlus Nord CE6”; some listings write it as “OnePlus Nord CE 6 5G.” The comparison below uses the India configurations shown by 91mobiles, alongside manufacturer specifications where noted.
| Specification | POCO F7 | OnePlus Nord CE6 |
|---|---|---|
| Compared configuration | 12GB RAM, 256GB storage (91mobiles) | 8GB RAM, 128GB storage (91mobiles) |
| Chipset | Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 (POCO; 91mobiles) | Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 (OnePlus; 91mobiles) |
| Memory and storage type | LPDDR5X RAM, UFS 4.1 storage (POCO) | UFS 3.1 storage (91mobiles); RAM type not stated in the cited sources |
| Display | 6.83-inch, 1.5K AMOLED, 120Hz (POCO; 91mobiles) | 6.78-inch, 1.5K AMOLED, 144Hz (OnePlus; 91mobiles) |
| Battery capacity | 91mobiles India comparison: 7,550mAh; POCO global page: 6,500mAh typical | 8,000mAh (OnePlus India) |
| Charging | 90W (91mobiles India comparison) | 80W (91mobiles) |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony IMX882 main with OIS, plus 8MP ultra-wide (POCO) | 50MP main with dual-axis OIS (OnePlus) |
| Front camera | 20MP (POCO) | 32MP autofocus; supports 4K video (OnePlus) |
| Water and dust ratings | IP68 (POCO) | IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K (OnePlus) |
| Displayed India price | ₹35,999 for 12GB/256GB on 91mobiles, accessed October 7, 2026 | ₹37,999 for 8GB/128GB on 91mobiles, accessed October 7, 2026 |
Specifications are not a substitute for matched testing: they do not establish real-world speed, battery runtime, camera quality, or charging time.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Which phone has the better performance and storage?
On the listed specifications, POCO F7 is the stronger choice for chipset, memory and storage. Its Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 is paired with 12GB RAM and 256GB UFS 4.1 storage in the comparison; Nord CE6’s listed configuration has Snapdragon 7s Gen 4, 8GB RAM and 128GB UFS 3.1 storage.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG. INSIDE THE BOX: POCO F7 ULTRA + USB CABLE .
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" WQHD+ Flow AMOLED DotDisplayResolution: 3200*1440, 526 ppiContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz *Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3200 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 1800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: Up to 2560Hz *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12 bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamutDimming: up to 3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayHDR10+, Dolby VisionTÜV Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertificationTÜV Flicker Free CertificationTÜV Circadian Friendly CertificationPOCO Shield Glass
- Snapdragon 8 Elite Mobile Platform3nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU2 x Prime Core, up to 4.32GHz6 x Performance Core, up to 3.53GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine - 5300mAh (typ)Charging120W HyperCharge50W wireless HyperChargeUSB Type-C - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | Gyroscope | IR blaster | Flicker sensor
- Beidou: B1I+B1C+B2a | GPS: L1+L5 | Galileo: E1+E5a | GLONASS: G1 | QZSS: L1+L5 | NavIC: L5AGNSS | Data network | Wireless network | Sensor Assisted Positioning
That gives the POCO configuration more room for apps and files, as well as newer listed storage technology. The specifications alone cannot predict performance in a particular game or app: software, heat management, workload and testing conditions also matter. OnePlus’ product page says the chipset can deliver “up to 144 FPS in popular games⁵.” That is OnePlus’ marketing claim, including its footnote marker, rather than an independently verified result.
Which display is smoother?
Nord CE6 lists a 144Hz refresh rate, compared with 120Hz on POCO F7. That gives OnePlus the higher stated refresh rate, which may make supported scrolling and animations look smoother. POCO’s display is slightly larger at 6.83 inches versus 6.78 inches. Both are listed as 1.5K AMOLED displays, so refresh rate alone does not determine overall display quality.
Battery and charging: a regional specification discrepancy
OnePlus’ India product page specifies an 8,000mAh battery. The 91mobiles India comparison lists POCO F7 at 7,550mAh, but POCO’s global product page specifies a 6,500mAh typical battery. Those figures conflict; confirm the capacity for the exact India POCO SKU before buying rather than assuming the global figure and India listing describe the same variant.
The comparison lists 90W charging for POCO and 80W for Nord CE6. Battery capacity and charging wattage do not establish how long a phone lasts or how quickly it charges in use; those outcomes depend on conditions and implementation. Xiaomi also advises buyers to ask local sellers whether a power adapter is included, so check the package contents for the specific listing.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.83'' 1.5K Ultra-bright DisplayRefresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480Hz Instant touch sampling rate: 2560Hz* *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.Wet Touch display 2.0Typ brightness: 700 nitsHBM brightness: 1700 nitsPeak brightness: 3200 nits covering 25% display areaContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Resolution: 2772*1280PPI: 447Color gamut: DCI-P3Color depth: 68 billion colors3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal Color PROPro HDR displayAdaptive HDRReading modeCycle mode 2.0Corning Gorilla Glass 7iDolby VisionHDR 10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified / TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- Flagship Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 Mobile PlatformFlagship TSMC 4nm processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 3.21GHzGPU: Adreno 825Al Engine: Qualcomm Hexagon NPU / 6500mAh (typ)90W HyperCharge*Up to 22.5W reverse charging*USB Type-C / In-screen fingerprint sensor / AI Face Unlock / GPS:L1+L5 | Beidou:B1I+B1C+B2a | Galileo:E1+E5a | GLONASS:G1 | QZSS:L1+L5 | NavIC:L5
- 50MP main camera Sony IMX882f/1.51.6μm super pixel (4-in-1)6p8MP ultra-wide cameraOV08FRear camera photography featuresDynamic shotMotion captureDocuments modeMotion tracking focusPortrait modeTimed burstPro mode50MP modePanoramaBurst shot modeLong exposureHDRRear camera video recording4K video shooting: 30fps / 60fps1080p video shooting: 30fps / 60fps1080p slow motion video shooting: 120fps / 240fps / 960fps720p video shooting: 30fps720p slow motion video shooting: 120fps / 240fps/960fpsRear camera video featuresSlow motionVideo teleprompterTime-lapseShootSteadyMotion tracking focus -20 Mp Front Camera
Camera hardware: what the specifications do and do not show
Rear cameras
Both phones list a 50MP main rear camera with optical image stabilization. POCO identifies its main sensor as the Sony IMX882 and lists an 8MP ultra-wide camera; OnePlus specifies dual-axis OIS for its main camera. These hardware details do not establish which phone takes better photos. That would require comparable sample images under matched conditions.
Selfies and front video
Nord CE6 lists a 32MP autofocus front camera and 4K video capability, while POCO lists a 20MP front camera. This makes the OnePlus specification more appealing if autofocus or front-camera video features matter to you, but megapixel count by itself does not prove better image quality.
What do the water-resistance ratings mean?
POCO states that F7 is IP68 rated and describes lab testing involving static fresh water at up to 1.5m depth for up to 30 minutes. OnePlus lists IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K ratings for Nord CE6. These are manufacturer-reported ratings with different stated details; they are not permission to deliberately expose either phone to water. Follow each manufacturer’s guidance for the specific device.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Price difference in India
On the 91mobiles comparison listing accessed October 7, 2026, POCO F7 was shown at ₹35,999 and Nord CE 6 5G at ₹37,999. The displayed difference is ₹2,000 in POCO’s favor. The prices were tied to different configurations—POCO 12GB/256GB and OnePlus 8GB/128GB—and the listing associated POCO with Flipkart and Nord CE6 with Amazon India. Seller stock and checkout prices can change.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG. INSIDE THE BOX: POCO F7 ULTRA + USB CABLE .
- Dual sim (NO MICRO SD) 5G: Sub6G: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/77/78 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/20/28/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8/19 2G: GSM: Quad Band Wireless Networks -- Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax
- 6.67" WQHD+ Flow AMOLED DotDisplayResolution: 3200*1440, 526 ppiContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz *Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3200 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 1800 nitsTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstant touch sampling rate: Up to 2560Hz *2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12 bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide color gamutDimming: up to 3840Hz PWM dimmingOriginal color PROPro HDR displayHDR10+, Dolby VisionTÜV Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertificationTÜV Flicker Free CertificationTÜV Circadian Friendly CertificationPOCO Shield Glass
- Snapdragon 8 Elite Mobile Platform3nm manufacturing processOcta-core CPU2 x Prime Core, up to 4.32GHz6 x Performance Core, up to 3.53GHzAdreno GPUQualcomm AI engine - 5300mAh (typ)Charging120W HyperCharge50W wireless HyperChargeUSB Type-C - Proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | Gyroscope | IR blaster | Flicker sensor
- Beidou: B1I+B1C+B2a | GPS: L1+L5 | Galileo: E1+E5a | GLONASS: G1 | QZSS: L1+L5 | NavIC: L5AGNSS | Data network | Wireless network | Sensor Assisted Positioning
Beebom Gadgets also displayed those same prices when accessed October 7, 2026. It reports launch prices of ₹31,999 for POCO F7 and ₹29,999 for Nord CE6. Those are historical launch-price figures, not current sale prices. Before ordering, check the exact memory variant, seller, available offers and final checkout total.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which phone should you choose?
Choose POCO F7 if listed performance and storage matter most
- You want the compared configuration’s Snapdragon 8s Gen 4, 12GB RAM and 256GB UFS 4.1 storage.
- You prefer the lower displayed price in the October 7, 2026 India listing, while recognizing that the compared storage tiers differ.
- You want a slightly larger listed display or 90W charging as shown in the comparison.
Consider OnePlus Nord CE6 if its display or selfie specifications suit you better
- You value its listed 144Hz refresh rate over POCO’s 120Hz.
- You want the listed 32MP autofocus selfie camera and 4K front-video capability.
- You prefer OnePlus’ device or software experience; the specifications here do not establish a universal overall winner.
For battery life or photo quality, do not choose solely from capacity or camera specifications: the cited sources do not provide matched testing that settles those outcomes. The comparison page’s benchmark and battery-estimate summaries do not explain enough methodology to treat them as reliable predictions for every buyer.
Launch timing and specification notes
91mobiles gives POCO F7 a release date of July 1, 2025. For Nord CE 6 5G, its detailed launch-date section gives May 7, 2026, while its top comparison display shows May 8, 2026 as the release date. OnePlus’ India page also notes that specifications may change between product batches or because of supply factors, and that actual results vary with conditions and software.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsQuick Recap
Sources
- POCO F7 official global product page for manufacturer specifications and claims.
- OnePlus India Nord CE6 product page for India model specifications and manufacturer qualifications.
- 91mobiles POCO F7 vs OnePlus Nord CE 6 5G comparison for listed configurations, India prices, sellers and dates.
- Beebom Gadgets comparison for its displayed prices and reported launch prices.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

